14.COM 18

The Committee,

  1. Having examined document LHE/19/14.COM/18,
  2. Recalling Article 8.3 of the Convention, Paragraphs 27 and 28 of the Operational Directives and Rules 20 and 39 of its Rules of Procedure,
  3. Further recalling its Decisions 9.COM 11, 13.COM 10 and 13.COM 14,
  4. Establishes a consultative body to be known as the ‘Evaluation Body’ for the evaluation in 2020 of nominations for inscription on the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding and on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, of proposed programmes, projects and activities that best reflect the principles and objectives of the Convention and of International Assistance requests greater than US$100,000, and adopts its terms of reference as annexed to this Decision;
  5. Appoints the following individual experts and accredited non-governmental organizations as members of the Evaluation Body for 2020:

Experts representatives of States Parties non-Members of the Committee

  1. EG I: Mr Pier Luigi Petrillo (Italy)
  2. EG II: Ms Ľubica Voľanská (Slovakia)
  3. EG III: Ms Sonia Montecino Aguirre (Chile)
  4. EG IV: Ms Hien Thi Nguyen (Viet Nam)
  5. EG V(a): Mr Lemeneh Getachew Senishaw (Ethiopia)
  6. EG V(b): Mr Saeed Al Busaidi (Oman)

Accredited non-governmental organizations

  1. EG I: Workshop intangible heritage Flanders
  2. EG II: European Association of Folklore Festivals
  3. EG III: Erigaie Foundation
  4. EG IV: Korea Cultural Heritage Foundation (CHF)
  5. EG V(a): Association pour la sauvegarde des masques (ASAMA)
  6. EG V(b): Egyptian Society for Folk Tradition

6. Notes 
that, for the purpose of the election at its future sessions, the twelve seats of the Evaluation Body shall be filled as follows:


Seats to be filled for the 2021 – 2024 cycles:

EG III Expert
EG IV Expert
EG V(b) NGO

Seats to be filled for the 2022 – 2025 cycles:

EG III NGO
EG IV NGO
EG V(b) Expert

Seats to be filled for the 2023 – 2026 cycles:

EG I Expert
EG II Expert
EG V(a) NGO

Seats to be filled for the 2024 – 2027 cycles:

EG I NGO
EG II NGO
EG V(a) Expert

7. Decides to evaluate the 2020 cycle files in English alphabetical order, starting with the files of States whose names begin with the letter Q, and requests that the Evaluation Body present its report in that order.

ANNEX

Terms of Reference of the Evaluation Body for the 2020 cycle

The Evaluation Body

1.

shall be composed of twelve members appointed by the Committee: six experts qualified in the various fields of intangible cultural heritage representative of States Parties
non-Members of the Committee and six accredited non-governmental organizations, taking into consideration equitable geographical representation and various domains of intangible cultural heritage;

2.

shall elect its Chairperson, Vice-Chairperson and Rapporteur;

3.

shall hold private meetings in accordance with Rule 19 of the Rules of Procedure of the Committee;

4.

shall be responsible for the evaluation of nominations for inscription on the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding and on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, of proposed programmes, projects and activities that best reflect the principles and objectives of the Convention and of International Assistance requests greater than US$100,000, in conformity with the Operational Directives for the implementation of the Convention. It shall, in particular, include in its evaluation:

 

a.

an assessment of the conformity of nominations to the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding with the inscription criteria as provided in Chapter I.1 of the Operational Directives, including an assessment of the viability of the element and the feasibility and sufficiency of the safeguarding plan, and an assessment of the risks of it disappearing, as provided in Paragraph 29 of the Operational Directives;

 

b.

an assessment of the conformity of nominations to the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity with the inscription criteria, as provided in Chapter I.2 of the Operational Directives;

 

c.

an assessment of the conformity of proposed programmes, projects and activities that best reflect the principles and objectives of the Convention with the selection criteria, as provided in Chapter I.3 of the Operational Directives;

 

d.

an assessment of the conformity of International Assistance requests greater than US$100,000with the selection criteria, as provided in Chapter I.4 of the Operational Directives;

 

e.

recommendations to the Committee:

- to inscribe or not to inscribe the nominated elements on the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding or the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, or to refer the nominations to the submitting State(s) for additional information;

-to select or not to select the proposed programmes, projects or activities that best reflect the principles and objectives of the Convention, or to refer the proposals to the submitting State(s) for additional information;

- to approve or not to approve the International Assistance requests greater than US$100,000, or to refer the requests to the submitting State(s) for additional information;

5.

shall provide the Committee with an overview of all files and a report of its evaluation;

 

shall conduct, a dialogue process with submitting States Parties during the evaluation process (applicable only in case the General Assembly adopts the relevant amendments to the Operational Directives);

6.

shall cease to exist following submission to the fifteenth session of the Committee of the report on its evaluation of files to be examined by the Committee in 2020.

Once appointed by the Committee, the members of the Evaluation Body shall act impartially in the interests of all States Parties and the Convention.



Top