Global network of facilitators

The facilitators network is a dedicated and competent partner for countries and stakeholders that seek guidance and training for safeguarding intangible cultural heritage. This network supports countries to safeguard intangible cultural heritage and harness its potential for sustainable development, while promoting broad public knowledge and support for the Convention.

Trained by UNESCO, the facilitators receive ongoing support to update their skills and knowledge through workshops, mentoring, information sharing and review meetings.

The facilitators are familiar with the UNESCO tools and training materials, which they adapt to local contexts and use to deliver training and capacity-building services, such as needs assessments, technical assistance and policy advice, at the country level.

To find out more about our facilitators profiles, please use the search tool on the left.

141 persons match your query.

Mr Denja Abdullahi

Working experience in:

Algeria, Ghana, Nigeria

Ms Vanessa Achilles

Working experience in:

Austria, Belgium, Cyprus, Czechia, Estonia, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Myanmar, Thailand

Ms Najwa Adra

Working experience in:

Qatar, Yemen

Ms Noriko Aikawa-Faure

Working experience in:

Hungary, Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mongolia, Myanmar, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Samoa, Uzbekistan, Viet Nam

Mr Paul Akogni

Working experience in:

Benin

Ms Ebtisam Alwehaeby

Working experience in:

Saudi Arabia

Mr Silverse Anami

Working experience in:

Kenya

Ms Panayiota Andrianopoulou

Working experience in:

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Greece, Romania, Uzbekistan

Ms Ming Chee Ang

Working experience in:

China, Malaysia, Singapore, Sweden, Thailand

Ms Claudine-Augée Angoue

Working experience in:

France, Gabon

Mr Richenel Ansano

Working experience in:

Aruba, Curaçao, Jamaica, Nepal, Netherlands, Republic of Korea, Sint Maarten, Suriname, Vanuatu

Mr Abderrahman Ayoub

Working experience in:

Algeria, Egypt, France, Gabon, Jordan, Libya, Sudan, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, United States of America

Ms Sang Mee Bak

Working experience in:

Republic of Korea

Mr Chris Ballard

Working experience in:

Indonesia, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Vanuatu

Mr Fabian Bedon Samaniego

Working experience in:

Argentina, Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Colombia, Cuba, Ecuador, Spain, United States of America

Mr Rachid Bellil

Working experience in:

Algeria, United Arab Emirates

Ms Ismahen Ben Barka

Working experience in:

Tunisia

Mr Nandadeva Bilinda Devage

Working experience in:

Sri Lanka

Mr Charles Binam Bikoi

Working experience in:

Cameroon, Comoros, Gabon

Ms Janet Blake

Working experience in:

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Mr Alfred Lambert Bonezoui

Working experience in:

Central African Republic

Ms Chiara Bortolotto

Working experience in:

Belgium, France, Italy, Switzerland, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Mr Demba Boundy

Working experience in:

Mali

Mr David Brown

Working experience in:

Antigua and Barbuda, Cuba, Curaçao, Dominica, France, Guyana, Jamaica, Mauritius, Saint Lucia, Sint Maarten, Suriname

Mr Oleksandr Butsenko

Working experience in:

Belarus, Estonia, Ukraine

Ms Marina Calvo Pérez

Working experience in:

Algeria, Djibouti, Malta, Senegal, Spain, Sudan, Tunisia

Ms Naila Ceribašić

Working experience in:

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, North Macedonia

Ms Géraldine Chatelard

Working experience in:

Algeria, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Jordan, Lebanon, Palestine, Syrian Arab Republic

Ms Shubha Chaudhuri

Working experience in:

India

Mr Lassana Cissé

Working experience in:

Mali, Niger

Ms Adina Ciubotariu

Working experience in:

Romania

Ms Sonia Isabel da Silva Lopes Ajuda

Working experience in:

Mozambique

Mr The Duc Dao

Working experience in:

Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Philippines, Thailand, Viet Nam

Ms Harriet Deacon

Working experience in:

Algeria, Bangladesh, Belize, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, China, Cuba, Curaçao, Finland, India, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Malta, Mauritius, Namibia, Norway, Peru, Republic of Korea, South Africa, Trinidad and Tobago, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Uzbekistan, Zimbabwe

Ms Alexandra Denes

Working experience in:

Cambodia, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Thailand

Mr Lucas Dos Santos Roque

Working experience in:

Angola, Argentina, Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Brazil, Cabo Verde, Guinea-Bissau, Mozambique, Sao Tome and Principe

Ms Emily Drania Drani

Working experience in:

Kenya, Uganda, Zimbabwe

Mr Ismail Ali El Fihail

Working experience in:

Oman, Qatar, South Sudan, Sudan, United Arab Emirates

Mr Nigel Encalada

Working experience in:

Belize, Curaçao, Sint Maarten, Suriname

Mr Illia Fetysov

Working experience in:

Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Ukraine

Ms Danijela Filipović

Working experience in:

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia

Mr Alberto Folowara

Working experience in:

Mozambique

Mr Amareswar Galla

Working experience in:

Afghanistan, Australia, Barbados, Belize, Bhutan, Botswana, Cambodia, China, Croatia, Ethiopia, Fiji, India, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Republic of Korea, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Viet Nam, Zambia

Ms Rehaf Gassas

Working experience in:

Saudi Arabia

Mr Rahul Goswami

Working experience in:

Cambodia, India, Sri Lanka, Timor-Leste

Mr Hani Hayajneh

Working experience in:

Egypt, Eritrea, France, Germany, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syrian Arab Republic, United Arab Emirates

Mr Marc Jacobs

Working experience in:

Zimbabwe

Mr Dong Jiang

Working experience in:

China

Mr Fallo Baba KEITA

Working experience in:

Gambia, Mali

Ms Susan Keitumetse

Working experience in:

Botswana, Eswatini, Kenya, Lesotho, Uganda, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America

Mr Ludovic Ouhonyioué Kibora

Working experience in:

Burkina Faso, Madagascar

Ms Paritta Chalermpow Koanantakool

Working experience in:

Bhutan, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Myanmar, Thailand

Ms Meri Kumbe

Working experience in:

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Greece

Ms Monica Beatriz Lacarrieu

Working experience in:

Argentina, Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Brazil, Mexico, Paraguay

Ms Valentina Lapiccirella Zingari

Working experience in:

Costa Rica, France, Italy

Ms Hege M Larsen

Working experience in:

Denmark, India, Indonesia, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Lebanon, Mongolia, Nepal, Norway, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Uganda, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United Republic of Tanzania, Viet Nam

Mr Francisco Javier López Morales

Working experience in:

Mexico

Ms Elizabeth Matilda Abena Mantebeah

Working experience in:

Ghana, Mauritius

Ms Eva Lilia Martínez Ordóñez

Working experience in:

Honduras

Ms Sandra Martins

Working experience in:

Guinea-Bissau

Mr Lovemore C.J. Mazibuko

Working experience in:

Botswana, Eritrea, Eswatini, Lesotho, Malawi, Namibia, Seychelles, South Sudan, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Ms Adriana Molano Arenas

Working experience in:

Argentina, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Ecuador, El Salvador, France, Guatemala, Haiti, Mexico, Paraguay, Peru, Singapore, Uruguay, Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Ms Tumelo Monyane

Working experience in:

Lesotho

Mr Moffat Moyo

Working experience in:

Zambia

Ms Soledad Mujica

Working experience in:

Peru

Mr Julius Mwahunga

Working experience in:

Ethiopia, Kenya, Liberia, Nigeria, Spain, United Republic of Tanzania

Ms Gehane Nabil

Working experience in:

Egypt

Mr Mustapha Nami

Working experience in:

Morocco, United Arab Emirates

Mr Raphaël Ndiaye

Working experience in:

Gabon, Senegal

Mr Michael Kotey Neequaye

Working experience in:

Ghana, United States of America, Zimbabwe

Mr Bhim Prasad Nepal

Working experience in:

Nepal

Ms Jorijn Neyrinck

Working experience in:

Belgium, Estonia, Italy, Netherlands, Republic of Korea, South Africa

Mr Tang Nguyen Duc

Working experience in:

Viet Nam

Ms Tamara Nikolić Đerić

Working experience in:

Argentina, Croatia, Georgia, Italy, Kyrgyzstan, Serbia, Slovenia

Mr Domitien Nizigiyimana

Working experience in:

Burundi, Rwanda

Mr Jean Omer Ntady

Working experience in:

Cameroon, Chad, Congo, Gabon, Togo

Ms Suzanne Ogge

Working experience in:

Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bhutan, Georgia, India, Nepal, Singapore

Ms Joanne Orr

Working experience in:

Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Guatemala, Ireland, Poland, Portugal, Rwanda, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Viet Nam

Mr Mohamed Ould Mohamed Lemine Beidjeu

Working experience in:

Benin, Egypt, Grenada, Mauritania, Morocco, Tunisia

Mr Yadollah Parmoun

Working experience in:

Canada, Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Ms Linina Phuttitarn

Working experience in:

Thailand

- Kristiina Porila

Working experience in:

Estonia, France, Germany

Ms Deirdre Prins-Solani

Working experience in:

Ethiopia, Gabon, Kenya

Mr Andrei Prohin

Working experience in:

Republic of Moldova

Mr Frank Proschan

Working experience in:

Cambodia, China, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Thailand, United States of America, Viet Nam

Ms Lala RAHARINJANAHARY

Working experience in:

Madagascar

Ms Tsiky Rakotomavo

Working experience in:

Madagascar

Ms Krishendaye Rampersad

Working experience in:

Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Barbados, Belize, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curaçao, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Guyana, India, Indonesia, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Panama, Portugal, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore, Sint Maarten, South Africa, Spain, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Uganda, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America, Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Mr Sipiriano Nemani Ranuku

Working experience in:

Fiji

Mr Ahmed Skounti

Working experience in:

Gabon, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Qatar, Sudan, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates

Ms Nouha SPIGA

Working experience in:

Algeria

Mr Saša Srećković

Working experience in:

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Germany, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Serbia, Ukraine

Ms Velika Stojkova Serafimovska

Working experience in:

Albania, Bulgaria, Croatia, Kosovo, North Macedonia, Serbia

Mr Vellorimo J. Suminguit

Working experience in:

Philippines

Ms Annie Tohme-Tabet

Working experience in:

Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, United Arab Emirates

Ms María Ismenia Toledo

Working experience in:

Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Mr Sidi Traoré

Working experience in:

Benin, Burkina Faso, Côte d’Ivoire, Mali, Niger, Rwanda, Senegal

Ms Benedetta Ubertazzi

Working experience in:

Brazil, France, Germany, India, Italy, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Spain, Ukraine, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Ms Anita Vaivade

Working experience in:

France, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, Sweden, Ukraine

Ms Sajida Haider Vandal

Working experience in:

Brunei Darussalam, Indonesia, Pakistan, Sri Lanka

Mr Nikolai Vukov

Working experience in:

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, France, Germany, Hungary, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Portugal, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Turkey, Turkmenistan, United States of America, Uzbekistan

Ms Maria Walcher

Working experience in:

Austria

Mr Harry Waluyo

Working experience in:

Indonesia

Mr Marílio Wane

Working experience in:

Angola

Ms Ayeta Anne Wangusa

Working experience in:

Uganda

Ms Tojo Yharimanana Rakotomalala

Working experience in:

Madagascar

Ms Min Zhang

Working experience in:

Australia, Canada, China, Denmark, India, Pakistan, Philippines, United States of America

Mr Gang Zhu

Working experience in:

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Pakistan

Ms Meglena Zlatkova

Working experience in:

Bulgaria, Croatia, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia, Turkey

Top