The States Parties to the Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage (2003)

The Convention entered into force on 20 April 2006 for the thirty States that had ratified it on or before the 20 January 2006. With respect to any other State, the Convention enters into force three months after the deposit of its instrument of ratification, acceptance, approval or accession.

The following list of States is presented by electoral group and provided for easy reference, but has no official status.

180 STATES
(as at 27-07-2020)
TERMS OF OFFICE
Group I (22 States)
Andorra
Austria
Belgium
Cyprus
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Luxembourg
Malta
Monaco
NetherlandsCommittee Member: 2018-2022
Norway
Portugal
Spain
SwedenCommittee Member: 2020-2024
SwitzerlandCommittee Member: 2020-2024
Turkey
Group II (24 States)
Albania
Armenia
AzerbaijanCommittee Member: 2018-2022
Belarus
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bulgaria
Croatia
CzechiaCommittee Member: 2020-2024
Estonia
Georgia
Hungary
Latvia
Lithuania
Montenegro
North Macedonia
PolandCommittee Member: 2018-2022
Republic of Moldova
Romania
Serbia
Slovakia
Slovenia
Tajikistan
Ukraine
Uzbekistan
Group III (32 States)
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Bahamas
Barbados
Belize
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
BrazilCommittee Member: 2020-2024
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica
Cuba
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
Grenada
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
JamaicaCommittee Member: 2018-2022
Mexico
Nicaragua
PanamaCommittee Member: 2020-2024
Paraguay
PeruCommittee Member: 2020-2024
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago
Uruguay
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
Group IV (40 States)
Afghanistan
Bangladesh
Bhutan
Brunei Darussalam
Cambodia
ChinaCommittee Member: 2018-2022
Cook Islands
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
Fiji
India
Indonesia
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
JapanCommittee Member: 2018-2022
KazakhstanCommittee Member: 2018-2022
Kiribati
Kyrgyzstan
Lao People's Democratic Republic
Malaysia
Marshall Islands
Micronesia (Federated States of)
Mongolia
Myanmar
Nauru
Nepal
Pakistan
Palau
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Republic of KoreaCommittee Member: 2020-2024
Samoa
Singapore
Solomon Islands
Sri LankaCommittee Member: 2018-2022
Thailand
Timor-Leste
Tonga
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Vanuatu
Viet Nam
Group V(a) (44 States)
Angola
Benin
BotswanaCommittee Member: 2020-2024
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cabo Verde
CameroonCommittee Member: 2018-2022
Central African Republic
Chad
Comoros
Congo
Côte d'IvoireCommittee Member: 2020-2024
Democratic Republic of the Congo
DjiboutiCommittee Member: 2018-2022
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Eswatini
Ethiopia
Gabon
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Kenya
Lesotho
Madagascar
Malawi
Mali
Mauritius
Mozambique
Namibia
Niger
Nigeria
RwandaCommittee Member: 2020-2024
Sao Tome and Principe
Senegal
Seychelles
Somalia
South Sudan
TogoCommittee Member: 2018-2022
Uganda
United Republic of Tanzania
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Group V(b) (18 States)
Algeria
Bahrain
Egypt
Iraq
Jordan
KuwaitCommittee Member: 2018-2022
Lebanon
Mauritania
MoroccoCommittee Member: 2020-2024
Oman
Palestine
Qatar
Saudi ArabiaCommittee Member: 2020-2024
Sudan
Syrian Arab Republic
Tunisia
United Arab Emirates
Yemen
*Becomes party three months after the deposit of its instrument of ratification, acceptance, approval or accession.
Top