Browse the Lists of Intangible Cultural Heritage and the Register of good safeguarding practices

The Committee meets annually to evaluate nominations proposed by States Parties to the 2003 Convention and decide whether or not to inscribe those cultural practices and expressions of intangible heritage on the Convention’s Lists.

By clicking on the inscribed elements listed below, you can discover the nominations, photos and videos, together with Committee decisions and evidence of community consent.

You may also experience a conceptual, visual and interactive navigation through ‘Dive into Intangible Cultural Heritage’ interfaces which demonstrate the thematic interconnectedness between all the elements inscribed and their relation to nature or to threats.


The designations employed in the texts and documents of the nomination presented by the submitting State Party or States Parties do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Committee nor UNESCO concerning a) the legal status of any country, territory, city or area, b) the legal status of its authorities or c) the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.





More criteria

Results : 730 elements corresponding to 5 regions and 145 countries
Afghanistan3Albania3Algeria11Andorra3Angola1Argentina3Armenia8Austria11Azerbaijan23Bahamas1Bahrain3Bangladesh5Belarus5Belgium18Belize1Benin1Bhutan1Bolivia (Plurinational State of)9Bosnia and Herzegovina5Botswana3Brazil9Bulgaria8Burkina Faso1Burundi1Cabo Verde1Cambodia6Cameroon1Central African Republic1Chile3China43Colombia14Congo1Costa Rica1Côte d'Ivoire4Croatia22Cuba6Cyprus7Czechia10Democratic People’s Republic of Korea4Democratic Republic of the Congo1Denmark2Djibouti1Dominican Republic4Ecuador4Egypt8Estonia5Ethiopia5Finland4France28Gambia1Georgia4Germany10Greece10Grenada1Guatemala4Guinea1Haiti1Honduras1Hungary9Iceland1India15Indonesia13Iran (Islamic Republic of)24Iraq9Ireland4Italy19Jamaica2Japan22Jordan5Kazakhstan13Kenya5Kuwait4Kyrgyzstan15Lao People's Democratic Republic2Latvia3Lebanon3Lithuania4Luxembourg5Madagascar3Malawi6Malaysia7Mali9Malta3Mauritania6Mauritius4Mexico12Micronesia (Federated States of)1Mongolia15Montenegro1Morocco14Mozambique3Namibia2Netherlands5Nicaragua2Niger2Nigeria7North Macedonia5Norway4Oman14Pakistan3Palestine6Panama4Paraguay2Peru14Philippines6Poland6Portugal10Qatar4Republic of Korea22Republic of Moldova4Romania10Russian Federation2Samoa1Saudi Arabia13Senegal3Serbia5Seychelles1Singapore1Slovakia9Slovenia7Spain25Sri Lanka2Sudan4Sweden3Switzerland10Syrian Arab Republic6Tajikistan10Thailand4Timor-Leste1Togo2Tonga1Tunisia7Türkiye30Turkmenistan9Uganda6Ukraine5United Arab Emirates15Uruguay2Uzbekistan15Vanuatu1Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)9Viet Nam15Yemen4Zambia5Zimbabwe2

Afghanistan

2022

Sericulture and traditional production of silk for weavingAfghanistan – Azerbaijan – Iran (Islamic Republic of) – Türkiye – Tajikistan – Turkmenistan – UzbekistanRepresentative List
Yaldā/ChellaIran (Islamic Republic of) – AfghanistanRepresentative List

2016

Nawrouz, Novruz, Nowrouz, Nowrouz, Nawrouz, Nauryz, Nooruz, Nowruz, Navruz, Nevruz, Nowruz, NavruzAfghanistan – Azerbaijan – India – Iran (Islamic Republic of) – Iraq – Kazakhstan – Kyrgyzstan – Uzbekistan – Pakistan – Tajikistan – Turkmenistan – TürkiyeRepresentative List

Albania

2023

Transhumance, the seasonal droving of livestockAlbania – Andorra – Austria – Croatia – France – Greece – Italy – Luxembourg – Romania – SpainRepresentative List

2022

Xhubleta, skills, craftsmanship and forms of usageAlbaniaUrgent Safeguarding List

2008

Albanian folk iso-polyphonyAlbaniaRepresentative List

Algeria

2023

Arts, skills and practices associated with engraving on metals (gold, silver and copper)Iraq – Algeria – Egypt – Mauritania – Morocco – Palestine – Saudi Arabia – Sudan – Tunisia – YemenRepresentative List

2022

Raï, popular folk song of AlgeriaAlgeriaRepresentative List

2021

Arabic calligraphy: knowledge, skills and practicesSaudi Arabia – Algeria – Bahrain – Egypt – Iraq – Jordan – Kuwait – Lebanon – Mauritania – Morocco – Oman – Palestine – Sudan – Tunisia – United Arab Emirates – YemenRepresentative List

2020

Knowledge, know-how and practices pertaining to the production and consumption of couscousAlgeria – Mauritania – Morocco – TunisiaRepresentative List

2018

Knowledge and skills of the water measurers of the foggaras or water bailiffs of Touat and TidikeltAlgeriaUrgent Safeguarding List

2015

Sbuâ, annual pilgrimage to the zawiya of Sidi El Hadj Belkacem in GouraraAlgeriaRepresentative List

2014

Ritual and ceremonies of Sebeïba in the oasis of Djanet, AlgeriaAlgeriaRepresentative List

2013

Annual pilgrimage to the mausoleum of Sidi ‘Abd el-Qader Ben Mohammed (Sidi Cheikh)AlgeriaRepresentative List
Practices and knowledge linked to the Imzad of the Tuareg communities of Algeria, Mali and NigerAlgeria – Mali – NigerRepresentative List

2012

Rites and craftsmanship associated with the wedding costume tradition of TlemcenAlgeriaRepresentative List

2008

Ahellil of GouraraAlgeriaRepresentative List

Andorra

2023

Transhumance, the seasonal droving of livestockAlbania – Andorra – Austria – Croatia – France – Greece – Italy – Luxembourg – Romania – SpainRepresentative List

2022

Bear festivities in the PyreneesAndorra – FranceRepresentative List

2015

Summer solstice fire festivals in the PyreneesAndorra – Spain – FranceRepresentative List

Angola

2023

Sona, drawings and geometric figures on sandAngolaRepresentative List

Argentina

2020

ChamaméArgentinaRepresentative List

2015

Filete porteño in Buenos Aires, a traditional painting techniqueArgentinaRepresentative List

2009

TangoArgentina – UruguayRepresentative List

Armenia

2023

Tradition of blacksmithing in GyumriArmeniaRepresentative List

2020

Pilgrimage to the St. Thaddeus Apostle MonasteryIran (Islamic Republic of) – ArmeniaRepresentative List

2019

Armenian letter art and its cultural expressionsArmeniaRepresentative List

2017

Kochari, traditional group danceArmeniaRepresentative List

2014

Lavash, the preparation, meaning and appearance of traditional bread as an expression of culture in ArmeniaArmeniaRepresentative List

2012

Performance of the Armenian epic of 'Daredevils of Sassoun' or 'David of Sassoun'ArmeniaRepresentative List

2010

Armenian cross-stones art. Symbolism and craftsmanship of KhachkarsArmeniaRepresentative List

2008

Duduk and its musicArmeniaRepresentative List

Austria

2023

Traditional irrigation: knowledge, technique, and organizationAustria – Belgium – Germany – Italy – Luxembourg – Netherlands – SwitzerlandRepresentative List
Transhumance, the seasonal droving of livestockAlbania – Andorra – Austria – Croatia – France – Greece – Italy – Luxembourg – Romania – SpainRepresentative List

2022

Lipizzan horse breeding traditionsAustria – Bosnia and Herzegovina – Croatia – Hungary – Italy – Romania – Slovakia – SloveniaRepresentative List
Timber raftingAustria – Czechia – Germany – Latvia – Poland – SpainRepresentative List

2021

Falconry, a living human heritageUnited Arab Emirates – Austria – Belgium – Croatia – Czechia – France – Germany – Hungary – Ireland – Italy – Kazakhstan – Republic of Korea – Kyrgyzstan – Mongolia – Morocco – Netherlands – Pakistan – Poland – Portugal – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Slovakia – Spain – Syrian Arab RepublicRepresentative List

2020

Craft techniques and customary practices of cathedral workshops, or Bauhütten, in Europe, know-how, transmission, development of knowledge and innovationGermany – Austria – France – Norway – SwitzerlandRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices

2018

Avalanche risk managementSwitzerland – AustriaRepresentative List
Blaudruck/Modrotisk/Kékfestés/Modrotlač, resist block printing and indigo dyeing in EuropeAustria – Czechia – Germany – Hungary – SlovakiaRepresentative List

2016

Regional Centres for Craftsmanship: a strategy for safeguarding the cultural heritage of traditional handicraftAustriaRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices

2015

Classical horsemanship and the High School of the Spanish Riding School ViennaAustriaRepresentative List

2012

Schemenlaufen, the carnival of Imst, AustriaAustriaRepresentative List

Azerbaijan

2023

Art of illumination: Təzhib/Tazhib/Zarhalkori/Tezhip/NaqqoshlikAzerbaijan – Iran (Islamic Republic of) – Tajikistan – Türkiye – UzbekistanRepresentative List
Craftsmanship and performing art of balaban/meyAzerbaijan – TürkiyeRepresentative List
Craftsmanship of mother of pearl inlayAzerbaijan – TürkiyeRepresentative List
Iftar/Eftari/Iftar/Iftor and its socio-cultural traditionsAzerbaijan – Iran (Islamic Republic of) – Türkiye – UzbekistanRepresentative List

2022

Culture of Çay (tea), a symbol of identity, hospitality and social interactionAzerbaijan – TürkiyeRepresentative List
Pehlevanliq culture: traditional zorkhana games, sports and wrestlingAzerbaijanRepresentative List
Sericulture and traditional production of silk for weavingAfghanistan – Azerbaijan – Iran (Islamic Republic of) – Türkiye – Tajikistan – Turkmenistan – UzbekistanRepresentative List
Telling tradition of Nasreddin Hodja/ Molla Nesreddin/ Molla Ependi/ Apendi/ Afendi Kozhanasyr AnecdotesAzerbaijan – Kazakhstan – Kyrgyzstan – Tajikistan – Türkiye – Turkmenistan – UzbekistanRepresentative List

2020

Art of miniatureAzerbaijan – Iran (Islamic Republic of) – Türkiye – UzbekistanRepresentative List
Nar Bayrami, traditional pomegranate festivity and cultureAzerbaijanRepresentative List

2018

Heritage of Dede Qorqud/Korkyt Ata/Dede Korkut, epic culture, folk tales and musicAzerbaijan – Kazakhstan – TürkiyeRepresentative List
Yalli (Kochari, Tenzere), traditional group dances of NakhchivanAzerbaijanUrgent Safeguarding List

2017

Art of crafting and playing with Kamantcheh/Kamancha, a bowed string musical instrumentAzerbaijan – Iran (Islamic Republic of)Representative List
Dolma making and sharing tradition, a marker of cultural identityAzerbaijanRepresentative List

2016

Flatbread making and sharing culture: Lavash, Katyrma, Jupka, YufkaAzerbaijan – Iran (Islamic Republic of) – Kazakhstan – Kyrgyzstan – TürkiyeRepresentative List
Nawrouz, Novruz, Nowrouz, Nowrouz, Nawrouz, Nauryz, Nooruz, Nowruz, Navruz, Nevruz, Nowruz, NavruzAfghanistan – Azerbaijan – India – Iran (Islamic Republic of) – Iraq – Kazakhstan – Kyrgyzstan – Uzbekistan – Pakistan – Tajikistan – Turkmenistan – TürkiyeRepresentative List

2015

Copper craftsmanship of LahijAzerbaijanRepresentative List

2014

Traditional art and symbolism of Kelaghayi, making and wearing women’s silk headscarvesAzerbaijanRepresentative List

2013

Chovqan, a traditional Karabakh horse-riding game in the Republic of AzerbaijanAzerbaijanUrgent Safeguarding List

2012

Craftsmanship and performance art of the Tar, a long-necked string musical instrumentAzerbaijanRepresentative List

2010

Traditional art of Azerbaijani carpet weaving in the Republic of AzerbaijanAzerbaijanRepresentative List

2009

Art of Azerbaijani AshiqAzerbaijanRepresentative List

2008

Azerbaijani MughamAzerbaijanRepresentative List

Bahamas

2023

JunkanooBahamasRepresentative List

Bahrain

2022

Date palm, knowledge, skills, traditions and practicesUnited Arab Emirates – Bahrain – Egypt – Iraq – Jordan – Kuwait – Mauritania – Morocco – Oman – Palestine – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Sudan – Tunisia – YemenRepresentative List

2021

Arabic calligraphy: knowledge, skills and practicesSaudi Arabia – Algeria – Bahrain – Egypt – Iraq – Jordan – Kuwait – Lebanon – Mauritania – Morocco – Oman – Palestine – Sudan – Tunisia – United Arab Emirates – YemenRepresentative List
FjiriBahrainRepresentative List

Bangladesh

2023

Rickshaws and rickshaw painting in DhakaBangladeshRepresentative List

2017

Traditional art of Shital Pati weaving of SylhetBangladeshRepresentative List

2016

Mangal Shobhajatra on Pahela BaishakhBangladeshRepresentative List

2013

Traditional art of Jamdani weavingBangladeshRepresentative List

2008

Baul songsBangladeshRepresentative List

Belarus

2022

Straw weaving in Belarus, art, craft and skillsBelarusRepresentative List

2020

Tree beekeeping culturePoland – BelarusRepresentative List

2019

Spring rite of Juraŭski KarahodBelarusUrgent Safeguarding List

2018

Celebration in honor of the Budslaŭ icon of Our Lady (Budslaŭ fest)BelarusRepresentative List

2009

Rite of the Kalyady Tsars (Christmas Tsars)BelarusUrgent Safeguarding List

Belgium

2023

Safeguarding foster care heritage in the merciful city of Geel: a community-based care modelBelgiumRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices
Traditional irrigation: knowledge, technique, and organizationAustria – Belgium – Germany – Italy – Luxembourg – Netherlands – SwitzerlandRepresentative List

2022

Tocatì, a shared programme for the safeguarding of traditional games and sportsItaly – Belgium – Croatia – Cyprus – FranceRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices

2021

Falconry, a living human heritageUnited Arab Emirates – Austria – Belgium – Croatia – Czechia – France – Germany – Hungary – Ireland – Italy – Kazakhstan – Republic of Korea – Kyrgyzstan – Mongolia – Morocco – Netherlands – Pakistan – Poland – Portugal – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Slovakia – Spain – Syrian Arab RepublicRepresentative List
Namur stilt joustingBelgiumRepresentative List

2020

Musical art of horn players, an instrumental technique linked to singing, breath control, vibrato, resonance of place and convivialityFrance – Belgium – Luxembourg – ItalyRepresentative List

2019

Ommegang of Brussels, an annual historical procession and popular festivalBelgiumRepresentative List

2016

Beer culture in BelgiumBelgiumRepresentative List

2014

Safeguarding the carillon culture: preservation, transmission, exchange and awareness-raisingBelgiumRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices

2013

Shrimp fishing on horseback in OostduinkerkeBelgiumRepresentative List

2012

Marches of Entre-Sambre-et-MeuseBelgiumRepresentative List

2011

Leuven age set ritual repertoireBelgiumRepresentative List
Programme of cultivating ludodiversity: safeguarding traditional games in FlandersBelgiumRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices

2010

Houtem Jaarmarkt, annual winter fair and livestock market at Sint-Lievens-HoutemBelgiumRepresentative List
Krakelingen and Tonnekensbrand, end-of-winter bread and fire feast at GeraardsbergenBelgiumRepresentative List

2009

Procession of the Holy Blood in BrugesBelgiumRepresentative List

2008

Carnival of BincheBelgiumRepresentative List
Processional giants and dragons in Belgium and FranceBelgium – FranceRepresentative List

Belize

2008

Language, dance and music of the GarifunaBelize – Guatemala – Honduras – NicaraguaRepresentative List

Benin

2008

Oral heritage of GeledeBenin – Nigeria – TogoRepresentative List

Bhutan

2008

Mask dance of the drums from DrametseBhutanRepresentative List

Bolivia (Plurinational State of)

2023

Ch'utillos, the Festival of San Bartolomé and San Ignacio de Loyola, the meeting of cultures in PotosíBolivia (Plurinational State of)Representative List

2021

Grand Festival of TarijaBolivia (Plurinational State of)Representative List

2019

The festival of the Santísima Trinidad del Señor Jesús del Gran Poder in the city of La PazBolivia (Plurinational State of)Representative List

2017

Ritual journeys in La Paz during AlasitaBolivia (Plurinational State of)Representative List

2014

Pujllay and Ayarichi, music and dances of the Yampara cultureBolivia (Plurinational State of)Representative List

2012

Ichapekene Piesta, the biggest festival of San Ignacio de Moxos Bolivia (Plurinational State of)Representative List

2009

Safeguarding intangible cultural heritage of Aymara communities in Bolivia, Chile and PeruBolivia (Plurinational State of) – Chile – PeruRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices

2008

Andean cosmovision of the KallawayaBolivia (Plurinational State of)Representative List
Carnival of OruroBolivia (Plurinational State of)Representative List

Bosnia and Herzegovina

2022

Lipizzan horse breeding traditionsAustria – Bosnia and Herzegovina – Croatia – Hungary – Italy – Romania – Slovakia – SloveniaRepresentative List

2020

Grass mowing competition custom in KupresBosnia and HerzegovinaRepresentative List

2018

Picking of iva grass on Ozren mountainBosnia and HerzegovinaRepresentative List

2017

Konjic woodcarvingBosnia and HerzegovinaRepresentative List

2014

Zmijanje embroideryBosnia and HerzegovinaRepresentative List

Botswana

2019

Seperu folkdance and associated practicesBotswanaUrgent Safeguarding List

2017

Dikopelo folk music of Bakgatla ba Kgafela in Kgatleng DistrictBotswanaUrgent Safeguarding List

2012

Earthenware pottery-making skills in Botswana’s Kgatleng DistrictBotswanaUrgent Safeguarding List

Brazil

2019

Cultural Complex of Bumba-meu-boi from MaranhãoBrazilRepresentative List

2014

Capoeira circleBrazilRepresentative List

2013

Círio de Nazaré (The Taper of Our Lady of Nazareth) in the city of Belém, ParáBrazilRepresentative List

2012

Frevo, performing arts of the Carnival of RecifeBrazilRepresentative List

2011

Call for projects of the National Programme of Intangible HeritageBrazilRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices
Fandango's Living MuseumBrazilRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices
Yaokwa, the Enawene Nawe people's ritual for the maintenance of social and cosmic orderBrazilUrgent Safeguarding List

2008

Oral and graphic expressions of the WajapiBrazilRepresentative List
Samba de Roda of the Recôncavo of BahiaBrazilRepresentative List

Bulgaria

2021

Visoko multipart singing from Dolen and Satovcha, South-western BulgariaBulgariaRepresentative List

2017

Bulgarian Chitalishte (Community Cultural Centre): practical experience in safeguarding the vitality of the Intangible Cultural HeritageBulgariaRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices
Cultural practices associated to the 1st of MarchBulgaria – North Macedonia – Republic of Moldova – RomaniaRepresentative List

2016

Festival of folklore in Koprivshtitsa: a system of practices for heritage presentation and transmissionBulgariaRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices

2015

Surova folk feast in Pernik regionBulgariaRepresentative List

2014

The tradition of carpet-making in ChiprovtsiBulgariaRepresentative List

2009

Nestinarstvo, messages from the past: the Panagyr of Saints Constantine and Helena in the village of BulgariBulgariaRepresentative List

2008

Bistritsa Babi, archaic polyphony, dances and rituals from the Shoplouk regionBulgariaRepresentative List

Burkina Faso

2012

Cultural practices and expressions linked to the balafon of the Senufo communities of Mali, Burkina Faso and Côte d'IvoireMali – Burkina Faso – Côte d'IvoireRepresentative List

Burundi

2014

Ritual dance of the royal drumBurundiRepresentative List

Cabo Verde

2019

Morna, musical practice of Cabo VerdeCabo VerdeRepresentative List

Cambodia

2022

Kun Lbokator, traditional martial arts in CambodiaCambodiaRepresentative List

2018

Lkhon Khol Wat Svay AndetCambodiaUrgent Safeguarding List

2016

Chapei Dang VengCambodiaUrgent Safeguarding List

2015

Tugging rituals and gamesCambodia – Philippines – Republic of Korea – Viet NamRepresentative List

2008

Royal ballet of CambodiaCambodiaRepresentative List
Sbek Thom, Khmer shadow theatreCambodiaRepresentative List

Cameroon

2023

Nguon, rituals of governance and associated expressions in the Bamoun communityCameroonRepresentative List

Central African Republic

2008

Polyphonic singing of the Aka Pygmies of Central AfricaCentral African RepublicRepresentative List

Chile

2022

Quinchamalí and Santa Cruz de Cuca potteryChileUrgent Safeguarding List

2014

Baile ChinoChileRepresentative List

2009

Safeguarding intangible cultural heritage of Aymara communities in Bolivia, Chile and PeruBolivia (Plurinational State of) – Chile – PeruRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices

China

2022

Traditional tea processing techniques and associated social practices in ChinaChinaRepresentative List

2020

Ong Chun/Wangchuan/Wangkang ceremony, rituals and related practices for maintaining the sustainable connection between man and the oceanChina – MalaysiaRepresentative List
TaijiquanChinaRepresentative List

2018

Lum medicinal bathing of Sowa Rigpa, knowledge and practices concerning life, health and illness prevention and treatment among the Tibetan people in ChinaChinaRepresentative List

2016

The Twenty-Four Solar Terms, knowledge in China of time and practices developed through observation of the sun’s annual motionChinaRepresentative List

2013

Chinese Zhusuan, knowledge and practices of mathematical calculation through the abacusChinaRepresentative List

2012

Strategy for training coming generations of Fujian puppetry practitioners ChinaRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices

2011

Chinese shadow puppetryChinaRepresentative List
Hezhen Yimakan storytellingChinaUrgent Safeguarding List

2010

Acupuncture and moxibustion of traditional Chinese medicineChinaRepresentative List
MeshrepChinaUrgent Safeguarding List
Peking operaChinaRepresentative List
Watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junksChinaUrgent Safeguarding List
Wooden movable-type printing of ChinaChinaUrgent Safeguarding List

2009

Art of Chinese seal engravingChinaRepresentative List
China engraved block printing techniqueChinaRepresentative List
Chinese calligraphyChinaRepresentative List
Chinese paper-cutChinaRepresentative List
Chinese traditional architectural craftsmanship for timber-framed structuresChinaRepresentative List
Craftsmanship of Nanjing Yunjin brocadeChinaRepresentative List
Dragon Boat festivalChinaRepresentative List
Farmers’ dance of China’s Korean ethnic groupChinaRepresentative List
Gesar epic traditionChinaRepresentative List
Grand song of the Dong ethnic groupChinaRepresentative List
Hua’erChinaRepresentative List
ManasChinaRepresentative List
Mazu belief and customsChinaRepresentative List
Mongolian art of singing, KhoomeiChinaRepresentative List
NanyinChinaRepresentative List
Qiang New Year festivalChinaUrgent Safeguarding List
Regong artsChinaRepresentative List
Sericulture and silk craftsmanship of ChinaChinaRepresentative List
Tibetan operaChinaRepresentative List
Traditional design and practices for building Chinese wooden arch bridgesChinaUrgent Safeguarding List
Traditional firing technology of Longquan celadonChinaRepresentative List
Traditional handicrafts of making Xuan paperChinaRepresentative List
Traditional Li textile techniques: spinning, dyeing, weaving and embroideringChinaUrgent Safeguarding List
Xi’an wind and percussion ensembleChinaRepresentative List
Yueju operaChinaRepresentative List

2008

Guqin and its musicChinaRepresentative List
Kun Qu operaChinaRepresentative List
Urtiin Duu, traditional folk long songChina – MongoliaRepresentative List
Uyghur Muqam of XinjiangChinaRepresentative List

Colombia

2023

Midwifery: knowledge, skills and practicesColombia – Cyprus – Germany – Kyrgyzstan – Luxembourg – Nigeria – Slovenia – TogoRepresentative List

2022

Ancestral system of knowledge of the four indigenous peoples, Arhuaco, Kankuamo, Kogui and Wiwa of the Sierra Nevada de Santa MartaColombiaRepresentative List

2020

Traditional knowledge and techniques associated with Pasto Varnish mopa-mopa of Putumayo and NariñoColombiaUrgent Safeguarding List

2019

Safeguarding strategy of traditional crafts for peace buildingColombiaRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices

2017

Colombian-Venezuelan llano work songsColombia – Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)Urgent Safeguarding List

2015

Marimba music, traditional chants and dances from the Colombia South Pacific region and Esmeraldas Province of EcuadorColombia – EcuadorRepresentative List
Traditional Vallenato music of the Greater Magdalena regionColombiaUrgent Safeguarding List

2012

Festival of Saint Francis of Assisi, QuibdóColombiaRepresentative List

2011

Traditional knowledge of the jaguar shamans of YuruparíColombiaRepresentative List

2010

Wayuu normative system, applied by the Pütchipü’üi (palabrero)ColombiaRepresentative List

2009

Carnaval de Negros y BlancosColombiaRepresentative List
Holy Week processions in PopayánColombiaRepresentative List

2008

Carnival of BarranquillaColombiaRepresentative List
Cultural space of Palenque de San BasilioColombiaRepresentative List

Congo

2021

Congolese rumbaDemocratic Republic of the Congo – CongoRepresentative List

Costa Rica

2008

Oxherding and oxcart traditions in Costa RicaCosta RicaRepresentative List

Côte d'Ivoire

2023

Traditional skills of loincloth weaving in Côte d’IvoireCôte d'IvoireRepresentative List

2017

Zaouli, popular music and dance of the Guro communities in Côte d’IvoireCôte d'IvoireRepresentative List

2012

Cultural practices and expressions linked to the balafon of the Senufo communities of Mali, Burkina Faso and Côte d'IvoireMali – Burkina Faso – Côte d'IvoireRepresentative List

2008

Gbofe of Afounkaha, the music of the transverse trumps of the Tagbana communityCôte d'IvoireRepresentative List

Croatia

2023

Transhumance, the seasonal droving of livestockAlbania – Andorra – Austria – Croatia – France – Greece – Italy – Luxembourg – Romania – SpainRepresentative List

2022

Festivity of Saint Tryphon and the Kolo (chain dance) of Saint Tryphon, traditions of Croats from Boka Kotorska (Bay of Kotor) who live in the Republic of CroatiaCroatiaRepresentative List
Lipizzan horse breeding traditionsAustria – Bosnia and Herzegovina – Croatia – Hungary – Italy – Romania – Slovakia – SloveniaRepresentative List
Tocatì, a shared programme for the safeguarding of traditional games and sportsItaly – Belgium – Croatia – Cyprus – FranceRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices

2021

Falconry, a living human heritageUnited Arab Emirates – Austria – Belgium – Croatia – Czechia – France – Germany – Hungary – Ireland – Italy – Kazakhstan – Republic of Korea – Kyrgyzstan – Mongolia – Morocco – Netherlands – Pakistan – Poland – Portugal – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Slovakia – Spain – Syrian Arab RepublicRepresentative List

2018

Art of dry stone walling, knowledge and techniquesCroatia – Cyprus – France – Greece – Italy – Slovenia – Spain – SwitzerlandRepresentative List
Međimurska popevka, a folksong from MeđimurjeCroatiaRepresentative List

2016

Community project of safeguarding the living culture of Rovinj/Rovigno: the Batana EcomuseumCroatiaRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices

2013

Mediterranean dietCyprus – Croatia – Spain – Greece – Italy – Morocco – PortugalRepresentative List

2012

Klapa multipart singing of Dalmatia, southern CroatiaCroatiaRepresentative List

2011

Bećarac singing and playing from Eastern CroatiaCroatiaRepresentative List
Nijemo Kolo, silent circle dance of the Dalmatian hinterlandCroatiaRepresentative List

2010

Gingerbread craft from Northern CroatiaCroatiaRepresentative List
Ojkanje singingCroatiaUrgent Safeguarding List
Sinjska Alka, a knights’ tournament in SinjCroatiaRepresentative List

2009

Annual carnival bell ringers’ pageant from the Kastav areaCroatiaRepresentative List
Festivity of Saint Blaise, the patron of DubrovnikCroatiaRepresentative List
Lacemaking in CroatiaCroatiaRepresentative List
Procession Za Krizen (‘following the cross’) on the island of HvarCroatiaRepresentative List
Spring procession of Ljelje/Kraljice (queens) from GorjaniCroatiaRepresentative List
Traditional manufacturing of children’s wooden toys in Hrvatsko ZagorjeCroatiaRepresentative List
Two-part singing and playing in the Istrian scaleCroatiaRepresentative List

Cuba

2023

Bolero: identity, emotion and poetry turned into songCuba – MexicoRepresentative List

2022

Knowledge of the light rum mastersCubaRepresentative List

2018

Festivity of Las Parrandas in the centre of CubaCubaRepresentative List

2017

PuntoCubaRepresentative List

2016

Rumba in Cuba, a festive combination of music and dances and all the practices associatedCubaRepresentative List

2008

La Tumba FrancesaCubaRepresentative List

Cyprus

2023

Midwifery: knowledge, skills and practicesColombia – Cyprus – Germany – Kyrgyzstan – Luxembourg – Nigeria – Slovenia – TogoRepresentative List

2022

Tocatì, a shared programme for the safeguarding of traditional games and sportsItaly – Belgium – Croatia – Cyprus – FranceRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices

2019

Byzantine chantCyprus – GreeceRepresentative List

2018

Art of dry stone walling, knowledge and techniquesCroatia – Cyprus – France – Greece – Italy – Slovenia – Spain – SwitzerlandRepresentative List

2013

Mediterranean dietCyprus – Croatia – Spain – Greece – Italy – Morocco – PortugalRepresentative List

2011

Tsiattista poetic duellingCyprusRepresentative List

2009

Lefkara laces or LefkaritikaCyprusRepresentative List

Czechia

2023

Knowledge, craft and skills of handmade glass productionCzechia – Finland – France – Germany – Hungary – SpainRepresentative List

2022

Strategy for safeguarding traditional crafts: The Bearers of Folk Craft Tradition programmeCzechiaRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices
Timber raftingAustria – Czechia – Germany – Latvia – Poland – SpainRepresentative List

2021

Falconry, a living human heritageUnited Arab Emirates – Austria – Belgium – Croatia – Czechia – France – Germany – Hungary – Ireland – Italy – Kazakhstan – Republic of Korea – Kyrgyzstan – Mongolia – Morocco – Netherlands – Pakistan – Poland – Portugal – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Slovakia – Spain – Syrian Arab RepublicRepresentative List

2020

Handmade production of Christmas tree decorations from blown glass beadsCzechiaRepresentative List

2018

Blaudruck/Modrotisk/Kékfestés/Modrotlač, resist block printing and indigo dyeing in EuropeAustria – Czechia – Germany – Hungary – SlovakiaRepresentative List

2016

Puppetry in Slovakia and CzechiaSlovakia – CzechiaRepresentative List

2011

Ride of the Kings in the south-east of the Czech RepublicCzechiaRepresentative List

2010

Shrovetide door-to-door processions and masks in the villages of the Hlinecko areaCzechiaRepresentative List

2008

Slovácko Verbuňk, recruit dancesCzechiaRepresentative List

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

2022

Pyongyang Raengmyon customDemocratic People’s Republic of KoreaRepresentative List

2018

Traditional Korean wrestling (Ssirum/Ssireum)Democratic People’s Republic of Korea – Republic of KoreaRepresentative List

2015

Tradition of kimchi-making in the Democratic People's Republic of KoreaDemocratic People’s Republic of KoreaRepresentative List

2014

Arirang folk song in the Democratic People’s Republic of KoreaDemocratic People’s Republic of KoreaRepresentative List

Democratic Republic of the Congo

2021

Congolese rumbaDemocratic Republic of the Congo – CongoRepresentative List

Denmark

2021

Inuit drum dancing and singingDenmarkRepresentative List
Nordic clinker boat traditionsDenmark – Finland – Iceland – Norway – SwedenRepresentative List

Djibouti

2023

XeedhoDjiboutiUrgent Safeguarding List

Dominican Republic

2019

Music and dance of Dominican BachataDominican RepublicRepresentative List

2016

Music and dance of the merengue in the Dominican RepublicDominican RepublicRepresentative List

2008

Cocolo dance drama traditionDominican RepublicRepresentative List
Cultural space of the Brotherhood of the Holy Spirit of the Congos of Villa MellaDominican RepublicRepresentative List

Ecuador

2021

Pasillo, song and poetryEcuadorRepresentative List

2015

Marimba music, traditional chants and dances from the Colombia South Pacific region and Esmeraldas Province of EcuadorColombia – EcuadorRepresentative List

2012

Traditional weaving of the Ecuadorian toquilla straw hatEcuadorRepresentative List

2008

Oral heritage and cultural manifestations of the Zápara peopleEcuador – PeruRepresentative List

Egypt

2023

Arts, skills and practices associated with engraving on metals (gold, silver and copper)Iraq – Algeria – Egypt – Mauritania – Morocco – Palestine – Saudi Arabia – Sudan – Tunisia – YemenRepresentative List

2022

Date palm, knowledge, skills, traditions and practicesUnited Arab Emirates – Bahrain – Egypt – Iraq – Jordan – Kuwait – Mauritania – Morocco – Oman – Palestine – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Sudan – Tunisia – YemenRepresentative List
Festivals related to the Journey of the Holy family in EgyptEgyptRepresentative List

2021

Arabic calligraphy: knowledge, skills and practicesSaudi Arabia – Algeria – Bahrain – Egypt – Iraq – Jordan – Kuwait – Lebanon – Mauritania – Morocco – Oman – Palestine – Sudan – Tunisia – United Arab Emirates – YemenRepresentative List

2020

Handmade weaving in Upper Egypt (Sa'eed)EgyptUrgent Safeguarding List

2018

Traditional hand puppetryEgyptUrgent Safeguarding List

2016

Tahteeb, stick gameEgyptRepresentative List

2008

Al-Sirah Al-Hilaliyyah epicEgyptRepresentative List

Estonia

2021

Building and use of expanded dugout boats in the Soomaa regionEstoniaUrgent Safeguarding List

2014

Smoke sauna tradition in VõromaaEstoniaRepresentative List

2009

Seto Leelo, Seto polyphonic singing traditionEstoniaRepresentative List

2008

Baltic song and dance celebrationsEstonia – Latvia – LithuaniaRepresentative List
Kihnu cultural spaceEstoniaRepresentative List

Ethiopia

2023

Shuwalid festivalEthiopiaRepresentative List

2019

Ethiopian epiphanyEthiopiaRepresentative List

2016

Gada system, an indigenous democratic socio-political system of the OromoEthiopiaRepresentative List

2015

Fichee-Chambalaalla, New Year festival of the Sidama peopleEthiopiaRepresentative List

2013

Commemoration feast of the finding of the True Holy Cross of ChristEthiopiaRepresentative List

Finland

2023

Knowledge, craft and skills of handmade glass productionCzechia – Finland – France – Germany – Hungary – SpainRepresentative List

2021

Kaustinen fiddle playing and related practices and expressions FinlandRepresentative List
Nordic clinker boat traditionsDenmark – Finland – Iceland – Norway – SwedenRepresentative List

2020

Sauna culture in FinlandFinlandRepresentative List

France

2023

Knowledge, craft and skills of handmade glass productionCzechia – Finland – France – Germany – Hungary – SpainRepresentative List
Transhumance, the seasonal droving of livestockAlbania – Andorra – Austria – Croatia – France – Greece – Italy – Luxembourg – Romania – SpainRepresentative List

2022

Artisanal know-how and culture of baguette breadFranceRepresentative List
Bear festivities in the PyreneesAndorra – FranceRepresentative List
Tocatì, a shared programme for the safeguarding of traditional games and sportsItaly – Belgium – Croatia – Cyprus – FranceRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices

2021

Falconry, a living human heritageUnited Arab Emirates – Austria – Belgium – Croatia – Czechia – France – Germany – Hungary – Ireland – Italy – Kazakhstan – Republic of Korea – Kyrgyzstan – Mongolia – Morocco – Netherlands – Pakistan – Poland – Portugal – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Slovakia – Spain – Syrian Arab RepublicRepresentative List

2020

Craft techniques and customary practices of cathedral workshops, or Bauhütten, in Europe, know-how, transmission, development of knowledge and innovationGermany – Austria – France – Norway – SwitzerlandRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices
Craftsmanship of mechanical watchmaking and art mechanicsSwitzerland – FranceRepresentative List
Musical art of horn players, an instrumental technique linked to singing, breath control, vibrato, resonance of place and convivialityFrance – Belgium – Luxembourg – ItalyRepresentative List
The art of glass beadsItaly – FranceRepresentative List
The Martinique yole, from construction to sailing practices, a model for heritage safeguardingFranceRegister of Good Safeguarding Practices

2019

AlpinismFrance – Italy – SwitzerlandRepresentative List

2018

Art of dry stone walling, knowledge and techniquesCroatia – Cyprus – France – Greece – Italy – Slovenia – Spain – SwitzerlandRepresentative List
The skills related to perfume in Pays de Grasse: the cultivation of perfume plants, the knowledge and processing of natural raw materials, and the art of perfume compositionFranceRepresentative List

2016

Carnival of GranvilleFranceRepresentative List

2015

Summer solstice fire festivals in the PyreneesAndorra – Spain – FranceRepresentative List

2014

Gwoka: music, song, dance and cultural practice representative of Guadeloupean identityFranceRepresentative List

2013

Limousin septennial ostensionsFranceRepresentative List

2012

Fest-Noz, festive gathering based on the collective practice of traditional dances of BrittanyFranceRepresentative List

2011

Equitation in the French traditionFranceRepresentative List

2010

Compagnonnage, network for on-the-job transmission of knowledge and identitiesFranceRepresentative List
Craftsmanship of Alençon needle lace-makingFranceRepresentative List
Gastronomic meal of the FrenchFranceRepresentative List

2009

Aubusson tapestryFranceRepresentative List
Cantu in paghjella, a secular and liturgical oral tradition of CorsicaFranceUrgent Safeguarding List
MaloyaFranceRepresentative List
Scribing tradition in French timber framingFranceRepresentative List

2008

Processional giants and dragons in Belgium and FranceBelgium – FranceRepresentative List

Gambia

2008

Kankurang, Manding initiatory riteGambia – SenegalRepresentative List

Georgia

2018

Chidaoba, wrestling in GeorgiaGeorgiaRepresentative List

2016

Living culture of three writing systems of the Georgian alphabetGeorgiaRepresentative List

2013

Ancient Georgian traditional Qvevri wine-making methodGeorgiaRepresentative List

2008

Georgian polyphonic singingGeorgiaRepresentative List

Germany

2023

Knowledge, craft and skills of handmade glass productionCzechia – Finland – France – Germany – Hungary – SpainRepresentative List
Midwifery: knowledge, skills and practicesColombia – Cyprus – Germany – Kyrgyzstan – Luxembourg – Nigeria – Slovenia – TogoRepresentative List
Traditional irrigation: knowledge, technique, and organizationAustria – Belgium – Germany – Italy – Luxembourg – Netherlands – SwitzerlandRepresentative List

2022

The practice of Modern Dance in GermanyGermanyRepresentative List