Membership and participation

Committee Member

2014-2018

Participants in statutory meetings

8 September 2020 au 10 September 2020: 8th session of the General Assembly
Ms HABTE, MakdaProgramme officer of the Permanent Delegation of Ethiopia to UNESCO1, Rue Miollis, 75015 Paris
France
Mr MERSHA, MesfinCounselor at the Delegation of Ethiopia1, Rue Miollis, 75015 Paris
France
9 December 2019 au 14 December 2019: 14th session of the Intergovernmental Committee
Mr ASHAGRIE, Gediwon MulatuSenior Intangible Cultural Heritage Inventory ExpertAmist-Kilo Arada Sub-City Addis Ababa Ethiopia.
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr ZENEBE, Andualem AssefaSenior Intangible Cultural Heritage Inventory Expert5 kilo, Woreda 6, Arada sub city Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Ms HABTE KLAPKOWSKI, MakdaProgramme officer1 Rue Miollis 75015 Paris
France
Mr OBESENA, Gezahegne Girma Intangible Cultural Heritage senior ResearcherAuthority for Research and Conservation of Cultural Heritage (ARCCH) Amist kilo Area P.o.box 13247 Addis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
26 November 2018 au 1 December 2018: 13th session of the Intergovernmental Committee
Mr ASSEFA, AndualemIntangible Cultural Heritage Inventory ExpertAddis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr KIDANE, WosensegedSenior Intangible Heritage ResearcherAddis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr MULATU, GediyonIntangible Cultural Heritage Inventory Expert Addis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
20 April 2018 au 20 April 2018: Information and exchange session for the Overall results framework for the Convention
Ms TEWOLDE, FevenProgramme Officer1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris
France
4 December 2017 au 9 December 2017: 12th session of the Intergovernmental Committee
Mr TSEGAYE, Yonas DestaDirector-General of ARCCHP.o.box 13247 Addis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr YIRGU, Demerew DagneDirector of Cultural Heritage ResearchP.o.box 13247 Addis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr ANDUALEM, Desalegn AbebawDirector of Cultural Heritage Inventory, Grading & InspectionP.o.box 13247 Addis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr OBSENA, Gezahegne GirmaSenior Researcher in Intangible Cultural HeritageP.o.box 13247 Addis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr ABRAR, Nuredin MustefaMinister Counsellor258-6 Itaewon-dong, Yongsan-gu, Seoul
Republic of Korea / République de Corée
Ms TEWOLDE, FevenProgramme Officer1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris
France
11 June 2017 au 13 June 2017: Open-ended intergovernmental working group on developing an overall results framework for the Convention
Mr ZEMIKEAL, Abebe HailuSenior Expert Intangible Cultural HeritageAddis Ababa Ethiopia
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
28 November 2016 au 2 December 2016: 11th session of the Intergovernmental Committee
Ms GEBREEGZI, Meaza GebremedhinState MinisterAddis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr TSEGAYE, Yonas DestaDirector General Addis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr AMDE, Taye Atske-SelassieState Minister of Foreign AffairsMinilik II AV
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr OMER, FuadDeputy Permanent Delegate1,rue Miollis, 75015 Paris
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Ms MINALE , Lemlem Fiseha member of the delegation Addis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr TEFERA, ZerubabelSenior ExpertMinilik II AV
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr GETACHEW, YaredLegal AdviserMenelik Avenue, Addis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Ms MOHAMMED, ZinetExecutive DirectorAddis Ababa, Ethiopia
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr TESSEMA, Nega TsegayeAmbassador, Permanent Delegate1 rue Miollis 75015 Paris
France
Ms TEWOLDE, FevenProgramme Officer1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris
France
Mr AWGECHEW, Ephrem AmareDirector Cultural Heritage inventory, Inspection and Standardization DirectorateAddis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr YERGU, Demerew DagneActing Director of Cultural Heritage Research DirectorateAddis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr OBESENA, Gezahegne GirmaSenior Researcher in Intangible Cultural Heritage (Coordinator of the team in charge of inscription of the Gada System)Addis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
30 May 2016 au 1 June 2016: 6th session of the General Assembly
Mr DESTA, YonasDirector General Addis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr TSEGAYE, Yonas DestaDirector GeneralEthiopia
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr TSEGAYE, Yonas DestaDirector GeneralEthiopia
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Ms AYELE, BereketDirectorAddis Abeba
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Ms TEWOLDE, FevenResearch Assistant1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris
France
30 November 2015 au 4 December 2015: 10th session of the Intergovernmental Committee
Mr TSEGAYE, Yonas DestaDirector-General of ARCCHARCCH P.o.box. 13247
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr WOYIMO, Lemma MeseleDeputy Head of South Region Culture and Tourism Bureau SNNP Culture and Tourism Bureau p.o.box 1078 Hawassa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr DANSAMO, Workineh FilateSidama Zone Culture & Tourism Department HeadP.o.box 36 Hawassa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr HATIA, Birhanu HankaraSidama Zone Culture and Tourism Department Deputy Headp.o.box 36
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Ms GEBREEGZI, Meaza GebremedhinState Minister
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr OBESENA, Gezahegne GirmaSenior Researcher in Intangible Cultural Heritage P.O. Box 13247 Addis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
24 November 2014 au 28 November 2014: 9th session of the Intergovernmental Committee
Mr DESTA, YonasDirector General Addis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr ABDULHADI, MuradPresident of Harari People's Regional StateHarar
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr HAILE, MitikuDeputy Permanent Delegate1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris
France
Mr ABDULLAHI, AyubDeputy HeadHarar
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Ms HAILESELASSIE, YamroteResearch assistant1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris
France
Ms TEWOLDE, FevenSecond Deputy1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris
France
Mr ABEBAW, Desalegn Director of ResearchAddis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
2 June 2014 au 5 June 2014: 5th session of the General Assembly
Mr TSEGAYE, NegaAmbassador1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris
France
Ms HAILESELASSIE, YamroteResearch assistant1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris
France
Mr YOUSUF, Murad AbdulhadiPresident of Harari People's Regional StateHarar
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr JAMIE, Ayub AbdullahiDeputy Head of The Bureau of Culture, Heritage and TourismHarar
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Ms TEWOLDE, FevenSecond Deputy1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris
France
2 December 2013 au 7 December 2013: 8th session of the Intergovernmental Committee
Mr DAMETEW, Mulugeta SeidState Minister of Culture and Tourism Ministry of Culture and Tourism P. O. Box 1907
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Ms MUMMED, Fetiha YusufChair Person of Standing Committee of Culture and Tourism in the House of Peoples Representative of EthiopiaThe House of Peoples Representative P.O.Box 80001 Addis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr ANDUALEM, Desalegn AbebawDirector, Cultural Heritage Research Directorate P.O.Box 13247 Amist Kilo Area, National Museum Compound Addis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
Mr OBESENA, Gezahegne GirmaSenior Researcher in Intangible Cultural Heritage P.O.Box 13247 Amist Kilo Area, National Museum Compound Addis Ababa
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
3 December 2012 au 7 December 2012: 7th session of the Intergovernmental Committee
Mr HAILE, MitikuDeputy Permanent Delegate1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris
France
Ms HAILESELASSIE, YamroteSecond deputy1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris
France
22 October 2012 au 23 October 2012: Open-ended intergovernmental working group on the scale or scope of an element
Ms HAILESELASSIE, YamroteSecond deputy1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris
France
4 June 2012 au 8 June 2012: 4th session of the General Assembly
Ms HAILESELASSIE, Yamrote AlemuAlternate Delegate1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris
France
Top