School children playing Togyzqumalaq during open air masterclasses in the center of Almaty (Kazakhstan)

Take part in our webinar Tuesday 26 January to understand better the relationship between living heritage and education!

22 January 2021 – Republic of Korea,

For several years, UNESCO has been putting a strong emphasis on bringing education and living heritage safeguarding together. In that regard, a webinar will take place on 26 January 2021, 13.00-14.30 CET during which the results of an expert meeting, held in December 2020 to discuss how to best measure the impacts of such intersectoral work, will be shared publicly.

The online event titled ‘Intangible Heritage Monitoring in Education: Contributing to Heritage Safeguarding and to Achieving Sustainable Development Goal 4’ is organized by UNESCO, hosted by the International Information and Networking Centre for Intangible Cultural Heritage in Asia-Pacific Region under the Auspices of UNESCO (ICHCAP) and sponsored by the Cultural Heritage Administration of the Republic of Korea (CHA).

Join the webinar on Zoom or follow it on YouTube: English, French, Spanish and Korean. ›››

• Egypt