Global network of facilitators

The facilitators in UNESCO’s network are experts specialized in the field of intangible cultural heritage around the world. Overall, 43% of the facilitators are from Africa and 40% are women. To find out more about the facilitators and their areas of expertise, please use the search tool on the right.

The facilitators are familiar with the UNESCO tools and training materials, which they adapt to local contexts and use to deliver training and capacity-building services, such as needs assessments, technical assistance and policy advice, at the country level.

Upgrading training capacities of the facilitators is an important aspect of the Convention’s capacity-building programme. Facilitators and culture officers from UNESCO field offices share lessons learnt and recommendations at regular review meetings. Dedicated webpages for sharing news, information and training materials provide additional support.

128 persons match your query.

Mr ABDILLAHI Mohamed Ismael

Trained in 2011 (Libreville)

Geographic areas:

Belgium, Djibouti, Senegal

Mr ABDULLAHI Denja

Trained in 2011 (Harare)

Geographic areas:

Algeria, Ghana, Nigeria

Ms ADRA Najwa

Trained in 2011 (Abu Dhabi)

Geographic areas:

Qatar, Yemen

Ms AIKAWA-FAURE Noriko

Trained in 2011 (Abu Dhabi)

Geographic areas:

Hungary, Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mongolia, Myanmar, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Samoa, Uzbekistan, Viet Nam

Mr ANAMI Silverse

Trained in 2011 (Harare)

Geographic areas:

Kenya

Ms ANDRIANOPOULOU Panayiota

Trained in 2011 (Sofia)
2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Greece, Romania, Uzbekistan

Ms ANG Ming Chee

Geographic areas:

China, Malaysia, Singapore, Sweden, Thailand

Ms ANGOUE Claudine-Augée

Trained in 2011 (Libreville)

Geographic areas:

France, Gabon

Mr ANSANO Richenel

Geographic areas:

Aruba, Curaçao, Jamaica, Nepal, Netherlands, Republic of Korea, Sint Maarten, Suriname, Vanuatu

Mr AYOUB Abderrahman

Trained in 2011 (Abu Dhabi)

Geographic areas:

Algeria, Egypt, France, Gabon, Jordan, Libya, Sudan, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, United States of America

Ms BAK Sang Mee

Geographic areas:

Republic of Korea

Mr BEDON SAMANIEGO Fabian

Trained in 2011 (Havana)

Geographic areas:

Argentina, Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Colombia, Cuba, Ecuador, Spain, United States of America

Mr BELLIL Rachid

Trained in 2011 (Abu Dhabi)

Geographic areas:

Algeria, United Arab Emirates

Mr BILINDA DEVAGE Nandadeva

Geographic areas:

Sri Lanka

Mr BINAM BIKOI Charles

Trained in 2011 (Libreville)

Geographic areas:

Cameroon, Comoros, Gabon

Ms BLAKE Janet

Geographic areas:

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Ms BORTOLOTTO Chiara

Trained in 2011 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Belgium, France, Italy, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Mr BOUNDY Demba

Trained in 2011 (Libreville)

Geographic areas:

Mali

Mr BROWN David

Geographic areas:

Antigua and Barbuda, Cuba, Curaçao, Dominica, France, Guyana, Jamaica, Mauritius, Saint Lucia, Sint Maarten, Suriname

Mr BUTSENKO Oleksandr

Trained in 2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Belarus, Estonia, Ukraine

Ms CALVO PÉREZ Marina

Trained in 2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Algeria, Djibouti, Malta, Senegal, Spain, Sudan, Tunisia

Ms CERIBAŠIĆ Naila

Geographic areas:

Croatia

Ms CHATELARD Géraldine

Trained in 2011 (Abu Dhabi)

Geographic areas:

Algeria, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Jordan, Lebanon, Palestine, Syrian Arab Republic

Ms CHAUDHURI Shubha

Trained in 2011 (Beijing)

Geographic areas:

India

Mr CISSÉ Lassana

Geographic areas:

Mali, Niger

Ms CIUBOTARIU Adina

Trained in 2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Romania

Ms DA SILVA LOPES AJUDA Sonia Isabel

Geographic areas:

Mozambique

Mr DAO The Duc

Trained in 2011 (Beijing)

Geographic areas:

Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Philippines, Thailand, Viet Nam

Ms DEACON Harriet

Trained in 2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Algeria, Bangladesh, Belize, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, China, Cuba, Curaçao, Finland, India, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Malta, Mauritius, Namibia, Norway, Peru, Republic of Korea, South Africa, Trinidad and Tobago, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Uzbekistan, Zimbabwe

Ms DENES Alexandra

Geographic areas:

Cambodia, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Thailand

Mr DOS SANTOS ROQUE Lucas

Trained in 2011 (Havana)

Geographic areas:

Angola, Argentina, Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Brazil, Cabo Verde, Guinea-Bissau, Mozambique, Sao Tome and Principe

Ms DRANI Emily Drania

Trained in 2011 (Harare)

Geographic areas:

Kenya, Uganda, Zimbabwe

Mr EL FIHAIL Ismail Ali

Trained in 2011 (Abu Dhabi)

Geographic areas:

Oman, Qatar, South Sudan, Sudan, United Arab Emirates

Mr ENCALADA Nigel

Geographic areas:

Belize, Curaçao, Sint Maarten, Suriname

Mr FETYSOV Illia

Trained in 2011 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Ukraine

Ms FILIPOVIĆ Danijela

Trained in 2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia

Mr FOLOWARA Alberto

Geographic areas:

Mozambique

Mr GALLA Amareswar

Trained in 2011 (Abu Dhabi)

Geographic areas:

Afghanistan, Australia, Barbados, Belize, Bhutan, Botswana, Cambodia, China, Croatia, Ethiopia, Fiji, India, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Republic of Korea, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Viet Nam, Zambia

Mr GOSWAMI Rahul

Trained in 2011 (Beijing)

Geographic areas:

Cambodia, India, Sri Lanka, Timor-Leste

Mr HAYAJNEH Hani

Trained in 2011 (Abu Dhabi)

Geographic areas:

Egypt, Eritrea, France, Germany, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syrian Arab Republic, United Arab Emirates, United States of America

Mr JACOBS Marc

Geographic areas:

Zimbabwe

Mr JIANG Dong

Trained in 2011 (Beijing)

Geographic areas:

China

Mr KEITA Fallo Baba

Trained in 2011 (Libreville)
2012 (Porto-Novo)

Geographic areas:

Gambia, Mali

Ms KEITUMETSE Susan

Geographic areas:

Botswana, Eswatini, Kenya, Lesotho, Uganda, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America

Mr KIBORA Ludovic Ouhonyioué

Trained in 2011 (Libreville)

Geographic areas:

Burkina Faso, Madagascar

Ms KOANANTAKOOL Paritta Chalermpow

Trained in 2011 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Bhutan, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Myanmar, Thailand

Ms KUMBE Meri

Trained in 2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Greece

Ms LACARRIEU Monica Beatriz

Trained in 2011 (Havana)

Geographic areas:

Argentina, Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Brazil, Mexico, Paraguay

Ms LAPICCIRELLA ZINGARI Valentina

Trained in 2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Costa Rica, France, Italy

Ms LARSEN Hege M

Trained in 2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Denmark, India, Indonesia, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Lebanon, Mongolia, Nepal, Norway, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Uganda, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United Republic of Tanzania, Viet Nam

Mr LÓPEZ MORALES Francisco Javier

Trained in 2011 (Havana)

Geographic areas:

Mexico

Ms MARTÍNEZ ORDÓÑEZ Eva Lilia

Trained in 2011 (Havana)

Geographic areas:

Honduras

Mr MAZIBUKO Lovemore C.J.

Trained in 2011 (Harare)

Geographic areas:

Botswana, Eritrea, Eswatini, Lesotho, Malawi, Namibia, Seychelles, South Sudan, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Ms MOLANO ARENAS Adriana

Trained in 2011 (Havana)

Geographic areas:

Argentina, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Ecuador, El Salvador, France, Guatemala, Haiti, Mexico, Paraguay, Peru, Singapore, Uruguay, Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Ms MONYANE Tumelo

Trained in 2011 (Harare)

Geographic areas:

Lesotho

Ms MUJICA Soledad

Trained in 2011 (Havana)

Geographic areas:

Peru

Mr MWAHUNGA Julius

Trained in 2011 (Harare)

Geographic areas:

Ethiopia, Kenya, Liberia, Nigeria, Spain, United Republic of Tanzania

Mr NDIAYE Raphaël

Trained in 2011 (Libreville)

Geographic areas:

Gabon, Senegal

Mr NEEQUAYE Michael Kotey

Trained in 2011 (Harare)

Geographic areas:

Ghana, United States of America, Zimbabwe

Mr NEPAL Bhim Prasad

Geographic areas:

Nepal

Ms NEYRINCK Jorijn

Geographic areas:

Belgium, Estonia, Italy, Netherlands, Republic of Korea, South Africa

Mr NGUYEN DUC Tang

Geographic areas:

Viet Nam

Ms NIKOLIĆ ĐERIĆ Tamara

Trained in 2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Argentina, Croatia, Georgia, Italy, Kyrgyzstan, Serbia, Slovenia

Mr NIZIGIYIMANA Domitien

Trained in 2011 (Libreville)

Geographic areas:

Burundi, Rwanda

Mr NTADY Jean Omer

Trained in 2011 (Libreville)

Geographic areas:

Cameroon, Chad, Congo, Gabon, Togo

Ms OGGE Suzanne

Trained in 2011 (Beijing)

Geographic areas:

Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bhutan, Georgia, India, Nepal, Singapore

Ms ORR Joanne

Trained in 2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Guatemala, Ireland, Poland, Portugal, Rwanda, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Viet Nam

Ms OSSENI Khadidjath

Trained in 2012 (Porto-Novo)

Geographic areas:

Benin

Mr OSSENI Souberou

Trained in 2012 (Porto-Novo)

Geographic areas:

Benin

Mr OULD MOHAMED LEMINE BEIDJEU Mohamed

Trained in 2011 (Abu Dhabi)

Geographic areas:

Benin, Egypt, Grenada, Mauritania, Morocco, Tunisia

Mr PARMOUN Yadollah

Trained in 2011 (Beijing)

Geographic areas:

Canada, Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Ms PHUTTITARN Linina

Geographic areas:

Thailand

Ms PORILA Kristiina

Trained in 2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Estonia, Germany, Luxembourg

Ms PRINS-SOLANI Deirdre

Trained in 2011 (Harare)

Geographic areas:

Ethiopia, Gabon, Kenya

Mr PROHIN Andrei

Trained in 2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Republic of Moldova

Mr PROSCHAN Frank

Geographic areas:

Cambodia, China, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Thailand, United States of America, Viet Nam

Ms RAHARINJANAHARY Lala

Trained in 2011 (Libreville)

Geographic areas:

Madagascar

Ms RAMPERSAD Krishendaye

Trained in 2011 (Havana)

Geographic areas:

Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Barbados, Belize, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curaçao, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Guyana, India, Indonesia, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Panama, Portugal, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore, Sint Maarten, South Africa, Spain, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Uganda, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America, Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Mr RANUKU Sipiriano Nemani

Geographic areas:

Fiji

Mr ROIG Raphaël

Trained in 2011 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Eritrea, Ethiopia, France, Yemen

Mr SKOUNTI Ahmed

Trained in 2011 (Abu Dhabi)

Geographic areas:

Gabon, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Qatar, Sudan, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates

Mr SREĆKOVIĆ Saša

Trained in 2011 (Sofia)
2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Germany, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Serbia, Ukraine

Ms STOJKOVA SERAFIMOVSKA Velika

Trained in 2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

North Macedonia

Mr SUMINGUIT Vellorimo J.

Trained in 2011 (Beijing)

Geographic areas:

Philippines

Ms TOHME-TABET Annie

Trained in 2011 (Abu Dhabi)

Geographic areas:

Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, United Arab Emirates

Ms TOLEDO María Ismenia

Trained in 2011 (Havana)

Geographic areas:

Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Mr TRAORÉ Sidi

Geographic areas:

Benin, Burkina Faso, Côte d’Ivoire, Mali, Niger, Rwanda, Senegal

Ms UBERTAZZI Benedetta

Geographic areas:

Brazil, France, Germany, India, Italy, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Spain, Ukraine, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Ms VAIVADE Anita

Trained in 2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

France, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, Sweden, Ukraine

Ms VANDAL Sajida Haider

Trained in 2011 (Beijing)

Geographic areas:

Brunei Darussalam, Indonesia, Pakistan, Sri Lanka

Mr VUKOV Nikolai

Trained in 2011 (Sofia)
2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, France, Germany, Hungary, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Portugal, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Turkey, Turkmenistan, United States of America, Uzbekistan

Ms WALCHER Maria

Trained in 2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Austria

Mr WALUYO Harry

Trained in 2011 (Beijing)

Geographic areas:

Indonesia

Mr WANE Marílio

Geographic areas:

Angola

Ms WANGUSA Ayeta Anne

Geographic areas:

Uganda

Ms YHARIMANANA RAKOTOMALALA Tojo

Geographic areas:

Madagascar

Ms ZHANG Min

Geographic areas:

Australia, Canada, China, Denmark, India, Pakistan, Philippines, United States of America

Mr ZHU Gang

Trained in 2011 (Beijing)

Geographic areas:

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Pakistan, United States of America

Ms ZLATKOVA Meglena

Trained in 2017 (Sofia)

Geographic areas:

Bulgaria, Croatia, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia, Turkey

Top