Global network of facilitators

The facilitators network is a dedicated and competent partner for countries and stakeholders that seek guidance and training for safeguarding intangible cultural heritage. This network supports countries to safeguard intangible cultural heritage and harness its potential for sustainable development, while promoting broad public knowledge and support for the Convention.

Trained by UNESCO, the facilitators receive ongoing support to update their skills and knowledge through workshops, mentoring, information sharing and review meetings.

The facilitators are familiar with the UNESCO tools and training materials, which they adapt to local contexts and use to deliver training and capacity-building services, such as needs assessments, technical assistance and policy advice, at the country level.

To find out more about our facilitators profiles, please use the search tool on the left.

141

Mr Denja Abdullahi

Algeria, Ghana, Nigeria

Ms Vanessa Achilles

Austria, Belgium, Cyprus, Czechia, Estonia, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Myanmar, Thailand

Ms Najwa Adra

Qatar, Yemen

Ms Noriko Aikawa-Faure

Hungary, Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mongolia, Myanmar, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Samoa, Uzbekistan, Viet Nam

Ms Panayiota Andrianopoulou

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Greece, Romania, Uzbekistan

Ms Ming Chee Ang

China, Malaysia, Singapore, Sweden, Thailand

Mr Richenel Ansano

Aruba, Curaçao, Jamaica, Nepal, Netherlands, Republic of Korea, Sint Maarten, Suriname, Vanuatu

Mr Abderrahman Ayoub

Algeria, Egypt, France, Gabon, Jordan, Libya, Sudan, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, United States of America

Ms Sang Mee Bak

Republic of Korea

Mr Chris Ballard

Indonesia, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Vanuatu

Mr Fabian Bedon Samaniego

Argentina, Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Colombia, Cuba, Ecuador, Spain, United States of America

Mr Rachid Bellil

Algeria, United Arab Emirates

Mr Charles Binam Bikoi

Cameroon, Comoros, Gabon

Ms Janet Blake

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Mr Alfred Lambert Bonezoui

Central African Republic

Ms Chiara Bortolotto

Belgium, France, Italy, Switzerland, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Mr David Brown

Antigua and Barbuda, Cuba, Curaçao, Dominica, France, Guyana, Jamaica, Mauritius, Saint Lucia, Sint Maarten, Suriname

Mr Oleksandr Butsenko

Belarus, Estonia, Ukraine

Ms Marina Calvo Pérez

Algeria, Djibouti, Malta, Senegal, Spain, Sudan, Tunisia

Ms Naila Ceribašić

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, North Macedonia

Ms Géraldine Chatelard

Algeria, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Jordan, Lebanon, Palestine, Syrian Arab Republic

Mr The Duc Dao

Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Philippines, Thailand, Viet Nam

Ms Harriet Deacon

Algeria, Bangladesh, Belize, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, China, Cuba, Curaçao, Finland, India, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Malta, Mauritius, Namibia, Norway, Peru, Republic of Korea, South Africa, Trinidad and Tobago, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Uzbekistan, Zimbabwe

Ms Alexandra Denes

Cambodia, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Thailand

Mr Lucas Dos Santos Roque

Angola, Argentina, Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Brazil, Cabo Verde, Guinea-Bissau, Mozambique, Sao Tome and Principe

Ms Emily Drania Drani

Kenya, Uganda, Zimbabwe

Mr Ismail Ali El Fihail

Oman, Qatar, South Sudan, Sudan, United Arab Emirates

Mr Nigel Encalada

Belize, Curaçao, Sint Maarten, Suriname

Mr Illia Fetysov

Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Ukraine

Ms Danijela Filipović

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia

Mr Amareswar Galla

Afghanistan, Australia, Barbados, Belize, Bhutan, Botswana, Cambodia, China, Croatia, Ethiopia, Fiji, India, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Republic of Korea, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Viet Nam, Zambia

Ms Rehaf Gassas

Saudi Arabia

Mr Rahul Goswami

Cambodia, India, Sri Lanka, Timor-Leste

Mr Hani Hayajneh

Egypt, Eritrea, France, Germany, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syrian Arab Republic, United Arab Emirates

Ms Susan Keitumetse

Botswana, Eswatini, Kenya, Lesotho, Uganda, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America

Mr Ludovic Ouhonyioué Kibora

Burkina Faso, Madagascar

Ms Paritta Chalermpow Koanantakool

Bhutan, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Myanmar, Thailand

Ms Meri Kumbe

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Greece

Ms Monica Beatriz Lacarrieu

Argentina, Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Brazil, Mexico, Paraguay

Ms Valentina Lapiccirella Zingari

Costa Rica, France, Italy

Ms Hege M Larsen

Denmark, India, Indonesia, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Lebanon, Mongolia, Nepal, Norway, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Uganda, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United Republic of Tanzania, Viet Nam

Ms Sandra Martins

Guinea-Bissau

Mr Lovemore C.J. Mazibuko

Botswana, Eritrea, Eswatini, Lesotho, Malawi, Namibia, Seychelles, South Sudan, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Ms Adriana Molano Arenas

Argentina, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Ecuador, El Salvador, France, Guatemala, Haiti, Mexico, Paraguay, Peru, Singapore, Uruguay, Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Mr Julius Mwahunga

Ethiopia, Kenya, Liberia, Nigeria, Spain, United Republic of Tanzania

Mr Mustapha Nami

Morocco, United Arab Emirates

Mr Raphaël Ndiaye

Gabon, Senegal

Mr Michael Kotey Neequaye

Ghana, United States of America, Zimbabwe

Ms Jorijn Neyrinck

Belgium, Estonia, Italy, Netherlands, Republic of Korea, South Africa

Ms Tamara Nikolić Đerić

Argentina, Croatia, Georgia, Italy, Kyrgyzstan, Serbia, Slovenia

Mr Jean Omer Ntady

Cameroon, Chad, Congo, Gabon, Togo

Ms Suzanne Ogge

Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bhutan, Georgia, India, Nepal, Singapore

Ms Joanne Orr

Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Guatemala, Ireland, Poland, Portugal, Rwanda, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Viet Nam

Mr Mohamed Ould Mohamed Lemine Beidjeu

Benin, Egypt, Grenada, Mauritania, Morocco, Tunisia

Mr Yadollah Parmoun

Canada, Iran (Islamic Republic of)

- Kristiina Porila

Estonia, France, Germany

Ms Deirdre Prins-Solani

Ethiopia, Gabon, Kenya

Mr Andrei Prohin

Republic of Moldova

Mr Frank Proschan

Cambodia, China, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Thailand, United States of America, Viet Nam

Ms Krishendaye Rampersad

Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Barbados, Belize, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curaçao, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Guyana, India, Indonesia, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Panama, Portugal, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore, Sint Maarten, South Africa, Spain, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Uganda, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America, Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Mr Ahmed Skounti

Gabon, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Qatar, Sudan, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates

Mr Saša Srećković

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Germany, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Serbia, Ukraine

Ms Velika Stojkova Serafimovska

Albania, Bulgaria, Croatia, Kosovo, North Macedonia, Serbia

Ms Annie Tohme-Tabet

Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, United Arab Emirates

Ms María Ismenia Toledo

Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Mr Sidi Traoré

Benin, Burkina Faso, Côte d’Ivoire, Mali, Niger, Rwanda, Senegal

Ms Benedetta Ubertazzi

Brazil, France, Germany, India, Italy, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Spain, Ukraine, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Ms Anita Vaivade

France, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, Sweden, Ukraine

Ms Sajida Haider Vandal

Brunei Darussalam, Indonesia, Pakistan, Sri Lanka

Mr Nikolai Vukov

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, France, Germany, Hungary, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Portugal, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Turkey, Turkmenistan, United States of America, Uzbekistan

Ms Min Zhang

Australia, Canada, China, Denmark, India, Pakistan, Philippines, United States of America

Mr Gang Zhu

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Pakistan, United States of America

Ms Meglena Zlatkova

Bulgaria, Croatia, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia, Turkey

Top