Preliminary List of participants for the ninth session of the General Assembly

This page contains a list of participants already registered for the ninth session of the General Assembly. It is updated as soon as the registration online is completed or updated.

Before registering online, please check whether your name is already included below. If you wish to make modifications, you can do so by retrieving the data (enter your name in the search box) and updating it.

The Secretariat may edit the data submitted for consistency in the presentation of the information.

Total number of countries represented: 19 / Total number of participants registered: 53

State Party to the Convention (Entities: 19 / Participants: 31)

Autriche / Austria
Ms REINPRECHT, ClaudiaH.E. Ms. Claudia Reinprecht, AmbassadorPermanent Delegation of Austria to UNESCO
1, Rue Miollis
75015 Paris
Austria / Autriche
Ms UNTERLERCHNER, LisaAttachéePermanent Delegation of Austria to UNESCO
1, Rue Miollis, F- 75732 Paris CEDEX 15
France
Ms BIASETTO, CristinaFocal point intangible cultural heritage Austrian Commission for UNESCO
Universitätsstrasse 5/12
1010 Vienna
Austria / Autriche
Bahreïn / Bahrain
Mr AL KHALIFA, KhalifaAmbassadeur du Royaume de Bahreïn en France
Délégué Permanent auprès de l’UNESCO

3 bis Place des Etats-Unis, Paris 75116
France
France
Barbade / Barbados
Mr GRANT, RodneyChair, National ICH CommitteeGovernment of Barbados
Government Headquarters
Bay Street
ST. MICHAEL
Barbados / Barbade
Ms MASCOLL, KarenCultural Policy and Research Officer
2003 UNESCO Convention Focal Point
Cultural Policy and Research Section| Prime
Prime Minister's Office (Division of Culture)
Ground Floor, East Wing, Sky Mall
Haggatt Hall
St. Michael BB11063

Barbados / Barbade
Chili / Chile
Mr OCAMPO CANTILLO, Jhon JairoProgram AssistantPermanent Delegation of Chile to UNESCO
1 Rue Miollis
France
Égypte / Egypt
Mr YOUSSEF, AlaaAmbassador of Egypt to France Permanent Delegate to UNESCOPermanent Delegation of Egypt to UNESCO
1 rue Miollis -75015 Paris
Egypt / Égypte
Mr ALAKWAR, SHERIF SALAHCULTURE PROGRAMME SPECIALISTEGYNATCOM
EGYNATCOM
Egypt / Égypte
Mr ELSHEIKH, SherifSecond Secretary; Permanent Delegation of Egypt to UNESCOPermanent Delegation of Egypt to UNESCO
1 rue Miollis- 75015 PARIS
Egypt / Égypte
Estonie / Estonia
Ms KUUTMA, KristinChairperson;
Professor and Chairholder of the UNESCO Chair on Applied Studies of ICH
Estonian National Commission for UNESCO;
University of Tartu
Pikk 2
10123 Tallinn
Estonia / Estonie
Ms SIIM, MargitCoordinator of Culture ProgrammesEstonian National Commission for UNESCO
Pikk 2
10123 Tallinn
Estonia / Estonie
Finlande / Finland
Ms MARSIO, LeenaSenior AdvisorFinnish Heritage Agency
Museokatu 1 (P.O box 913)
00100 Helsinki
Finland / Finlande
Inde / India
Mr SHARMA , Vishal AmbassadorPermanent Delegation of India to UNESCO
M1.39 UNESCO
Paris 75015
France
Ms CHANDRASHEKHARACHARI , SoumyaDPDPermanent Delegation of India to UNESCO
M1.34 UNESCO
Paris 75015
France
Ms SUDHIR , MallikaSecond SecretaryPermanent Delegation of India to UNESCO
M 1.37 UNESCO
Paris 75015
France
Italie / Italy
Mr PETRILLO, PIER LUIGICHAIRPERSON OF ICH EVALUATION BODY iTALY
Italy / Italie
Kazakhstan
Mr ALIBEKOV, RysbekCounsellor The Permanent Delegation fo the Republic of Kazakhstan
59, rue Pierre Charron
France
Ms BAISABAYEVA, AliyaSecretary GeneralKazakhstan National Commission for UNESCO and ICESCO
Kunayev str 31
Kazakhstan
Mr KOISHIBAYEV, BakbergenSecond Secretary Permanent Delegation of Kazakhstan to UNESCO
Kazakhstan
Malte / Malta
Mr MICALLEF, Robert JohnFirst Secretary and ConsulEmbassy of Malta in France
23, Rue d'Artois, 75008, Paris
France
Ms CIANTAR HARRINGTON, MelanieAdministrator IIMinistry of National Heritage, Arts and Local Government
21 Chateau de la Ville, Archbishop Str, Valletta
Malta / Malte
Maroc / Morocco
Mr ADDAHRE, SAMIRAmbassadeur-Délégué PermanentUNESCO
1 Rue Miollis Paris
France
Monaco
Mr LABARRÈRE, BenjaminConseiller, Délégué Permanent adjointDélégation Permanente de Monaco auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75732 Paris Cedex 15
France
Mongolie / Mongolia
Ms SUKHBAATAR, UyangaCounsellorPermanent Delegation of Mongolia to UNESCO
5, Avenue Robert Schuman
92100 Boulogne-Billancourt France

France
République dominicaine / Dominican Republic
Mr TAVERAS ARBAJE, Rawell SalomónCounselorPermanent Delegation of the Dominican Republic to UNESCO
1 rue Miollis 75015 Paris
Dominican Republic / République dominicaine
Seychelles
Mr AGRIPPINE, RalphChargé d'affaires a.i.Permanent Delegation of Seychelles to UNESCO
51 Avenue Mozart, 75016 Paris
France
Soudan / Sudan
Mr EL FIHAIL, IsmailICH Advisor and Facilitator
Director of House of Heritage - Khartoum
House of Heritage: Sudan Association for Heritage, Culture and Art
Khartoum 2, Street Mohammed Khair, North of Ozone, Block 5, Villa 4.
Sudan / Soudan
Tunisie / Tunisia
Ms KHLEIFIA, RefkaConseiller Delegation Tunisie auprés de l'UNESCO
48 Rue Longchamp
France
Turkménistan / Turkmenistan
Mr BESHEROV, GadamThird SecretaryPermanent Delegation of Turkmenistan to UNESCO
13 rue Picot, 75116 Paris
France
Ms SAPAROVA, MahymThird secretaryPermanent Delegation of Turkmenistan to UNESCO
13 Rue Picot
France

Accredited Non-Governmental Organization to the Committee (Entities: 14 / Participants: 20)

Aigine Cultural Research Center
Ms ABDYRAHMANOVA, Aiza Project Leader and Coordinator – leading and coordinating regional and international projects; assistance in developing and conducting current activities (seminars, conferences, training courses); conducting field researches; translation of documents.Aigine Cultural Research Center
93 Toktogul St., Bishkek 720040
Kyrgyzstan / Kirghizistan
Ms AITPAEVA, GulnaraDirector – developing strategy; fundraising; maintaining a network of organizations with related
missions; consulting current projects, working with staff and external consultants to fulfill the mission
of the Center.
Aigine Cultural Research Center
93 Toktogul St., Bishkek 720040
Kyrgyzstan / Kirghizistan
Ms USUBALIEVA-GRYSHCHUK, CholponaiHead of Project Implementation Unit – leading regional and international projects; leading current activities (seminars,
conferences, training courses); fundraising; leading field research.
Aigine Cultural Research Center
93 Toktogul St., Bishkek 720040
Kyrgyzstan / Kirghizistan
Association mauritanienne pour la sauvegarde du patrimoine culturel immatériel
Mr BEIDJEU, Mohamedsecretaire executifAms pci
1786
Mauritania / Mauritanie
Associazione Sant’Antuono & le Battuglie di Pastellessa / Sant’Antuono & the Battuglie of Pastellessa Association
Mr CAPUANO, VincenzoSecretary Association and Coordinator of Intangible Cultural Heritage Department
Corso Umberto I n. 13, 81047 Macerata Campania
Italy / Italie
Mr FERRAIUOLO, LuigiCommunication manager and Intangible Cultural Heritage Expert
Corso Umberto I n. 13, 81047 Macerata Campania
Italy / Italie
Centre for Black Culture and International Understanding, Osogbo
Mr OYINLOLA, OlagunsoyeChairman, Board of Trustees
Behind State Secretariat, Gbongan Road, Abere, Osun State, Nigeria
Nigeria
Mr AJIBOLA, Augustus BabajideMember, Board of TrusteesCentre for Black Culture and International Understanding (CBCIU)
Government Reserved Area
Abere, Osogbo, Osun State
Nigeria
Mr OMOLEWA, MICHAELMEMBER OF BOARD OF TRUSTEES
GOVERNMENT RESERVED AREA, OSHOGBO
Nigeria
Mr OYEWESO, SiyanExecutive Director
Behind State Secretariat, Gbongan Road, Abere, Osun State, Nigeria
Nigeria
Conseil international des organisations de festivals de folklore et d’arts traditionnels / International Council of Organizations for Folklore Festivals and Folk Art
Ms TOVORNIK, MagdalenaRepresentative of CIOFF to UNESCOInternational organization of folklore festivals and traditional arts- CIOFF
Medvedova cesta 10
Slovenia / Slovénie
Geleneksel Sanatlar Derneği / Traditional Art Association
Mr AKCAN, AhmetHead of Member BoardGeleneksel Sanatlar Dernegi
Traditional Arts Association
Gümü?suyu Mah. ?nönü Cad. ?ndigo Apt. No:41/3 Beyoglu,
Istanbul
Turkey / Turquie
International Society for Ethnology and Folklore / Société Internationale d’Ethnologie et de Folklore
Mr BARON, RobertCo-Chair Cultural Heritage and Property Working GroupInternational Society for Ethnology and Folklore
211 8TH AVE APT 4A
Brooklyn, NY 11215
United States of America / États-Unis d’Amérique
Korea Cultural Heritage Foundation
Ms LEE, JeonghyunManager Korea Cultural Heritage Foundation
406 Bongeunsa-ro,Gangnam-gu,Seoul,Korea 06153
Republic of Korea / République de Corée
La Enciclopedia del Patrimonio Cultural Inmaterial A.C. / Intangible Cultural Heritage Encyclopedia
Mr CAICEDO TREVILLA, Jorge GustavoExecutive DirectorLa Enciclopedia del Patrimonio Cultural Inmaterial
Intangible Cultural Heritage Encyclopedia
Caballocalco 28, col. Del Carmen
Coyoacan 04100 CDMX
Mexico / Mexique
Norsk håndverksinstitutt / Norwegian Crafts Institute
Mr FALK, EivindDirectorNorwegian Crafts Institute
Strandgata
20
Norway / Norvège
Norsk Institutt for bunad og folkedrakt / Norwegian Institute of bunad and folk costume
Ms ROSSING, CamillaDirectorNorwegian Institute of Bunad and Folk Costume
Tyinvegen 27, 2900 Fagernes
Norway / Norvège
Stowarzyszenie Twórców Ludowych / Association of Folk Artists
Ms SCHREIBER, HannaAssistant Professor in Social Sciences at the University of WarsawAssociation of Folk Artists
Collegium Politicum III
Krakowskie/Przedmiescie 26/28,
00-927 Warsaw, Poland
Poland / Pologne
Центр розвитку ‘Демократія через культуру’ / Development Centre ‘Democracy through culture’
Mr BUTSENKO, OleksandrDirectorDevelopment Centre "Democracy through Culture"
1-a, Hryhorenko 264
Ukraine
باغ پارسی میراث زنده / Persian Garden Institute for Living Heritage
Ms BLAKE, JanetDirectorPersian Garden Institute for Living Heritage
No. 6, Second floor,
Salmas Sq.,
Fathi Shaghaghi Str.,
Valiasr Ave.,
1431753133 Tehran,
Tehran Province
Iran (Islamic Republic of) / Iran (République islamique d’)

Category 2 centre under the auspices of UNESCO (Entities: 1 / Participants: 2)

Regional Centre for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage in South-Eastern Europe / Centre régional pour la sauvegarde du patrimoine culturel immatériel en Europe du Sud-Est
Ms STANEVA, Mirenaexpert
Sofia, Lachezar Stanchev &
Bulgaria / Bulgarie
Ms TODOROVA, Irena ex. director
Bulgaria / Bulgarie
Top