Meshrep

Found among the Uygur people concentrated largely in China’s Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, Meshrep constitutes the most important cultural carrier of Uygur traditions. A complete Meshrep event includes a rich collection of traditions and performance arts, such as music, dance, drama, folk arts, acrobatics, oral literature, foodways and games. Uygur muqam is the most comprehensive art form included in the event, integrating song, dance and entertainment. Meshrep functions both as a ‘court’, where the host mediates conflicts and ensures the preservation of moral standards, and as a ‘classroom’, where people can learn about their traditional customs. Meshrep is mainly transmitted and inherited by hosts who understand its customs and cultural connotations, by the virtuoso performers who participate, and by all the Uygur people who attend. However, there are numerous factors endangering its viability, such as social changes resulting from urbanization and industrialization, the influence of national and foreign cultures, and the migration of young Uygur to cities for work. Frequency of occurrence and the number of participants are progressively diminishing, while the number of transmitters who understand the traditional rules and rich content of the event has sharply decreased from hundreds to tens.

Periodic reporting

China

2004-12-02

Report of China on the status of the ICH element 'Meshrep'

2015

Submitting State(s)

China

Hezhen Yimakan storytelling (2011)

Qiang New Year festival (2009)

Traditional design and practices for building Chinese wooden arch bridges (2009)

Traditional Li textile techniques: spinning, dyeing, weaving and embroidering (2009)

Watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks (2010)

Wooden movable-type printing of China (2010)

Ms

Zhu

Yanhui

Deputy Director
Division of International Organizations
Bureau of International Exchanges and Cooperation
Ministry of Culture and Tourism of China

+86 10 5988 1870

intl@chinaculture.org

Ms

Social and cultural functions

Meshrep is a traditional cultural practice organized according to specific rules. It functions as a “classroom” where people can learn, transmit and carry forward ethics, traditional etiquette, natural knowledge, production experience, culture and art. It is also a “playground” for people to entertain themselves.
Meshrep takes various forms and shows strong regional characteristics and rich cultural connotations. It varies in its content, style and scale in different regions. It is held for different purposes, such as to mark the end of the past year and the beginning of the New Year, to honor the hunting life and bravery of the ancestors and to celebrate the rite of passage, harvest, festivals or weddings, etc. It provides community members with a wealth of traditional knowledge, rituals and customs and a continuous sense of cultural identity. The sense of identity and belonging of the communities has been maintained and enhanced through wide participation.
“Yigit Bexi” (hosts nominated by the masses), who are familiar with the rules, cultural connotations and regional style of the element, and virtuoso folk artists who frequently attend the performances of singing and dancing, folk art, oral literature and games, are the bearers of Meshrep. They learn the traditions either from older hosts and skilled folk artists, or by frequently attending the Meshrep events. They bear responsibilities towards the element for its inter-generational transmission.
Different types of Meshrep bear different cultural themes in different regions. Some of them are held in a specific cultural space with a prominent cultural theme; they are usually presided over by a host widely recognized by the local people. The host is familiar with the rules and customs and is endowed with the supreme power to preside over etiquette, singing and dancing, games and other affairs; he/she plays a central role in the transmission of the element. For other types of Meshrep, such as those held for harvest and festivals, the practice mainly includes songs and dances interspersed with some games. They are not as formal and has no specific procedure or a host.
All Uyghur people are the practitioners of Meshrep. There is no limit to the number of participants for each event. Everyone, man or women, young or old, is allowed to take part in the practice by singing, dancing, guessing riddles or playing games.

Current viability
Meshrep is concentrated in Uygur communities in Xinjiang, mainly in Kashgar Prefecture, Khotan Prefecture, Aksu Prefecture and Kizilsu Kyrgyz Autonomous Prefecture in southern Xinjiang, where the Uygur population takes up 74.01% of the total (according to data of the 2021 white paper of Population Development of Xinjiang). It is also practiced in the Turpan Basin to the east of Tianshan Mountains and the Yili River Basin, Jimsar County and Qitai County to the north of the Mountains. During this reporting period, the viability of the element has been significantly enhanced, with increased frequency and expanded scope of practice.
Thanks to the improved mechanism for safeguarding bearers, and the increasing number of young practitioners, the population of bearers has been growing. Currently, there are 483 representative bearers. The traditional mode of transmission within families or from bearers to their apprentices still prevails.
The element is practiced by communities, groups and individuals concerned at specific times of the year, during traditional festivals or as needed in their production and life. It is usually practiced in the courtyard, in the square or in the field; no specific stage is required.
There are 21 folk clubs and associations engaged in the promotion activities all year round. For example, in Mori Kazakh Autonomous County, there are 2 Meshrep clubs with 38 active members, one in Shenjiagou Village of Dongcheng Town, the other in Hebayan Village of Zhaobishan Town. Since their inception, they have been organizing presentations and training workshops during festivals and slack farming seasons and promoted Meshrep by using social media like WeChat.
The content of the element and the forms it takes have been changing with the times. For example, Meshrep that used to be held to praise and recognize virtuous daughters-in-law and thus dominated by women has gradually become a form of entertainment for all with the participation of men and the elderly. It is also increasingly related to local festival resources. For example, in Keriya County of Khotan Prefecture, Meshrep is held during May and June when people from the same village or the same neighbourhood, men or women, young or old, come together to welcome the season of flower scented tea.
Risks and threats
The visibility of the element has been gradually raised thanks to the safeguarding efforts. However, in daily life, many songs and dances might be named after Meshrep; and the fragments of the element is often seen in Muquam and other art forms. As a result, Meshrep tends to be simplified to a plain form of singing and dancing performance. In particular, the young generation are not fully aware of the cultural meanings of the element. Therefore, promotion and research of the element still need to be strengthened.

Objectives and results

During this reporting period, following objectives and specific results have been achieved on the basis of previous achievements in the safeguarding.
1. Transmission mechanism has been improved. The number of bearers has increased due to intensified efforts on training of potential practitioners. As of June 2022, there are 483 representative bearers, an increase of 59 compared with the previous report. They have been financially supported to carry out various transmission and practice activities. New hosts and practitioners have been trained. 34 training workshops for bearers were held in various communities, benefiting 680 participants. Evaluation mechanism of bearers has been set up to assess the results of their practice and teaching activities.
2. Frequency and scope of practice have been constantly improved. In the communities where Meshrep is concentrated, practice and promotion activities have been held annually during such festivals and events like Cultural and Natural Heritage Day, 100-day Square Cultural Activities and Navruz, with a total of 810 events involving 160,000 participants.
3. Relevant Rules and regulations have been improved. Competent bodies of the element have worked out implementation opinions and management methods, and formulated specific safeguarding plans to guarantee the lawful and reasonable implementation of safeguarding measures in a larger scope. For example, in January 2020, the Publicity, Culture and Tourism, and Finance departments of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region jointly issued the Implementation Opinions on Further Promoting ICH Transmission and Development in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region. In December 2020, the Department of Culture and Tourism of Xinjiang Autonomous Region formulated the Measures for the Identification and Management of ICH Representative Bearers in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region. In 2020, the compilation of Meshrep Safeguarding Plan (2021-2030) was launched.
4. Investigation and documentation have been carried out continuously. Relevant communities, cultural authorities and competent safeguarding bodies have implemented supplementary field surveys on the element and its bearers, and have recorded and preserved 590 hours of videos, 180 hours of audio recordings, 21,000 pictures and more than 1,500 pieces of objects through on-site recording and objects collection to enrich the basic archival data.
5. Cooperation with educational institutes has been further promoted. The role of the institutions of higher education and vocational secondary schools have been given full play. They have made a positive exploration on training of talents through many approaches including offering Meshrep related courses.
6. Safeguarding facilities have been built, renovated or expanded. A new cultural center project in Yining County of Yili Kazakh Autonomous Prefecture has been completed and one transmission base in Kara Tal Town of Aksu City renovated. These facilities have been improved to ensure enough space necessary for the practice and transmission of the element and facilitate related activities.
7. Promotion and publicity activities have been extended. The visibility of Meshrep has been constantly raised by virtue of TV, newspapers and social media platforms such as WeChat and Integrated Media. For feature courses, bearers are invited to teach in primary and sceondary schools to increase the adolescents’ interest and participation in the element. Institutions of higher education are also actively involved in the promotion process.

Development of transmission mechanism:
Governments at all levels have provided financial aid for bearers to carry out transmission activities and purchase related tools. For example, each of the 60 members of the Dolan Folk Art Troupe in Awat County, Aksu Prefecture, receives subsidies of about 500 to 1,500 yuan per month. The Transmission Center of Korla City in Bayingolin Mongol Autonomous Prefecture has been equipped with musical instruments and costumes needed for the practice.
Evaluation has been conducted on bearers. From 2019 to 2021, the Department of Culture and Tourism of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region has evaluated the performance of nine Meshrep representative bearers three times, focusing on their practices, training of apprentices, preservation of relevant objects and materials, participation in promotion activities, and use of funds, with a view to encourage them to further fulfill their responsibilities for transmission.
Training workshops, various presentation and exchange activities have been organized for capacity building of bearers. For example, the ICH Safeguarding and Research Center of Mori Kazakh Autonomous County held seven Meshrep training workshops in April and October 2019, November and December 2020, September and December 2021, and June 2022 respectively and benefited a total of 143 participants accumulatively; the representative bearer Turson Azimaiti was invited as the facilitator for these workshops. In Makti County, a total of 63 performances and events were organized in Dolan Cultural Square, Dolan Cultural Park, Bazaar market of Gazikule Town and Yangtake Town. The Meshrep transmission centers in Makti and Awat counties also carried out regular activities including training, exchanges and presentations on its premises.
Research and documentation:
Local safeguarding agencies, folk clubs and bearers have made supplementary research and documentation efforts. Korla City, Ruoqiang County, Luntai County and Yuli County of Bayingolin Mongol Autonomous Prefecture have collected over 1,000 photos, 30 hours of audio recordings and 60 hours of videos, including the documentary “One Hundred People of Meshrep” by Luntai County and “Wedding Meshrep” by Yuli County; the Meshrep Research Institute in Keriyang Town of Pishan County has collected 6 pieces of divertimento, more than 50 pieces of music and more than 700 lines of lyrics.
Incorporation with education:
“ICH on campus” activities have been proceeded. Meshrep bearers have been invited to teach in music class in primary and secondary schools in Akto County, Kizilsu Kyrgyz Autonomous Prefecture. The No. 4 Middle School of Hejing County, Bayingolin Mongol Autonomous Prefecture has offered special Meshrep-related courses to its students and increased the involvement of the young generation in the practice of the element. The Dance Department of Xinjiang Arts University has set up Meshrep dance theory and practice course which is one of the compulsory courses for undergraduates and postgraduates, attended by more than 120 students during this reporting period. The Music School of Xinjiang Normal University has also been involved in “Xinjiang Dance Art Theory and Criticism Talents Training” program under 2020 China National Arts Fund to train young talents in art (including Meshrep) theory and criticism. The graduate students have chosen Meshrep as the topic for their graduation thesis, and have written the thesis about “the Investigation & Research on Dance Culture of Meshrep in Hami City”. From 2019 through 2022, Makti Vocational School has enrolled 2 classes of 50 students each every year to study culture and art, mainly Meshrep music and dance. 300 students have been trained accumulatively. Among them more than half of the graduates are engaged in music and dance teaching and training associated with Meshrep.
Frequency and scope of practice:
Meshrep practice held during festivals or as required by people’s daily cultural needs have attracted the participation of different ethnic groups and tourists. For example, in July 2020, a volunteer group for Kerikumu Meshrep of 25 people was set up in Kara Tal Town, Aksu City. The group made a performance tour around villages, applauded by an audience of about 580 people; villagers showed great interest and also joined them in the practice. Encouraged by the policy of integrated development of culture and tourism, virtuoso Meshrep bearers and their apprentices have come to scenic spots and cultural plaza to present a complete Meshrep event. This has not only generated more income for themselves and increased the practice frequency of the element, but also enriched the cultural life of local people, helped to raise the visibility of Meshrep, especially among the youth, and kindled people’s enthusiasm for the participation.
Promotion and exchange:
Media promotion has been expanded. In July 2019, the documentary “Dolan Meshrep in Xinjiang · Beauty from Life” was filmed by Makti Radio & Television and aired on the local learning website. In April 2021, the promotional film “Chinese Image Chronicle · Awat Celebration” was broadcast on CCTV Science & Education Channel, showing the scene of Meshrep practice. In April 2021, Changji Daily published a special report on “Meshrep in the Mountains”.
Creative methods have also been adopted. In October 2021, the men's group dance “Makti in the Sun”, choreographed and performed by the Dance School of Xinjiang Arts University, won the first place under the genre of folk dance in the 13th Lotus Award Chinese Dance Competition. The dance was based on the scene of Dolan Meshrep, performed by folk artists from Makti County, and was also integrated with Shandong yangko dance. It received postive reviews given its creative way of publicity.

Communities, groups, individuals concerned and relevant non-governmental organizations have extensively participated in the implementation of safeguarding measures and a force of synergy has taken shape.
More than 30 communities, including those in Aksu City, Makti, Awat and Pishan counties, and Mori Kazakh Autonomous County, have actively participated in the safeguarding and transmission by organizing Meshrep, constructing transmission centers, purchasing tools for practice, and carrying out training, presentation and exchange activities. The frequency and scope of the practice have been improved. For example, the Cultural Center of Awat County in Aksu Prefecture holds performances, training and promotion activities every year. So far, it has provided a total of over 300 performances, benefiting more than 50,000 people.
The population of bearers has increased through family-based and master-apprentice mode of transmission. The content and ways of teaching practice vary with different cultural themes. Meshrep with prominent cultural themes is held in a specific space according to folk traditions, and hosts, as the core bearers, guide their apprentices and involve them together in the activities. As an assistant, the apprentice keeps learning and accumulating knowledge about the rules and procedures. He will become a host only after he has improved his comprehensive competence and obtained appreciation and recognition of the local masses. Some bearers teach their apprentices singing and dancing skills. Apprentices with good skills are allowed to perform and improve their skills through continuous practice. For example, 26 apprentices of the bearer Elias Garyti have participated in the recording of the promotional film “Chinese Image Chronicle · Awat Celebration”. The bearer Turson Azimaiti has trained 8 apprentices about Meshrep singing and instrument playing skills, and has led 20 members of the transmission club of Hebayan Village to participate in training and presentation activities.
Local people have actively participated in the safeguarding of the element, and their understanding of Meshrep and their sense of identity have been enhanced. For example, in Maralbexi County, Kashgar Prefecture, Meshrep is practiced when people of all ethnic groups come together to celebrate the Spring Festival, Lantern Festival, farmers' art festival, Apricot Flower Festival, among other traditional and modern festivals.
Associations and folk art groups have carried out a large number of promotion and exchange activities. For instance, Dolan Folk Artists Association of Makti County that has 26 members (7 of them are female), with the oldest being 82 and the youngest 32, holds regular training and promotion activities every year. Meshrep Research Institute in Keriyang Town of Pishan County, Khotan Prefecture, has conducted 65 training and promotion events, involving 14,900 people. The Meshrep Transmission Club of Hebayan Village, Zhaobishan Town of Mori Kazakh Autonomous County has 20 members (including 12 women) of 52 years old on average. It is composed of Uyghur people who love Meshrep and participate in transmission activities every year.
Experts and scholars have actively supported the transmission and promotion of Meshrep. Since March 2021, Cui Bin, a retired professor from the Music School of Xinjiang Normal University, has given academic lectures entitled “Song and Dance in Tianshan · Eternal Meshrep” in 24 universities including Yangzhou University, Ningbo University and Nanjing University of Arts. He talked about Meshrep and its ecological culture, and referred to Meshrep as the wisdom of farming people in oasis, and the platform of traditional festivals. His detailed introduction has increased the exposure of the element to the public.
In addition, relevant bearers and experts have also engaged in the preparation of Meshrep Safeguarding Plan (2021-2030); they have put forward valuable advice and suggestions.

Indicate in a timetable when each activity was implemented.

1. Financial support for transmission activities by bearers
From 2019 to June 2022, governments at all levels provided financial support to representative bearers on a regular basis.
From 2019 to June 2022, each of the 60 members of the Dolan Folk Art Troupe in Awat County, Aksu Prefecture, received a monthly subsidy ranging from 500 yuan to 1,500 yuan.
In 2020, the Shenjiagou Villagers’ Committee of Dongcheng Town, Mori County financed the purchase of musical instruments and costumes for Meshrep Transmission Club of the village.
In 2021, the ICH transmission center in Korla City of Bayingolin Mongol Autonomous Prefecture was financed the purchase of musical Instruments and costumes by the city government.
2. Training workshops, presentations and exchanges activities
From April 2019 to June 2022, 35 Meshrep training workshops were held in Aksu City, Awat County, Makti County, Poskam County, Mori County and Maralbexi County respectively.
From 2019 to June 2022, more than 810 Meshrep events were held in relevant communities on Navruz in March, Cultural and Natural Heritage Day in June and as part of the 100-Day Square Cultural Activities.
3. Evaluation of representative bearers
From March 2019 to March 2022, evaluation of 9 Meshrep representative bearers was carried out on their overall contribution to transmission of the element.
4. Field study, recording and documentation
From 2020 to 2021, Korla City, Ruoqiang County, Luntai County and Yuli County of Bayingolin Mongol Autonomous Prefecture carried out field study and collected text files, pictures and audiovisual recordings of the element and its representative bearers.
From 2020 to 2022, preliminary research was conducted to prepare for the recording of representative bearers.
5. Facilities Construction
In July 2020, the Kerikumu Meshrep Safeguarding and Transmission Center in Kara Tal Town, Aksu City was expanded and upgraded.
In September 2020, a new comprehensive cultural center in Yining County, Yili Kazakh Autonomous Prefecture was completed and put into use.
In 2021, construction of the safeguarding and transmission bases centering on Meshrep practices of regional-level was launched.
6. Meshrep safeguarding plan
From 2020 to 2022, the compilation of Meshrep Safeguarding Plan (2021-2030) was launched and further pushed forward.
7. Promotion and dissemination
From March 2021 to August 2021, a professor from Xinjiang Normal University gave academic lectures entitled “Song and Dance in Tianshan· Eternal Meshrep” in 24 colleges and universities.
In April 2021, the mass media carried out publicity on Meshrep.
In October 2021, the men's group dance “Makti in the Sun”, choreographed and performed by the Dance School of Xinjiang Arts University, won the first place under folk dance genre in the 13th “Lotus Award” Chinese Dance Competition.

Budget expenditures

Provide the detailed amounts of the funds used for the implementation of each activity (if possible, in US dollars), identifying the funding source for each (governmental sources, in-kind community inputs, etc.).

Budget

The safeguarding activities of the element are mainly funded by the central government and local governments at different levels.
1. Financial aid about 2,905,000 yuan was allocated in terms of subsidies for bearers’ transmission and practice and purchase of practical tools, including:
Annual financial subsidies for bearers’ transmission and practice, accumulatively 2,768,000 yuan;
Monthly subsidy from 500 yuan to 1500 yuan for each of the 60 members of Dolan Folk Art Troupe of Awat County, Aksu Prefecture;
Purchase of musical instruments and costumes for the Meshrep transmission club in Shenjiagou Village, Dongcheng Town of Mori County in 2020; and
Purchase of musical instruments and costumes for the Meshrep transmission center in Korla City of Bayingolin Mongol Autonomous Prefecture in 2021.
2. Training workshops and exchange activities (3,457,700 yuan)
35 workshops held in Aksu City, Awat County, Makti County, Poskam County, Mori County and Maralbexi County from April 2019 to June 2022;
Meshrep events in relevant communities on Navruz in March, Cultural and Natural Heritage Day in June and as part of the 100-Day Square cultural Activities from 2019 to 2022.
3. Evaluation of bearers (30,000 yuan)
Evaluation of 9 Meshrep representative bearers on their overall performance from March 2019 to March 2022.
4. Field study, recording and documentation (939,400 yuan)
Field study in Korla City, Ruoqiang County, Luntai county and Yuli county from 2020 to 2021;
Field study to prepare for the recording of Meshrep representative bearers from 2020 to 2022.
5. Facilities Construction (700,000 yuan)
In July 2020, Kerikumu Meshrep Safeguarding and Transmission Center was expanded and upgraded in Kara Tal Town, Aksu City;
A new cultural center was completed in September 2020 and put into use in Yining County, Yili Kazakh Autonomous Prefecture;
Construction of the safeguarding and transmission bases of regional level centering on Meshrep practices was launched in 2021.
6. Preparing the Meshrep Safeguarding plan (365,000 yuan)
Compilation of the Meshrep Safeguarding Plan (2021-2030) was started in 2020.
7. Promotion and dissemination (257,000 yuan)
A professor of Xinjiang Normal University lectured on Meshrep in 24 colleges and universities from March 2021 to August 2021;
Mass media coverage on Meshrep in April 2021;
The Dance School of Xinjiang Arts University choreographed and performed the man’s group dance “Makti in the Sun” in October 2021.
In addition, the communities concerned provided the venues needed for the practice of Meshrep, such as the courtyard and personal showrooms, and other in kind resources such as personal musical instruments, clothing, food (candy, fruit, dried fruit, meat products, etc.) and self-made props.

During this reporting period, the overall results of the safeguarding activities are consistent with the results as expected in the previous report. The following measures were adopted and the expected results were achieved. First is to improve policies and regulations to ensure lawful and reasonable safeguarding in a larger scope. Second is to improve safeguarding facilities such as training and practice centers to expand the frequency and scope of practice and ensure venues necessary for training, exchanges and demonstration. Third is to conduct field study, recording and archiving to provide basic support for theoretical research. Fourth is to improve the supporting mechanism for bearers. Governments at all levels has provided financial support to facilitate representative bearers to take apprentices and carry out presentation and exchange activities. Fifth is to carry out promotion and performances through local associations and folk art troupes, and to explore ways to train talents in colleges and universities. Sixth is to strengthen communication and enhance the visibility and recognition of Meshrep.
Research and documentation and promotion of the element still need to be strengthened. The safeguarding measures described in this report, such as development of policies, laws and regulations, the construction of safeguarding facilities, recording and documentation, the supporting mechanism for the bearers, the activities of folk clubs, cooperation with educational institutions, and communication and exchanges, will still be the priorities of the safeguarding plan for the next four years. Based on that, the investigation, documentation and research of the element should be further strengthened, and the dissemination be intensified to better cope with the major risks and challenges faced by the element.
The element is mainly funded by governments at all levels; funds are mainly used for investigation and documentation, research and publication, safeguarding plan preparation, demonstration and performances, promotion and dissemination; they are also used for supporting bearers’ activities such as taking apprentices, teaching and communication, as well as the recording of representative bearers. Effective capital input enables transmission and practice and various activities, and ensures more engagement of communities, groups and individuals concerned.

Zhu

Primary objectives and expected specific results:
1. Relevant policies, laws and regulations will be further improved. The Measures for the Management of Funds for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region will be formulated to regulate the management and use of funds for the safeguarding of ICH elements including Meshrep, and constantly improve the efficiency of fund use. The Meshrep Safeguarding Plan (2021-2030) will be fully implemented to provide a solid institutional guarantee for the transmission of the element.
2. Management will be further strengthened. Relevant communities are encouraged to participate in the nomination of representative ICH elements inventories at all levels; the status of Meshrep safeguarding in 16 regions will be followed up through performance evaluation and dynamic management.
3. The safeguarding and transmission mechanism will be improved. First is to provide annual financial aid for bearers to carry out transmission activities. Second is to strengthen the identification and management of representative bearers, and encourage bearers and communities to participate in the nomination of the sixth batch of representative bearers at the national and autonomous region levels and carry out evaluation on bearers every year. Third is to train talents and future practitioners through workshops, presentations, communication and exchange activities. Fourth is to encourage continuous training of theoretical and practical talents; Xinjiang Arts University, Xinjiang Normal University, Makti County Vocational School will continue to make exploration in this regard.
4. Investigations, documentation and research will be further strengthened. First is to carry out special investigation and documentation of traditional Meshrep practice, to form complete archival results so as to provide material support for research and promotion. Second is to facilitate the digitization of archives, including text files, pictures and audiovisual information and to improve public access to archives and database system. Third is to keep on the recording of the representative bearers, to record the representative bearers of advanced years in stages, and to record their exquisite skills comprehensively, truly and systematically through digital multimedia means, so as to keep precious materials for transmission, research, publicity etc.. Fourth is to hold seminars and discussions on Meshrep to facilitate academic exchanges and strengthen theoretical research on the safeguarding and transmission of Meshrep in the new era. Fifth is to enhance the capacity building of grassroots staff and improve their knowledge and understanding of Meshrep.
5. Construction of facilities including transmission and practice bases, clubs and centers for transmission in different localities will be continued.
6. The visibility and influence of the element will be enhanced. Live broadcast activities will be organized to highlight the cultural meanings of Meshrep by using different social media platforms; documentaries about Meshrep will be produced; cultural centers and ICH transmission centers will be encouraged to hold training and exchange activities.
7. Efforts will be made to transfer Meshrep from the Urgent Safeguarding List to the Representative List.
Key activities to be carried out:
The Meshrep Safeguarding Plan (2021-2030) enters full implementation; the Measures for the Management of Funds for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region will be formulated and issued by the Department of Culture and Tourism of the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region.
The safeguarding status of the element will be monitored in 16 regions; relevant communities will be encouraged to participate in the nomination of the sixth batch of representative ICH elements in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region.
The bearer Kazimu Hader is to be recommended as a nationally recognized representative bearer; relevant bearers and communities will be encouraged to participate in the nomination of the sixth batch of ICH representative bearers in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region; financial aid will be continuously provided to representative bearers for their transmission and teaching activities; evaluation of bearers will be conducted in the first half of each year; workshops will be held at least three times a year for communities in the 16 regions.
Digitization of Meshrep archives will be promoted in phases; recording of representative bearers will be proceeded; seminars and conferences will be held and experts and scholars, bearers, heads of safeguarding agencies and grassroots staff will be invited to put forward their opinions and suggestions for the safeguarding and transmission of Meshrep; conference papers will be collected and published to support theoretical research of the element; training courses will be held for grassroots staff to build their theoretical and practical capacity, and given their lack of theoretical knowledge about the element and high turnover, training will cover issues such as Meshrep knowledge, practical problems identified in the past and improvement of existing safeguarding measures.
In Kashgar, Khotan and Aksu prefectures, among others, complete Meshrep events held either at home or in scenic spots will be broadcast live in both online & offline model; new media platforms such as Weibo, WeChat, short videos and webcast will be fully utilized for broadcasting these events, related documentaries and promotional films to attract young viewers. Efforts will also be made to produce documentaries about Meshrep and edit them to short videos adaptable to new media for promotion. Cultural centers, libraries, ICH safeguarding centers, transmission bases and centers and rural cultural centers at all levels will get involved in training and exchange activities.
Xinjiang Arts University, Xinjiang Normal University, Makti Vocational School will continue to make exploration on training of talents.
Measures for the implementation of the updated safeguarding plan:
The implementation of regulations like the Opinions on Further Strengthening the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage and the 14th Five-Year Plan for the ICH Safeguarding, along with the inventorying mechanism for representative ICH elements and representative bearers, will provide policy guarantee for the implementation of the updated safeguarding plan.
At present, the element is mainly funded by governments at all levels. Special funds are allocated on a yearly basis to representative bearers for transmission and purchase of necessary tools, training, display and promotion. In December 2021, Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Culture and Tourism jointly issued the Measures on the Management of Funds for the Safeguarding of National ICH, which will better regulate the management of special funds and improve the efficiency of their use.
Center of Chinese Memory Project of the National Library, China ICH Safeguarding Center and other institutions will carry out recording project for representative bearers, training on periodic reporting and staff training on safeguarding management in order to provide academic support and build capacity for the implementation of the safeguarding plan as well as investigation and research.

Timetable for future actitivies

Provide a timetable for the updated safeguarding plan (within a time-frame of approximately four years).

00302,00303,00304,00305,00321,00322,00530

Regular activities in the coming four years:
To implement the Meshrep Safeguarding Plan (2021-2030); to provide continuous financial aid to bearers for their transmission, teaching and exchange activities; to conduct evaluation of representative bearers in the first half of each year; to monitor the safeguarding status of the element, and hold training workshops at least three times a year for the Meshrep communities in 16 regions; to continue digitalization of Meshrep archives at stages; to carry out Meshrep events broadcast in a online and offline hybrid way in 2 communities to fully present Meshrep process every year; to shoot Meshrep documentaries and edit them into short videos adaptable to new media platform for promotion; to promote training of talents in Xinjiang Arts University, Xinjiang Normal University, Makti Vocational School and other educational institutions.
2022
To recommend bearer Kazimu Hader to the national list of representative bearers.
To hold community-based training workshops for future practitioners.
To shoot promotional films of the element through new media.
2023
To draft and issue the Measures for the Management of Funds for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage in the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region.
To launch the recording of Elias Gayti, the representative bearer of Awat County on his practice and transmission activities.
To hold seminars and conferences on the element.
To strive to transfer Meshrep from the Urgent Safeguarding List to the Representative List.
2024
To launch the sixth batch of representative ICH elements in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region.
To launch the identification of the sixth batch of representative bearers in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region.
To launch the recording of one representative bearer, and finalize the recording of Elias Gayti, the representative bearer of Awat County.
2025
To finalize the recording work of the representative bearer.

Budget for future activities

Provide the estimates of the funds required for implementing the updated safeguarding plan (if possible, in US dollars), identifying any available resources (governmental sources, in-kind community inputs, etc.).

1. To improve relevant policies, law and regulations (100,000 yuan)
Formulation of the Measures for the Management of Funds for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region and implementation of Meshrep Safeguarding Plan (2021-2030).
2. Management on the safeguarding of Meshrep (600,000 yuan)
3. Financial support for bearers (3.3 million yuan)
Financial aid to representative bearers for their transmission and teaching activities (3.2 million yuan)
Identification and management of representative bearers (100,000 yuan)
4. Field survey and documentation, digitalization of Meshrep archives (900,000 yuan)
5. Recording of representative bearers project (800,000 yuan)
6. Community-based transmission and safeguarding activities (3.9 million yuan)
Training workshops for bearers (1.2 million yuan)
Promotion, presentation and exchange activities (2.7 million yuan)
7. Promotion and dissemination (1.4 million yuan)
Use of new media, production of audiovisual products ( 500,000 yuan)
Shooting of 6 Meshrep documentaries (900,000 yuan)
The above-mentioned funds will mainly come from the central finance and local governments at different levels. The communities will continue to provide the venues needed for practice of Meshrep and other in kind resources such as private musical instruments, clothing, food, self-made props, etc.

00045

Community participation

The communities, groups, bearers and their organizations concerned have actively contributed to the updating of the safeguarding plan on a voluntary basis, with prior informed consent and based on their safeguarding experience, and have committed to continuing their participation in the future implementation. During this process, the communities and bearers also expressed their hope to transfer the element from the Urgent Safeguarding List to the Representative List.
The communities concerned, given their high recognition of the safeguarding endeavor, have been willingly engaged in the updating of the safeguarding plan and related practical activities. For example, communities and groups in Aksu City, Awat County, Makti County, Hami City and others have evaluated the implementation of the safeguarding measures on a yearly basis; they have collected opinions and suggestions through field study and interviews with bearers to provide information and reference for the updating of the safeguarding plan. The seminars about Meshrep safeguarding and transmission were held by the local authority and the ICH Safeguarding Center of Mori Kazakh Autonomous County on November 15, December 14, and December 20, 2020 respectively in Shenjiagou Village of Dongcheng Town, Hebayan Village of Zhaobishan Town, and Bostan Village of Bostan Town; 65 people including representatives bearers, experts and scholars, and folk artists attended the seminars and put forward their advice and suggestions. Sixteen communities in Changji Hui Autonomous Prefecture, Aksu Prefecture, Kashgar Prefecture and Khotan Prefecture, together with Xinjiang ICH Safeguarding and Research Center, will co-organize Meshrep events on a regular basis, in a collaboration to implement the safeguarding measures. All Uygur communities will continuously hold Meshrep events with different themes and of different styles in accordance with their local traditions, and will encourage extensive participation so as to further improve the frequency and scope of practice of the element.
The bearers are the core of the transmission and safeguarding of the element. Eli Ibulamu, Elias Gayti, Kazimu Khader and Guzelinur Maimaiti (female), among others, have promised to further fulfill their transmission obligations and contribute to the updating and implementation of the safeguarding plan. For example, before the work plan for the recording of Meshrep representative bearers was formulated, the bearers had engaged in the collection of oral historical data and shooting of films about practice, transmission and education of the element; they had discussed the difficulties faced, problems to be addressed and had put forward their opinions. From 2023 to 2024, bearers such as Elias Garyti and Kadir Suleyman are going to participate in the recording. Guzerinur Maimaiti, a female teacher of culture and art in Makti Vocational School, has joined the consultation on the updating of the safeguarding plan from the perspective of incorporating transmission with education. She will continue to teach students as potential practitioners. Some other bearers will continuously get involved in the discussions about safeguarding, transmission and development of Meshrep in the future.
Local associations, folk art troupes and other organizations, such as the association consisting of bearers and folk artists in Poskam County of Kashgar Region (with 31 members, 8 of whom are female), and the Meshrep Transmission Club of Bostan Village, Bostan Town of Mori Kazakh Autonomous County (with 21 members, 9 of whom are women) have shared their experience accumulated through safeguarding practice for the updating of the safeguarding plan. They will continuously make their contribution to the viability of the element in the future through various promotion and exchange activities.

2004-12-02

a.The competent bodies involved in its management and/or safeguarding:
Department of Culture and Tourism, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, China
b. The organizations of the community or group concerned with the element and its safeguarding:
Meshrep Transmission Club of Shenjiagou Village, Dongcheng Town, Mori Kazakh Autonomous County
Meshrep Transmission Club of Hebayan Village, Zhaobishan Town, Mori Kazakh Autonomous County
Meshrep Transmission Club of Bostan Village, Bostan County, Mori Kazakh Autonomous County
Dolan Folk Artists Association in Makti County
Dolan Folk Art Troupe in Awat County
Volunteer Team of Kerikumu Meshrep, Kara Tal Town, Aksu City
Meshrep Research Institute of Keriyang Town, Pishan County
ICH Safeguarding and Research Center of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region
Cultural Center of Yining County
Cultural Center of Mori Kazakh Autonomous County
ICH Safeguarding Center of Hami City
Cultural Center of Turfan City
Cultural Center of Korla City
Cultural Center of Aksu City
Cultural Center of Awat County
Cultural Center of Akto County
Cultural Center of Shule County
Cultural Center of Makti County
Cultural Center of Poskam County
Cultural Center of Maralbexi County
Cultural Center of Yopurga County
Cultural Heritage Management Institute of Pishan County
Cultural Center of Keriya County
Cultural Center of Minfeng County
Xinjiang Arts University
Xinjiang Normal University
Makti Vocational School

Yanhui

Upon the notice of the ICH Department of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism on drafting the periodic report, the Department of Culture and Tourism of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region immediately took the lead to establish a working group to prepare the report. The ICH Safeguarding and Research Center of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region was entrusted to coordinate and ensure wide participation of relevant communities, groups, bearers, associations, research institutes and folk clubs in the whole preparation.
During the process, the communities, groups and individuals concerned, as well as relevant NGOs, participated in the survey, field visits and consultation with prior informed consent. Prior to that, from 2020 to 2021, Xinjiang ICH Safeguarding and Research Center cooperated with public and cultural institutions on drafting the Meshrep Safeguarding Plan (2021-2030), and carried out field study in Turpan City, Hami City and Pishan County of Khotan Prefecture, which has accumulated data for this report. In November 2021 and September 2022, 57 staff members and over 30 bearers from 16 counties and cities, including Turpan, Aksu, Makti and Yining, engaged in the survey and provided basic data through filling in forms, and face to face or telephone interviews. From July to October 2022, representatives from Xinjiang ICH Safeguarding and Research Center and community members from counties and cities such as Aksu, Awat, Makit, Mori and Hami, as well as staffs, participated in online training sessions to learn better about the purpose and requirements for the report. They also participated in several rounds of working meetings with Meshrep experts and scholars to constantly revise the report.
Based on all above-mentioned efforts, the working group wrapped up the report while taking in suggestions of all parties and opinions of experts from relevant research institutes, and finally submitted it to the Ministry of Culture and Tourism.

Deputy Director

Mr. GAO Zheng

Title

Director General, Bureau of International Exchanges and Cooperation, Ministry of Culture and Tourism, P. R. China

12-12-2022

Gao Zheng

China

2004-12-02

Meshrep

2010

Submitting State(s)

China

01-01-2016 - 31-12-2018

Executive summary of the report

Meshrep widespreads in Uighur communities of China’s Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region. With diversified forms for different regions or functions, the element provides major spaces for practicing the Uygur traditional customs and displaying such art forms as music, dance, drama, acrobatics, games and oral expressions, and so on. However, its viability is endangered by numerous factors, including social changes resulting from urbanization and industrialization, the influence of domestic and foreign cultures, and the migration of young Uygur people to cities for work. The frequency of its occurrence and the number of its participants are progressively diminishing, while the number of bearers who understand its traditional rules and rich contents has sharply decreased from hundreds to tens.
Following the inscription of the element on the Urgent Safeguarding List, the awareness of the importance and value of their intangible cultural heritage among Uygur people has been gradually raised. Relevant communities, groups, individuals, and non-governmental organizations have actively participated in the safeguarding practices, transmission and communication activities and benefited from the process. With the coordination and cooperation of relevant parties during the implementation of the safeguarding plan, the efficiency of resources utilization has been improved. The viability of the element has been significantly enhanced with the implementation of a series of safeguarding measures during the reporting period from 2016 to 2018.
(1) Safeguarding and cultivation mechanism has been established. Governments and culture departments at all levels have formulated laws, regulations, and safeguarding policies to enhance the construction of the four-level inventory systems and provide financial aid for representative bearers to create favorable conditions for them to take apprentices and participate in demonstration and exchange activities.
(2) Field investigation has continued to be carried out to collect, collate, and preserve relevant information about the salvaging record by representative bearers in forms of audio, video, textual and graphic files, which provides reliable foundation for theoretical research by experts and scholars.
(3) Transmission institutes, centers and bases for Meshrep have been founded in major communities to carry out regular transmission activities, expand the frequency and scope of practice and cultivate a team of bearers and practitioners. They have provided a platform of publicity and exchange for practices and transmission of Meshrep.

Ms

WANG

Jie

Institution/position

Division of Intangible Cultural Heritage, Cultural Department of the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, China / Director

312 Renmin Lu, Urumqi City, Xinjiang, China, 830002

0086-991-8826303

xjfyc@sina.cn

Ms

(1) Social and cultural functions
Found among the Uygur people concentrated largely in China’s Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, Meshrep constitutes the most important cultural carrier of Uygur traditions, an important channel for the public to learn, transmit, and carry forward ethics and moralities, folk customs and etiquettes, and culture and art, as well as the important part of Uygur traditional festivals and folk activities. Meshrep functions as a “stage” where folk artists show their superb skills, a “court” where the host mediates conflicts and ensures the preservation of moral standards, a “classroom” where people can learn about their traditional customs, knowledge of nature and production experience, as well as a “playground” to entertain the body and mind. Meshrep is an important space and practice to carry forward Uygur traditional culture.
There are dozens of varieties of Meshrep with different names. For example, the Kok (young crops) Meshrep is held in springtime; the Hoxallik (festivity) Meshrep takes place at weddings, adulthood rites, harvest and festivals; the Namakul (apology) Meshrep is held to mediate conflicts or settle disputes; the Keiyet (disciplinary) Meshrep is performed with the aim of criticizing immoral behaviors or educating the public; the Dolan Meshrep is meant to show admiration for the hunting life and bravery of the ancestors; and the Ketaphan (storytelling) Meshrep serves as a sort of review of literature. Thus, the word put in front of Meshrep indicates the social and cultural function it is meant to perform.
(2) Characteristics of the bearers and practitioners
Meshrep is mainly transmitted by hosts who are familiar with its rules, cultural connotations, and regional styles, and by virtuoso folk artists who frequently participate in the events. They learn the tradition either from older hosts and skilled folk artists, or by frequently attending the Meshrep events. They become hosts of the Meshrep called Yigit Bexi only after obtaining the appreciation and recognition of the local people. Meanwhile, the transmission of Meshrep cannot dispense with the majority of Uygur people who participate in its actual practice. In general, the event is participated by hundreds of people. Male or female, young or old, everyone is the participant. Currently, women and young people are playing an increasingly important role in the transmission of the element.
(3) Specific roles or categories of persons with special responsibilities towards the element
Meshrep is hosted by Yigit Bexi elected by the local people. Yigit Bexi is the core bearer of Meshrep who shoulders special responsibilities. Being familiar with the rules and styles of Meshrep, he has the supreme power to preside over the rituals, songs and dances, games, mock court proceedings, and so on.

(1) Current level of viability
The population of the Uygur ethnic group in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region is 11,303,300 (source: Xinjiang Statistical Yearbook 2016), the majority of which gather at oases around the Tarim Basin to the south of Tianshan Mountains, especially at the Kashgar oasis, Hotan oasis, and along the Aksu River and Tarim River basins. Meshrep is centered in these regions. The traditional forms are still maintained, especially in the vast rural area, showing extensive and lasting cultural impact and social demand in the life of the Uygur people.
The viability of the element has been further enhanced during the reporting period (2016-2018) with expanding frequency and scope of practice. By establishing the bearer protection mechanism, the number of representative bearers has increased with more young people participating in the transmission of Meshrep. At present, the number of representative bearers has increased by 215 to 424. The major and active channels for the transmission of Meshrep are still intergenerational transmission within families and from bearers to their apprentices. In addition, the safeguarding practice has been included in normal education in Awat County and Mori Counties, which has expanded the group of practitioners and enriched the dynamic transmission mechanism. Mori Kazakh Autonomous County has included Tagh Meshrep into the extracurricular activities in primary schools in such key areas as Bostan County and Dong Qeng County to improve the participation of teenagers.
At present, various efforts made by the relevant agencies for the practice and transmission of the element have greatly stimulated the enthusiasm among the bearers and expanded the frequency and scope of practice of the element. There are two new Meshrep transmission bases and 10 training sites in different places, which provide a platform for practice and exchange for the element. All Uighur communities organize various types of Meshrep according to different seasons, traditional festivals and production life. At the same time, the relevant community cultural authorities and competent bodies for safeguarding regularly hold training courses, demonstration and exhibitions and other activities. From 2016 to 2018, a total of 535 activities related to Meshrep were held in all communities.
(2) Current threats
The way of people's production and living has been changed with the rapid development of urbanization and modernization. Therefore, the natural environment of agriculture civilization and related cultural and ecological environment for the practice of Meshrep have been changed as well. The number of Meshrep events organized spontaneously by the Uighur people according to the traditional procedure has diminished. Sometimes the form has been simplified and sometimes the connotation has been changed. The strong impact of modern media and popular culture has made many distinctive social and cultural functions of Meshrep decline or replaced. Training and education aimed at future bearers is also facing new problems and the traditional modes of transmission could hardly be continued. With the implementation of the bearer training mechanism and the participation of young people, the sharp decrease of hosts (Yigit Bexi) for Meshrep has been controlled. More opportunities have been provided for young people to command traditional cultural and art techniques, yet their interests in them are weakening. A lot of young people have left to continue their advanced education or to find a new job, posing the threat of disruption to the transmission of the element.

Objectives and results

During the reporting period, in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region all safeguarding measures has been put into practice on the basis of previous achievements in the safeguarding of Meshrep, and the following objectives and concrete results has been achieved:
(1) Laws and regulations system has been strengthened. Governments at all levels in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region have promulgated Regulations on the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, Regulations on the Safeguarding of Xinjiang Uygur Muqam Art, Interim Measures for the Application and Evaluation of Representatives Elements of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region Intangible Cultural Heritage and Interim Measures for Recognition of Representative Bearers of Intangible Cultural Heritage Project in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, which have provided legal basis for appropriate safeguarding of Meshrep in a larger scope.
(2) Meshrep transmission mechanism (particularly the bearer training mechanism) has been improved. Under the mechanism, representative bearers are provided with financial subsidies as encouragement to train new hosts and excellent practitioners through taking apprentices, providing training courses, and other forms of education and exchanges, so as to encourage more people to involve in the practices of Meshrep transmission. An assessment system is also established to regulate obligations and duties of representative bearers.
(3) Field investigation on Meshrep has been constantly carried out. Cultural departments at all levels and competent institutions have been collecting and collating audio, video, visual and textual materials from the representative bearers of Meshrep, which has laid a sound foundation for theoretical research by experts and scholars.
(4) Practices, promotion and exchange activities have been regularly held in relevant communities, which have further improved the frequency of practicing the element.
(5) Practice activities are carried out in primary and secondary schools to promote participation among young people; post-graduate students majoring in the research on Meshrep have been enrolled by institutes of higher learning to support its transmission through formal education of professional degree, which is helpful for creating a comprehensive, diversified, effective and dynamic transmission mechanism and enlarging the group of bearers.

Safeguarding activities

Key activities that were carried out in order to achieve the anticipated results during the reporting period:
(1) The bearer training mechanism has been established and improved. At present, there are 424 representative bearers of Meshrep. In 2017, Talip Kuvan and Alias Gaiti have been recognized as national representative bearers. They are supported by governments at all levels with financial aids, exemption from volunteer work, free medical examination, and other ways so as to carry out practice and transmission activities. More than 100 training workshops have been organized by relevant competent bodies for safeguarding to train and select excellent bearers.
(2) Supplementary survey has been carried out by safeguarding bodies and relevant communities in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region to keep record of a great deal of precious information through on-site recording and collection of physical assets. With video of 42.1 hours, audio of 25 hours, 6,066 pictures, 12 papers and 1,148 physical assets, the archive system of Meshrep has been supplemented and improved. In 2016, record work was carried out to keep a comprehensive, detailed and systematic record of the skills and knowledge mastered by one of the representative bearer Eli Ibrahim through digitalized multimedia including video of 20 hours, audio of eight hours and 3,801 pictures.
(3) Two new transmission bases and ten training centers have been constructed in communities where the element is centered for regular training activities and exchanges by representative bearers. Folk art association of Dolan Meshrep in Makit County has expanded its membership to nearly 100. Folk art groups in Kara Tal County and Aykol County of Aksu City organized practice activities twice a month, which greatly mobilized the enthusiasm of folk artists and the public to participate in the events.
(4) The construction of the inventory systems has been enhanced under policy support. Currently, Meshrep of four prefectures and autonomous prefectures and five cities and counties (Makit County, Awat County, Aksu City, Mori Kazakh Autonomous County, and Hami City) has been inscribed on the National List of Representative Elements of Intangible Cultural Heritage and that of nine prefectures and autonomous prefectures and 11 cities and counties has been inscribed on the Autonomous Region List of Intangible Cultural Heritage. 47 bodies responsible for safeguarding the element have been identified. Through the promotion of the construction of the inventory systems at all levels, the participants of the safeguarding and transmission of Meshrep have greatly expanded.
(5) The promotion of Meshrep has continued to be carried out after being included in public culture and service system. The practice, promotion and exchange activities of Meshrep have been organized during such festivals and events as Noruz, Cultural Heritage Day, Hundred Day Square Culture Activity, and Peasants and Herdsmen Art Show. In 2016-2018, 13 townships in Hami City have organized 284 transmission activities at most of public cultural facilities. The implementation of a series of measures has not only enhanced safeguarding of the element, but also enriched the cultural life of the people.
(6) Transmission channels have been expanded through education. Post-graduate students majoring in the research on Meshrep have continued to be enrolled by institutes of higher learning from 2016 to 2018. Two post-graduate students from the Music Department of Xinjiang Arts University and School of Music in Xinjiang Normal University have chosen Meshrep as the topic of their graduation thesis, and they have also published relevant academic papers such as Meshrep: a Gathering Event in the Villages of Silk Road.
- Challenges encountered during the implementation process
The full implementation of these safeguarding measures has effectively alleviated the endangered situation of Meshrep and enhanced its viability. The existing problems still lie in the fast transformation from traditional agricultural society to modern industrial society, the impact of mass culture on tradition, and so on. Compared with training and supporting relevant subjects of safeguarding and transmission, it is more important, urgent, and difficult to maintain and preserve the social environment favorable to the element. The transmission ability of the host Yigit Bexi has weakened due to his declining health condition at old age.

During the reporting period, communities, groups, and individuals concerned, as well as relevant non-governmental organizations have participated in the implementation of the safeguarding measures, which has created concerted force in the safeguarding of the element.
(1) Representative bearers have carried out transmission practice activities to fulfill the obligation as bearers. They expand the group of bearers through organizing training courses and practice exchanges in transmission bases and centers, where 20-30 or more than 100 trainees participate, dependent on the area of the venue. Meanwhile, the representative bearers are actively engaged in various transmission and safeguarding activities organized by cultural departments. For example, Eli Ibrahim, the representative bearer in Aksu, has supported the work of colleting audio, video, visual and textual materials.
(2) Non-governmental organizations in different places have actively implemented transmission and demonstration activities based on cultural centers in villages and towns, transmission centers, and transmission bases. For example, the transmission club of Tagh Meshrep in Mori Kazakh Autonomous County, the art team of Tagh Meshrep in Shenjiagou Village of Dong Qeng County, and the transmission club of Meshrep in Bostan County have organized demonstration and training activities during festivals and slack season from farming.
(3) Local people in different places are also actively engaged in the safeguarding of the element. In general, Meshrep is participated by hundreds of people. Male or female, young or old, everyone is the participant. In Hami City, the Kok Meshrep activity is held every year. The Makit County consistently carries out Dolan square culture events in which tens of thousands of people participate.
(4) Relevant educational institutions have also participated in the safeguarding and transmission of the element by giving full play to their own advantages. Post-graduate students majoring in the research of the element have been enrolled in the Music Department of Xinjiang Arts University and School of Music in Xinjiang Normal University. The Vocational School of Makit County has set up the Dolan Meshrep major and has enrolled 40 young students.
(5) The Research Center for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Xinjiang has taken the lead in the survey and research on Meshrep by providing overall plan for the resources related to the safeguarding of the element and enhancing operational guidance. It has mobilized nearly 200 bearers, experts and scholars, and officials from the cultural authorities to participate in the safeguarding of Meshrep.

- In 2016
(1) Bearer training mechanism:
Financial aid for representative bearers: 82,400 RMB
Financial aid for other bearers: 496,000 RMB
Training workshops, transmission and practice events: 420,000 RMB
(2) Field research, recording, and filing: 400,000 RMB
(3) Rescuing record of representative bearers: 400,000 RMB
(4) Transmission activities organized by relevant communities:
Repairing the venue for transmission and practice and purchasing props: 600,000 RMB
Promotion and demonstration activities in different places: 452,000 RMB
- In 2017
(1) Bearer training mechanism
Financial aid for representative bearers: 54,000 RMB
Financial aid for other bearers: 500,000 RMB
Training workshops, transmission and practice events: 164,000 RMB
(2) Supplementary survey, documentation, etc.:478,000 RMB
(3) Promotion, demonstration and exchange activities: 662,000 RMB
- In 2018
(1) Bearer Training Mechanism
Financial aid for other bearers: 366,000 RMB
Training workshops, transmission and practice events: 450,000 RMB
(2) Recording, documentation, etc.: 200,000 RMB
(3) Activities organized by relevant communities and social clubs: 220,000 RMB
The majority of the funds come from the investment of the central government and governments at all levels and a small amount comes from non-governmental organizations.

Budget expenditures

- In 2016
- In 2017
- In 2018

During the reporting period, the overall effect of the safeguarding activities implemented basically meets the expectation of the commitment made in the nomination files. With the forming of a reasonable transmission and safeguarding mechanism for the element, people of different ethnic groups in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region have gradually deepened their recognition and understanding of Meshrep and enhanced cultural identity and consciousness. With their free, prior and informed content, relevant communities, groups, and individuals have participated in the whole process of the implementation of safeguarding measures.
(1) Governments at all levels and cultural authorities have set the rules for the nomination and evaluation of the element, as well as verification and management of representative bearers. Up to now, 47 Meshrep safeguarding bodies (five at national level and 16 at autonomous region level) and 424 representative bearers have been identified. The safeguarding of the element has been gradually regulated and systematized.
(2) Non-governmental organizations have gradually become a major force in safeguarding Meshrep. Bearers from Mori Kazakh Autonomous County, Makit County and Akto County have founded a diversity of organizations to participate in the safeguarding of Meshrep in different ways, introducing the knowledge of the social function, cultural significance, and value and form of Meshrep to different audiences to strengthen the viability of the element.
(3) The activities are mainly funded by government special funds. Local cultural departments and intangible cultural heritage safeguarding centers adhere to the principles of unified management, reasonable arrangement and using the funds for fixed purpose in the management and utilization of the funds. The special funds have been mainly used in the field research, rescuing recording and preservation of Meshrep, transmission and exchange activities of bearers, training courses, promotion and demonstration activities in schools and communities. These activities are widely praised by communities and have engaged more people in Xinjiang to participate in Meshrep.
(4) The proportion of young people participating in Meshrep event during weddings and festivals has been continuously increased and modern technologies have facilitated the transmission and diversified development of Meshrep. Meshrep focusing on life customs, celebrations, and social management has been recovered in rural areas. With the recovery and improvement of such traditional forms of Meshrep as Kok (young crops) Meshrep and Keiyet (disciplinary) Meshrep, the situation of the long-term simplification and connotation variation of the element has been gradually changed.

Zhu

- Primary objectives and anticipated results:
In order to fulfill the safeguarding commitment in the nomination files, the following objectives have been achieved with the active participation and coordinated efforts by different stakeholders in local communities and governments at all levels:
(1) Legal system has been enhanced to provide sound legal protection for the transmission of the element.
(2) Social transmission mechanism has been improved, especially the bearer protection mechanism, which has effectively motivated the representative bearers to carry out transmission activities and cultivate talents.
(3) Supplementary investigation on the identification, documentation and research of the element has been constantly carried out to collect, collate and preserve relevant audio, video, visual and textual materials.
(4) The enthusiasm among the local people, especially the young people to participate in Meshrep has been constantly inspired, which contributed to improving the viability of Meshrep and mitigating the threats and risks in the transmission of the element.
- Key activities that were carried out in order to achieve the anticipated results:
(1) Promote the development of laws and regulations. On the basis of existing regulations and measures, the Finance Department and the Cultural Department of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region jointly issued the Interim Measures for the Administration of Special Funds for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region in 2016, which clarified the classification, expenditure scope, reporting, approval, disbursement, supervision and inspection of the special funds. They also plan to start the preparation of the special safeguarding plan for Meshrep. The implementation of the above measures has promoted the safeguarding of the element in a more scientific and reasonable way.
(2) Improve the protection mechanism for representative bearers. In addition to the existing representative bearers at all levels that have been identified and announced, another 215 representative bearers at all levels have been identified and announced, including two national-level representative bearers. They continue to be granted financial aid to carry out transmission activities such as training and education. It also helps improve the well-being of representative bearers.
(3) Carry out supplementary investigations, rescuing records, documentation, and preservation. All relevant safeguarding bodies have continued to carry out targeted investigations and studies to develop complete basic document files including texts, photographs, sound recordings and videos. Rescuing records of national-level representative bearers have been carried out, including the representative bearer Eli Ibrahim.
(4) Establish new training bases and transmission centers to provide a platform for exchange and demonstration activities. Two new transmission bases and 10 transmission centers have been established in cultural centers, cultural stations, and folklore exhibition halls in Hami City, Makit County, and Awat County, providing venues for training, exchange, and demonstration activities for representative bearers.
(5) Continue to promote the transmission through education. The cultural authorities at all levels cooperate with the education departments to actively promote Meshrep in campus and classroom and carry out educational communication activities. Courses with local characteristics are also opened in primary and secondary schools. Mori Kazakh Autonomous County has included Tagh Meshrep into the extracurricular activities in primary schools in such key areas as Bostan County and Dong Qeng County and employs representative bearers to carry out teaching activities.
- Specific measures to support the implementation of the latest safeguarding plan:
(1) System support. The central and local governments have successively promulgated laws, regulations and departmental rules, such as the Intangible Cultural Heritage Law of the People's Republic of China, Interim Measures for the Application and Evaluation of the National List of Representative Elements of Intangible Cultural Heritage, Interim Measures for the Recognition and Management of National Representative Bearers of Intangible Cultural Heritage and Measures for the Administration of Special Funds for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage at the National Level, etc. Governments at all levels and the competent cultural authorities have also formulated and implemented various regulations applicable to their respective administrative regions, established national, provincial, municipal and county level inventory system of intangible cultural heritage. They have also identified and announced the national, provincial, municipal and county level representative bearers for intangible cultural heritage. The implementation of the above measures provides institutional system guarantee for the element.
(2) Financial support. At present, the source of funds for the element is mainly government investment, which is used to support the acquisition of transmission equipment, talent cultivation, demonstration and promotion of the element. Each year, representative bearers are supported to carry out regular transmission and exchanges, and rescuing record of national-level representative bearers has been carried out each year. Local governments at all levels actively raise funds to build and improve public cultural facilities such as transmission bases and transmission centers. The special funds have provided financial support for the bearers and overall safeguarding of the element.
(3) Academic support. Relying on institutions of higher learning, academic institutions, and research teams, the safeguarding of the element is supported by academic guidance in terms of implementation of safeguarding plan, top talents training, grassroots staff training, and research.

00302,00303,00305,00321,00322,00530

- Activities carried out on an annual basis:
(1) Financial aid for transmission activities by representative bearers: 108,000 RMB
(2) Financial aid for representative bearers: 500,000 RMB
(3) Rescuing record of national-level representative bearers: 800,000 RMB
(4) Field research, recording, and presevation: 300,000 RMB
(5) Transmission activities organized by relevant communities:
Promotion and demonstration activities in different places: 500,000 RMB
Training classes and curriculums in campus: 400,000 RMB
- Others:
Preparing the Meshrep Safeguarding Plan in 2019-2021: 400,000 RMB

- Others:

00045

Community participation

During the reporting period, with their free, prior and informed content, relevant communities, groups, individuals and non-governmental organizations in various Uighur communities in Xinjiang have actively participated in the safeguarding and transmission of Meshrep.
(1) Under the organization of relevant communities, representative bearers and the Uighur people are willing to participate in and committed to the implementation of the safeguarding plan of the element and are willing to actively organize and participate in relevant practical activities according to tradition based on their deep awareness of the heritage. They are committed to cultivating young bearers, creating a good social and cultural ecology and transmission mechanism for sustainable development, and making the best efforts to effectively safeguard and dynamically transmit the element. Relevant communities in Ili Kazakh Autonomous Prefecture, Changji Hui Autonomous Prefecture, Hami City, Aksu Prefecture, Kashgar and other areas and the Research Center for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Xinjiang have jointly organized and implemented the safeguarding of the element, regularly held the exhibition and demonstration activities and cultivated young bearers through family inheritance or teaching and continuously improved the frequency and scope of practices.
(2) The bearers are the core of the transmission and safeguarding of the element. The representative bearers such as Eli Ibrahim, Talip Kuvan, and Alias Gaiti have promised to actively fulfill their transmission obligations, support and cooperate with relevant communities and organizations to implement the renewed safeguarding plan for the element, and train two or three bearers each year.
(3) Local associations, folk art groups and other civil society organizations have carried out a large number of promotion and exchange activities that are conducive to the survival of the element and the expansion of its mass foundation. Xinjiang Arts University, Xinjiang Normal University and other relevant education and scientific research institutions have also actively explored talents training. For example, three folk clubs including the transmission club of Tagh Meshrep in Mori Kazakh Autonomous County, the art team of Tagh Meshrep in Shenjiagou Village of Dong Qeng County, and the transmission club of Meshrep in Bostan County have a membership of 53, including 24 males, 29 females, from 29 to 78 years old. The members have teamed up to participate in various exchanges such as exhibitions and demonstrations.

2004-12-02

a. the competent body(ies) involved in its management and/or safeguarding:
Department of Culture, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region
b. the organization(s) of the community or group concerned with the element and its safeguarding:
Transmission Club of Tagh Meshrep in Mori Kazakh Autonomous County
Art Team of Tagh Meshrep in Shenjiagou Village of Dong Qeng County in Mori Kazakh Autonomous County
Transmission Club of Meshrep in Bostan County in Mori Kazakh Autonomous County
Folk Art Association of Dolan Meshrep in Makit County
Folk Art Group of Culture Center of Kara Tal Town in Aksu City
Folk Art Group of Culture Center of Aykol Town in Aksu City
Center for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Hami City
Cultural Center of Gaochang District in Turfan City
Folk Culture Museum of Korla City
Center for the Research and Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Makit County
Cultural Relic Management Institute in Yopurga County
Cultural Relic Management Institute in Pishan County
Cultural Center of Keriye County
School of Music in Xinjiang Normal University
Music Department of Xinjiang Arts University
Vocational School of Makit County

Yanhui

In 2016, the Research Center for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region cooperated with social and cultural institutions, and conducted field research in relevant communities in Aksu City and carried out rescuing record of the representative bear Eli Ibrahim. His apprentices and related people were interviewed. From August to September 2018, Department of Culture of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region and the Research Center for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region organized experts to fully discuss the achievements and problems of safeguarding work in recent years and complete the report which not only includes the textual reports from various safeguarding bodies on their work, but also includes the opinions of experts and scholars from relevant research institutions.
During the preparation of the report, with the prior consent, the Uighur communities, groups and individuals, and relevant non-governmental organizations recognized the submission of the report and participated in the consultation of the report. Representatives from relevant communities such as the transmission club of Tagh Meshrep in Mori Kazakh Autonomous County and the Transmission Club of Meshrep in Bostan County in Mori Kazakh Autonomous County participated in the discussion of the report and provided or supplemented the experience and specific cases in the safeguarding practice of the element.

Deputy Director

XIE Jinying

11-12-2020

Cover sheet

China

2004-12-02

Meshrep

2010

January 2011 - December 2015

Executive summary of the report

Meshrep is a widespread event in Uygur communities of China’s Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region. With diversified forms for different regions or functions, the event is the major occasion for practicing the Uygur traditional customs and displaying such art forms as music, dance, drama, acrobatics, games, and oral expressions, and so on. However, its viability is endangered by numerous factors, including social changes resulting from urbanization and industrialization, the influence of national and foreign cultures, and the migration of young Uygur people to cities for work. The frequency of its occurrence and the number of its participants are progressively diminishing, while the number of bearers who understand its traditional rules and rich content has sharply decreased from hundreds to tens.
The inscription of the element on the Urgent Safeguarding List in November 2010 has positive impacts on its safeguarding. The awareness of the importance and value of their intangible cultural heritage among Uygur people has been gradually raised. Relevant communities, groups, individuals, and non-governmental organizations have actively participated in the safeguarding practice and transmission communication activities and benefited from the process. Over 30 varieties of Meshrep, such as Kok (young crops) Meshrep, Keiyet (Disciplinary) Meshrep, have been recovered and improved since the inscription of the element on the List. By the end of 2015, with the coordination and cooperation of relevant parties, the efficiency of resources utilization has been improved, great achievements have been made in enhancing the viability of the element with the implementation of a series of safeguarding measures, and its endangered status has been effectively eased.
(1) Safeguarding mechanism has been established. Governments and culture departments at all levels have formulated laws, regulations, and safeguarding policies to enhance the construction of the inventory systems and provide financial aid for representative bearers to create favorable condition for them to take apprentices and participate in demonstration and exchange activities.
(2) Supplementary survey on Meshrep has been carried out to collect, collate, and preserve relevant information. Special column for Meshrep has been set up in the website of intangible cultural heritage and digital museum of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region.
(3) Transmission centers and bases for Meshrep have been founded in major communities to provide the platform of practice, publicity, and exchange for its survival and transmission.
(4) Post-graduate students majoring in the research on Meshrep have been enrolled by institutes of higher learning to support its transmission through formal education of professional degree.
(5) Relevant research achievements, such as Uygur Meshrep Culture and Research on Uygur Meshrep, have been published.

Ms

Wang

Jie

Director

Address

Division of Intangible Cultural Heritage Cultural Department of the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region 312 Renmin Lu Urumqi City Xinjiang 830002

+86-991-8826303

Fax number

xjfyc@sina.cn

Ms

(1) Social and Cultural Functions
Found among the Uygur people concentrated largely in China’s Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, Meshrep constitutes the most important cultural carrier of Uygur traditions, an important channel for the public to learn, transmit, and carry forward ethics and moralities, folk customs and etiquettes, and culture and art, as well as the important part of Uygur traditional festivals and folk activities. Meshrep functions both as a "court", where the host mediates conflicts and ensures the preservation of moral standards, and as a "classroom", where people can learn about their traditional customs. It provides rich traditional knowledge, etiquettes and customs, and sustainable cultural identity for the own ethnic group. Through participating in the peactices, the awareness of the common identity and the sense of belonging to the culture in the communities can be maintained and strengthened.
(2) Characteristics of the Bearers and Practitioners
Meshrep is mainly transmitted by hosts who are familiar with its rules, cultural connotations, and regional styles, and by virtuoso folk artists who frequently participate in the events. They learn the tradition either from older hosts and skilled folk artist, or by frequently attending the Meshrep events. They become hosts of the Meshrep called Yigit Bexi only after obtaining the appreciation and recognition of the local masses. Meanwhile, the transmission of Meshrep cannot dispense with the majority of Uygur people who participate in its actual practice. In general, the event is participated by hundreds of people. Male or female, young or old, everyone is the participant. Currently, women and young people are playing an increasingly important role in the transmission of the element.
(3) Specific Roles or Categories of Persons with Special Responsibilities towards the Element

(1) Current Level of Viability
The population of the Uygur ethnic group in China is 8,399,393 (in 2000). The majority of them, 8,345,622, live in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, accounting for 99.4% of the total Uygur population in China. The Uygur people living in Xinjiang gather mainly at oases around the Tarim Basin to the south of Tianshan Mountains, especially at the Kashgar oasis, Hotan oasis, and along the Aksu River and Tarim River basins. Meshrep is centered in these regions. The traditional forms are still maintained, especially in the vast rural area, showing extensive and lasting cultural impact and social demand in the life of the Uygur people. After the inscription of the element on the List, the awareness of the value of Meshrep has been further raised among the public and the frequency and scope of relevant practice have been further improved and expanded. With the implementation of such transmission and safeguarding measures as formal education, publicity, and publication, the rich connotation and outstanding culture value of Meshrep have been extensively demonstrated and recognized. Its viability has been obviously enhanced. For example, a total of 445 Kok (young crops) Meshrep have been organized in oasis towns and townships like Astane, Kara Dowe, Rahat Bagh and mountain areas like Tengri Tagh and Gherbi Tagh in Hami City from 2011 to 2015.
By establishing the bearer training mechanism, the number of representative bearers has increased with more young people participating in the transmission of Meshrep. At present, there are in total 209 representative bearers. The major and active channels for the transmission of Meshrep are still intergenerational transmission within families and from bearers to their apprentices.
In addition, lovers of the element have emerged from all walks of life. In particular, the safeguarding practice has been integrated into the formal education system in Kashgar City, Awat County, Mori Kazakh Autonomous County, and so on, through bringing the games, songs, and dances of Meshrep into classroom to expand the group of practitioners and strengthen the intergenerational transmission to a certain extent.
Xinjiang TV and other media have actively promoted Meshrep in various kinds of activities in cities and towns, making it possible to maintain the vitality of the element in diversified ways.
(2) Current Threats
The way of people's production and living has been changed with the rapid development of urbanization and modernization. Therefore, the natural environment of agriculture civilization and related cultural and ecological environment for the practice of Meshrep have been changed as well. The number of Meshrep events organized spontaneously by the Uygur people according to the traditional procedure has diminished. Sometimes the form has been simplified and sometimes the connotation has been changed. The strong impact of modern media and popular culture has made many distinctive social and cultural functions of Meshrep decline or replaced. Training and education aimed at future bearer is also facing new problems and the traditional modes of transmission could hardly be continued. With the implementation of the bearer training mechanism and the participation of young people, the trend of sharp decrease of hosts (Yigit Bexi) for Meshrep has been controlled. More opportunities have been provided for young people to command traditional cultural and art techniques, yet their interest in them is weakening. A lot of young people have left the transmission process of the element to continue their advanced education or to find a new job, posing the threat of disruption to the transmission of the element.

Objectives and results

During the reporting period, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region has set the following objectives on the basis of consolidating the previous achievements in the safeguarding of Meshrep: the first is to improve the transmission mechanism for Meshrep, especially the bearer training mechanism; the second is to explore and recover its diversified social and cultural functions; the third is to stimulate the enthusiasm of the public, in particular young people, to participate in Meshrep practice; the fourth is to train Meshrep hosts and new practitioners to constantly improve the viability of the element and relieve the threat and risk.
After the inscription on the List, concrete results have been attained in Meshrep practice and transmission. Currently, intangible culture heritages, including Meshrep, have been safeguarded through legislation at local, autonomous region, and national levels; the bearer training mechanism of Meshrep has been established to provide financial aid for representative bearers and encourage the training of new hosts and excellent practitioners through taking apprentices, providing training courses, and other forms; the supplementary survey on Meshrep in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region has been implemented to collect and collate the audio and video materials of the endangered Meshrep forms for research and promotion; the construction of pilot zone for the preservation of transmission space and cultural ecology has been completed so that the communities where the element is centered may organize practice, promotion, and exchange activities on a regular basis for improving the frequency of practice and viability of traditional procedures. Modern media like TV station, website, and digital museum have been used to improve the visibility and recognition of the element and promote the exchange and mutual respect of different cultures. The conference on the safeguarding of Meshrep in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region has been held and interviews with experts on the safeguarding of Meshrep have been broadcasted on Xinjiang TV to promote the relevant academic research on the element; post-graduate students majoring in the research on Meshrep have been enrolled by institutes of higher learning to support its transmission through formal education of professional degree.

Key activities that were carried out during the reporting period and the effectiveness:
(1) The bearer training mechanism has been established and improved. At present, there are 209 representative bearers of Meshrep. They are supported by governments at all levels with financial aids, exemption from volunteer work, free medical examination, and other ways so as to carry out practice and transmission activities. In the past five years, over 200 training workshops have been organized by relevant competent bodies for safeguarding to train and select excellent bearers. Mori Kazakh Autonomous County has included Tagh Meshrep into the extracurricular activities in primary schools in such key areas as Bostan County and Dong Qeng County to improve the participation of teenagers.
(2) Supplementary survey has been carried out by safeguarding bodies and relevant communities in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region to keep salvage record of a great deal of precious information through on-site recording and collection of physical assets. With video of 507 hours, audio of 139.7 hours, 12,410 pictures, and 236 physical assets, the preliminary archive system of Meshrep is established.
(3) The construction of the pilot zone for the preservation of cultural ecology, transmission centers, and transmission bases have been completed in communities where the element is centered. For example, folk art groups have been founded in culture centers of Kara Tal County and Aykol County of Aksu City, and transmission club and art team of Tagh Meshrep have been founded in Mori Kazakh Autonomous County. These folk groups have organized activities regularly, which greatly mobilized the enthusiasm of folk artists and the public in the communities and from the ourside to participate in relevant activities. The practice, promotion and exchange activities of Meshrep have been organized during such festivals and events as Noruz, Cultural Heritage Day, Hundred Day Square Culture Activity, Peasants and Herdsmen Art Show.
(4) Modern media methods have been used in improving the visibility and recognition of Meshrep. In order to promote and exhibit the element, Xinjiang TV Channel II has broadcasted programs on Meshrep at different places and the Reserach Center for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region has set up special columns for Meshrep on its website and digital museum (http://www.xjihprc.com/) and has been to townships and towns in Hami for many times to shoot the thematic documentary Kok Meshrep.
(5) The conference on the safeguarding of Meshrep in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region was held in 2013. Heads of cultural departments of 12 cities and counties, and 8 prefectures and autonomous prefectures and representative bearers have attended the conference which summarized the completed work on safeguarding Meshrep and made plans for future work.
(6) The construction of the inventory systems has been enhanced. Currently, Meshrep of 4 prefectures and autonomous prefectures and 5 cities and counties (Makit County, Awat County, Aksu City, Mori Kazakh Autonomous County, and Hami City) has been inscribed on the List of National Intangible Cultural Heritage and that of 9 prefectures and autonomous prefectures and 11 cities and counties has been inscribed on the List of Autonomous Region Level Intangible Cultural Heritage. 47 units for safeguarding the element have been identified. Through the promotion of the construction of the inventory systems at all levels, the participants of the safeguarding and transmission of Meshrep have expanded to the whole society.
(7) Post-graduate students majoring in the research on Meshrep have been enrolled by institutes of higher learning to support its transmission through formal education of professional degree. From 2014 to 2015, Music Department of Xinjiang Arts Academy has enrolled four post-graduate students majoring in the research on Meshrep and opened relevant courses like Research on Meshrep; many post-graduate students from School of Humanities in Xinjiang University and School of Music in Xinjiang Normal University have chosen the research on Meshrep as the topic of their graduation thesis. A number of academic papers and monographs have been published.

Communities, groups, and individuals concerned, as well as relevant non-governmental organizations have participated in the implementation of the safeguarding measures. Relevant communities in the transmission areas of Meshrep like Aksu, Kashgar, Hotan, Hami, Turpan, the local centers for the safeguarding of intangible cultural heritage, and hundreds of organizations including safeguarding units of the element, schools, and media, have closely collaborated in the implementation of the safeguarding measures. More than 800 activities have been organized since 2010.
Apart from carrying out transmission and practice activities to fulfill the obligation of bearers to train two to three new bearers yearly, the 209 representative bearers have also organized a diversity of cultural activities together with administrators in local communities and actively cooperated with TV stations and researchers in shooting programs and interviews to promote the research on Meshrep. The skills and performances have been improved continuously in these activities and well recognized among the local people. At present, people in over 30 cities and counties, including Makit County, Yarkand County, Yengisar County, and Hami City, organize voluntarily an anual large-scale Meshrep event respectively, attracting over 100,000 local residents and people from neighbourhoods.
Non-governmental organizations in different places have actively implemented transmission and demonstration activities based on cultural centers in villages and towns, transmission centers, and transmission bases. For example, the transmission club of Tagh Meshrep in Mori Kazakh Autonomous County, the art team of Tagh Meshrep in Shenjiagou village of Dong Qeng COunty, and the transmission club of Meshrep in Bostan COunty have organized demonstration and training activities during festivals and slack season from farming. There are in total 20 members in the transmission club of Tagh Meshrep in Mori Kazakh Autonomous County, including 9 females. The eldest member in the club is 67 years old and the youngest one is 30 years old. 14 of them are below 50 years old.
Such institutes of higher learning as Xinjiang Folklore Research Center of Xinjiang University, School of Music in Xinjiang Normal University, have published a number of academic achievements, including the monographs Uygur Meshrep Culture (In Uygur), and Research on Uygur Meshrep. The Institute of China Uygur Classical Literature and Muqam has also collected, collated, and published the video and book China Uygur Meshrep (DVD).
The Research Centre for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Xinjiang has taken the lead in the survey and research on Meshrep by providing overall plan for the resources related to the safeguarding of the element and enhancing operational guidance. It has mobilized nearly 360 bearers, experts and scholars, and officials from the cultural authorities to participate in the safeguarding of Meshrep.

Timetable and budget

Indicate in a timetable when each activity was implemented and the funds that were used for its implementation, identifying the source of funding for each (governmental sources, in-kind community inputs, etc.).

In 2011
Financial aid for autonomous region level bearers: 58,000 RMB
Financial aid for other bearers: 222,000 RMB
Training workshops, transmission and practice events: 320,000 RMB
(2) Field research, recording, and filing: 500,000 RMB
(3) Community Activities

In 2012
Financial aid for autonomous region level bearers: 54,000 RMB
Financial aid for other bearers: 280,000 RMB
Training workshops, transmission and practice events: 396,000 RMB
(3) Repairing the venue for transmission and practice and purchasing props: 550,000 RMB
(4) Activities organized by relevant communities and organizations: 580,000 RMB
(5) Research and publication: 150,000 RMB

In 2013
Financial aid for autonomous region level bearers: 62,000 RMB
Financial aid for other bearers: 340,000 RMB
(2) Recording, documentation, etc.: 400,000 RMB
(3) Repairing the venue for transmission and practice and purchasing props: 900,000 RMB
(4) Activities organized by relevant communities and social clubs: 840,000 RMB
(5) Construction of digital museum: 30,000 RMB
(6) The conference on the safeguarding of Meshrep in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region: 150,000 RMB
(7) Research and publication: 170,000 RMB

In 2014
Financial aid for other bearers: 380,000 RMB
Training workshops, transmission and practice events: 350,000 RMB
(2) Field research, documentary production: 480,000 RMB
(3) Repairing the venue for transmission and practice and purchasing props: 560,000 RMB
(4) Activities organized by relevant communities and organizations: 650,000 RMB
(5) Training post-graduate students: 150,000 RMB
(6) Maintenance of digital museum: 20,000 RMB

In 2015
Financial aid for autonomous region level bearers: 77,000 RMB
Financial aid for other bearers: 560,000 RMB
Training workshops, transmission and practice events: 400,000 RMB
(2) Field research, documentary production: 540,000 RMB
(3) Repairing the facilities for transmission and practice and purchasing props: 720,000 RMB
(4) Activities organized by relevant communities and organizations: 850,000 RMB
(6) Research and publication: 250,000 RMB
(7) Maintenance of digital museum: 20,000 RMB

B.3.e

The overall effect of the safeguarding activities implemented after the inscription on the List basically meets the expectation of the commitment made in the nomination. With the forming of a reasonable transmission and safeguarding mechanism for the element, people of different ethnic groups in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region have gradually deepened their recognition and understanding of Meshrep and reached cultural identity and consciousness. With their free, prior and informed content, relevant communities, groups, and individuals have participated in the whole process of the implementation of the safeguarding measures. Up to now, 47 Meshrep safeguarding units (5 at national level and 16 at autonomous region level) and 209 representative bearers, including 1 at national level, 20 at autonomous region level (4 deceased), 13 at prefecture (autonomous prefecture, city) level, and 179 at county level, have been identified. The special funds have been mainly used in the urgent recording and preservation of Meshrep, transmission and practice activities of bearers, renting and repairing of transmission and practice facilities, theoretical research and illustration, publication, promotion, and demonstration activities. Over 30 relevant communities in Makit County, Yarkand County, and Hami City, and so on, have encouraged hosts and folk artists to organize Meshrep events to expand the participation in Meshrep in the whole region of Xinjiang. Pilot zone of preservation for cultural ecology has been established in Yarkand County to strive for creating favorable environment and conditions for the safeguarding and transmission of Meshrep. Special performances and professional interviews continuously shown on the mass media like Xinjiang TV, have provided effective supplement to its transmission.
Non-governmental organizations have gradually become a major force in safeguarding Meshrep. After the inscription on the List, bearers from Mori Kazakh Autonomous County, Akto County, Kuchar County, Toksu County, and Yiwu County have founded a diversity of organizations to participate in the safeguarding of Meshrep in different ways. Researchers and lovers of the element have introduced the knowledge of the social function, cultural significance, and value and form of Meshrep to different audiences through their research achievements and websites to strengthen the viability of the element.
The proportion of young people participating in Meshrep event during weddings and festivals has been continuously increased and means of modern technology have promoted the transmission and diversified development of Meshrep. Meshrep focusing on life customs, celebrations, and social management has been recovered in rural areas.
With the recovery and improvement of such traditional forms of Meshrep as Kok (young crops) Meshrep and Keiyet (disciplinary) Meshrep, the situation of the long term simplification and connotation variation of the element has been gradually changed.
However, there is still a lack of international cooperation on the research of Meshrep. There's few foreign academic research on Meshrep. The current conditions under the established commitment still couldn't meet the requirement for organizing international research. This should be one of the priorities for future safeguarding efforts.

B.4. Community participation

Community participation

After the inscription on the List, relevant communities, groups, and individuals, as well as non-governmental organizations in the compact areas of Uygur people in Xinjiang have actively participated in the safeguarding and transmission of Meshrep with free, prior and informed content. Relevant communities in Ili Kazakh Autonomous Prefecture, Changji Hui Autonomous Prefecture, Hami City, Aksu Prefecture, and Kashgar Prefecture, and so on, and the Reserach Center for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Xinjiang have implemented the safeguarding measures for the element together. Through organization of exhibition and performance activities of Meshrep on a regular basis and training of young bearers via intergenerational transmission within families and taking apprentices, they are continuously improving the frequency and scope of the safeguarding efforts. Non-governmental organizations have organized a large number of promotion and exchange activities favorable to the viability of the element and the expansion of its basis among the public. Relevant associations, educational and research institutions have also carried out active exploration in terms of the training of talents, researches, and publications. The Institute of China Uyghur Classical Literature and Muqam has taken the lead in the collection, collating, and publication of the video and audio materials of over 30 varieties of Meshrep for different cultural functions in the compact areas of Uygur people in Xinjiang, including Kok (young crops) Meshrep, Keiyet (disciplinary) Meshrep, and Dolan Meshrep; several institutes of higher learning and research centers have also given full play of their advantages to train a group of high-level talents focusing on the study of Meshrep; related academic works and theses have also been published, which further improved the theoretical level of the researches on Meshrep.
Based on the wide recognition on the significance of the safeguarding of the element, related community organizations, representative bearers, and Uygur people have showed the willingness to participate in the actions for safeguarding the element, organize and participate in practices according to the tradition, and train young bearers to try their best to create sustainable transmission mechnism and healthy social and cultural ecology, and effective safeguarding and dynamic transmission of Meshrep. Such representative bearers as Ali Ibram, Talip Kuwan, Osman Sidek have promised to actively fulfill their obligation for transmission and support relevant communities and organizations in the implementation of the safeguarding plan of the element.

B.5. Institutional context

1. the competent body(ies) involved in its management and/or safeguarding;
  2. the organization(s) of the community or group concerned with the element and its safeguarding.

Xinjiang Folklore Research Center of Xinjiang University
Music Department of Xinjiang Arts Acedemy
Research Center of Xinjiang Intangible Cultural Heritage of Shihezi University
Institute of Xiyu Culture in Tarim University
School of Arts in Kashgar University
Institute of China Uygur Classical Literature and Muqam

B.6. Participation of communities in preparing this report

Describe the measures taken to ensure the widest possible participation of the communities, groups and, where applicable, individuals concerned as well as relevant non-governmental organizations during the process of preparation of this report.

From 2013 to 2014, the Research Center for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region has carried out on-site investigations in relevant communities of Hami City, Turfan City, and Qeshqer Prefecture, and interviewed bearers such as Kasim Yakup and Eset Muhtar, as well as related local people. in April 2013, the conference on the safeguarding of Meshrep in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region was organized. Heads of 12 safeguarding units and 4 representative bearers including Alim Tohti, Tursun Ezim, Ibrayin Rekip and Seidulla Nurxa attended the conference. In February and March of 2016, Cultural Department of the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region and the Research Center for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Xinjiang have organized experts to fully discuss the achievements and problems in the safeguarding work of the past years and completed the drafting of the report which not only gathers the written reports of all safeguarding units on their work but also absorbs the suggestions of experts and scholars from research institutions like Xinjiang University, Xinjiang Normal University, and so on.
During the preparations of the report on the status of the element, communities, groups, and individuals in the compact areas of Uygur people and relevant non-governmental organizations confirmed the contents and provided their suggestions on the premise of prior knowledge. For example, representatives from the Transmission Club of Tagh Meshrep in Mori Kazakh Autonomous County and the Transmission Club of Meshrep in Bostan in Mori Kazakh Autonomous County have participated in the related discussions on the drafting of the report and provided or added their experience and specific cases of the safeguarding practice of the element.

Director

C. Signature on behalf of the state party

The report should conclude with the original signature of the official empowered to sign it on behalf of the State, together with his or her name, title and the date of submission.

XIE Jinying

Title

Director General, Bureau for External Cultural Relations, Ministry of Culture, People's Republic of China