Preliminary list of participants of the Open ended working group

This page recapitulates the participants registered for the Open ended intergovernmental working group
on developing an overall results framework for the Convention. It is updated once the registration resquests are validated.

Before registering online, please check if your name is not already included below. If you wish to make modifications, you can do so retrieving the data (enter your name in the search box) and updating it. Registration or update requests are reflected in this list within 48 hours.

The Secretariat may edit the data submitted to homogenize the presentation of the information.

Total number of countries represented: 53 / Total number of participants registered: 86

State Party to the Convention (Entities: 53 / Participants: 67)

Return to top
Allemagne / Germany
Ms KOCH, GertraudExpertUniversität Hamburg

Fakultät für Geisteswissenschaften
Institut für Volkskunde/Kulturanthropologie
Edmund-Siemers-Allee 1 (West)
20146 Hamburg
Germany / Allemagne

Arménie / Armenia
Ms KILICHYAN, NairaSenior specialist, Department of cultural heritage and folk craftsMinistry of culture of the Republic of Armenia
Government house 2, Vazgen Sargsyan str. 3, Yerevan 0010
Armenia / Arménie
Autriche / Austria
Ms STEINER, AnnaEuropean and International Cultural AffairsFederal Chancellery Austria
A-1014 Vienna
Concordiaplatz 2
Austria / Autriche
Ms DETSCHMANN, GabrieleProgramme Specialist for the ICHAustrian Commission for UNESCO
Universitaetsstrasse 5
1010 Vienn
Austria / Autriche
Azerbaïdjan / Azerbaijan
Mr HUSEYNLI, YasharHead of the Intangible Cultural Heritage DivisionThe Ministry of Culture and Tourism
AZ1000, Baku, House of Government, U.Hajibayli str., 40
Azerbaijan / Azerbaïdjan
Bélarus / Belarus
Ms STASHKEVICH, AllaHead of the Department of the Preservation of Cultural HeritageInstitute of Culture of Belarus
ul. Kalinovskogo, 12 Minsk 220086
Belarus
Ms MURYNA, NatalliaExpert of HeritageMinistry of Culture
Personal: Minsk, F.Engelsa 32a - 17
Belarus
Belgique / Belgium
Mr JACOBS, MarcDirector of FARO & Professor VUB (UNESCO chair on critical heritage studies and the safeguarding of the intangible cultural heritage) FARO. Flemish Interface for Cultural Heritage(accredited NGO) & Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Priemstraat 51
BE 1000 Brussels
Belgium / Belgique
Cambodge / Cambodia
Mr SIYONN , SophearithDirectior of the Department of Statistics and PlanningMinistry of Culture and Fine Arts
227 Preah Norodom Blvd
Sangkat Tonle Bassac
Khan Chamkar Mon
Phnom Penh
Cambodia / Cambodge
Cameroun / Cameroon
Mr BODIONG ONANA, FélixSous Directeur du patrimoine culturel immatérielMinistère des arts et de la culture
BP1053
Yaoundé
Cameroon / Cameroun
Chine / China
Mr WANG, Yongjian Counsellor,
Bureau for External Cultural Relations
Ministry of Culture
No.10, N. Chaoyangmen St.,Beijing, China 100020
China / Chine
Mr WANG, XuexianFormal Ambassador

China / Chine
Ms ZHAO, JinDeputy Director,
Division of Multilateral Affairs, Bureau for External Cultural Relations
Ministry of Culture
No.10, N. Chaoyangmen St.,Beijing, China 100020
China / Chine
Ms ZHANG , Kaige Staff Member
Division of Multilateral Affairs, Bureau for External Cultural Relations
Ministry of Culture
No.10, N. Chaoyangmen St.,Beijing, China 100020
China / Chine
Ms BAMO, QubumoSenior Research Fellow & Director, Oral Traditions Research CenterInstitute of Ethnic Literature, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
FL-11 West-wing, 5 Jianguomennei Dajie, Beijing 100732
China / Chine
Ms ZHANG, XiaoliDeputy Director, ICH Management, Department of ICHMinistry of Culture of the People's Republic of China
10 Chaoyangmen North Avenue, Dongcheng District, Beijing, 100020
China / Chine
Colombie / Colombia
Mr FORERO, AndresIntangible Cultural Heritage Adviser, Intangible Heritage Group, Heritage Division Ministry of Culture of Colombia
Carrera 8 No.8-55, Bogotá
Colombia / Colombie
Comores / Comoros
Ms HASSANI, WahidatDirectrice Générale des Arts et de la Culture
Secrétaire Générale de la Commission Nationale du patrimoine culturel immatériel
Ministère de la Jeunesse, de l’Emploi, de l’Insertion Professionnelle, de la Culture et des Sports


Ministère de la Jeunesse, de l’Emploi, de l’Insertion Professionnelle, de la Culture et des Sports

BO 258
Moroni
Comoros / Comores

Congo
Mr NTADY, Jean OmerConseiller au patrimoine et aux archivesMinistère de la culture et des arts
14, Rue banziris Poto-poto
Brazzaville
Congo
Côte d’Ivoire
Mr DEROU, JeanExpertUniversité Félix Houphouet Boigny Cocody Abidjan
22 BP 1762 ABIDJAN 22
Côte d’Ivoire
Cuba
Ms ZEQUEIRA BARRERA, AriadnaSenior Specialist of the Group for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural HeritageNational Council of Cultural Heritage
Calle 4, No.810. Plaza de la Revolución. La Habana. CP. 10400
Cuba
Égypte / Egypt
Ms EMAM, NahlaProfessor Academy of Arts

High Institute of Folklore

Ministry of culture
Cairo-Alex road
City view compound
Giza
Egypt / Égypte

Émirats arabes unis / United Arab Emirates
Mr AWADH, SalehICH advisorAbu Dhabi Tourism & Culture Authority
Nation Tower, Corniche street
Po Box 2380
Abu Dhabi
United Arab Emirates / Émirats arabes unis
Ms AL MAZROUEI , Salma Audio visual CoordinatorAbu Dhabi Tourism & Culture Authority
Corniche Street, Nation Tower
Po Box 2380
United Arab Emirates / Émirats arabes unis
Ms SABRY, NadiaIntangible Cultural Heritage officer Abu Dhabi Tourism & Culture Authority
Corniche street , Nation Tower
Po Box 2380
United Arab Emirates / Émirats arabes unis
Équateur / Ecuador
Ms LOPEZ, GabrielaDirectora de conservación y riesgoMinisterio de Cultura y Patrimonio
Colon y Juan Leon Mera
Ecuador / Équateur
Érythrée / Eritrea
Mr DAWD ADEM, AbushushChief Researcher, Oral Traditions Nara languageCulture and Sports Commission
Traditions and Customs Research Department
Asmara
Eritrea / Érythrée
Espagne / Spain
Ms DE CABO DE LA VEGA , Elisa Sous-directeur général Protection du patrimoine Ministère de la culture
Plaza del rey nº 1
Madrid
Spain / Espagne
Éthiopie / Ethiopia
Mr ZEMIKEAL, Abebe HailuSenior Expert Intangible Cultural HeritageAuthority for Research and Conservation of Cultural Heritages
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
ex-République yougoslave de Macédoine / The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Ms OPETCHESKA TATARCHEVSKA, IvonaHead of Department of Intangible Cultural Heritage, Expert of ICH Ministry of Culture of Republic of Macedonia, Cultural Heritage Protection Office
ul. Pavel Shatev, 3
1000 Skopje


The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia / ex-République yougoslave de Macédoine
Finlande / Finland
Ms MARSIO, LeenaCoordinator of Intangible Cultural Heritage National Board of Antiquities
PO box 913

00101 Helsinki
Finland / Finlande

Gambie / Gambia
Mr JALLOW, Sheikh OmarDirector of Literature, Performing and Fine Arts, National Centre for Arts and CultureMinistry of Tourism and Culture
PMB 151
Banjul
Gambia / Gambie
Ghana
Mr BOATENG, WilliamDirector/HeadNational Commission on Culture
Accra


Ghana
Haïti / Haiti
Mr BIEN-AIME, KeslerSpecialiste de programme CultureCommission nationale haïtienne de coopération avec l’UNESCO
Rue 4, Pacot # 4, Port-au-Prince
Haiti
Iraq
Mr ALJANABY, SabahFirst Secretary Embassy of the Republic of Iraq in Beijing
Beijing- China
Iraq
Italie / Italy
Mr ZAGARELLA, AlessandroICH ExpertMinistry of Agriculture Food and forestry Policies
Via XX Settembre 20, 00187 Roma
Italy / Italie
Jamaïque / Jamaica
Mr JANKEE, BernardDirector, ExpertAfrican Caribbean Institute of Jamaica/Jamaica Memory Bank (Institute of Jamaica)
12 Ocean Boulevard

Kingston Mall
Kingston
Jamaica / Jamaïque

Jordanie / Jordan
Mr HAYAJNEH, HaniExpert and UNESCO Facilitator of the 2003 ConventionMinistry of Culture
P.O. Box 3557
21110 Irbid
Jordan / Jordanie
Koweït / Kuwait
Ms AL-SABAH, FarahIntangible Cultural Heritage Team MemberNational Council for Culture, Arts, and Letters
P.O.Box: 13061 Safat Code 23996
Kuwait / Koweït
Ms AL-KHAMEES, Al-AnoudIntangible Cultural Heritage Team Member.National Council for Culture, Arts, and Letters
P.O.Box: 13061 Safat Code 23996
Kuwait / Koweït
Malawi
Mr MAGOMELO, ChristopherAssistant Executive Secretary
Programme Officer for Culture
Malawi National Commission for UNESCO
P. O. Box 30278, Lilongwe 3
Malawi
Mali
Mr KONÉ, Sidi Lamine Directeur National Adjoint du Patrimoine CulturelMinistère de la Culture/ Direction Nationale du Patrimoine Culturel
Bamako
Mali
Maurice / Mauritius
Mr DOWLUTRAO, ShivajeeOfficer in ChargeNational Heritage Fund
4th Floor, Fon Sing Building, Edith Cavell Street, Port Louis
Mauritius / Maurice
Mr BHUGAN , Islam Deputy Director of Culture Ministry of Arts and Culture
Ministry of Arts and Culture, 7th floor, Renganaden Seeneevassen Building, Corner Maillard and Pope Hennessy Streets, Port Louis, Republic of Mauritius
Mauritius / Maurice
Mongolie / Mongolia
Mr ARSLAN, SaruulHead of ICH DivisionCenter of Cultural Heritage under the Ministry of Education, Culture, Science and Sports
Sukhbaatar square #3, Sukhbaatar District, 1st khoroo, Ulaanbaatar
Mongolia / Mongolie
Niger
Mr HAROU, MoussaDirecteur général du patrimoine culturel et de la promotion des loisirsMinistère de la renaissance culturelle des arts et de la modernisation sociale
BP 215
Niamey
Niger
Nigéria / Nigeria
Mr AJIBOLA, AugustusActing Director, International Cultural Relations DepartmentFederal Ministry of Information and Culture
Federal Secretariat Complex, block E, Tenth floor, Room 1022
Nigeria
Ouganda / Uganda
Mr KAWEESI, DanielCulture Programme SpecialistUganda National Commission for UNESCO
Ministry of Education & Sports
Embassy House, King George VI Way
Kampala
Uganda / Ouganda
Ouzbékistan / Uzbekistan
Mr MALLAKHANOV, SayidafzalSenior Expert / Head of Culture DepartmentNational Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan for UNESCO
54, Mustaqillik Avenue, Tashkent, 100077
Uzbekistan / Ouzbékistan
Pays-Bas / Netherlands
Ms DE LEEUW, Hendrikadrs.
senior policy advisor
Ministry of Education, Culture and Science
P.O Box 16375
2500 BJ The Hague
Netherlands / Pays-Bas
Pérou / Peru
Ms MUJICA, Soledad Director of Intangible Cultural HeritageMinistry of Culture
Av. J. Prado Este 2465, San Borja, Lima 41
Peru / Pérou
République centrafricaine / Central African Republic
Mr BOKOULA, PhilippeConseiller Culturel
Directeur Général des Arts et de la Culture
Ministère des Arts, du Tourisme, de la Culture et de la Francophonie
Boite Postale 971
Bangui
Central African Republic / République centrafricaine
République de Corée / Republic of Korea
Ms BAK, Sang MeeMember of the Intangible Cultural Heritage Committee
Professor of Cultural Anthropology
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
270 Imun-dong, Dongdaemun-gu
Seoul
Republic of Korea / République de Corée
Sénégal / Senegal
Mr GUISSE, Abdoul AzizDirecteur du Patrimoine CulturelMinistère de la Culture et de la Communication du Sénégal
3, rue Galandou Diouf, BP. 4001 Dakar-Plateau
Senegal
Seychelles
Mr ESSACK, Gabriel, PhilipTechnical Adviser
Adviser to the Principal Secretary of the Department of Culture in matters related to culture.
Department of Culture
Ministry of Youth, Sports and Culture.
National Cultural Center, P.O. Box 1383,
Francis Rachel Street, Victoria, Mahé, Republic of Seychelles


Seychelles
Soudan / Sudan
Ms GASIM BAKHIET, HalaDirector of The Sudanese Life Documentation CenterFederal Ministry of Culture
Federal Ministry of Culture -Algamaa street
Sudan / Soudan
Soudan du Sud / South Sudan
Mr JUBARA, EdwardDirector General Archives and Antiquities,

Administrator

Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports
Republic of South Sudan
South Sudan / Soudan du Sud
Thaïlande / Thailand
Mr BUAPAN, ChonlakornCultural OfficerDepartment of Cultural Promotion
14 Thiamruammitr Rd. Huay Khwang Bangkok 10310
Thailand / Thaïlande
Mr RAJCHAGOOL, ChaiyanExpertDepartment of Cultural Promotion, Ministry of Culture
14 Thiamruammit Rd.,HuayKhwang,Bangkok 10310
Thailand / Thaïlande
Ms SRIPIBARN, RachdapornCultural OfficerDepartment of Cultural Promotion, Ministry of Culture
14 Thiamruammit Rd.,HuayKhwang, Bangkok 10310
Thailand / Thaïlande
Tonga
Ms FONOKALAFI, SenolitaAssistant Senior Programme Officer
Looking after the 2003 Convention
Ministry of Internal Affairs (Culture & Youth Division)
Vaini
Tongatapu
Tonga
Turquie / Turkey
Mr AKSUNGUR, UmutExpertGeneral Directorate of Research and Training/
Ministry of Culture and Tourism
İsmet İnönü Bulvarı No:32 Kat:9 Oda:908
Emek ÇANKAYA/ANKARA
Turkey / Turquie
Venezuela (République bolivarienne du) / Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
Mr RAGO ALBUJAS, VíctorAnthropologue - Professeur à l’École d’AnthropologieUniversité Centrale du Venezuela et Centre de la Diversité Culturelle
Ministère de la Culture du Vénézuela
Universidad Central de Venezuela, Facultad de Ciencias Económicas y Sociales, Escuela de Antropología - Ciudad Universitaria
Residencia II - Piso 1, Los Chaguaramos
Caracas
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) / Venezuela (République bolivarienne du)
Viet Nam
Mr PHAM, Cao QuyExpertMinistry of Culture, Sports and Tourism
51 Ngô Quyền, Hoàn Kiếm, Hà Nội
Viet Nam
Zambie / Zambia
Mr MOYO, MoffatICH Expert and member of the national ICH committeeUniversity of Zambia
University of Zambia
Great East Road Campus
P. O. Box 32379
Lusaka
Zambia / Zambie
Zimbabwe
Mr SAMWANDA, BiggieDirector Arts,Culture and Heritage
Country contact person for 2003 Convention
Ministry of Rural Development,Promotion and Preservation of National Culture and Heritage.
15th Floor Mukwati Government Complex
Corner Simon Muzenda/Livingstone
Harare
Zimbabwe
Mr CHIMHUNDU, HerbertProfessor & SAICH Platform CoordinatorChinhoyi University of Technology
SAICH Platform (UNESCO Southern African Intangible Cultural Heritage Cooperation) Platorm
P Bag 7724, 1 Orange Grove, Magamba Highway, Chinhoyi
Zimbabwe

Accredited Non-Governmental Organization to the Committee (Entities: 8 / Participants: 10)

Return to top
Conseil québécois du patrimoine vivant
Mr GAUTHIER, AntoineDirecteur général
310, Boulevard Langelier, Bur. 242

Québec QC
G1K 5N3
Canada

Contact Base
Ms BHATTACHARYA, AnanyaSecretary
188/89 Prince Anwar Shah Road
Kolkata 700045
India / Inde
FARO Vlaams steunpunt voor cultureel erfgoed vzw / Flemish Interface for Cultural Heritage
Ms TANG, LuluMember of the International Scientific Board of FARO
FARO. Flemish interface centre for cultural heritage
Priemstraat 51
BE-1000 Brussels
Belgium / Belgique
International Association for Falconry and Conservation of Birds of Prey (IAF)
Mr TIMBRELL, GaryCEO
rue Frederic Pelletier 82
Brussels 1030
Belgium / Belgique
Mr NAKAJIMA, KeiyaVice President for Asia
470 Yamanote Asahigaoka Owariasahi Aichi
Japan / Japon
Mr ZHANG, Baoyong
Tiandao Gardens
7 Guangzhou road
Huaian Economic Development Zone
Jiangsu Province
China / Chine
L’Association canadienne d’ethnologie et de folklore / The Folklore Studies Association of Canada
Mr TURGEON, LaurierMembre responsable du PCI au Bureau de direction
CELAT
Pavillon Charles-de-Koninck
1030, avenue des Sciences-Humaines
Université Laval, Québec, QC, G1V3G2
Canada


Canada
tapis plein / tapis plein NGO - Expert Center for intangible cultural heritage and geritage participation
Ms NEYRINCK, JorijnDirectorTapis plein
Sint-Jakobsstraat 36, 8000 Brugge
Belgium / Belgique
श्रेए हनुमान व्यायाम प्रसरक मन्दल् / Shree Hanuman Vyayam Prasarak Mandal
Mr DESHPANDE, JitendraConsultant - International Relations.
1, AMBAR APARTMENT

H.V.P.MANDAL
India / Inde

中国民俗学会 / China Folklore Society (CFS)
Ms YANG, LihuiProfessor & PhD in Folkloristics, Executive Board Member of the CFS
School of Chinese Language and Literature, Beijing Normal University, 19 Xinjiekouwai Dajie, Haidian District, Beijing 100875
China / Chine

Category 2 centre under the auspices of UNESCO (Entities: 3 / Participants: 6)

Return to top
International Information and Networking Centre for Intangible Cultural Heritage in the Asia-Pacific Region / Centre international d’information et de travail en réseau sur le patrimoine culturel immatériel dans la région Asie-Pacifique
Ms CHA, Bo YoungChief

Cooperation & Networking Section


95 Seohak-ro, Wansan-gu
Jeonju
Republic of Korea / République de Corée
Mr PARK, Seong-YongAssistant-Director General
Bureau of Strategic Programmes

95 Seohak-ro, Wansan-gu
Jeonju
Republic of Korea / République de Corée
Ms KIM, MinjiAssistant Programme Officer
Knowledge & Publication Section

95 Seohak-ro, Wansan-gu
Jeonju
Republic of Korea / République de Corée
International Research Centre for Intangible Cultural Heritage in the Asia-Pacific Region / Centre international de recherche sur le patrimoine culturel immatériel dans la région Asie-Pacifique
Mr IWAMOTO, WataruDirector-General
Sakai City Museum, 2 Mozusekiun-cho, Sakai-ku, Sakai City, Osaka
Japan / Japon
International Training Centre for Intangible Cultural Heritage in the Asia-Pacific Region / Centre international de formation sur le patrimoine culturel immatériel dans la région Asie-Pacifique
Ms GE, YuqingDirector of Training Division
A1 Huixinbeili, Chaoyang District, Beijing
China / Chine
Ms ZHAO, WeixiaReaserch
A1 huixinbeili, Chaoyang District, Beijing
China / Chine

Other (Entities: 1 / Participants: 3)

Return to top
Mr CHEN, JianboTranslator, consultantCultural Heritage and Modernity Foundation
Minsk, 2200000, Y.Kupala str. 4;
Belarus
Mr DEMGENSKI, PhilippPostdoctoral Researcher, member of a research group on the implementation of the 2003 Convention.Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales
54 Boulevard Raspail, 75006 Paris
France
Mr PROSCHAN, FrankIndependent expert
3015 11th Street NW

Washington, DC 20001
United States of America / États-Unis d’Amérique