Calendar of events

Daily events

Sunday 8 December

TimeActivityPlace
09:30–13:00ICH NGO Forum SymposiumPlenary Room
Floor 5
15:00–16:30ICH NGO Forum Symposium (cont.)Plenary Room
Floor 5

Monday 9 December

TimeActivityPlace
08:15 – 09:00Press conferenceRoom Ñ/O
Floor 3
09:30 – 12:30Plenary sessionFloor 5
13:00 – 14:30Seminar: Presentation of the new book ‘Traditional food, sharing of experiences from the field’ (ICH-NGO Forum) and food tastingRoom H-I
Floor 3
14:30 – 17:30Plenary sessionFloor 5
17:45 – 19:00Welcoming receptionLobby
Floor 3
19:00 - 20:45Opening ceremony of the 14th session of the Intergovernmental Committee meetingAuditorium of Corferias

Tuesday 10 December

TimeActivityPlace
09:00 – 09:30Bureau meetingRoom Ñ/O
Floor 3
09:30 – 12:30Plenary sessionFloor 5
13:15 – 14:30UNESCO panel discussion: Safeguarding indigenous heritage and languages through education programmesRoom Ñ/O
Floor 3
14:30 – 17:30Plenary sessionFloor 5
13:00 – 14:30Meeting of ICH NGO Forum - Working Group on Information and Communication TechnologiesRoom H-I
Floor 3
17:45 - 18:45Opening of UNESCO exhibition ‘Sounds of living heritage: A journey through indigenous languages’Outside Room P
Floor 3
17:45 - 19:00Panel discussion: Safeguarding ICH in Latin America: Where are we heading? (CRESPIAL)Room Ñ/O
Floor 3

Wednesday 11 December

TimeActivityPlace
09:00 – 09:30Bureau meetingRoom Ñ/O
Floor 3
09:30 – 12:30Plenary sessionFloor 5
13:00 – 14:30Meeting of ICH NGO Forum - Working Group on Research: Towards a more formal organization of the groupRoom H-I
Floor 3
13:30 – 14:30UNESCO information session: Reform of the periodic reporting mechanism and launch of the first regional cycleRoom Ñ/O
Floor 3
14:30 – 17:30Plenary sessionFloor 5
18:00 – 19:30General Meeting of the ICH NGO ForumRoom H-I
Floor 3
17:45 – 19:00UNESCO panel discussion - Universities and ICH: challenges and opportunities in Latin America and the Caribbean (In collaboration with CRESPIAL)Room K
Floor 3
17:45 – 19:00Seminar: Cultural tourism and ICH (Heritage Directorate of the Ministry of Culture of Colombia)Room Ñ/O
Floor 3
17:45 – 19:00Presentation: Safeguarding measures of the intangible cultural heritage: territories and realities (UNESCO Chair - Transcultural Music Studies)Room N
Floor 3

Thursday 12 December

TimeActivityPlace
09:00 – 09:30Bureau meetingRoom Ñ/O
Floor 3
09:30 – 12:30Plenary sessionFloor 5
13:00 – 14:30Meeting of #HeritageAliveRoom H-I
Floor 3
13:30 – 14:00UNESCO information session in English: Funding priorities I. Capacity building and II. Safeguarding intangible cultural heritage in educationRoom K
Floor 3
13:30 - 14:30Intangible cultural heritage for integration and coexistence (ICH Group of the Ministry of Culture of Colombia)Room Ñ/O Floor 3
14:30 – 15:30Meeting of the ICH NGO Forum - Working Group on Overall Results FrameworkRoom H-I
Floor 3
14:00 – 14:30Session d’information organisée par l’UNESCO, en français: Priorité de financement: I. Renforcement des capacités et II. La sauvegarde du patrimoine culturel immatériel dans l’éducationRoom K
Floor 3
14:30 – 17:30Plenary sessionFloor 5
17:45 - 19:15UNESCO panel discussion - The Heritage Emergency Fund: safeguarding intangible cultural heritage in crisesRoom Ñ/O
Floor 3
18:00 – 19:30Meeting of the ICH NGO Forum - Working Group on EthicsRoom H-I
Floor 3

Friday 13 December

TimeActivityPlace
09:00 – 09:30Bureau meetingRoom Ñ/O
Floor 3
09:30 – 12:30Plenary sessionFloor 5
13:30 – 14:30Seminar: ICH in urban Contexts (ICH Group of the Ministry of Culture of Colombia)Room Ñ/O
Floor 3
13:30 – 14:30Launch of the 2003 Convention Research BibliographyRoom N
Floor 3
14:30 – 17:30Plenary sessionFloor 5
17:45 – 18:30Seminar: Orange economy: new perspectives on cultural public policy (Deputy Ministry of Creativity and Orange Economy of Colombia)Room Ñ/O
Floor 3
17:45 – 18:30Seminar: ICH management in Bogota (Cultural Heritage Institute of Bogota)Room K
Floor 3
17:45 – 19:00Film projection: Screening of ‘ARREO’, an award-winning documentary on transhumanceRoom N
”Floor 3’

Saturday 14 December

TimeActivityPlace
09:00 – 09:30Bureau meetingRoom Ñ/O
Floor 3
09:30 – 12:30Plenary sessionFloor 5
14:30 – 17:30Plenary sessionFloor 5

Exhibitions

  • 9 - 14 December: UNESCO exhibition ‘Sounds of living heritage: A journey through indigenous languages’ Room P (Floor 3)
  • 9 - 10 December: Culture and SDGs Corner Floor 3
  • 9 - 14 December: Weaving bridges for ICH safeguarding - CRESPIAL Lobby Floor 5
  • 9 - 14 December: Companions for Safeguarding ICH: Category 2 Centres in Asia and the Pacific Lobby Floor 4
  • 9 - 14 December: Second International Photo Exhibition Intangible Cultural Heritage & Youth Floor 3
  • 12 - 14 December: Photo exhibition on “Artisanal talavera of Puebla and Tlaxcala (Mexico) and ceramics of Talavera de la Reina and El Puente del Arzobispo (Spain) making process” Lobby Floor 4
Top