Preliminary list of participants of the Sixteenth session of the Intergovernmental Committee

This page recapitulates the participants registered for the sixteenth session of the Intergovernmental Committee. It is updated once the registration resquests are validated.

Before registering online, please check if your name is not already included below. If you wish to make modifications, you can do so retrieving the data (enter your name in the search box) and updating it. Registration or update requests are reflected in this list within around 48 hours.

The Secretariat may edit the data submitted for consistency in the presentation of the information.

Total number of countries represented: 21 / Total number of participants registered: 77

Committee Member (Entities: 5 / Participants: 7)

Arabie saoudite / Saudi Arabia
Ms ALKHAMIS, NorahDirector of Intangible HeritageHeritage Commission, Ministry of Culture
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia / Arabie saoudite
Cameroun / Cameroon
Mr NOUKEU, Serge*ExpertMinistère des Arts et de la Culture
BP 1053 Yaoundé
Cameroon / Cameroun
Ms NNOMO ELA, Suzanne PulcherieDIRECTRICE DU PATRIMOINE CULTURELMINISTERE DES ARTE ET DE LA CULTURE
Cameroon / Cameroun
Pérou / Peru
Mr SILVA, RamiroDelegate of the Permanent Delegation of Peru to UNESCOPermanent Delegation of Peru to UNESCO
1 RUE MIOLLIS
France
Mr BUSTAMANTE, RomeldDelegate of the Permanent Delegation of Peru to UNESCOPermanent Delegation of Peru to UNESCO
1 RUE MIOLLIS
France
Pologne / Poland
Ms MARCINKOWSKA, MagdalenaPermanent Delegate of the Republic of Poland to UNESCOUNESCO
1 rue Miollis 75015 Paris France
France
Suisse / Switzerland
Mr VITALI, DavidChef de section Office fédéral de la culture

Office fédéral de la culture
Section Culture et société
Hallwylstrasse 15
CH-3003 Berne
Switzerland / Suisse

State Party to the Convention (not Committee Member) (Entities: 15 / Participants: 23)

Éthiopie / Ethiopia
Mr OBESENA, Gezahegne GirmaSenior Researcher in Intangible Cultural HeritageAuthority for Research and Conservation of Cultural Heritage
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Ethiopia / Éthiopie
France
Ms ROGER LACAN, VéroniqueDéléguée permanenteDélégation permanente de la France à l’UNESCO
30 rue François Bonvin
75015 Paris
France
Ms HURDUBAE, Isabelle Chargée de mission pour l’Asie du sud et l’Océanie

Et pour le suivi des thématiques patrimoniales
(Patrimoine immatériel, programme Mémoire du Monde, architecture, archéologie)
Bureau des affaires internationales et multilatérales
Secrétariat général – Sous-direction des affaires juridiques et internationales
Ministère de la Culture
182 rue Saint Honoré
France
Haïti / Haiti
Mr DORCE, RicarsonMinistre Conseiller, Chargé de cultureDélégation permanente d'Haiti auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis, 75015 PARIS
Haiti
Ms DUPUY, DominiqueAMBASSADEUR, DELEGUEE PERMANENTE DELEGATION PERMANENTE D'HAITI AUPRES DE L'UNESCO
1 rue Miollis batiment Bonvin bureau 6.28 75015 PARIS
France
Jordanie / Jordan
Mr HAYAJNEH, HaniExpert and UNESCO Facilitator of the 2003 ConventionMinistry of Culture of Jordan
P.O. Box 3557
21110 Irbid
JORDAN
Jordan / Jordanie
Kenya
Ms GICHUHI, HellenDeputy Permanent DelegatePermanent Delegation of the Republic of Kenya to UNESCO
1 rue Miollis, 75015 Paris
France
Mr MWAHUNGA, JuliusAg. Director of Culture ProgrammeKenya National Commission for UNESCO
72107 -00200, National Bank Building, Harambee Avenue
Kenya
Ms PLAHAR, AkuorkorProgramme OfficerPermanent Delegation of the Republic of Kenya to UNESCO
1 rue Miollis, 75015, Paris
France
Mongolie / Mongolia
Mr KHOSKHUU, IderProgramme Specialist for CultureMongolian National Commission for UNESCO
UN House, UN Street, Sukhbaatar District, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Mongolia / Mongolie
Monténégro / Montenegro
Mr IVANIŠEVI?, IvanAmbassador/Permanent Delegate to UNESCOMinistry of Foreign Affairs
Montenegro
Ms NIKOLIC, MilicaSecretary GeneralNational Commission of Montenegro for UNESCO
Njegoševa Street, Cetinje
Montenegro
Nicaragua
Ms MIRANDA, SylviaConseiller, Déléguée permanente adjointe, Chargé d'Affaires p.i.Permanent Delegation of Nicaragua to UNESCO
1 Rue Miollis
France
Nigéria / Nigeria
Ms SANI, HAJOAMBASSADOR, PERMANENT DELEGATEPERMANENT DELEGATION OF NIGERIA TO UNESCO
Ms OKORO, EDITHDELEGATION COUNSELLORPERMANENT DELEGATION OF NIGERIA TO UNESCO
1 RUE MIOLLIS
75015 paris
France
Palestine
Mr NAZZAL, SalehDG.of heritage department Ministry of Culture of Palestine
Palestine
Sénégal / Senegal
Mr GUISSÉ, Abdoul AzizDirecteur du Patrimoine culturelMinistère de la Culture et de la Communication
3, rue Galandou Diouf, Dakar-Plateau
Senegal
Ukraine
Ms ADZHIIEVA, EsmaThe team of NGO “Alem” performs general strategic planning of the element’s safeguarding activities, serving as a contact point for the craftsmen, Crimean Tatar community and state agencies on implementation of plans of the element safeguarding and promotion.
Name of the element : “Ornek – a Crimean Tatar ornament and knowledge about it”, Representative List File reference: 1706.
NGO “Alem”, Esma Adzhiieva, Chair of the Board
30 Urlivska Street, apt. 104, Kyiv, Ukraine
Ukraine
Uruguay
Ms MANSILLA, CristinaCOUNSELORPERMANENT DELEGATION OF URUGUAY TO UNESCO
1,RUE MIOLIS
France
Yémen / Yemen
Mr AL AKORI , Rafeq saad Director General of the Yemeni Music Heritage CenterMinistry of Culture
Yemen
Zimbabwe
Ms COVENTRY, KirstyHonourable Minister

Minister of Youth, Sport, Arts and Recreation

95 Chinengundu Mashayamombe Building
Corner Nelson Mandela/Simon Muzenda
P.O. Box HR 480
Harare
Zimbabwe
Ms CHITEPO, ThokozilePermanent Secretary for the Ministry of Youth, Sport, Arts and Recreation
95 Chinengundu Mashayamombe Building
Corner Nelson Mandela/Simon Muzenda
P.O. Box HR 480
Harare
Zimbabwe
Mr SAMWANDA, BiggieDirector Arts and Culture Promotion and Development
Country Focal Person for the 2003 Convention
Ministry of Youth, Sport, Arts and Recreation
95 Chinengundu Mashayamombe Building
Corner Nelson Mandela/Simon Muzenda
P.O. Box HR 480
Harare
Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe

State Member of UNESCO or of the United Nations not Party to the Convention (Entities: 1 / Participants: 2)

Libye / Libya
Mr WALDA, HafedAmbassadorLibyan Delegation
Maison de l’UNESCO Bureaux M5.30 à M5.38 1, rue Miollis 75732 PARIS Cedex 15
Libya / Libye
Mr AFLAK, IyadCounselorPermanent Delegation of Libya to UNESCO
163 avenue de Suffren
France

Accredited Non-Governmental Organization to the Committee (Entities: 37 / Participants: 42)

Agence du patrimoine culturel du Mali - SARL / Mali Cultural Heritage Agency
Mr BERTE, SEKOUFounder and Executive ManagerMali Cultural Heritage Agency/Agence du Patrimoine Culturel du Mali - SARL
BAMAKO-SENOU OUEST E/505/1807 V BP E04, Republic Of Mali
Mali
Aigine Cultural Research Center
Ms AITPAEVA, GulnaraPosition: Director

Functions: developing strategy; fundraising; developing a network of organizations with related missions; managing current projects, and working with staff and external consultants to fulfill the mission of the Center; data analysis.
Aigine Cultural Research Center
93 Toktogul Street, Bishkek, 720040
Kyrgyzstan / Kirghizistan
Ms USUBALIEVA-GRYSHCHUK, Cholponai Title: Head of Project Implementation Unit

Functions: coordinating regional projects; developing and conducting seminars, conferences, training courses, and workshops; doing fundraising; implementing field research; translation of documents.
Aigine Cultural Research Center
93 Toktogul Street, Bishkek, 720040
Kyrgyzstan / Kirghizistan
Aşıq Şəmşir Mədəniyyət Ocağı İctimai Birliyi / Ashiq Shamshir Cultural Center Public Union
Mr GASIMOV, FazilDeputy ChairmanAshiq Shamshir Cultural Center Public Union
Mehdi Huseyn street 73/1 Sebail district
Baku 1001
Azerbaijan / Azerbaïdjan
Association Mamelomaso (MM)
Ms RABEJAONA, ClaudePrésidente Mamelomaso
Lot IB 341 Bis
102 Andoharanofotsy

Madagascar
Association mauritanienne pour la sauvegarde du patrimoine culturel immatériel
Mr BEIDJEU, MohamedSecreaire ExécutifAMS-PCI
Nouakchott Mauritanie
Mauritania / Mauritanie
Association pour la sauvegarde des masques (ASAMA)
Mr KI, LéonceSecrétaire exécutif
BP 42
Dédougou
Burkina Faso
Center for Peace Building and Poverty Reduction among Indigenous African Peoples
Mr ANI, CASIMIRExecutive SecretaryCenter for peacebuilding and poverty reduction among indigenous African peoples 4
4 Ivy luving close University of Nigeria Nsukka
P o box 2050 Enugu Enugu State
Nigeria
CIOFF България / National Section of CIOFF Bulgaria/International Council of Organizations of Folklore Festivals and Folk Art
Mr PAVLOV, EmilChairmanNational section of CIOFF Bulgaria
Bulgaria, Sofia, 1 Bulgaria sqr., NPC, PRONO, 14 floor
Bulgaria / Bulgarie
Conseil international des organisations de festivals de folklore et d’arts traditionnels / International Council of Organizations for Folklore Festivals and Folk Art
Ms TOVORNIK, MagdalenaRepresentative of CIOFF to UNESCO
Medvedova 10, 1000Ljubljana, Slovenia
Slovenia / Slovénie
Conseil québécois du patrimoine vivant
Mr GAUTHIER, AntoineDirecteur général
310, boul. Langelier
bur 242
Québec QC Canada
Canada
Craft Revival Trust
Ms SETHI, RituChairperson
S 4 Khirki Extension
New Delhi 110017
India
India / Inde
Culture - Développement
Mr ZOHOUI, ComlanviPrésident
Rue Madi Plus .WONYOME. ADIDOGOME
BP 3507. LOME
Togo
Engabu Za Tooro - Tooro Youth Platform for Action / Tooro Youth Platform for Action
Mr RWAGWERI, StephenExecutive DirectorTooro Youth Platform for Action
Plot 18, Kaija Road
Uganda / Ouganda
Ensemble artistique et culturel TOWARA
Mr ZOUNON, MarcelPrésident de l'EAC Towara
Directeur de l'ensemble national artistique du Bénin
Ensemble Artistique Culturel Towara Bénin
Agla lot 3462 C situé à 75 m du complexe scolaire Notre Dame de Laurette
02BP768
COTONOU
BENIN

Benin
Folkland, International Centre for Folklore and Culture
Mr VAYALKARA, JayarajanChairman and CEO
Elambachi
Kasargod
Kerala 671311
India / Inde
Fundação INATEL / INATEL Foundation
Ms RAPOSEIRA, CarlaExecutive DirectorINATEL Foundation
Calçada de Sant'Ana, 180, 1169-062 Lisboa
Portugal
Geleneksel Sanatlar Derneği / Traditional Art Association
Mr AKCAN, AhmetHead of Member BoardGeleneksel Sanatlar Dernegi
Traditional Arts Association
Cihangir Mah. Purtelas Sok. Kose Palas No: 1 D: 4 Taksim, Beyoglu,
Istanbul
Turkey / Turquie
Gulu Theatre Artists - GUTA
Mr OKELLO, QUINTOThe Power of ICH in fighting COVID 19 in UgandaGULU THEATRE ARTISTS (GUTA)
Gulu Theatre Artists P.O.Box 756 Gulu Uganda. E-mail Address: gutartists@gmail.com / okequinto@gmail.com
Uganda / Ouganda
Heritage Saskatchewan Alliance Inc.
Ms CAZAKOFF, IngridCEO
1867 MacKay Street
Regina, Saskatchewan
S4N 6E7
Canada
Indigenous Cultural Society
Ms PHUCHO , Esther Associate Director Indigenous Cultural Society Dimapur Nagaland ,India.
2nd Floor Jakhalu Building City Tower junction Dimapur, Nagaland India. 797112
India / Inde
Mr CHISHI, Yevihe Hesheto Director, Indigenous Cultural Society Dimapur Nagaland India.
2 nd Floor Jakhalu Building, City Tower junction Dimapur Nagaland India -797112
Email : indigenouscc@yahoo.co.in
India / Inde
L’Association canadienne d’ethnologie et de folklore / The Folklore Studies Association of Canada
Mr TURGEON, LaurierSecretary of the Steering Committee
ICH NGO FORUM

945, Courschesne Street
Québec City, Québec, Canada
G1V 3G2
Canada
La Enciclopedia del Patrimonio Cultural Inmaterial A.C. / Intangible Cultural Heritage Encyclopedia
Mr CAICEDO TREVILLA, Jorge GustavoExecutive DirectorLa Enciclopedia del Patrimonio Cultural Inmaterial
Intangible Cultural Heritage Encyclopedia
Caballocalco 28, col. Del Carmen
Coyoacan 04100 CDMX
Mexico / Mexique
Lamar Kanuri Hutuye / Kanuri Development Association
Mr ABUBAKAR, BabaganaVice PresidentKanuri Development Association/Lamar Kanuri Hutuye
Alhaji Bukar Kuya House, Opposite Aburos Mosque, Fezzan Ward
Maiduguri, Borno
Nigeria
Norsk håndverksinstitutt / Norwegian Crafts Institute
Mr FALK, EivindDirectorNorwegian Crafts Institute
Strandgata
20
Norway / Norvège
Stowarzyszenie Twórców Ludowych / Association of Folk Artists
Ms SCHREIBER, HannaAssistant Professor at the University of Warsaw
Member of the Scientific Council of the Association of Folk Artists
Association of Folk Artists (NGO)/ University of Warsaw
Krakowskie Przedmie?cie
26/28, Collegium Politicum III
00-927 Warsaw
Poland / Pologne
Tamil Nadu Rural Art Development Centre
Mr THIYAGARAJAN, SomasundaramDirector and Secretary
101, Jawans Building, West Veli Street,
Madurai-625001, Tamil Nadu
India / Inde
The Cross-Cultural Foundation of Uganda
Ms BABWETEERA, BarbraExecutive DirectorThe Cross-Cultural Foundation of Uganda
Makerere Hill, off Bativa Road,
P.O.Box 25517 Kampala Uganda
Uganda / Ouganda
Unione Nazionale Pro Loco d’Italia / Italian Network of Pro Loco Associations
Mr GABRIELE, DesiderioInternational Relations and Director of ICH Department
Mr TOMASELLO, FernandoVicepresident
Werkplaats immaterieel erfgoed / Workshop intangible heritage Flanders
Ms NEYRINCK, JorijnCoordinatorWorkshop intangible heritage (BE) - NGO
Sint-Jakobsstraat 36
8000 Brugge
Belgium / Belgique
West Africa Coalition for Indigenous Peoples’ Rights (WACIPR)
Mr OGIERIAKHI, JosephProgrammes Director/CEOWest Africa Coalition for Indigenous Peoples' Rights (WACIPR)
No 4 Otokiti Street, off Uwelu Road Benin City, Edo State
Nigeria
World Ethnosport Society
Mr KYLASOV, AlexeyPresidentLikhatchev Russian Research Institute for Cultural and Natural Heritage
Aptiekas iela 6-57, Riga, LV-1005
Latvia / Lettonie
Иттиҳодияи ҷамъиятии Кӯҳҳои Помир / Public Association Kuhhoi Pomir (Pamir mountains)
Mr ALAMSHOEV , QurbonidinDirector of Public AssociationPublic Association "Kuhhoi Pomir" (Pamir Mountains)
736000,Khorog, 131/1, Shotemurov street, apt # 50 «A», Gorno Badakhshan Autonomous Oblast
Tajikistan / Tadjikistan
Центр розвитку ‘Демократія через культуру’ / Development Centre ‘Democracy through culture’
Ms DEMIAN, ValentynaDeputy DirectorDevelopment Centre "Democracy through Culture"
1-a, Hryhorenko
264
Ukraine
ხელოვნების საერთაშორისო ცენტრი / Georgian Arts and Culture Center
Ms TRAPAIDZE, NatiaICH Programmes ManagerGeorgian Arts and Culture Center
2, Nino Ramishvili str, Tbilisi 0179
Georgia / Géorgie
الجمعية السعودية للمحافظة على التراث / Saudi Heritage Preservation Society
Ms GASSAS, RehafHead of Heritage Department
Saudi Arabia / Arabie saoudite
باغ پارسی میراث زنده / Persian Garden Institute for Living Heritage
Ms BLAKE, Janet*DirectorPersian Garden Institute for Living Heritage
No. 6, Second floor,
Salmas Sq.,
Fathi Shaghaghi Str.,
Valiasr Ave.,
1431753133 Tehran,
Tehran Province
Iran (Islamic Republic of) / Iran (République islamique d’)
Ms SHARIFI, SadryMemberPersian Garden Institute for Living Heritage
Address: No. 6, 3rd Floor, Salmas Sq., Golha Sq., Jalal Al-e Ahmad Exp. Way, Tehran, Iran
Postal Code: 1431753133
Tel: +9821 88 35 13 40
Fax: +9821 88 35 13 39
Email: info@pgilh.org
Iran (Islamic Republic of) / Iran (République islamique d’)
श्रेए हनुमान व्यायाम प्रसरक मन्दल् / Shree Hanuman Vyayam Prasarak Mandal
Mr SAHU, RaviDirector, International Relations, H. V. P Mandal, Amravati (India) Shree Hanuman Vyayam Prasarak Mandal, Amravati (M.S) India
Amravati (MS)
India / Inde
Mr DESHPANDE, ShrinivasExecutive Member of HVPM,. Function:Teaching and AdministrationShree Hanuman Vyayam Prakaran Mandal, Amravati (MS), INDIA
Hanuman Vyayam Nagar, Amravati, Maharashtra State, India.
India / Inde

Category 2 centre under the auspices of UNESCO (Entities: 1 / Participants: 1)

Regional Centre for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage in South-Eastern Europe / Centre régional pour la sauvegarde du patrimoine culturel immatériel en Europe du Sud-Est
Ms TODOROVA, IrenaExecutive Director
Bulgaria / Bulgarie

Other (Entities: 1 / Participants: 1)

Ms MAHARJAN, Monalisa ResearcherUNESCO Chair for Intangible Cultural Heritage and Traditional Know-how
Palácio do Vimioso
7000-809 Évora | Portugal

Portugal

UNESCO Secretariat (Entities: 1 / Participants: 1)

Mr MARTEL, David*
Top