La technique des cloisons étanches des jonques chinoises

Inscrit en 2010 (5.COM) sur la Liste du patrimoine immatériel nécessitant une sauvegarde urgente

Développée dans la province du Fujian, dans le sud de la Chine, la technique des cloisons étanches des jonques chinoises permet la construction de navires de haute mer à cloisons étanches. Si un ou deux caissons sont accidentellement endommagés en cours de navigation, l’eau ne pénétrera pas dans les autres caissons et le navire restera à flot. Les jonques sont principalement fabriquées en bois de camphre, de pin et de sapin, et assemblées à l’aide d’outils de menuisier traditionnels. Elles sont construites en appliquant les technologies de base que sont l’assemblage de planches feuillées et le calfatage des joints entre les planches à l’aide d’étoupe, de chaux et d’huile de tung. La construction est dirigée par un maître artisan qui supervise un grand nombre d’artisans travaillant en étroite coordination. Les communautés locales participent en organisant des cérémonies solennelles de prière pour la paix et la sécurité pendant la construction et avant le lancement du navire achevé. L’expérience et les méthodes de travail relatives à la technique des cloisons étanches se transmettent oralement du maître aux apprentis. Toutefois, la nécessité des jonques chinoises connaît un déclin d’autant plus grand que les navires en bois sont remplacés par des cuirassés, et aujourd’hui seuls trois maîtres peuvent prétendre avoir une parfaite maîtrise de cette technique. Les coûts de construction qui y sont associés ont aussi augmenté suite à une pénurie de matières premières. De ce fait, la transmission de ce patrimoine régresse et les transmetteurs sont forcés de rechercher un emploi alternatif.

Rapport périodique

Rapport sur l'état d'un élément inscrit sur la liste du patrimoine culturel immatériel nécessitant une sauvegarde urgente

A. Page de couverture

A.1.

État partie

Nom de l'État partie

Chine

A.2.

Date du dépôt de l'instrument de ratification, d'acceptation, d'approbation ou d'adhésion

Elle peut être consultée en ligne.

Date of deposit of the instrument of ratification, acceptance, approval or accession

2004-12-02

A.3.

Élément inscrit sur la Liste de sauvegarde urgente qui fait l'objet du présent rapport

Nom de l'élément

Report of China on the status of the ICH element 'Watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks'

Inscrit en

2015

État(s) soumissionnaire(s)

Chine

A.4.

Période considérée dans le présent rapport

Veuillez indiquer la période couverte par le présent rapport.

A.5.

Autres éléments inscrits sur la Liste de sauvegarde urgente, le cas échéant

Veuillez établir une liste de tous les autres éléments présents sur le territoire de votre pays qui sont inscrits sur la Liste de sauvegarde urgente et indiquer en quelle année ils y ont été inscrits ; pour ce qui est des éléments multinationaux, veuillez indiquer quels autres États sont concernés.

Other elements inscribed on the Urgent Safeguarding List, if any

L’imprimerie chinoise à caractères mobiles en bois (2010)

La conception et les pratiques traditionnelles de construction des ponts chinois de bois en arc (2009)

Le festival du Nouvel An des Qiang (2009)

Le Meshrep (2010)

Le Yimakan, les récits oraux des Hezhen (2011)

Les techniques textiles traditionnelles des Li : filage, teinture, tissage et broderie (2009)

A.6.

Synthèse du rapport

Veuillez fournir une synthèse du rapport, qui permette au grand public de comprendre l'état actuel de l'élément, mentionne toute incidence positive ou négative de son inscription et fasse état des mesures de sauvegarde mises en œuvre pendant la période considérée et leur possible mise à jour les années suivantes.

A.7.

Personne à contacter pour la correspondance

Donnez le nom, l'adresse et les coordonnées d'une personne à qui toute correspondance concernant le rapport doit être adressée.

Titre (Mme/M., etc.)

Nom de famille

Prénom

Institution/fonction

Adresse

Numéro de téléphone

Adresse électronique

Autres informations pertinentes

B. État de l'élément inscrit sur la Liste de sauvegarde urgente

Veuillez vous référer au dossier de candidature ou aux précédents rapports, le cas échéant, pour savoir quand établir un rapport sur l'état actuel de l'élément et ne rendez compte que des changements pertinents survenus depuis la date de son inscription sur la Liste ou depuis le précédent rapport. Les dossiers de candidature, les calendriers spécifiques et les précédents rapports, le cas échéant, sont disponibles à l'adresse suivante : https://ich.unesco.org ou peuvent être demandés au Secrétariat.

L'État partie s'efforce de prêter une attention particulière au rôle du genre et d'assurer la plus large participation possible des communautés, des groupes et, le cas échéant, des individus concernés ainsi que des organisations non gouvernementales pertinentes pendant le processus de préparation de ce rapport ; il lui est demandé au point D ci-dessous de décrire de quelle manière il y est parvenu.

B.1.

Fonctions sociales et culturelles

Expliquez les fonctions, les significations sociales et culturelles de l'élément aujourd'hui, au sein et pour ces communautés, les caractéristiques de ses détenteurs et de ses praticiens et décrivez, entre autres, toute catégorie de personnes exerçant un rôle ou des responsabilités spécifiques vis-à-vis de l'élément. Une attention particulière devrait être accordée à tout changement pertinent susceptible d'avoir des répercussions sur le critère d’inscription U.1 (« L’élément est constitutif du patrimoine culturel immatériel tel que défini à l'article 2 de la Convention »).

Social and cultural functions

Since the inscription of the element, various safeguarding measures have been taken and the value of the venues and tools for shipbuilding and that of the ship hulls have been rejuvenated and the cultural memories associated with the heritage has been reinforced. As a symbol of local traditions and sustainable links between man and the ocean, the element has brought about cultural confidence and sustained the development of local communities. It is the cultural link for dialogue among communities, and a major contributor to the initiative of Maritime Silk Road of this date.
Communities, groups and individuals concerned regard the element as an important part of their cultural heritage. Although traditional wooden junks are getting less relevant to contemporary social life, related techniques, knowledge, and ritual traditions for junk making are still practiced and transmitted. As a cultural symbol, the element has played an ongoing role in strengthening people’s sense of identity and belonging, and raised their awareness of the importance of local history and culture.
Bearers and practitioners of the element are mainly employees of traditional shipbuilding industry. Those commanding the core technology are called “shifutou” or master craftsmen who take charge of design of the watertight bulkhead and oversee the collaboration of a large number of craftsmen working together on site. The independent watertight cabins which are connected firmly with secure tenon joints bears the knowledge of nature, the universe, and inner cognition of the communities concerned. Moreover, the spirit of collaboration shared by the bearers for the practice of this element also serves as a vital source of cultural identity for related communities, groups and individuals.

B.2.

Analyse de sa viabilité et risques auxquels il est actuellement exposé

Décrivez le degré actuel de viabilité de l'élément, en particulier la fréquence et l'étendue de sa pratique, la vigueur des modes de transmission traditionnels, la composition démographique des praticiens et des publics, et sa durabilité. Veuillez aussi identifier et décrire les facteurs qui, le cas échéant, constituent une menace pour la pérennité de la transmission et de la représentation de l'élément et indiquez le degré de gravité et de proximité de tels facteurs, en accordant une attention particulière à tout renforcement ou affaiblissement de la viabilité de l'élément suite à son inscription.

Assessment of its viability and current risks

The element is practiced in the communities centered around Ningde City and Quanzhou City of Fujian Province. As of this reporting period, there are 15 master craftsmen, such as Su Rendie, Chen Zhuchun, Liu Xixiu, Liu Sanji, Huang Zhenhuang, Huang Yongjin, Huang Tangyang, Huang Wentang, Huang Wutang, Huang Tongsheng, Huang Tang’an, etc., an increase of 6 from the previous cycle, and over 60 registered apprentices, while the number of other practitioners has increased to nearly 300. There are also a couple of shipyards for building various types of traditional junks, such as Fishing Port Shipyard, Fengwei Qianfeng Shipyard, Huang Yuanxiu Chinese Junks Model Yard, Tongsheng Ship Building & Repair Yard, Chinese Junks Model Making Co., Ltd., all in Quanzhou City, and Shenhu Jinquan Shipyard in Jinjiang City, and Zhangwan Shipyard in Ningde City. Bearers of the element and other stakeholders explore more creative ways and expand the space for its practice through developing ship models.
Currently, the element mainly faces the following risks:
First, its sustainability has been constrained by some external factors. Compared with ironclad powered ships, traditional wooden junks can hardly meet the needs of modern ocean navigation in terms of functionality and safety, and their manufacturing and maintenance cost is much less competitive. For example, there are special requirements for the choice of timber for building large junks. The timber should be fir, camphor or pine wood of at least 30 years old. However, the price of this kind of timber is on the high side. The cost for brushing tung oil and applying adhesive materials for maintenance is also pretty high. Therefore, the traditional practice space for the element has been greatly squeezed, and new practice space needs to be explored.
Second, the inter-generational transmission is under great pressure given the squeezed space for traditional practices. Most of the master craftsmen merely keep their knowledge, skills, experience, rules and methodologies in mind, and teach their apprentices through oral instructions which are based on their long term practice rather than accurate sketches and data. The further decline of the market demand for traditional junks has led to low practice frequency, small income and fewer successors. On one hand, the bearers are aging, and the master craftsmen are small in number and aged over 50 years on average. On the other hand, young people rarely choose junks building as their career.

B.3.

Mise en œuvre des mesures de sauvegarde

Veuillez rendre compte des mesures de sauvegardes qui ont été décrites dans le dossier de candidature et dans un précédent rapport, le cas échéant. Décrivez de quelle manière elles ont été mises en œuvre et ont contribué de façon substantielle à la sauvegarde de l'élément au cours de la période considérée, en tenant compte des contraintes externes ou internes telles que des ressources limitées. Incluez en particulier des informations sur les mesures prises afin d'assurer la viabilité de l'élément en permettant à la communauté d'en poursuivre la pratique et la transmission. Fournissez les renseignements suivants en ce qui concerne la mise en œuvre de l’ensemble des mesures de sauvegarde ou du plan de sauvegarde :

B.3.a.

Objectifs et résultats

Indiquez quels objectifs principaux ont été atteints et quels résultats concrets ont été obtenus pendant la période considérée.

Objectives and results

The primary objectives and results achieved during this reporting period are as follows:
1. Increased number of bearers and practitioners, and frequency of practice. Since 2019, ten new representative bearers have been recognized, bringing the current total up to 26 (including 12 in Ningde, 6 in Jinjiang, and 8 in Quangang). One representative bearer on the national list passed away in 2021. The number of the practitioners directly involved in the technical practice has increased by 28, hence up to nearly 300 in total. The local governments have further adjusted the relevant policies to ensure continuous financial support to the transmission activities. The practice frequency of traditional junks building continues to increase. The bearers and practitioners have accomplished the construction and sea trial of “Hei Bo Wu Qing An” and “Fu Ning” junks, and built more than 70 traditional junks to support cultural tourism and offshore aquaculture.
2. Strengthened inter-generational transmission. The number of training and practice centers run by bearers and shipyards has increased to 8, with over 60 registered apprentices. In the aspect of integration with vocational education, Jinjiang Vocational School has offered regular training courses on traditional junks building techniques to students since 2019.
3. Enhanced visibility due to active participation of stakeholders in extensive promotion activities. Governments at all levels and social organizations have continued to carry out promotion and demonstration events; the general public’s understanding of the traditional junks with watertight-bulkhead has been improved, and their willingness to participate in the safeguarding and transmission been strengthened. Four new exhibition venues have been built, and the number of facilities used for exhibitions and presentations increased to 20, providing site support for the purpose of information collection, technical restoration and presentation. The element has been communicated to the general public through documentaries, feature films, newspapers, TV and new media and enjoyed increasing influence. The digital cultural innovation program and the online exhibition of watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks have been launched by Quangang District of Quanzhou City and Ningde City respectively, through which traditional culture has gained new connotation with the help of digital Virtual Reality. “ICH on campus” activities continue to be carried out, and special courses on junks building techniques have been offered in primary and secondary schools. School-based teaching materials and textbooks about local culture have been compiled and printed. Watertight-bulkhead technology and its cultural meanings have been disseminated to young students and the public through booming development of experiential learning and study trips.
4. New mode of safeguarding through production explored for new practice space and increased sustainability of the element. Bearers have taken the initiative in the production and sales of various traditional junk models, which were presented and marketed in the exhibitions and fairs, and gained much recognition. These products were sold to different parts of China and the rest of the world, such as Japan, France and Southeast Asia. Positive feedback gained from the market has boosted cultural exchanges at home and abroad. Meanwhile, in the practice of model ship making, the raw materials required do not necessarily depend on fir, camphor or pine wood that have grown for over 30 years; splicing materials do equally well. As a result, the cost has been reduced and sustainability has been increased.
5. Continued documentation. 13,800 photos, 130G of videos, 2.2G of written materials, 50 manuscripts, cultural and historical materials have been collected.

B.3.b.

Activités de sauvegarde

Dressez la liste des principales activités menées au cours de la période considérée pour obtenir ces résultats escomptés. Veuillez décrire les activités en détail en mentionnant leur efficacité et tout problème rencontré dans leur mise en œuvre.

Safeguarding activities

Key activities
1. Expanding the number of bearers and practitioners and improving practice frequency
Identifying representative bearers on a regular basis to enhance their sense of honor and enthusiasm for transmission. Ten new representative bearers have been recognized since 2019. Governments at all levels provide annual subsidies ranging from 3,000 to 20,000 yuan per person to support regular transmission and practice.
Promoting reconstruction and renovation of traditional junks by local governments in corporation with shipyards to provide practice opportunities for bearers. “Dabei” junk was under repair and maintenance from 2019 to 2022. From June 2020 to January 2021, Quanzhou Chinese Junks Model Making Co., Ltd. formed a special team to accomplish the reconstruction and sea trial of “Hei Bo Wu Qing An” junk. In 2019, the bearer Liu Dengchuan organized a team to build a traditional junk for “Minyue Rivertown”, a cultural tourism project in Fuzhou City. Zhangwan Shipyard, as commissioned by ship owners, has built 67 small wooden ships and 3 large traditional junks for offshore aquaculture operation from 2019 to 2022, with the involvement of 46 bearers and 15 apprentices.
2. Promoting inter-generational transmission
Since 2019, three training and practice centers have been identified (Maritime Museum of Traditional Junks, Huang Yuanxiu Chinese Junks Model Yard, and Tongsheng Ships building & Repair Yard, all in Quangang District of Quanzhou City) to support the training of successors through master-apprentice mode. Jinjiang Vocational School, among others, has incorporated watertight-bulkhead techniques into special courses. It also provides weekly training for young students as potential practitioners.
3. Enhancing visibility through public promotion
Building exhibition halls for demonstration and presentation of the element with support of local governments, businesses and bearers. Since 2019, Jinjiang ICH Exhibition Hall, Quangang Maritime Museum of Traditional Chinese Junks, Quangang Maritime ICH Exhibition Hall and China Cultural Exhibition Center of Chinese Junks (Ningde Zhangwan Pavilion) have been set up. Among them, Quangang Maritime Museum of Traditional Chinese Junks, with a total area of 3,150 square meters, has been awarded as “Experiential Research Base of Maritime ICH” and “Training Base of Watertight-bulkhead Technology for the Youth in Fengwei Town”.
Promoting and demonstrating the watertight-bulkhead technology more than 20 times a year on the Cultural and Natural Heritage Day and during major festivals, and supporting bearers to attend various exhibitions and exchange activities inside and outside the province so as to improve the public awareness of the element. The cultural park of the element was built in Quangang District, and a large traditional junk has settled in Minyue Rivertown, with a view to promote dissemination through tourism.
Using mass media for publicity. Since 2019, five documentaries and feature films have been produced, such as “Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks, an ICH work of Ingenuity”; the element has been introduced through such TV programs as ICH Open Class; over 10 articles about the element have been published; official website and WeChat account of the element have been set up and new media has been channeled for promotion.
Proceeding with “ICH on campus” activities. Special courses about the element are provided in primary and secondary schools and kindergartens in Quangang District, Jinjiang and Ningde cities all year round. The watertight-bulkhead technique has been compiled into the Textbook about Local Culture and teaching materials of schools, and bearers are regularly invited to teach on campus.
Strengthening cooperation with colleges and universities. College of Fine Arts of Huaqiao University has set up a base for painting from nature where the element is practiced to facilitate cooperation and disseminate related knowledge. Developing experiential learning and encouraging bearers to develop extra-curricula materials such as Quick Start Manual for Chinese Junks Making, Chinese Junks Building Workshop and other popular readings about detachable and reusable Chinese junk models. Venues like Cultural Research Base of Chinese Junks in Quangang District (established in 2021) have hosted more than 100 study tours, accepting 30,000 visits.
Exploring digital means for cultural creation. In 2021, “Digital Cultural and Creative Program about Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks” was jointly implemented by Quanzhou City and Tencent’s New Cultural Creative Headquarters, as a platform to share cultural and creative programs along the Maritime Silk Road. In 2022, Culture and Tourism Bureau of Ningde City launched an online exhibition hall to showcase watertight-bulkhead technology by virtue of VR technology and Internet-based digital tools, allowing audience online to watch any video on-demand through mobile phones.
4. Expanding practice space for sustainable development
Bearers have carried out research and development, production and sales of diversified ship models voluntarily. The number of companies engaged in model ship building and product research and development has increased from 2 to 4. Related products have been exhibited in the 12th China (Putian) Crafts Expo Across the Strait, and listed in the official category of local specialties of Quanzhou and top ten gifts of Xiamen. Over 10 cultural products associated with the element such as the ship models of “Zheng He Treasure Ship” “Zheng Chenggong Treasure Ship” and “Hei Bo Wu Qing An” have obtained national patents and trademarks.
5. Documentation
Collecting and preserving data by stakeholders in Jinjiang, Ningde and Quanzhou cities. 13,800 photos, 130G of digital video, written materials, 50 design manuscripts, cultural and historical materials will be used for compilation of teaching materials for training and “ICH on campus” activities.
Problems to be solved
1. With the aging of bearers, the inter-generational transmission is still under great pressure. At present, efforts have been made to integrate with vocational education for training of future practitioners, hence the number of young people acquiring watertight-bulkhead technology in Zhangwan has increased in recent years. However, not many young people could keep to the practice; the inter-generational transmission pressure hasn’t been eased fundamentally.
2. External factors have challenged the sustainable practice of the element. For example, “Hei Bo Wu Qing An” junk hasn’t got navigation permit yet since its construction.
3. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the frequency of offline demonstration and experiential learning activities has decreased; academic exchanges and expert meetings were not organized as planned.

B.3.c.

Participation de communautés, de groupes ou d'individus aux activités de sauvegarde

Veuillez décrire de quelle manière les communautés, les groupes ou, le cas échéant, les individus ainsi que les organisations non gouvernementales pertinentes ont participé de façon effective à l'exécution des mesures de sauvegarde, y compris en termes de rôles du genre. Décrivez le rôle joué par l'organisation ou l'organe chargé de l'exécution (dénomination, informations de référence, etc.) et les ressources humaines qui ont été mises à disposition pour la mise en œuvre des activités de sauvegarde.

Participation of communities, groups or individuals in the safeguarding activities

1. The essential role of bearers in the safeguarding. During this reporting period, bearers have taken the initiative in the following safeguarding practice and transmission activities: they have completed the construction of three traditional junks, i.e.“Hei Bo Wu Qing An” “Fu Ning” and the one in Minyue Rivertown; bearers such as Liu Xixiu, Huang Zhenhuang and Huang Tang’an have set up training and practice centers on the premises of their studios and shipyards, and have trained 3 to 5 apprentices per person; bearers like Chen Chunlai have been consistently teaching in the vocational institutions, primary and secondary schools, and developing teaching materials and tools, as well as nearly 100 kinds of traditional junk models; Yang Liangdun and Chen Chunlai have participated in Guangzhou Cultural Industry Fair, Quanzhou Special Exhibition of Chinese Arts and Crafts Museum and other exhibitions organized by National Arts Fund; they have joined the filming of CCTV’s ICH Open Class, and Chinese Civilization Series to explain the culture and technical tradition of the element. It should be noted that, despite the fact that men are dominant in the practice, the wives of some bearers have been gradually involved in the restoration and production of traditional junk models, mainly responsible for making sails.
2. Active participation of enterprises. More opportunities have been created for the practice of the element due to the involvement of enterprises such as Quanzhou Chinese Junks Model Making Co. Ltd., Fengwei Fishing Port Shipyard, Huang Yuanxiu Chinese Junks Model Yard, Tongsheng Ship Building & Repair Yard and Shenhu Jinquan Shipyard in Jinjiang City, who have established training and practice centers on their premises with more than 10 permanent apprentices. In July 2020, Quanzhou Chinese Junks Model Making Co. Ltd. invested over 4.7 million yuan to reconstruct “Hei Bo Wu Qing An” junk with the involvement of 28 bearers. Zhangwan Shipyard in Jiaocheng District of Ningde City now has 46 permanent workers. It has produced about 67 small wooden junks and 3 large traditional junks since 2019.
3. Contribution of educational institutions to dissemination and promotion. Jinjiang Vocational School of Fujian Province has set up a training and practice center for teaching watertight-bulkhead technology all year round, bringing institutionalized training for young practitioners. Primary and secondary schools such as No. 3 Experimental Primary School in Quangang District, Ningde No. 9 Middle School, Jiaocheng No. 1 Primary School and Zhangwan Central Primary School have organized “ICH on campus” activities and study tours. Practical courses for detachable junk models were provided in the comprehensive demonstration base for primary and secondary school students in Jinjiang, benefiting nearly 500 students in 2022.
4. Communities’ active participation in the safeguarding and transmission. Relevant communities of the element, including Shenhu and Jinjing towns of Jinjiang City, Chengfeng and Chengping villages of Fengwei Town in Quangang District of Quanzhou City, and Zhangjiang Community, Zhangwan Village and Haiying Village of Zhangwan Town of Ningde City, have got a stronger sense of cultural identity and more enthusiasm for the safeguarding of the element. Organizations such as Quangang Association for Safeguarding, Development, and Promotion of Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks of Quanzhou City and Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Research Society, Jiaocheng District of Ningde City, have been established to make and demonstrate traditional junk models and facilitate communication and dialogue at the community level, resulting in improved social recognition and attention of aforesaid communities, groups and individuals.

B.3.d.

Calendrier

Indiquez, sous forme de calendrier, les dates de mise en œuvre de chacune des activités.

Timetable

Supporting bearers' transmission activities
From 2019 to 2022, the central finance, Fujian provincial finance, Quanzhou and Jinjiang municipal finance continued to subsidize the bearers of the element for their transmission and practice, and for training of over 60 registered apprentices.
In 2021 and 2022, two training workshops of ICH safeguarding for representative bearers were held in Quanzhou City.
In 2019, the bearer Liu Dengchuan and his team built a traditional junk for Minyue Rivertown in Fuzhou City.
In February 2019, the “Fu Ning” junk, built with the help of the bearer Liu Xixiu, was launched for sea trial.
From 2019 to 2022, Zhangwan Shipyard built more than 70 large, medium and small-sized junks for offshore aquaculture operation.
From June to December 2020, Quanzhou Chinese Junks Model Making Co. Ltd. formed a shipbuilding team to reconstruct a 30 meters long and 2.15 meters high watertight-bulkhead junk—“Hei Bo Wu Qing An” of 80 tons. The sea trial of the junk was launched on January 13, 2021.
From 2021 to 2022, bearers Chen Chunlai and Yang Liangdun jointly developed a low-cost and glue-free junk model DIY kit, which has obtained the national patent and has been listed in the category of local specialties of Jinjiang City.
Since 2020, the government of Quangang District has been cooperating with Tencent’s New Cultural & Creative Headquarters to develop Digital Cultural & Creative Project of Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks as a platform for sharing cultural and creative programs along the Maritime Silk Road.
Promotion and dissemination through education
From 2019 to 2022, representative bearers of Quangang District kept visiting once a week to offer watertight-bulkhead technology-related courses in primary and secondary schools and kindergartens.
From 2019 to 2022, Jinjiang Vocational School held weekly training workshops on watertight-bulkhead technology.
In January and August 2022, the government of Shenhu Town organized two “Back to School & Hometown” campaigns for college students, including two experiential activities about the element, participated by nearly 100 college students.
In 2022, practical courses about detachable junk models were offered in Jinjiang comprehensive demonstration base for primary and secondary school students.
Building and improving exhibition facilities
In April 2020, the government of Shenhu Town upgraded the multimedia teaching equipment and display board of the Watertight-bulkhead Technology Training and Practice Center.
In April 2020, Ningde City upgraded the multimedia teaching equipment and display board of the Watertight-bulkhead Technology Training and Practice Center.
From 2020 to 2021, China Cultural Exhibition Center of Chinese Junks (Zhangwan Pavilion in Ningde) was renovated and its interior display board was upgraded.
In January 2021, the display walls and signage system were built in Ningde City for promoting traditional junks.
In 2021, the entrepreneur Lin Peizong invested in the construction of Maritime Museum of Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks, covering an area of 3,150 square meters in Chengping Village of Fengwei Town, Quangang District.
In December 2021, the government of Shenhu Town upgraded the practice and experience area in the Watertight-bulkhead Technology Training and Practice Center.
Participating in cultural exchanges and exhibitions
In June 2019, bearers from Quanzhou and Ningde participated in the activities organized by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism on Cultural and Natural Heritage Day and the filming of “ICH Open Class” program by CCTV.
In October 2019, the camera crew of Anhui Satellite Television’s program the Power of Youth visited the manufacturing base of Chinese junks.
In April 2020, Ningde TV Station filmed Light of East Fujian series program about watertight-bulkhead junks in Zhangwan of Jiaocheng City.
In May 2020, the camera crew of CCTV documentary the Shipwreck of Nanhai No. 1 held an exhibition about watertight-bulkhead technology in Ningde City.
In July 2020, the documentary “Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks, an ICH Work of Ingenuity” was filmed in Ningde City to show the achievements in the safeguarding of the element in the past decade since its inscription on the USL.
In August 2020, the bearer Liu Xixiu and his apprentices participated in the “Chinese Dream & Cultural Promotion” event organized by CCTV in Ningde City.
In May 2021, the officials from local governments of Ningde City and Jiaocheng District, members of research institutes and representative bearers participated in the filming of “Geography in China” program by CCTV.
In July 2021, the WeChat Account of We-media “Ningde Traditional Chinese Junks” was officially put into operation.
In July 2021, Fujian Branch of China News Service interviewed the bearers and made a specific report on the watertight-bulkhead technology.
In December 2021, the documentary “the Beauty of Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks” was produced jointly by Culture, Sports and Tourism Bureau and Cultural Center of Quangang District of Quanzhou City.
From 2019 to 2022, ICH exhibitions were held on Cultural and Natural Heritage Day, co-sponsored by Jinjiang City, Quangang District of Quanzhou City, Culture and Tourism Bureau of Ningde City.
In June 2022, Quanzhou Culture, Radio, Film and Tourism Bureau and Quanzhou Maritime Museum hosted a demonstration and experiential learning event on the Museum Day about watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks, participated by about 500 people.

B.3.e.

Dépenses budgétaires

Veuillez fournir le détail des montants des fonds utilisés pour la mise en œuvre de chaque activité (si possible, en dollars des États-Unis), en indiquant dans chaque cas l’origine du financement (sources gouvernementales, contributions en nature des communautés, etc.).

Budget

Government resources
From 2019 to 2022, the central finance provided annual subsidies of 20,000 yuan per person to the national-level representative bearers Liu Xixiu and Huang Zongcai; Fujian Province provided annual subsidies of 6,000 yuan per person to 6 provincial-level representative bearers; Quanzhou provided annual subsidies of 3,000 yuan per person to 7 municipal-level representative bearers (2,000 yuan per person for those under 60 years old); Jinjiang provided annual subsidies of 5,000 yuan to 1 provincial-level representative bearers and of 3,000 yuan per person to 2 municipal-level representative bearers.
In 2021 and 2022, two training workshops in Quanzhou City, 30,000 yuan per year;
From January 2019 to August 2022, repair and maintenance of Dabei junk, 60,000 yuan; salary expenditure for the maintenance workers, 110,000 yuan;
In April 2020, improvement of the multimedia teaching equipment and display board of the Training and Practice Center in Shenhu Town, 80,000 yuan;
In 2021, building Maritime Museum of Traditional Chinese Junks in Chengping Village, Fengwei Town of Quanguang District, 750,000 yuan;
In December 2021, improving the practice and experience area in the Training and Practice Center of Shenhu Town, 40,000 yuan;
In May 2022, moving “Hei Bo Wu Qing An” junk into Jinxiu Lake of Quangang District, 500,000 yuan;
From 2019 to 2022, supporting bearers to teach at Jinjiang Vocational School on a weekly basis, 130,000 yuan per year;
In January and August 2022, two experiential activities about the element for college graduates, as part of the “Back to School & Hometown” campaign in Shenhu Town, about 10,000 yuan;
From 2019 to 2022, supporting representative bearers to carry out “ICH on campus” activities in primary and secondary schools and kindergartens in Quangang District, 500,000 yuan;
In December 2021, production of the documentary “Beauty of Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks”, 50,000 yuan;
In June 2022, exhibition and experiential activities about the element held in Quanzhou Maritime Museum, 50,000 yuan;
In the second half of 2022, experiential activities about the element in Jinjiang City, nearly 80,000 yuan;
In January 2021, building cultural walls and signage system for promoting the element, 140,000 yuan;
In April 2020, improving multimedia teaching equipment and display board in the training and practice centers, 80,000 yuan;
From May to December 2020, renovating China Cultural Exhibition Center of Chinese Junks (Zhangwan Pavilion in Ningde City) and its interior display boards, 450,000 yuan;
In 2021, upgrading China Cultural Exhibition Center of Chinese Junks (Zhangwan Pavilion in Ningde), 220,000 yuan;
From 2019 to 2021, supporting bearers from Quanzhou to attend various exhibitions and exchanges, accumulated 300,000 yuan.
In June 2019, bearers from Ningde attending Cultural & Natural Heritage Day activities and CCTV’s ICH Open Class program, 80,000 yuan.
In June of 2019 and 2020, ICH exhibitions and performances on Cultural & Natural Heritage Day in Ningde City, 10,000 yuan per year;
In October 2019, Anhui Satellite Television visiting the manufacturing base of Chinese Junks in Ningde City, 30,000 yuan;
In November 2019, attending the Program Release & Award ceremony for the Safeguarding and Transmission of Traditional Chinese Junks as part of the 13th China Cup Race event in Ningde, 50,000 yuan;
In May 2020, demonstrating the watertight-bulkhead technology in Ningde to support the filming of the Documentary “the Shipwreck of Nanhai No. 1”, 10,000 yuan;
In August 2020, Liu Xixiu and his apprentices’ participating in CCTV’s Chinese Dream & Cultural Promotion program in Ningde, 10,000 yuan;
In April 2020, filming the Light of East Fujian series about Zhangwan traditional junks in Jiaocheng District, 5,000 yuan;
In May 2021, filming of the documentary “Geography in China” of the CCTV Science and Education Channel with participation of the members of Jiaocheng Research Institute and representative bearers, 5,000 yuan;
In July 2021, interviewing the bearers and making a specific report on the watertight-bulkhead technology by Fujian Branch of China News Service, 5,000 yuan;
In July 2021, maintenance and operation of We-media “Ningde Traditional Chinese Junks” WeChat Account, 78,000 yuan;
In July 2020, shooting the documentary “Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks, an ICH Work of Ingenuity”, 80,000 yuan.
Input from social organizations, enterprises and individuals
From June to December 2020, Quanzhou Chinese Junks Model Making Co. Ltd. invested 580,000 yuan on the reconstruction of “Hei Bo Wu Qing An” junk;
From November 2021 to May 2022, Quanzhou Chinese Junks Model Making Co. Ltd. spent 1.62 million yuan on a couple of events related to “Hei Bo Wu Qing An” junk, including Mast Erection & the opening ceremony of the documentary “Beauty of Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks”, launching ceremony, trial voyage ceremony, as well as moving the junk into Jinxiu Lake of Quanguang District;
Since 2020, Tencent has spent 5 million yuan on “digital cultural & creative program on watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese junks”;
From 2019 through 2022, Huan Yuanxiu Chinese Junk Model Yard and Tongsheng Ship Making & Repair Yard in Quangang District of Quanzhou City invested 500,000 yuan on the making and R&D of the model products;
In 2021, local entrepreneur Lin Peizong invested 4.71 million yuan on the construction of Maritime Museum of Chinese Junks;
From 2021 through 2022, the bearer Chen Chunlai invested about 50,000 yuan on the development of Chinese junk models and DIY model sets.

B.3.f.

Efficacité globale des activités de sauvegarde

Procédez à une évaluation globale de l'efficacité des activités menées pour parvenir aux résultats escomptés et de l'utilisation des fonds nécessaires à leur mise en œuvre. Veuillez indiquer de quelles manières les activités ont contribué à l’obtention des résultats et si d'autres activités auraient été mieux adaptées à cette fin. Indiquez aussi si les mêmes résultats auraient pu être obtenus avec de moindres ressources financières, si les ressources humaines disponibles étaient appropriées et si les communautés, groupes et individus concernés auraient pu participer davantage.

Overall effectiveness of the safeguarding activities

Bearers and practitioners, community-based associations, local institutes, enterprises, governments at different levels, academia and the media have all contributed to the implementation of the safeguarding measures. Policies and regulations at different levels, such as Opinions on Further Strengthening the Safeguarding of ICH, Regulations on the Safeguarding of Ethnic and Folk Culture in Fujian Province, Work Plan for Comprehensive Pilot Programs of Safeguarding Ethnic and Folk Culture in Quanzhou City, and Measures for the Identification and Management of Representative Bearers of ICH Elements in Quanzhou City, provide legal basis and institutional guarantee for the safeguarding and transmission of the technology and effective use of funds. During this reporting period, the proposed safeguarding measures have been implemented and the expected results achieved.
Improved visibility and viability. Documentation of collected texts, pictures and audiovisual materials is fundamental to preservation and promotion of the element; training and practice centers, model ship museums and exhibition halls have continued to play their due supporting role; research activities and courses organized by training and practice centers, research bases and schools and universities, publicity of major media platforms, frequent technological exchanges and exhibitions, and the active participation of local institutes and enterprises have all contributed to the enhanced visibility of the element.
Support for bearers. Representative bearers are subsidized by governments at different levels. Training workshops were held every year to offer bearers access to scientific knowledge and practical methods for the safeguarding and transmission. In addition, the measures are generally inclusive to people of different genders and ages, which has noted and underline the significant role of women in such work as mending sails and fishing nets of junks, and in related folk activities.
Innovative mode of transmission. More attention has been paid to exploring sustainable transmission from perspectives of research and development of watertight-bulkhead technology and expansion of market demand. Research has been conducted on the development and creation of detachable and reusable Chinese junk models, sculptured reliefs of Chinese junks, and creative relief murals of Chinese junks. The Chinese junk models have been produced in cooperation with companies, parks, museums and exhibition halls, and presented in the crafts expo and selection of local specialties activities. Efforts have also been made to apply for national patents for these products and explore more safeguarding methods and applications. In recent years, those model products have been sold or presented as gifts to the rest of the country and abroad to Japan, France, Southeast Asia and other countries and regions, which has promoted cultural exchanges and generated more income for the bearers and practitioners.
Fund raising and utilization. Financial support has taken forms of government subsidies, business sponsorship and donations from the civil society. Governments at different levels have formulated a series of rules and regulations for safeguarding management such as infrastructure construction, funding for bearers, incorporation with education, promotion and demonstration, and technological R&D with a view to the effective use of funds for safeguarding purpose.
At present, the element enjoys better supportive facilities, growing population of bearers, improved documentation, enhanced promotion and education, and growing social recognition. Fund raising channels are diverse and the use of fund is relatively efficient. Technology-related academic exchanges are proceeding ahead steadily. However, technology R&D and academic exchanges is still less sufficient. Although the watertight-bulkhead technology is still applied to the modern shipbuilding industry, the element can hardly be applied to modern social and economic activities, thus causing tough challenges to its transmission. Cooperation and participation by more stakeholders are needed to support technology development and creation and expansion of market demand, so as to stimulate the sustainable development of the element.

C. Mise à jour des mesures de sauvegarde

C.1.

Plan de sauvegarde mis à jour

Veuillez fournir une mise à jour du plan de sauvegarde inclus dans le dossier de candidature ou dans le précédent rapport. En particulier, veuillez donner des informations détaillées comme suit :

1. a. Quels sont les objectifs principaux visés et les résultats concrets attendus ?
  2. b. Quelles sont les activités principales à mener pour atteindre ces résultats attendus ? Veuillez décrire les activités en détail et dans l'ordre d'exécution, en démontrant leur faisabilité.
  3. c. Comment le ou les États parties concernés soutiennent-ils la mise en œuvre du plan de sauvegarde mis à jour ?

Updated safeguarding plan

a. Primary objectives and expected results
In the next reporting period, major efforts will be made in the following aspects:
To promote inter-generational transmission as the first priority and train successors.
To explore new path of safeguarding through production, expand practice space, increase practice frequency, strike for a balance between the safeguarding of traditional technology and market-based operation, and ensure that relevant communities are always the primary beneficiaries.
To strengthen the overall research and documentation, promote preservation, development and use of relevant spaces for practice, collection, protection and use of relevant tools and objects, and research of related customs and rituals, further digitize archiving and provide better space and platform for the practice and transmission of the element.
To promote the establishment of a cooperative network of multiple actors, facilitate interaction of experts, scholars, research associations with bearers, practitioners and trade associations, encourage enterprises, financial institutions and the media to participate extensively in safeguarding activities, and jointly formulate more scientific and systematic safeguarding measures.
To strengthen communication and exchanges, enhance public awareness and interest in the element, and create a good social atmosphere, promote community-based dialogue, encourage communities and bearers to participate in domestic and international exchanges and cooperation, and share the history and culture about peaceful use of the ocean.
b. Activities to be conducted
To identify more bearers, provide financial subsidies and venue support for bearers to carry out transmission and teaching activities, organize workshops for bearers, and ensure the stability of the transmission practitioners. For example, apart form national and provincial subsidies, Jinjiang City will provide representative bearers extra subsidies from 3,000 to 10,000 yuan for each every year, which will be used for documentation, presentation and demonstration, academic exchanges, teaching apprentices and other transmission activities.
To keep the practice frequency by renovating old junks and building new ones, introduce social resources and encourage enterprises to cooperate with bearers and communities to produce and develop new ship models, publicize and develop techniques and culture of the element, and develop cultural and creative products that could retain the cultural connotation of the element and be fun at the same time, and help relevant communities and bearers to gain economic benefits.
To promote the integration of the element with formal and vocational education, develop ICH teaching materials for primary and secondary schools, and incorporate cultural knowledge and the making of Chinese junk models into practice courses, carry out experiential research activities suitable for students from primary and secondary schools, colleges and universities.
To develop Online Community for Transmission and Digital Cultural Creation programs, carry out cultural activities on Chinese junks for local communities and train more followers and practitioners.
To invite domestic experts and scholars to provide intellectual support for the development of more realistic safeguarding measures and carry out relevant research, organize ICH bearers, community organizations and trade associations to get involved in academic exchanges, encourage bearers to attend technological competitions and exchange activities at home and abroad.
Governments and competent bodies for safeguarding at all levels will further cooperate with traditional and new media to promote the element and related culture, so as to increase visibility and raise public awareness and interest.
c. Government support for the implementation
The Chinese government undertakes to further fulfill its responsibilities and obligations as a State Party to the Convention. In order to ensure the viability of the element, it will always respect the willingness of the communities, groups and individuals concerned, and formulate policies and provide institutional, administrative, financial, human resources and technical support for the implementation of the updated safeguarding measures. Local governments will make supportive policies, financial subsidies and venues available for bearers to carry out practice and teaching activities. Human and financial support will be provided for the construction and upgrading of ICH training and practice centers, exhibition halls, museums and thematic cultural parks. Various media resources will be channeled for the promotion of the element. Enterprises, trade associations, communities and bearers will be coordinated to hold festive ceremonies, competitions and activities related to the element and provide financial support if necessary, and relevant communities, groups and individuals will get involved in the whole safeguarding process to the maximum extent possible to promote better safeguarding results and creative development of the element and enhance its viability.

C.2.

Calendrier des activités à venir

Veuillez fournir un calendrier du plan de sauvegarde mis à jour (sur une période d’environ quatre ans).

00302,00303,00304,00305,00321,00322,00530

Timetable

The following activities are proposed for the next four years according to the updated safeguarding plan.
1. To promote inter-generational transmission
Organize regular training for bearers every year; support and encourage bearers to compete in various contests of arts & crafts and techniques, develop new model ships, and participate in domestic and foreign cooperation and exchanges; invite bearers to teach at the community-based primary and secondary schools on a weekly basis by using related extracurricular teaching materials from March to June and from September to December each year; carry out experiential activities for the public in the existing training and practice centers, exhibition halls, research bases and Chinese junks model museums from July to August and from January to February each year.
2. To expand space of practice
2022 to 2026: Build or renovate two Chinese junks to promote the safeguarding through practice. A 42-meter-long “Hei Bo Wu Qing An” junk is to be built in Quangang District; a traditional “anchor hawser junk” will be reproduced and used as facilities of experience in the manufacturing base of watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks in Ningde City.
2023 to 2024: Hold an exhibition of watertight-bulkhead technology in Jinjiang District; celebrate the Cultural Festival of Chinese Junks in Ningde City.
2023 to June 2026: Hold a model ship building contest once a year in the industrial base of watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks of Quanzhou Chinese Junks Model Making Co., Ltd.
3. To ensure venues and facilities necessary for practice and transmission
2023: Build an ICH experience center in Ningde City.
2023: Digitalize and upgrade the area of watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks in Jinjiang ICH Exhibition Hall.
2024: Digitalize and upgrade the Model Ship Museum in Shenhu Town of Jinjiang City.
2024 to June 2026: Improve the training and practice base of watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks in Ningde City;
Documentation and digitalization will be carried out along with the construction and renovation of these venues.
4. To conduct thematic research
2023 to June 2026: A special research on the element will be conducted. Two books about the general history of Maritime Silk Road, “the History and Technology of Shipbuilding in China” and “the Atlas of Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks”, are planned to be published by Ningde City and Quangang District. Academic seminars on the element will be held occasionally. In addition, in Ningde City, teaching materials for transmission and “ICH on campus” activities will be developed; traditional tools and objects related to transmission and practice of the element will be collected and purchased to enrich demonstration.

C.3.

Budget des activités à venir

Veuillez fournir les estimations des fonds requis pour la mise en œuvre du plan de sauvegarde actualisé (si possible, en dollars des États-Unis), en identifiant les ressources disponibles (sources gouvernementales, contributions en nature des communautés, etc.)

Budget

The central and provincial governments will continue to provide annual subsidies to the representative bearers for their transmission and practice from 6,000 to 20,000 yuan each. In addition, municipal governments will provide annual subsidies from 2,000 to 3,000 yuan each for representative bearers according to their age. The government of Jinjiang City will continue to provide extra financial support to bearers from 3,000 to 10,000 yuan on a yearly basis.
500,000 yuan for developing teaching materials for transmission and experiential activities, collecting or purchasing necessary tools and objects for transmission and practice in Ningde City.
300,000 yuan for restoring the traditional “anchor hawser junk” in Ningde City. The manufacturing base of watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks in Ningde City will be used as the venue for subsequent practice and display.
5 million yuan for building an even larger “Hei Bo Wu Qing An” junk in Quangang District. This project will be co-financed by the government and enterprises. Quanzhou Chinese Junks Model Making Co., Ltd. has set the stage.
3 million yuan for holding technology exhibitions, cultural festival of Chinese Junks and model ship contests. The funds will mainly come from government resources and corporate sponsorship. Currently, venues for these activities are available.
250,000 yuan for digitalizing the display of watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks in Jinjiang ICH Exhibition Hall and Jinjiang Museum of Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks, of which 50,000 yuan has been applied for as the special ICH fund in 2023;
1 million yuan for building Ningde ICH Experience Center; 50,000 yuan for improving Ningde Watertight-bulkhead Technology Training and Practice Base;
600,000 yuan for the compilation of the Atlas of Watertight-bulkhead Technology; 200,000 yuan for the compilation of the History and Technology of Shipbuilding in China.
Other inputs:
The enterprises engaged in the production of Chinese junks and model ships (including shipyards, model ship museums, model ship studios, etc.) will provide technological, material and in-kind (venue) support for training of bearers, exhibitions, model ship contests, and related research activities. The communities, local associations, enthusiasts of watertight-bulkhead technology and individuals will further contribute human, material and financial resources voluntarily to support the safeguarding and transmission of the element.

C.4.

Participation des communautés

Veuillez décrire comment les communautés, groupes et individus ainsi que les organisations non gouvernementales pertinentes ont été impliqués, y compris en termes de rôles du genre, dans la mise à jour du plan de sauvegarde et comment ils seront impliqués dans sa mise en œuvre.

00045

Community participation

The relevant communities, groups, bearers and other stakeholders of the element have actively participated in the updating of the safeguarding plan. They have made suggestions, cooperated with the research, and will surely play their part in the implementation of the plan in the future.
1. The bearers, who enact the element and are main actor of the safeguarding efforts, are responsible for the practice, transmission and innovation of the technology, and will participate in various safeguarding activities. For example, Chen Chunlai, one of the representative bearers, has cooperated with the Film School and the School of Creativity and Innovation of Xiamen University to conduct the research on the sustainable development mode combining traditional watertight-bulkhead technology with modern technology. Various social forces and more bearers are welcome to join this research program. Other bearers such as Su Rendie, Yang Liangdun, together with Chen Chunlai, have planned to develop and build more than six types of representative Chinese junks.
2. The communities will initiate or participate in various activities to raise the public awareness of the element and create a good social atmosphere. They can be the informants for field studies. New social organizations can be established to support model ship building, transmission and the safeguarding and cultural dissemination of the element.
3. Women are encouraged to take part in the process of practice and knowledge dissemination. While maintaining their vital role in the rituals of ship building and mending of fishing nets and sails, women are further encouraged to directly involved in the painting of traditional wooden junks and the sails making of the model ships. Besides, as activities such as “ICH on campus” and experiential studies are gender inclusive, all male or femail students can participate in the practice and experiential learning of the element. Women will make their due contribution to the viability and transmission of the element.
4. Enterprises such as Chinese junks museum and shipyards are active in investing in or participating in traditional junks renovation projects, employing bearers to lead research and development of model ship products, setting up engineering teams and building transmission venues, thus laying a foundation for the sustainable development of the element. In the future, they will pay more attention to further exploration and research and development of model ship making, avoid the risk of core technology loss triggered by industrialization, and find a better business model for market expansion and effective transmission.
5. Media, educational institutions, experts and scholars will be more active in joining the development and implementation of the safeguarding plan to further increase the visibility of the element. Through formal education and experiential learning, the public will be more aware of the element, and related marine culture and knowledge, and the overall cultural research of the element will be strengthened.

C.5.

Contexte institutionnel

Veuillez indiquer quelles institutions sont en charge de la gestion locale et de la sauvegarde de l'élément inscrit sur la Liste de sauvegarde urgente, notamment :

1. a. l'(les) organisme(s) compétent(s) impliqué(s) dans sa gestion et/ou sa sauvegarde ;
  2. b. l'(les) organisation(s) de la communauté ou du groupe concernée(s) par l'élément et sa sauvegarde.

2004-12-02

Institutional context

a. The competent bodies involved in its management and/or safeguarding:
Culture and Tourism Department of Fujian Province, China
Culture and Tourism Bureau of Jinjiang City, Fujian Province
Culture, Sports & Tourism Bureau of Quangang District, Quanzhou City, Fujian Province
b. The organizations of the community or group concerned with the element and its safeguarding:
Community organizations:
Cultural Center of Jinjiang City, Fujian Province
Cultural Center of Quangang District, Quanzhou City, Fujian Province
Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Research Society, Jiaocheng District, Ningde City, Fujian Province
Training and Practice Center for Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks, Jinquan Shipyard, Shenhu Town, Jinjiang City
Enterprises and trade associations:
Quanzhou Chinese Junks Model Making Co. Ltd, Fujian Province
Huang Yuanxiu Chinese Junks Model Yard, Fujian Province
Tongsheng Ship Building & Repair Yard, Quangang District, Quanzhou City, Fujian Province
Zhangwan Shipyard, Ningde City, Fujian Province
Liu Xixiu’s Studio in Zhangwan Town, Jiaocheng District, Ningde City, Fujian Province
Quangang Association for Safeguarding, Development, and Promotion of Chinese Junks, Quanzhou City, Fujian Province
Research institutes and technical centers:
Jinjiang Vocational School of Fujian Province
Quangang Vocational-Technical School of Quanzhou City, Fujian Province

D. Participation des communautés à l'établissement du présent rapport

Décrivez les mesures qui ont été prises pour assurer la plus large participation possible des communautés, des groupes et, le cas échéant, des individus ainsi que des organisations non gouvernementales pertinentes concernés pendant la préparation du présent rapport.

Participation of communities in preparing this report

Upon the notice of the ICH Department, Ministry of Culture and Tourism on drafting this report, Fujian Provincial Department of Culture and Tourism took the lead to set up a working group to prepare the report. Communities, groups and individuals concerned were mobilized to participate fully in this process by providing materials, information and suggestions.
A couple of seminars were held to collect and discuss about related data about field studies, productive results, activities, technical practice and research findings over the past four years. Participants include community organizations and trade associations such as: Jinjiang Cultural Center, Quanzhou Quangang District Cultural Center, Ningde Jiaocheng District Cultural Heritage Safeguarding Center, Jinjiang Shenhu Town Cultural and Sports Service, Ningde Jiaocheng District Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Research Society, Quanzhou Quangang Association for Safeguarding, Development, and Promotion of Chinese Junks, Quanzhou Quangang District Cultural Research Institute of Traditional Junks, etc.
Participating bearers include: Yang Liangdun, Chen Zhuchun, Su Rendie and Chen Chunlai from Jinjiang City; Liu Xixiu and Liu Chaowei from Zhangwan Town, Jiaocheng District of Ningde City; Huang Rende, Huang Zhenhuang, Huang Tongsheng, Huang Tang’an, Huang Yongjin, Huang Wentong, Huang Wutong, Huang Tangyang and Lin Peizong from Quangang District. They provided first-hand information for this report. Community members from Shenhu Town of Jinjiang City and Zhangwan Town, Jiaocheng District of Ningde City also actively participated in the field studies.
The working group drew up the draft report based on collected information and online interviews with stakeholders. It verified the information and worked out the second draft according to the first round of feedback from relevant community organizations, trade associations, community members and bearers, who in turn gave the second round of feedback and put forward their suggestions. The working group made further modification accordingly and submitted the report to the Ministry of Culture and Tourism.

E. Signature au nom de l'État partie

Le rapport doit être signé par un responsable habilité à le signer pour le compte de l’État, avec la mention de son nom, de son titre et de la date de soumission.

Nom

Mr. GAO Zheng

Titre

Director General, Bureau of International Exchanges and Cooperation, Ministry of Culture and Tourism, P. R. China

Date

12-12-2022

Signature

Gao Zheng

Chargement du rapport périodique signé

A.1.

État partie

Chine

A.2.

2004-12-02

A.3.

Nom de l'élément

Watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks

Inscrit en

2010

Chine

A.4.

Reporting period covered by this report

01-01-2016 - 31-12-2018

A.5.

Le Meshrep (2010)

A.6.

Synthèse du rapport

Executive summary of the report

The watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks is a traditional craftsmanship for the construction of ocean-going vessels in Fujian Province. It has been practiced, transmitted and developed among the local communities in Fujian, Zhejiang and other related areas since the Jin Dynasty (265-420 AD). The element is of great economic and cultural significance and is considered as an important part of their cultural heritage by the local communities, groups and individuals. As an influential invention of shipbuilding technology in the history of human civilization, the element strengthens navigation safety and provides important technical guarantee for oceangoing voyage, thanks to its revolutionary technical innovation. In history, it has been widely applied in the building of fishing vessels, cargo ships, warships, and ships used in foreign affairs, such as the oceangoing vessels for the Maritime Silk Road in the Song and Yuan dynasties and the vessel sailed by Zheng He when he traveled to the west in the Ming Dynasty, which has made important contributions to the exchange and dialogue between Western and Eastern ancient civilizations. The element has its place in modern shipbuilding industry, because the core technology -- the material applied with strong adhesiveness is scientific and environment-friendly and the traditional cabin structure is still widely used in the construction of modern ship models today. Currently, the element is only distributed in Fujian Province and some parts of Zhejiang Province. After its inscription, the element still faces the following threats and challenges in its transmission and development: 1) the need for large wooden vessels has decreased sharply as they are replaced by ironclad ships with the advancement of modern ship building technology, especially the development of oceanic fishing; 2) the costs for building traditional Chinese junks have increased due to the shortage and expensiveness of large timbers. Traditional workshops of Chinese junks cannot compete with those modern market-driven factories; 3) the building of Chinese junks is a labor-intensive task with low incomes, and is less attractive to the younger generation. The technology is now facing the lack of bearers for transmission.
Following the spirit of Decision 12 COM 8.c.6 by the Committee, with the support of Chinese governments at all levels and relevant institutions, the communities, groups and individuals concerned took the following measures to safeguard the element in the current reporting period:
1) establishing transmission centers in primary and middle schools; compiling textbooks for students and disciples; encouraging more people to be involved in the transmission of the element; increasing the number of bearers.
2) applying targeted safeguarding strategies for bearers; increasing their income and promoting public recognition and respect for them;
3) activities such as inviting bearers to make models of watertight-bulkhead ships, organizing exhibitions and publishing stamp albums were initiated in the region where the element is distributed, in order to enhance visibility and public awareness of the importance of intangible cultural heritage;
4) the construction of infrastructure (such as transmission centers for watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks in Jinjiang and Ningde, Fujian and the Zhangwan Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Exhibition Center) for the safeguarding of the element is in process, aiming at providing solid basis for the revitalization of the element;
5) encouraging bearers to be involved in scientific research of the element, strengthening their roles in the conduction of academic work, and promoting the visibility of the element in academic community and the public;
6) The innovation of traditional modes of transmission was realized through the combination of traditional technology with modern vocational education, in order to explore the sustainable transmission of ICH among young people;
7) Documentation focusing on construction of database has been implemented. The traditional manufacturing technology is digitized and preserved with the help of multimedia technology.
Through the implementation of the above-mentioned measures, the viability of theelement has been ensured. These measures have positive social impacts over the public and are welcomed by the communities concerned. In addition, they response positively to the working methodology and path for the future safeguarding suggested by the Committee (Decision 12.COM 8.c.6:5-6).

A.7.

Ms

Nom de famille

ZHENG

Prénom

Liling

Cultural Center for Jinjiang City, Fujian Province, China

Adresse

Cultural Center, Shiji Dadao, Jinjiang Downtown, Fujian Province, China, 362200

Numéro de téléphone

0086-595-85631708

541103039@qq.com

B

Ms

B.1.

(1) The element still plays a vital role in the initiative of rebuilding the Maritime Silk Road. Through the safeguarding and transmission of the element, the communities, groups and individuals concerned are empowered to reconstruct cultural memories relating to this element, which has further strengthened their cultural confidence and provided cultural support for the sustainable development of relevant communities.
(2) The transmission of the element contributes to enhancing the senses of identity, belonging and pride among the community members. Especially the Chinese Junk as a cultural symbol, helps to raise the awareness of relevant communities and groups for the safeguarding of the element. Although the traditional wooden junks with practical functions have disappeared in some regions, the traditional craftsmanship is still viable. In addition, on some special occasions of a year, some local communities still hold ceremonies relating to the building of traditional wooden junks on the seashore. Through ritualized practice of this kind, local people seek to pray for the safety and welfare of the entire community.
(3) The bearers of the element from the related areas are considered as experts and professionals in the traditional shipbuilding industry. The bearers mastering the core technology of the element are called “shifutou” or master craftsmen. They take charge of designing the watertight-bulkhead and coordinating on-spot teamwork among the craftsmen. The Chinese junk characteristic of independent, watertight and jointed compartments, are regarded as an important knowledge carrier through which the communities concerned try to understand the nature, the universe and themselves. Furthermore, the collaborative spirit shared by the bearers for the practice of the element, also serves as a vital source of the cultural identity of relevant communities, groups and individuals.

B.2.

(1) Currently, the element is still practiced in the communities concerned in the coastal areas of Fujian Province and adjacent islands in China. There are merely nine master craftsmen who completely command the core technology of the element, including Chen Fangcai, Chen Zhuchun, Liu Xixiu, and Liu Sanji. They age averagely over 50. About 260 people are directly involved the practice of the element. Through activities such as holding workshops at the training and practice centers, introducing intangible culture heritage into schools and organizing regular exhibitions at exhibition halls, the visibility of the element is gradually increased in local communities. Many young people become interested and engaged in the transmission of this craftsmanship. In recent years, the number of Chinese junks built in Jiaocheng District of Ningde City has increased due to the development of aquaculture industry in the coastal areas.
(2) With the popularity of ironclad power-driven ships, wooden watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks are no longer applied in the oceangoing voyage. Instead, they are only used for inshore fishing. Therefore, the applying space for the element is seriously squeezed and the frequency for its practice is declining. Many shipyards producing watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks have been closed. A few traditional shipbuilding villages in Zhangwan Town linger on, yet in gloomy conditions. Since most of the master craftsmen are illiterate and lack accurate sketches and measurement data, their working methods and their experiences are stored in mind and have to teach their apprentices through words and deeds. If this information is not collected, recorded, and preserved in time, the technology will face the danger of disappearing. Besides, building the wooden watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks is barely profitable, thus not attractive to most young people. Innovation is needed to assist the traditional mode of transmission.
(3) Requirements for the choice of timber for building the watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks are rigid---only fir, camphor or pine at least 30 years old would fit. However, these kinds of timbers are very expensive. As a result, the costs for building the watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks increase rapidly. The prominent contradiction between the need for raw materials and that for the sustainable development has become the major bottleneck for the viability of the element.
(4) After its inscription, with the support of Chinese governments at all levels and related institutions, the communities concerned have actively sought for raw materials to build the Chinese junks, thus revitalizing the practice of the element in the coastal communities of Fujian Province. Under the joint efforts of all stakeholders, the viability, frequency and scope for the practice of the element have been improved. The number of practitioners and bearers of the element has also increased.

B.3.

B.3.a.

(1) The number of its tradition bearers and the frequency for its practice are increased: one more representative bearer has been identified during the reporting period (currently two at national level, three at provincial level and five at municipal level) and about 260 people are directly involved in the relevant practice. Compared with the situation before 2015, the number of people directly involved in the practice for the element has increased by 43. Meanwhile, a number of training centers and relevant organizations have been established to ensure the frequency of practice for the element, including the Training and Practice Center for Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks at Jinjiang Vocational School, Zhangwan, Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Exhibition Center, Zhangwan Training and Practice Center for Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks, the Jinjiang Fangcai Training and Practice Center for Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks, as well as other similar transmission workshops at various universities and colleges.
(2) The visibility of the element and the awareness to safeguard the element are promoted: during the reporting period, a total of 65 watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks and 80 models of Chinese Junks have been built. Some of them have been collected and exhibited in China Museum for Fujian-Taiwan Kinship, Jinjiang Intangible Cultural Heritage Museum, Shenhu Ship Model Museum, Ningde Art Center, Intangible Cultural Heritage Hall in Cultural Center of Jiaocheng and Quangang Districts, and Zhangwan Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Exhibition Center. Tens of thousands of people have learned about the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese Junks through these exhibitions. Quanzhou Dafu Limited Company of Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junk Models has built an exhibition hall more than 3,000 sqm to promote the Chinese junks culture, display models and demonstrate relevant technologies, as well as an on-site experience and research center more than 2,000 sqm for the demonstration of Chinese junks craftmanship. In addition, documentaries such as “Intangible Heritage - Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks” and “Great Discovery”, as well as TV shows such as “Travel to Beautiful Chinese Countryside” were filmed, through which the historical and cultural knowledge about the element was popularized and introduced to the public.
(3) Documentation achievements: 14,300 pictures, 130 Gigabyte video materials, 200 Megabyte documents, and 50 copies of design manuscripts and historical materials have been collected.
(4) Legislative protection: several laws and regulations have been put into effect to provide legislative basis for the safeguarding of the element, including Regulations on Safeguarding Ethnic and Folk Culture of Fujian Province, Provisional Regulations on the Safeguarding and Management of Intangible Cultural Heritage for Jiaocheng District of Ningde City, and Suggestions on Cultural Development and Protection of Jinjiang City (Trial).

B.3.b.

Transmission
(1) Governments at all levels provided certain funds to support bearers to conduct safeguarding activities. In the meantime, relevant policies were also applied to support the practice of the concerned bearers by providing assistance in terms of taxation, loans, administration, venues and so on. Two traditional ceremonies were held for representative bearers to take on apprentices. On the one hand, it increased the visibility of the element in the public and helped reinforce their senses of cultural identity and awareness for safeguarding the element among the relevant communities; on the other hand, it promoted the passion of the young people to be actively involved in the transmission of the technology, and it created favorable conditions for them to combine their personal career development with the safeguarding of the element.
(2) Two practice and transmission centers were established in Jinjiang for bearers to train students and the younger generation, including one in Jinjiang Vocational School, and three in Ningde Zhangwan middle and primary schools and relevant communities. At present, there are over 50 registered apprentices. Since 2016, Ningde city has successively established the Training and Practice Center for Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks of Ningde, Zhangwan Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Exhibition Center, the Zhangwan Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Culture Park, encouraging more people in Zhangwan, Ningde to become involved in the safeguarding of the element and to learn the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks. Transmission courses are also provided at the Ninth Middle School of Ningde, Ningde Normal University and other colleges to carry out practices of the technology. The courses are taught by the representative bearers.
(3) Extracurricular textbooks such as Concise Manual for Making Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Models, were compiled as supplements to the classroom teaching in primary and middle schools to promote relevant knowledge of the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks among the students; work manuals such as Essentials of the Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks, were printed for the regular training sessions focusing on teaching young people traditional craftsmanship of Chinese junks in such vocational schools as Jinjiang Vocational School, for the purpose of expanding the scope of selecting reserve talents.
Promotion and Enhancement
(1) Activities such as establishing museums, publishing commemorative stamp albums, and on-site demonstration, and so on were organized to increase the visibility of the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks among the public. At present, the Zhangwan Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Exhibition Center, which covers an area more than 500 square meters, is built and open to the public for free to exhibit the collected pictures, models, traditional tools, production process, etc. The number of visitors at the exhibition center has exceeded 10,000 since its opening on January 12, 2016.
(2) Mass media were adopted to introduce the basic concept of ICH and the historical and cultural connotations of the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks. More than 20 pieces of thematic news and six documentaries on the element have been broadcast on CCTV, Fujian TV, Quanzhou TV, Jinjiang TV, Ningde TV, and other mass media since 2010. The commencement ceremony of a 43.8-meter-long model of the traditional Chinese junk (under construction) was also reported by mass media. Relevant documentaries such as East Fujian Culture Grand View Garden by East Fujian TV, were also filmed in cooperation with media companies. Pamphlets to introduce the watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks are printed, and relevant advertisements were placed at some bus stops in Zhangwan, Ningde and other areas.
Documentation and Research
(1) With the help of modern technology, the making of traditional watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks was fully and scientifically recorded in media forms such as audio, video, image and text. Survey on bearers from relevant communities was also conducted, in order to establish their personal files, build up the genealogical system of their familial transmission, and map out their geographical distributions. In addition, representative or typical junk models, raw materials for building Chinese junks were collected and preserved to ensure the sustainable development of the element.
(2) The Quangang Association for the Safeguarding and Development of Chinese Junks in Quanzhou City was established in December 2015. Institute of Chinese Junk Culture was established in Quangang District, Quanzhou City in May 2017.
Problems to be Solved
(1) The aging problem of the bearers and practitioners becomes more and more serious and substantially challenges the intergenerational transmission of the element. Generally speaking, the older generation of bearers receive a low level of education. Moreover, it takes a long time for the apprentice to fully command the required skills of the element, and their income is meager. Therefore, it is hard to interest the younger generation to become involved in the safeguarding of the element. Currently, some efforts have been made to expand the scope for selection of talents through vocational education. However, in terms of the existing investment and safeguarding methods, it still could not fully solve the problem in the intergenerational transmission of the element. In addition, although the number of young people willing to learn the shipbuilding technique is increasing in Zhangwan and other places, the older generation is reluctant to take apprentices, due to the lack of social and medical insurance and their low income. Taking effective measures to stabilize the group of bearers and to optimize their age structure, will be the core issue for the intergenerational transmission.
(2) The proportion of investment in infrastructure construction and bearers or practitioners is unbalanced, too much in the former and far less in the latter. Considering the fact that the viability of the element is endangered currently, in order to create opportunities for the bearers to practice the element and ensure the frequency of it, a number of infrastructures including practice and transmission centers, exhibition centers, are constructed in the reporting period. The above-mentioned measures are of great importance in terms of stabilizing the bearers’ group and enlarging the scope for the selection of reserve talents. However, the proportion of the funds invested in general remains unbalanced, with small percentage on the bearers, which cannot essentially ensure the viability of the element.
(3) The sustainable development of the element is restrained by such external factors as market competitions and policy changes. For instance, under the impact of the trend to “build larger steel ship” in the shipbuilding industry, the lack of raw materials, and the rising costs, the safeguarding of the element has been hampered and the frequency of related practice has been lowered due to the decreased number of Chinese junks with practical functions.
(4) The watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks is a folk craftsmanship, and most bearers are of poor educational background and do not hold any certificates. Relevant folk organizations are not qualified for company registration and cannot participate in the governmental tendering projects. At present, there is still a lack of relevant rules and regulations for the more effective integration of the craftsmanship into the modern market economy, for the improvement of its vitality through expanding the range of its application.

B.3.c.

(1) Jinjiang Vocational School in Fujian regularly holds training sessions on the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks throughout the year to teach the skilsl and knowledge of the element, which initiates the first step for the more systematic training of the younger generation.
(2) Jiaocheng Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Research Society in Ningde and Fangcai Training and Practice Center for Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks in Jinjiang are mainly responsible for the transmission of the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks. They carry out safeguarding measures involving investigation, research, academic exchange, and documentation.
(3) There are 46 employees working at Zhangwan Shipyard in Ningde. More than 30 of them have more than 20 years of experience in building wooden ships. The employees at the shipyard are registered residents in Zhangjiang community. Liu Dengchuan, the Community Director and Director of the shipyard, is mainly responsible for implementing relevant measures to safeguard the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks.
(4) Under the leadership of the representative bearer Liu Xixiu, Zhangwan Liu Xixiu Workshop in Ningde is mainly responsible for carrying out the building of Chinese junks and models. Meanwhile, the workshop also opens teaching courses, through which five young bearers have been trained.
(5) In Zhangjiang Community, Zhangwan Village, and Haiying Village in Zhangwan Town, exhibitions of making ship models, and ceremonies of taking apprentices are organized. Through these activities, the social recognition and attention toward the communities, groups, and individuals concerned are promoted, and the cultural identification and enthusiasm for the safeguarding of the element within the communities are also strengthened.
(6) The Cultural Center of Jinjiang City and the people’s government of Zhangwan Town, Jiaocheng District, Ningde City are the competent organizations of the element. They are mainly responsible for the transmission and safeguarding of the element, as well as the coordination among different stakeholders. In addition, the Center also organizes relevant bearers to participate in domestic academic activities under relevant projects. Through these exchange activities, the awareness of the bearers to become actively involved in safeguarding the element is deepened, and the public become more and more familiar with the element.

B.3.d.

Calendrier

Timetable

Governmental Resources:
2010-2018: financial support for the representative bearers (230,000 RMB)
From August to December 2015: decoration of the Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks Exhibition Center (800,000 RMB)
From August to December 2015: organizing academic exchange activities (300,000 RMB, covering the costs for five people participating in the exchange activities in Wuhan University of Technology, inviting five experts, participating in the CCTV program “Bearers of Chinese Culture” )
2016: making large watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks (1,200,000 RMB)
2016: filming the process of building large watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks (300,000 RMB)
2016: construction of the Chinese Junks Exhibition Center (2,000,000 RMB)
From May 2016 to February 2017: building Dabei Ship (21 meters long) with the watertight-bulkhead technology (960,000 RMB)
From July 2017 to August 2018: maintenance of the Dabei Ship (40,000 RMB)
From August 2016 to December 2017: filming Intangible Heritage - Watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese Junks (27,000 RMB)
2017: establishment of the Zhangwan Training and Practice Center for Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks (500,000 RMB)
2016-2018: participating in academic exchanges and exhibitions (200,000 RMB)
Integrated Resources:
December 2015: preparation for building a large ancient-style Chinese junk, designed by Wuhan University of Technology (300,000 RMB invested by government, 200,000 RMB raised by the Ningde Jiaocheng Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Research Society)
2016-2018: building a large ancient-style Chinese junks (15,000,000 RMB raised by relevant enterprises)
2016-2017: building a small ancient-style Chinese junks (1,650,000 RMB raised by relevant enterprises)

B.3.e.

Budget

B.3.f.

(1) Activities for rescuing records and digital preservation have been fully implemented and fruitful achievements have been made. A large amount of fundamental audio, video, image, and text information has been collected and processed, especially the scientific record of cultural components, technical process, technical feature, and tools in close relation to the core of the element, providing an important basis for the recovery of traditional craftsmanship when necessary. In the process of data collecting, the communities concerned are actively involved and provide valuable clues and materials for the research, through which their awareness about the importance of the element and its cultural significance has also been improved.
(2) Fundraising channels appear diversified and the utilization efficiency has been improved. Jiaocheng Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Research Society in Ningde is responsible for the raising, utilization and supervision of the fund. It has managed to obtain social resources by holding seminars and exhibitions through its relationship with all sectors of the society, which has attracted the attention of the public. It has also strengthened supervision and management of the utilization of the funds raised and has improved the openness and transparency of the construction process of Zhangwan Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Exhibition Center and other infrastructures. The utilization efficiency of the funds has been improved.
(3) Although Chinese junks are no longer in use in many regions where the element is distributed, its craftsmanship is still being transmitted. The building of Chinese junk models is an effective way to ensure the viability and the practice frequency of the element. The raw materials for building junk models are very expensive, and the complex procedure of the traditional craftsmanship requires substantial investment of human and material resources, which accounts for a large share of the safeguarding funds. Nevertheless, the contradiction between high investment and low output still could not be solved, before new materials and tools are developed. In addition, the completed models of Chinese junks should be displayed, which also increases the investment in the infrastructure construction.
(4) The visibility of the element is significantly improved. Being paid more attention by the public, the bearers of the element now receive full respect from the whole society. Meanwhile, the public is showing greater enthusiasm for the safeguarding activities. The establishment of the practice and transmission centers not only improves the frequency of the traditional practice, but also brings extra income to the representative bearers to improve their living conditions. However, compared with the investment in infrastructure, the financial support for bearers is still insufficient and the results are not satisfactory. Therefore, although the number of bearers is increased, it is far from enough to change the endangered situation of the element.
(5) The popularity of the element in the public is improved through publicity activities and innovative ways to combine it with quality education and vocational education. The element is introduced to communities and schools. The limited funds are used for compiling textbooks, publishing monographs, and making films and documentaries, in order to improve the public awareness of the importance of safeguarding ICH, and further create good social atmosphere for the effective safeguarding and transmission of the element.
(6) Academic research is an important foundation for the safeguarding of the element, which not only provides intellectual support for scientific safeguarding, but is conducive to a higher efficiency for the use of relevant resources. Meanwhile, the in-depth participation of the bearers in the academic exchange and research activities is also helpful to promote their understanding of the element and to fully mobilize communities and individuals concerned in the implementation of the proposed safeguarding measures.

C

Zhu

C.1.

(1) To increase the number of bearers and practitioners, and improve the practice frequency of the element. Through planned building projects of large watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks, young people will become more interested in the practice and transmission of the element. As a result, the reserve talents could be selected and the group of bearers would be enlarged. Competent bodies such as Zhangwan Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Construction Base and other transmission centers, will seek for opportunities of building projects of Chinese junks at local and international levels. In the meantime, by developing related cultural and creative products and exploring a production-driven path to safeguard the element, the transformation of the industry of Chinese junks will be promoted, thus achieving a more balanced development between the traditional craftsmanship and the market-oriented operation.
(2) To further promote the visibility of the element and public awareness to safeguard ICH in general; to build and maintain the infrastructure used to ensure the viability of the element; to improve the visibility of the element through regular institutionalized exhibitions; to upgrade China Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Exhibition Hall and Zhangwan Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Exhibition Center, and to increase their number of exhibits; to build the China Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Museum, and to expand the influence of the watertight-bulkhead technology and attract more domestic and international visitors (with a target to attract 10,000 visitors each year); to carry out safeguarding activities in schools and communities, and to popularize knowledge about ICH creating a healthy social atmosphere for the effective safeguarding and transmission of the element; to further increase the popularity of the element among the public by placing outdoor advertisements in Ningde City, making brochures about Chinese junks, shooting documentaries about the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks, and broadcasting relevant videos and documentations such as Intangible Heritage - Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks on East Fujian TV and other major online video platforms in China.
(3) To strengthen intergenerational transmission of traditional knowledge through innovative ways combining it with quality education and vocational education; to establish long-term cooperative relationship with primary and middle schools, and to compile textbooks about the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks and open practice courses about the Chinese junk culture and the making of watertight-bulkhead Chinese junk models; to invite students from primary and middle schools, colleges and universities, as well as people from relevant communities who are interested in the experience courses of making watertight-bulkhead Chinese junk models in Zhangwan Training and Practice Center for Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks; to open relevant courses in colleges and universities, to expand the influence of the element among the students who receive the higher education, and to explore the ways to integrate the safeguarding of ICH and the higher education.
(4) To carry out in-depth investigation to further strengthen data collection, digital documentation and physical preservation of the element; to film the entire process of making Chinese junks and to establish systematic records about the practice process in the audio-visual form; to conduct general survey on the bearers and to complete the files of the bearers and practitioners concerned; to map the geographical distribution of bearers, to identify different families of the bearers and their genealogy of familial transmission systems; to establish a stereoscopic documentation of the element, and to explore its cultural meanings by collecting and preserving different kinds of the ship models, molds, design manuscripts and other materials.
(5) To advance the in-depth cooperation between the academic research and safeguarding work: inviting domestic experts and scholars to attend evaluation meetings to discuss and resolve the problems and challenges regarding the construction of Chinese junks and museums so as to remove the technical obstacles in the construction process; to continue the long-term cooperation between Ningde Jiaocheng Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Research Society and the Marine Art Research Center of Shenzhen University; to invite domestic experts and scholars to elaborate and facilitate the implementation of the safeguarding measures of Chinese junks; to involve relevant communities in academic exchanges to promote visibility of watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks among professionals; to maintain long-term cooperation between Ningde Jiaocheng Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Research Society and the Marine Art Research Center of Shenzhen University, and to strengthen connections between relevant groups or individuals and domestic or international experts through capability-building activities; to advance the scientific and systematic elaboration of safeguarding measures through academic research. In addition, Jiaocheng Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Research Society in Ningde, will actively participate in major academic meetings such as the annual meeting held by China Maritime Museum and other academic societies.
(6) To advance the safeguarding of the element through legislation: promoting the implementation of relevant instruments such as Regulations on Safeguarding Ethnic and Folk Culture in Fujian Province, Interim Measures on Safeguarding and Management of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Jiaocheng District of Ningde City, and Suggestions on Cultural Development and Protection of Jinjiang City (Trial).
(7) Chinese governments at all levels will spare no effort to: provide financial support, hardware and human resources for the implementation of the safeguarding measures; provide subsidies and venues for bearers to carry out teaching activities; provide human resources and financial support for the upgrade of the exhibition centers and other transmission venues. Different levels of Chinese governments also will: invite relevant scholars, experts and professionals to provide specific guidance for the implementation of the safeguarding measures, so that they can be better integrated with the academic research; promote and disseminate the element with the help of the existing resources such as CCTV, Xinhua Net, people.cn and other important media to enhance the culture of watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junk.

C.2.

00302,00303,00304,00305,00322,00530

Timetable

1. Upgrade of Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Exhibition Center and Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Exhibition Center; 2019; 1,000,000 RMB; Exhibition hall and some exhibits, display boards, headlamp and other equipment.
2. Construction of the ancient-style Chinese junks and sewage system; 2019; 7,000,000 RMB; The main body has been built currently.
3. Filming the cultural documentary of the watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks; 2019-2020; 350,000 RMB; Rushes of the construction process of the ancient-style Chinese junks.
4. Participating in domestic academic exchanges and exhibitions; 2019-2023; 200,000 RMB; Various kinds of Chinese junk models.
5. Evaluation meetings; 2020; 200,000 RMB.
6. Making outdoor advertisements, brochures and videos; 2020-2023; 200,000 RMB; Brochures.
7. Compiling textbooks about Chinese junk culture and the watertight-bulkhead technology; 2020-2023; 200,000 RMB.
8. Building Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Museum; 2020-2023; 50,000,000 RMB; An area of 1.6 acres planned by government.

C.3.

Budget

C.4.

00045

(1) The communities, groups and individuals concerned play the central role in the transmission and sustainable development of the element. To a great extent, the safeguarding of the element relies solely on them. In order to guarantee the widest possible participation of the communities concerned, the bearers are directly invited to the elaboration and implementation of the safeguarding measures proposed. Thanks to the promoted visibility of the element and the raised awareness among the community members to safeguard the element, it has become a routine to voluntarily donate money, materials, or to provide free labor for the safeguarding of the element. Relevant communities actively cooperate with researchers by proving necessary field data and information for investigation. The existing fine social context to safeguard the element would ensure the successful implementation of the proposed measures, with the full participation of the relevant communities, groups and individuals.
(2) Liu Xixiu Workshop in Zhangwan Town, Ningde City, Ningde Jiaocheng Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Research Society, Jinjiang Fangcai Training and Practice Center for Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks participate in the elaboration and update of the safeguarding measures. Through dissemination, education, popularization, exhibition, exchange and other activities for the element, the aforementioned groups will continue to play a vital role in the collecting and digitized preservation of fundamental data, the implementation and supervision of safeguarding measures, as well as the integration of safeguarding efforts and scientific research, and etc.
(3) As the carrier and subject of the element, relevant bearers have been deeply engaged in the process of updating the safeguarding plans. Through the practice, transmission and innovation of the element, as well as the safeguarding activities such as data-collecting, taking apprentices and making junk models, the bearers pass the knowledge relating the craftsmanship to the next generation, which is essential to ensure its viability. In addition, some bearers also try to develop innovative cultural products, and to explore the possibility of the industrial transformation for the element in the current context. These efforts pave a worthy way for the sustainable development of the element.

C.5.

2004-12-02

a. the competent bodies involved in its management:
Bureau of Culture, Sports, Press and Publication of Jinjiang City, Fujian Province
Bureau of Culture, Sports, Press and Publication, Jiaocheng District, Ningde City, Fujian Province
Bureau of Culture, Sports, Press and Publication, Quangang District, Quanzhou City, Fujian Province
the competent body(ies) involved in its safeguarding:
Cultural Center of Jinjiang City, Fujian Province, China
People’s Government of Zhangwan Township, Jiaocheng District, Ningde City, Fujian Province, China
Culture, Sports and Tourism Comprehensive Service Center, Quangang District, Quanzhou City, Fujian Province, China
b. the organization(s) of the community or group concerned with the element and its safeguarding:
Cultural and Sports Center of Shenhu Township, Jinjiang City, Fujian Province, China
Training and Practice Center for Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks, Jinjiang Vocational School, Fujian Province, China
Training and Practice Center for Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks, Jinyu Village, Shenhu Township, Jinjiang City, Fujian Province, China
Haiying Community, Zhangwan Township, Jiaocheng District, Ningde City, Fujian Province, China
Zhangjiang Community, Zhangwan Township, Jiaocheng District, Ningde City, Fujian Province, China
Zhangwan Village, Zhangwan Township, Jiaocheng District, Ningde City, Fujian Province, China
Quangang Association for Safeguarding, Development, and Promotion of Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks, Quanzhou City, Fujian Province, China
Institute of Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks, Quangang District, Quanzhou City, Fujian Province, China

D

Yanhui

Chen Fangcai, Yang Liangdun, Chen Zhuchun, and Su Rendie from Jinjiang City, Liu Xixiu and Liu Chaowei from Zhangwan Town of Jiaocheng District of Ningde City, and other bearers actively participated in drafting the current report and shared their specific work experiences during the implementation of the safeguarding plan. Chen Shizhang from Bureau of Culture, Sports, Press and Publication of Jinjiang City, Wu Linqing from Cultural and Sports Center of Shenhu Town, Jinjiang City, Liu Dengxing and Liu Dengsheng from Ningde Jiaocheng Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Research Society, were responsible for data collection and drafting the report. Community members from Shenhu Town, Jinjiang City and Zhangwan Town, Jiaocheng District, Ningde City also actively participated in the investigation and survey.
Led by Fujian Provincial Department of Culture and Bureau of Culture, Sports, Press and Publication of Jinjiang City, Bureau of Culture, Sports, Press and Publication, Jiaocheng District, Ningde City, and relevant competent bodies, a working group was established to organize communities, groups, bearers and experts conducting the thematic research on the drafting of the report. Several seminars were held to discuss details relating to the preparation of the report. Fujian Provincial Center for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage invited experts and scholars to participate in the field research and provided valuable guidance for the drafting of the report.
The working group conducted in-depth investigation over relevant communities and groups. In order to collect necessary information, and the workers’ experiences and feedbacks, meetings were held at some shipbuilding factories. In addition, a number of bearers and senior workers participated in and facilitated the whole process of drafting. They provided useful materials and valuable insights for the working group. After the draft report was completed, some bearers, groups and organizations reviewed it and offered specific revision to it. The content shown in the report was therefore confirmed by the communities and groups concerned.

E

Deputy Director
Division of International Organizations
Bureau of International Exchanges and Cooperation
Ministry of Culture and Tourism of China

Nom

XIE Jinying

Titre

Director General, Bureau of International Exchanges and Cooperation, Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the People’s Republic of China

Date

11-12-2020

Signature

Page de couverture

État partie

Chine

2004-12-02

Nom de l'élément

Inscrit en

2010

January 2011 - December 2015

Le Meshrep (2010)

Synthèse du rapport

The watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks is a traditional craftsmanship for the construction of ocean-going vessels in Fujian Province. It has been transmitted from generation to generation among the local communities in Fujian and other related areas since the Jin Dynasty (265-420 AD). With the development of the society and times, it has been continually updated, reflecting its vitality and adaptability of the intangible cultural heritage. The element is considered as an important part of their cultural wealth by the local communities, groups and individuals. As a major invention of shipbuilding technology in ancient times, the element improves the insubmersibility of ships and strengthens the navigation safety. Therefore it has been widely applied in the building of fishing vessels, cargo ships, warships, and ships used in foreign affairs and made positive contributions to the exchange and dialogue between western and eastern ancient civilizations. The element has its place in modern shipbuilding industry, because the core technology -- a scientific and environment friendly material with strong adhesiveness is still widely used today. However, the need for large wooden vessels has decreased sharply as they are replaced by ironclad ships with the development of distant fishing, which has great impact on the building of Chinese junks. Meanwhile, the building of Chinese junks is a labor-intensive task with low incomes, and is less attractive to young people. The technology that has been transmitted for hundreds of years is now facing the lack of bearers for transmission. Currently, the element is only distributed in Fujian Province and some parts of Zhejiang Province. Moreover, the costs for building traditional Chinese junks have increased due to the shortage of large timber and its high price. It becomes even more difficult for the survival of the ship-building.
After its inscription, the viability of the element in the coastal communities of Fujian Province has been improved, and the frequency and range of the practice have been expanded, and the number of participants and bearers of the element has been increased.
During the reporting period (2011-2015), Chinese governments at all levels, relevant communities, individuals, and organizations have taken a series of safeguarding measures to revitalize the vitality and to improve the viability of the element:
(1) Focusing on the safeguarding of bearers, more young people and the public were encouraged to participate in the transmission of the element and the number of bearers was increased;
(2) Promotion activities were organized in the region where the element is centered to enhance the public recognition and awareness of the importance of intangible cultural heritage. The activities include inviting bearers to make models of watertight-bulkhead ships, organizing exhibitions, and publishing stamp albums;
(3) Infrastructure relevant to the safeguarding of the element was constructed to provide solid basis for the revitalization of the vitality of the element;
(4) Documentation focusing on the databases has been implemented. The traditional manufacturing technology is digitized and preserved by multimedia;
(5) The role of bearers in scientific research was given full play through their active participation in academic activities to promote the visibility of the element in academic community and the public;
(6) The innovation of traditional modes of transmission is realized through the combination of traditional technology with modern vocational education in order to explore the sustainable transmission of intangible cultural heritage among young people.
As a result, the abovementioned measures have promoted the safeguarding and transmission of the element. They are welcomed by the communities concerned and have had positive social impact.

Ms

Nom de famille

Zheng

Prénom

Liling

Adresse

Cultural Center Shiji Dadao 362200 Jinjiang Downtown Fujian Province

Numéro de téléphone

+86-595-85631708

Numéro de fax

541103039@qq.com

B

Ms

B.1.

(1) The element witnesses and records the development of the ancient Maritime Silk Road and plays a vital role in the foreign trade of ancient China. It has been considered by the local communities, groups and individuals as an important part of their culture. The transmission of the element contributes to enhancing the sense of identity, sense of belonging, and sense of pride among the community members. Especially the cultural identity, which takes Chinese Junk as the culture symbol, helps to raise the awareness of relevant communities and groups of the safeguarding of the element. Although the traditional wooden junks with practical functions have disappeared in some regions, the traditional craftsmanship is still there. Sometimes on special occasions, local communities still hold the ceremony used to be organized before the building of an old style ship and offer sacrifices on the coast to pray for safety and blessing for the whole community.
(2) Bearers of the element are professionals in the traditional shipbuilding industry in relevant regions. The bearers commanding the core technology of the element are called "shifutou" or master craftsmen. They take charge of design of the watertight-bulkhead and oversee a large number of craftsmen to work closely together to build the ocean-going junk with several independent watertight compartments which are jointed together. The core technology fully reflects the transmission of the technology, innovation of the bearers and the collaboration spirit among the craftsmen.
(3) The element is transmitted mainly in modes of from masters to apprentices or from fathers to sons. The traditional procedure for accepting apprentices is strictly followed and should be recognized by the local community. At present, bearers of the element include Chen Fangcai, Yang Liangdun, Chen Zhuchun, and Su Rendie in Shenhu Town of Jinjiang City and the Liu Family in Zhangwan Town of Jiaocheng District in Ningde City. They are mainly responsible for the building, maintenance, and protection of local watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks. Among them, Chen Fangcai, Liu Xixiu, Liu Chaowei, Chen Zhuchun, Yang Liangdun, and Su Rendie, identified as the representative bearers, are playing an indispensable role in the transmission and practice of the element.

B.2.

(1) Currently, the element is still distributed in relevant communities in coastal areas of Fujian Province and adjacent islands in China. There are merely 9 master craftsmen who completely command the core technology of the element, including Chen Fangcai, Chen Zhuchun, Liu Xixiu, and Liu Sanji. Their average age is over 50. About 260 other people also participate in the practice of the element. The number of people who intend to learn about the technology is gradually increasing through the workshops at the training and practice centers, the activities to bring intangible culture heritage into schools, and the regular exhibitions organized at exhibition halls. Some young people become interested and engaged in this craftsmanship. In recent years, the number of Chinese junks built in Jiaocheng District of Ningde City has increased due to the development of aquaculture industry in coastal area.
(2) With the growing popularity of ironclad powered ships, wooden watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks have disappeared in high seas. Only a few fishing vessels operating in coastal waters are built with this technology. A large number of shipyards producing watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks have closed down. A few traditional shipbuilding villages in Zhangwan Town linger on, yet in gloomy conditions. The space for application of the element is seriously squeezed and the frequency for its practice is declining. Since most of the master craftsmen are illiterate and lack accurate sketches and measurement data, they have to store their working methods and their experience in mind, and teach their apprentices through oral instructions. If the information is not collected, recorded, and preserved in time, the technology will face the danger of extinction. Besides, building the wooden watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks is not profitable at all, thus not attractive to most young people. The lacking of bearers then becomes a prominent problem.
(3) There are rigid requirements for the choice of timber for building the watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks. The timber should be fir, camphor or pine at least 30 years old. However, this kind of timber is very expensive. As a result, the costs for building the watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks are increasing rapidly while the number of completed work is decreasing. The prominent contradiction between the raw material and the sustainable development has become the major bottleneck in the development of the element.

B.3.

B.3.a.

(1) The number of bearers and the frequency of relevant practice are increased: the number of representative bearers identified during the reporting period is nine and about 260 people are directly involved in the relevant practice. Compared with the situation before 2010, the number of confirmed representative bearers has increased by seven and the number of people directly involved in the relevant practice has increased by thirteen. Meanwhile, a number of training centers and relevant organizations have been established to ensure the frequency of practice of the element, including the Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks Training and Practice Center of Jinjiang Vocational School, the Jinjiang Fangcai Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks Training and Practice Center, Ningde Jiaocheng Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Research Center, Ningde Zhangwan Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Production Base, Zhangwan Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Exhibition Center, and the Zhangwan Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Training and Practice Center for middle and primary schools.
(2) The viability and visibility of the element are improved: during the reporting period, a total of 60 watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks and 30 models of Chinese Junks have been built. Some of them have been collected and exhibited in China Museum for Fujian-Taiwan Kinship, Jinjiang Intangible Cultural Heritage Museum, Shenhu Ship Model Museum, Ningde Art Center, Intangible Cultural Heritage Hall in Cultural Center of Jiaocheng District, and Zhangwan Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Exhibition Center. Tens of thousands of people have learned about the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese Junks through these exhibitions. The website of Ningde Jiaocheng Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks has been launched. “Night of Chinese Junks” party was organized at Zhangwan Cultural Center on February 7, 2014 to promote the culture of Chinese Junks.
(3) Documentation has been started: 500 electronic pictures, 130 Gigabyte videos, 200 Megabyte written materials, and 50 pieces of design manuscripts and historical materials have been collected.
(4) Legislation guarantee has been provided for safeguarding the element: several laws and regulations have been put into effect to provide legislation guarantee for safeguarding the element, including Regulation on Safeguarding Ethnic and Folk Culture in Fujian Province, Interim Measures on Safeguarding and Management of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Jiaocheng District of Ningde City, and Suggestions on Cultural Development and Protection of Jinjiang City (Trial).

B.3.b.

—Activities for Safeguarding Bearers and the Transmission Modes
(1) Governments at all levels provided a certain funds to support the activities of bearers, which was combined with policy support in terms of the use of venues, taxation, loans, administrative approval, and so on. Two ceremonies were organized for representative bearers to take on apprentices. On one hand, it increased the visibility of the element in the public and raised the awareness of cultural identity and safeguarding among relevant communities; on the other hand, it ignited the passion of young people in participating in the transmission of the technology and created favorable conditions for them to combine the career development with the safeguarding of the element.
(2) The traditional watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks was recorded with modern technology in the forms of audio, video, image, and text digital files to keep track of every link of Chinese junk building in a scientific way. Census of bearers in relevant communities was taken to establish the personal file of bearers, straighten out the transmission system within families, and command their geographical distribution. In addition, representative and typical models of Chinese junks and raw materials for building Chinese junks were collected and preserved to ensure the sustainable development of the element.
(3) Two practice and transmission centers were established in Jinjiang, including the one in Jinjiang Vocational School, and three were established in Ningde Zhangwan middle and primary schools and relevant communities for bearers to train reserve talents. At present, there are over 50 registered apprentices. In May 2012, Ningde Jiaocheng Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Research Center was founded. It has invited experts and scholars to attend three seminars and meetings.
—Activities for Improving Social Visibility and Public Awareness of Safeguarding
(1) Publicity activities were organized through establishing museums, publishing of commemorative stamp albums, and on-site demonstration, and so on, to increase the popularity of the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks among the public. At present, the Zhangwan Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Exhibition Center of 500 square meters has been built and open to the public for free to exhibit the collected pictures, models, traditional tools, production process, etc.
(2) Mass media were adopted for the publicity efforts to introduce the basic concept of intangible cultural heritage and the historical and cultural connotation of the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks. More than 20 pieces of thematic news and 6 documentaries on the element have been broadcast on CCTV, Fujian TV, Quanzhou TV, Jinjiang TV, Ningde TV, and other mass media, which were warmly welcomed by the public.
(3) Extracurricular textbooks, like Concise Manual for Making Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Models, have been compiled as supplements to the classroom teaching in primary and middle schools to promote relevant knowledge of the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks among students; work manuals, like Essentials of the watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks, have been printed for the regular training sessions focusing on teaching young people traditional craftsmanship of Chinese junks in such vocational schools as Jinjiang Vocational School to expand the scope for selection of reserve talents.
—Problems to be Solved
(1) Serious aging problem of bearers and practitioners has made it a difficulty to realize intergenerational transmission in the safeguarding efforts. Relevant bearers are generally of little education. It takes a long time for apprentices to learn the technology but the income is meager, so young people show little interest in participating in the safeguarding of the element. Currently exploration has been made through combining the safeguarding work with vocational education to expand the scope for selection of reserve talents. However, it could not solve the problem in the intergenerational transmission of the element fundamentally based on the investment of funds and safeguarding mode. Besides, although the number of young people who are willing to learn the shipbuilding technology is increasing in Zhangwan and other places, the older generation of bearers is reluctant to take apprentices due to their low income. How to take effective measures to stabilize the team of bearers and optimize their age structure will be the core issue for solving the problem in intergenerational transmission.
(2) Imbalance of the investment is reflected in insufficient funds for the safeguarding of bearers. This is associated with the endangered situation of the element currently. A number of infrastructures including practice and transmission centers, and exhibition centers, have been constructed in the report period to provide opportunities of practical operation for bearers in relevant communities and ensure the frequency of practice and number of participants of the element. By providing venues and creating opportunities for bearers to practice the technology, this move is of great significance for stabilizing the existing team of bearers and expanding the scope for the selection of reserve talents. More financial aids should be provided for bearers in the future to ensure the vitality of the element.
(3) The sustainable development of the element is restrained by such external elements as fierce market competition and policy changes. For instance, under the impact of the trend to “build larger steel ship” in the shipbuilding industry, the lack of raw materials, and the surging costs, the safeguarding of the element has been hampered and the frequency of related practice has been lowered.
(4) The watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks is a folk technology and most bearers are of poor educational background without any certificate, so it is difficult for them to gain the recognition of the public. At present, there is still a lack of relevant rules and regulations for more effective integration of the technology into modern market economy to improve its vitality through expanding the range of its application.

B.3.c.

(1) Fujian Jinjiang Vocational School holds training sessions on the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks throughout the year to preliminarily usher the training of young talents into a systematic stage.
(2) Ningde Jiaocheng Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Research Center and Jinjiang Fangcai Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks Training Center are mainly responsible for the transmission of the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks, carrying out investigations, researches, and academic activities, as well as establishing archives of the information collected.
(3) There are 46 employees working regularly in Ningde Zhangwan Shipyard and over 30 among them are of more than 20 years of experience in building wooden ships. The shipyard is mainly responsible for implementing safeguarding activities relevant to the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks.
(4) Under the leadership of Liu Xixiu, a representative bearer, Ningde Zhangwan Liu Xixiu workshop mainly carries out the building of Chinese junks and models. Meanwhile, the workshop organizes some teaching activities and has cultivated five young bearers.
(5) Exhibitions on making of model ships and ceremonies held when bearers are taking apprentices are organized in Zhangjiang Community, Zhangwan Village, and Haiying village in Zhangwan Town. The efforts can increase the social recognition and attention to the relevant communities, groups, and individuals and strengthen the culture identity and enthusiasm for the safeguarding of the element within the communities.
(6) Under the support of local governments, bearers in Jinjiang City and Ningde City participated in academic activities of relevant projects in the country. These activities for exchange of skills provide a chance for more people to learn about the element and deepen the participation of bearers in the safeguarding activities.

B.3.d.

Calendrier et budget

Indiquez, sous forme de calendrier, les dates de mise en œuvre de chacune des activités et quels fonds ont été utilisés à cette fin, en indiquant dans chaque cas l'origine du financement (sources gouvernementales, contributions en nature des communautés locales, etc.).

Timetable and budget

—Government Sources:
2010-2011: compilation of Concise Manual for Making Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Models (150,000 RMB)
2010-2011: financial aid for representative bearers (100,000 RMB)
2011-2014: procurement of equipment for establishing archive and database (200,000 RMB)
2011-2014: organization of ceremony for bearers of the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks to take apprentices (50,000 RMB)
2012: shooting and making the CD Manual Production of Chinese Junks (150,000 RMB)
2012-2014: organization of academic exchange activities on the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks (200,000 RMB)
2012-2014: collection of information and pictures of Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks (200,000 RMB)
2013-2014: production of outdoor advertising and registration of the website (200,000 RMB)
January 2013: Rents for the Shenhu Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks Training Center (200,000 RMB)
April 2013: Organization of relevant personnel to participate in the training courses on the safeguarding of elements inscribed on the Urgent Safeguarding List held in Guangzhou (5,000 RMB)
December 2013: Organization of relevant personnel to participate in the training courses on the safeguarding of elements inscribed on the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage Lists held in Guilin (1,000 RMB)
2014: organization of “Night of Chinese Junks” Party (100,000 RMB)
January 2014: making of the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks stamp album for publicity (60,000 RMB)
January 2014: Procurement of the equipment for transmission of the Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks (110,000 RMB)
January 2014: collection of “Feng Wang”, a Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Model (30,000 RMB)
March 2014: collection of “Da Pai”, a Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Model (13,000 RMB)
March 2014: collection of “Gan Zeng”, a Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Model (26,000 RMB)
April 2014: costs for training of the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks in the training session of Jinjing Vocational School (40,000 RMB)
May 2014: procurement of equipment for data collection and field survey of the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks (26,000 RMB)
September 2014: collection of seven cross-section models of “Gan Zeng”, the Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Model (90,000 RMB)
September 2014: collection of the Model of “Fu Yuan”, a cargo Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks in late Qing Dynasty (36,000 RMB)
October 2014: organization of the exhibition on models of the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks (89,000 RMB)
2014-2015: construction of Jinjiang Fangcai Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks Training and Practice Center (600,000 RMB)
2014-2015: annual financial aid for bearers (26,000 RMB)
January 2015: organization of bearers and members to visit Cen’s Wooden Ship Production Company and China Maritime Museum (80,000 RMB)
January 2015: decoration of the Jiaocheng Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks Training and Practice Center (80,000 RMB)
August to December 2015: organization of academic exchange activities (300,000 RMB, covering the costs for 5 people participating in the exchange activities in Wuhan University of Technology, inviting 5 experts, participating in “Bearers of Chinese Culture” program of CCTV)
—Comprehensive Sources:
2011-2013: building of Chinese Junks models and shooting the CD Chinese Junks Models (280,000 RMB, government investment, the raw materials were provided by the shipyard)
2011-2014: establishment of training centers and organization of training sessions for the transmission of the technology (200,000 RMB, government investment, the venues were provided by Zhangwan middle and primary schools, the tools and raw materials were provided by relevant groups and individuals)
2012: Founding of Ningde Jiaocheng Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Research Center (150,000 RMB, covering 100,000 RMB government investment and 50,000 RMB raised by the members of the center)
2012-2014: organization of education and publicity activities like Bringing ICH into Schools and Communities (300,000 RMB, government investment, the venues and human resources were provided by schools and communities, bearers participated in the activities)
2013-2014: construction of Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Exhibition Center (government investment 3,000,000 RMB and 2,000,000 RMB raised by communities and groups)
2012-2014: shooting of Documentary on Chinese Junks and making CD of Process of the Technology to Apply for Provincial-level Bearer (200,000 RMB, government investment, venues and human resources were provided by the communities and bearers)
2013: construction of Shipbuilding Base for Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks (government investment 200,000 RMB and community investment 100,000 RMB)
December 2015: preparation for building a large Chinese Junk with the ancient style. The junk, 45 meters long and 12 meters wide, will be designed by Wuhan University of Technology and constructed by representative bearers (500,000 RMB raised from the society)

B.3.e

(1) Activities for rescuing records and digital preservation have been fully implemented and fruitful achievements have been made in filing. A large amount of fundamental audio, video, image, and text information has been collected and processed, especially the scientific record of culture element, technical process, technical feature, and tools in close relation to the core technology, providing original basis for the recovery of traditional craftsmanship.
(2) Ningde Jiaocheng Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Research Center was founded. The funds from different channels including government investment and donation from communities and individuals are effectively managed under the supervision of different subjects of responsibility. The high efficiency in using the funds to a certain extent saves the social resources.
(3) Although Chinese junks are no longer in use in many regions, its craftsmanship is still transmitted. The building of models of Chinese junk is an effective way for improving the viability and the practice frequency of the element. Because the raw materials for building models of Chinese junk are very expensive and the comparatively complex procedure of traditional technology requires substantial investment of human power and material resources, it accounts for a large share of the safeguarding funds. At the current stage, building models of Chinese junk is still of great importance. Nevertheless, the contradiction between high investment and low output could still not be solved before further development of new materials and tools. In addition, the completed models of Chinese junks should be displayed together, which also increased the investment in infrastructure construction.
(4) The visibility of the element is significantly improved. Attracting more attention of the society, bearers are enjoying a higher social status. Meanwhile, the public is showing greater enthusiasm to the safeguarding activities. The establishment of the practice and transmission centers not only improves the frequency of the traditional practice, but also brings extra income to representative bearers to improve their living conditions. Nevertheless, compared with the investment in infrastructure, the financial aid for bearers is still insufficient and the results are not satisfactory. Therefore, although the number of bearers has increased, it is far from enough to change the endangered situation of the element.
(5) The popularity of the element in the public is improved through publicity activities and innovative ways to combine it with quality education and vocational education. The element is introduced to communities and schools. The limited funds are used for compiling textbooks, publishing monographs, and making publicity films and documentaries to improve the public awareness of the importance of the safeguarding efforts and create good social atmosphere for effective safeguarding and transmission.
(6) Academic research on the element is strengthened to provide intellectual support for scientific protection. Objectively, it is also conducive to higher efficiency in the use of resources. Meanwhile, the in-depth participation in academic exchange and research activities can improve their understanding on the element and fully mobilize communities and individuals in the safeguarding activities.

B.4. Participation des communautés

Veuillez décrire comment les communautés, groupes et individus ainsi que les organisations non gouvernementales pertinentes ont été impliqués, y compris en termes de rôles liés aux genres, dans la mise à jour du plan de sauvegarde et comment ils seront impliqués dans sa mise en œuvre.

As the main role in mastering and safeguarding craftsmanship, bearers are responsible for the practice, transmission, and development of craftsmanship. For example, Chen Fangcai, a national level representative bearer, built the wooden watertight-bulkhead Chinese junk “Princess Taiping”, and provincial level representative bearers Liu Xixiu and Liu Chaowei built more than 40 watertight-bulkhead Chinese junks in the past four years.
Communities mainly participated in the safeguarding work at two levels: one is to improve their awareness of safeguarding intangible cultural heritage through the participation in the activities to create good social atmosphere. For example, the construction of Zhangwan Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Exhibition Center was proposed at the beginning by local communities who voluntarily donated money and goods and participated in the related work. They showed great enthusiasm for the safeguarding work which is effective; the other is to cooperate with bearers and researchers in related investigation by providing field information. Judging from our practice, a healthy social environment is beneficial to the implementation of safeguarding activities by bearers and related organizations.
The abovementioned communities, bearers, and groups have made a solemn promise that they are willing to continue to participate in the safeguarding and transmission of the element and try their best to recover and improve the vitality and viability of the watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junks.

B.5. Contexte institutionnel

1. le(les) organisme(s) compétent(s) impliqué(s) dans sa gestion et/ou sa sauvegarde ;
  2. la(les) organisation(s) de la communauté ou du groupe concernée(s) par l'élément et sa sauvegarde.

a. the competent body(ies) involved in its management and/or safeguarding:
Government of Zhangwan Town, Jiaocheng District, Ningde City, Fujian Province

Cultural and Sports Center of Shenhu Town, Jinjiang City, Fujian Province
Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks Training and Practice Center of Jinjiang Vocational School, Fujian Province
Fangcai Watertight-bulkhead Technology of Chinese Junks Training and Practice Center, Jinjiang City, Fujian Province
Zhangjiang Community, Zhangwan Town, Jiaocheng District, Ningde City, Fujian Province
Village Committee of Zhangwan Village, Zhangwan Town, Jiaocheng District, Ningde City, Fujian Province
Village Committee of Haiying Village, Zhangwan Town, Jiaocheng District, Ningde City, Fujian Province
Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Research Center, Jiaocheng District, Ningde City, Fujian Province
Liu Xixiu Studio, Zhangwan Town, Jiaocheng District, Ningde City, Fujian Province

B.6. Participation des communautés a l'etablissement du présent rapport

With the coordination of the Cultural Department of Fujian Province, Bureau of Culture, Sports, Press and Publication of Jinjiang Municipality, Bureau of Culture, Sports, Press and Publication of Jiaocheng District in Ningde Municipality, and relevant protection units, the work group of the report on the status of the element carried out investigations and collected suggestions inside related communities and groups, organized thematic researches participated by community members, bearers, experts, and scholars, and held symposiums to discuss the contents of the report and summarized the problems and experience of the safeguarding activities in the period. Chen Fangcai, Yang Liangdun, Chen Zhuchun, and Su Rendie from Jinjiang City, Liu Xixiu and Liu Chaowei from Zhangwan Town of Jiaocheng District of Ningde City, and other bearers actively participated in the drafting of the report and shared their specific work and experience in the safeguarding plan.
The Center for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Fujian Province contacted and arranged scholars and experts to attend the thematic investigation to provide professional guidance for the drafting of the report. In Mid-August 2015, Ningde Jiaocheng Watertight-bulkhead Chinese Junks Research Center organized the general meeting of all members. In total 160 members discussed the drafting of the report together. Local residents in Shenhu Town of Jinjiang and Zhangwan Town in Jiaocheng District of Ningde have actively participated in the investigation.
After the completion of the first draft of the report on the status of the element, relevant bearers, groups, and organizations also provided detailed suggestions for revision and then further confirmed the contents of the report.

C. Signature au nom de l'état partie

Le rapport doit se terminer par la signature du fonctionnaire compétent pour la signer au nom de l'État, accompagnée de son nom, de son titre et de la date de soumission.

Nom

XIE Jinying

Titre

Director General, Bureau for External Cultural Relations, Ministry of Culture, People's Republic of China

Date

Signature