Mongol Biyelgee, Mongolian traditional folk dance

The Mongol Biyelgee – Mongolian Traditional Folk Dance is performed by dancers from different ethnic groups in the Khovd and Uvs provinces of Mongolia. Regarded as the original forebear of Mongolian national dances, Biyelgee dances embody and originate from the nomadic way of life. Biyelgee dances are typically confined to the small space inside the ger (nomadic dwelling) and are performed while half sitting or cross-legged. Hand, shoulder and leg movements express aspects of Mongol lifestyle including household labour, customs and traditions, as well as spiritual characteristics tied to different ethnic groups. Biyelgee dancers wear clothing and accessories featuring colour combinations, artistic patterns, embroidery, knitting, quilting and leather techniques, and gold and silver jewellery specific to their ethnic group and community. The dances play a significant role in family and community events such as feasts, celebrations, weddings and labour-related practices, simultaneously expressing distinct ethnic identities and promoting family unity and mutual understanding among different Mongolian ethnic groups. Traditionally, Mongol Biyelgee is transmitted to younger generations through apprenticeships or home-tutoring within the family, clan or neighbourhood. Today, the majority of transmitters of Biyelgee dance are elderly, and their numbers are decreasing. The inherent diversity of Mongol Biyelgee is also under threat as there remain very few representatives of the distinct forms of Biyelgee from different ethnic groups.

Periodic reporting

Mongolia

2005-06-29

2009

Submitting State(s)

Mongolia

01-01-2018 - 31-12-2021

Coaxing ritual for camels (2015)

Folk long song performance technique of Limbe performances - circular breathing (2011)

Mongol Tuuli, Mongolian epic (2009)

Mongolian calligraphy (2013)

Mongolian traditional practices of worshipping the sacred sites (2017)

Traditional music of the Tsuur (2009)

Executive summary of the report

During the reporting period, research and studies have been done for assessing the present condition, transmission, loss of the “Mongol Biyelgee-Mongolian traditional folk dance” (further referred to as Bii biyelgee”, and the positive and negative impacts were identified. In addition, formal and non-formal training promotional activities were conducted. Researchers, scholars, and non-governmental organizations are playing a vital role in the safeguarding of Bii Biyelgee besides with the government organizations. Before the Covid-19 pandemic, the research, and studies of the Bii biyelgee have carried out in local areas and the result of research gave an important opportunity to assess the current state of the heritage.

Negative impacts still exist, such as practitioners are getting older, traditional settings and apprenticeship training systems disrupted, and the symbolic and semantic meaning of Bii biyelgee has misinterpreted, movements assimilated and came into one style.

Field research was conducted on the Bayad, Dorvod, Khoton ethnic groups of Uvs province based on registration and information database of the National Center for Cultural Heritage. As a result of this research and survey, the manner, style, and form of the movements and musical melody (tatlaga) were documented by audio and video recordings. For instance, 10 melodies or Tatlaga (melody comes from the Ikhel musical instrument) were documented in association with Biyelgee, and 23 variations of Bii Biyelgee were documented from 5 practitioners. As a result of the research, a total of 21 hours of video recording has done and 1 hour 30 minutes of documentary film was made from the audio and video recordings of the field research associated with the transmission, loss of Bii Biyelgee and its myth and rituals, and broadcasted by Mongolian National Broadcasting.

The number of practitioners and apprentices is increasing as a result of the formal and non-formal training expanded in the local areas and Ulaanbaatar city within the period of the report. As a result of local, regional, and national naadams, festivals and competitions, practitioners' and apprentices’ skills and repertoire were enriched. As a result of the promoting and supporting activities dedicated to practitioners of Bii biyelgee, their social value has increased. J.Khumbaa, a practitioner of Bayad Bii biyelgee from the Malchin soum of Uvs province has been selected as the “Most talented practitioner of 2020” and rewarded 30 million MNT.

Interest and initiative among youths to learn, study and research the Bii biyelgee and performing arts in a modern style have increased and the activities of non-governmental organizations and associations aimed at safeguarding the traditions of traditional dance have expanded, and online performances have been organized. Bii biyelgee has become one of the interesting performances in everyday life of Mongolians, foreign and domestic tourists, researchers, and TV shows. For instance, the Ministry of Culture (old name Ministry of Education, Culture, Science and Sports of Mongolia), the Government implementing agency Culture and Art Authority, and cultural organizations 21 provinces and Ulaanbaatar city have jointly organized the intangible cultural heritage festival “Nomadic Mongolia-2018”. In addition, the festival “Naariich, biiliich” (Come, let’s dance or let’s do Bii Biyelgee) organized in Khovd province, “Ikhelch, biich” online competition, “Naariich, biiliich” online competition by “Agsal Khulai” center.

School of Dance Arts in Mongolian National University of Arts and Culture and “Mongol HD” TV have jointly made 6 series of documentary programs between 2018 and 2021. As for including, Bayad, Dorvod, Zakhchin, Khoton, Torguud, and Uriankhai Bii biyelgee. Dance scholar Sh.Erdenetsetseg and Ts.Tsolmon has jointly mad0e 1hour TV program about the Bii Biyelgee in January of 2021 and broadcasted through Mongolian National Broadcasting.

Ms

Tserendorj

Tsolmon

Institution/position

Coordination Officer for Policy Implementation of Intangible Cultural Heritage Department of Cultural Heritage Ministry of Culture

Ministry of Culture of Mongolia, Sukhbaatar district, 7th sub-district, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.

+976 51-265617; +976 99057308

tsolmon@moc.gov.mn

Ms

Social and cultural functions

The role and significance of the dance Bii Biyelgee in the present society and culture are being stabilized and improved by the books, documentaries, TV programs, digital content, online training, and apprenticeship training on this heritage element done by the governmental and non-governmental organizations, scholars, and practitioners who are working for safeguarding this heritage element. Bii Biyelgee practitioners have their own specific characteristics that are reflected from, environmental effects from nature and geography where they are living, the origin of their family/clan, and the social and historical lived experience of history. The Bii Biyelgee practice has been practiced among the people of Khovd, Uvs, and Bayan-Ulgii provinces in western Mongolia. Bii Biyelgee does not only belong to performance art, but also covers a wide range of knowledge associated with the universe, traditional custom, festivities, religion, and traditional craftsmanship of Mongolians, therefore its practitioner is not the only performer of folk dance but also the bearer of diverse culture and knowledge. As a result of the field research, a total 54 including 44 unique/unrepeatable variations of Bii Biyelgee have identified, and as practitioners of Bii Biyelgee, they obliged to transmit their skill, knowledge, story, and narratives associated with Bii Biyelgee to another generation as its original version. Mongolian people mostly dance Biyelgee while enjoying the wedding, Naadam, festive events of family and community, worshipping rituals of Ovoo, and rituals associated with animals. When practitioners perform the Bii Biyelgee, they wear traditional costumes and accessories that express uniqueness of each ethnic group. It is impossible to imagine the Bii Biyelgee without a musical instrument. Bii Biyelgee becomes a complete when practitioner improvised the movements in association with musical instruments including Ikhel, Tovshuur, Tsuur, Tsuur, and Yatga. Nowadays, the traditions of performing Bii Biyelgee with Ikhel and Tovshuur in Oirad Mongols, with Tsuur and Ikhel in Altai Uriankhains, with Tovshuur /shanz/ in Torguud are being practiced. All of this demonstrates the role and importance of performance in today's society and culture, as well as being a cornerstone of the cultural heritage of the community concerned and an integral part of their daily lives. The traditional folk dance Bii Biyelgee is an inseparable connection with the custom, psychology, language, and culture of Mongolians, and it supports and creates a pleased and satisfying life, and also being one of the important conditions and positive factors in the harmonious life and developing sustainably. Symbolizing the best part of the human relationship to others is the main objective of the folk dance Bii Biyelgee and it well suits the main concepts of human rights declaration, the concept of respectfulness between humankind, and also the sustainable development goals. Bii Biyelgee became the originality and model of the Mongol dance within its transmission to today, and is being developed as a living culture and playing important role in the protection of world cultural diversity.

After the implementation of the national project “Mongolian traditional folk dance-Bii Biyelgee”, and the inscription on the UNESCO’s List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding, a number of chances came to transmit, disseminate, and to make research for this element, and brought numerous positive influences came in the viability of the “Bii Biyelgee”. The interest to study and learn the Mongolian traditional folk dance Biyelgee is growing among the younger generation and public support is increasing. In this sense, the traditional art of Mongolian dance can be included in the list of redeeming the risk of extinction, but there are also issues to consider. As for including:
1. Globalization: Young generations are following the foreign cultures as a result of rapid globalization, and multi-cultural effect /movies, different celebrations and festivities, effects of different religions/; and do believe that traditional cultural elements are outdated; the world and country's socio-cultural environment is being standardized and so on.
2. Migration: Since 1990, the migration from a rural area to urban has been extremely intense, due to this practitioner of Bii Biyelgee have dispersed. Additionally, the traditional setting of Bii Biyelgee has changed.
3. Training: Although the transmission of Bii Biyelgee is being performed by the training /practitioner and apprentice/ in a certain level, the tradition of this element is still being under the risk of disappearance due to the aging of practitioners and decreases of practitioners from year to year. Although, there are 396 practitioners have registered and inventoried in the Registration and information state database of intangible cultural heritage, very few of them are practicing the traditional way of performing Bii Biyelgee. There is a high risk of assimilation and standardization can be happened in unique rhythm, movement, characteristic, symbolism, and other rituals associated with Bii Biyelgee of different ethnic groups. By the 475th Resolution of the Government of Mongolia in 2019, the “National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage Practitioners” was approved with 102 practitioners. 10 of these 102 are practitioners of Bii biyelgee, unfortunately during this reporting period, one person died. Therefore, it is very urgent to conduct research and documentation for this heritage element.
4. Commercialization: Traditional way of performing Bii Biyelgee is being lost due to the tendency to use this folk dance as a form of entertainment to attract tourists rather than to safeguard, and dance training centers are using it for their survival. It is necessary to put back and strengthen its traditional use in the original setting such as various celebrations, rituals associated with nomadic living style besides with on-stage promotion. It is obvious that the changes and developments can happen to the intangible cultural heritage elements in this era of globalization, but the traditions cannot be ignored.
It is still demanding to safeguard the traditional dance in its traditional setting, repertoire, training, and forms, besides developing with innovation. In addition, it is important to bring appropriate conditions where the folk performing arts and professional arts can exist parallel.

Objectives and results

During this reporting period 2018-2021, the following objectives were set to safeguard the “Mongol Biyelgee-Mongolian traditional folk dance”:

Objectives were:

- To enhance the legal environment for the preservation and safeguarding of the Mongol Biyelgee;
- To study, research and safeguard the Mongol Biyelgee;
- To expand the formal and non-formal training of Biyelgee for transmitting to youths;
- To support and promote practitioners of Biyelgee
- To raise awareness of general public on Biyelgee and increase involvement of general public in the safeguarding
- To make preparation for transfer from the List of Intangible cultural heritage in Need of Urgent safeguarding to Representation list of Intangible cultural heritage of Humanity.
- Results:
- Between 2018 and 2020, the School of Culture in the Mongolian National University of Culture and Arts has done 3 times fieldworks for Bii Biyelgee and documented realizations of Biyelgee by audio and video.
- Formal training on Biyelgee is being developed on the School of Dance in the Mongolian National University of Culture and Arts on basis of practice and style of the practitioners of this dance.
- 10 melodies or Tatlaga (melody comes from the Ikhel musical instrument) were documented in associated with Biyelgee.
- Online training on Biyelgee have organized in 2020.
- Preparation to establish the folk ensemble of “Ikhel and Biyelgee” has started in Uvs province.
As a result of safeguarding measures, as of 2020, there are total of 396 practitioners and apprentices registered in the State registration and information database of cultural heritage.
- Registration database regularly updated both on Bii biyelgee dance types and practitioners, and the catalog has published.
- Practitioners and apprentices’ skill and repertoire enriched as a result of local, regional, and national naadams, festivals and competitions.
- In 2018, the Governing Administration of Khovd province has successfully organized the 2nd competition for Bii Biyelgee. Over 300 practitioners, apprentices and amateurs participated in this competition. Practitioners of Dorvod, Zakhchin, Torguud, Oold, Uriankhai, and Tuva Biyelgee practitioners participated in this competition. On the one hand, this was a local initiative done, on the other hand, it was the biggest safeguarding measure for Bii biyelgee.
- A total of 8 series of TV programs on the myth, history and semantic, and symbolism of Biyelgee have been broadcast through media between 2018 and 2021.
- Involvement and initiative of practitioners, local communities, local governing administrations, and the general public have increased in the safeguarding and transmission of Bii Biyelgee. Unfortunately, due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the safeguarding activities are not reach organized wide and reach for many.
- Through the promotional activities, the reputation and social value associated with Bii biyelgee practitioners have increased. On the one hand, these safeguarding measures prove that the viability of this heritage element has enhanced already and it is no more in danger of extinction. On the other hand, the risks mentioned in B2 are still being a challenge.

1.In the framework of enhancing the legal environment
-The Government of Mongolia has approved and implemented the “Regulation on awarding monetary rewards to practitioners who have made significant contributions to the promotion and dissemination of intangible cultural heritage” by the Resolution No. 354 of 2018.

In July 2021, the Law on Protection of Cultural Heritage amended with following provisions related to regulations:
-14.1.10. Safeguard and restore the authenticity and integrity of historical and cultural immovable monuments listed in the World Heritage’s Tentative List and the World Heritage List, and to allocate the state budget annually to implement the measures on protecting and strengthening the viability of intangible cultural heritage listed in the UNESCO List of ICH in Need of Urgent Safeguarding and the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity”. This amendment shall be enforced from 2022.

2.Transmitting Biyelgee for youths:
-Between 2018-2021, practitioner J.Khumbaa taught the Bayad biyelgee for over 200 children and pupils. She transmits the not only dance but also traditional custom, ritual and games of Bayad ethnic.
-Between 2018-2021, N.Burmaa, a practitioner of Torguud bii biyelgee has organized 5 times apprenticeship training and taught for 83 persons.
-Between 2018-2021, G.Bayartai practitioner of Bii biyelgee has taught 6 ethnic group’s 10 types of Biyelgee to 376 persons.
-Bii Biyelgee is being taught in the School of Dance Arts at National University of Mongolia by the school “Mongolian traditional dance class” by Mongolian State Honored Artist and professor D.Nanjid. Students graduated from this school is disseminating the knowledge about the Bii biyelgee in all around the country. Between 2018-2021, a total of 178 students graduated.
-On basis of NGOs, associations, local cultural and art organizations, secondary schools, and kindergartens, the non-formal or apprenticeship training of Bii biyelgee is being conducted by practitioners throughout the countries. Elder practitioners who have high skills of Bii biyelgee are involved in this work by trainers and teenagers and voluntary participants are involved who want to learn.
-By the support of the Ministry of Culture, the center “Baruun Mongoliin Uran Manlai ” has organized the project “Cultural heritage of Ikhel” and trained 38 persons from 19 soums of Uvs province. Participants were learnt from both practitioners of Bii Biyelgee and practitioner of Ikhel.

3.For the research and studies:

-In July 2018, the School of Culture in the Mongolian National University of Culture and Arts has done field research in Eznee khoshuu of Alshaa province in Inner Mongolian Autonomous Region in the PRC for studying the present situation, types, and transformation of the Bii Biyelgee of Torguud and made audio and video documentation. As a result of this research, a total of 16 hours of video data was collected, and 45 minutes of the documentary film broadcasted by MNB.
-In December 2019, comparative research and studies has done on the horse dance and Savkhan dance of Ordos ethnic in Uushin region of Ordos province of Inner Mongolian Autonomous Region in People’s Republic of China. As result of this work, 12 hours video recording has done and a half hour documentary film has done and broadcasted through MNB.
-In July 2020, the School of Culture in the National University of Culture and Arts and the National Center for Cultural Heritage have jointly conducted a field survey in Bayad, Dorvod, Khoton ethnic groups of Uvs province based on registration and information database. As a result of this research and survey, the manner, style and form of the movements and musical melody (tatlaga) documented by audio and video recordings. For instance, 10 melodies or Tatlaga and 23 variations of Bii Biyelgee were documented from 5 practitioners. As a result of the research, 1 hour 30 minutes documentary film was made.

4.Promoting and raising awareness of public:
-“Oirad tumen” festival is organized every July in Uvs province,
-“Bii biylgee” competition is organized annually in Nalaikh district, Ulaanbaatar city,
-“Festival of Bii biyelgee” organized in 2018 at Khovd province,
-“Nomadic Mongolia” grand festival of ICH organized in August of 2018 at Ulaanbaatar city.142 practitioners of Bii Biyelgee participated.
-In July 2018, the “Mongolian Cultural Festival” was organized by the Culture and Arts Agency of Ulaanbaatar city and participants were from Alshaa province in the Inner Mongolian Autonomous Region in the PRC, Republic of Kalmykia, Republic of Tuva, and the Republic of Buryatia in Russian Federation.
-In June 2019 the children’s group from “Agsal Khulai” NGO has got 3rd place of the “Asia Folk-2019” festival by folk performing arts competition.
-In January 2019 “Naariich biiliich” festival has organized at Bulgan soum of Khovd province,
-In July 2021 online competition “Ikhelch and biich” has organized by “Baruun Mongolyn Uran Manlai Tov” NGO and a total of 44 participants participated.
-In October 2021 team of the program “Cultural Heritage” in MNB traveled to Uvs province and made 2 series of TV programs regarding the Bii Biyelgee and ikhel and broadcasted to the public.
-In November 2021, the training center “Agsal Khulai” has organized the online competition “Naariich, biiliich” and over 50 participants participated in the competition.
-In December 2021, by the support of the Ministry of Culture, Mongolia the third ethno modern dance performance “White Vertical Triangle” has performed on stage.
-Between 2018 and 2021, researchers Sh.Erdenetsetseg, Ts.Tsolmon, N.Magsarjav, M.Munguntsetseg, Ch.Palamjav, D.Bayarbaatar, J.Erdenekhorloo were attended more that 10 TV programs and talked about the myth, historic background and semantic meaning of Bii biyelgee.
-“Dance art” research, training and art magazine has been published biennially, since 2015.
-In 2018, the encyclopedia “Dance” has published.
-In 2020, the encyclopedia “Cultural Heritage” published,
-A total of 9 research articles were discussed in the international and national research conferences.
5.For supporting and promoting practitioners:
-J.Khumbaa, a practitioner of Bayad Bii biyelgee has been selected as the “Most talented practitioner of 2020” and rewarded 30 million MNT in accordance with the “Procedure for awarding monetary prizes to heritage practitioners who have made a significant contribution to the promotion and dissemination of intangible cultural heritage at the national and global levels”.

The Ministry of Culture, Mongolia has paid continuous effort in the enhancement and development of the policy documents for safeguarding of this heritage element and the National Center for Cultural Heritage has regularly updated the registration and inventorying of the heritage besides with safeguarding measures. In addition, government and non-governmental organizations in Khovd, Bayan-Olgii and Uvs provinces and Ulaanbaatar city has involved actively in the safeguarding measures in cooperation with practitioners, researchers and scholars of this element.

Article 34 of the Law on Protection of Cultural Heritage defines for the first time the "rights and duties of intangible cultural heritage practitioners", Article 34.1.1, Section 2 states that the bearer "shall be to receive financial support to protect, transmit, and recreate the intangible cultural heritage, under the necessary circumstances”, and Article 34.2 Section 2 states practitioners "to teach students, transmit to next generation, to disseminate, promote, provide assistance to record information, and conduct registration of intangible cultural heritage".

Practitioners of Bii biyelgee are actively involved in the safeguarding, transmission, research, study, revitalization activities, especially promoting “Mongol Biyelgee-Mongolian traditional folk dance” through media organizations, radios and TVs. For instance, Bii biyelgee practitioners J.Khumbaa, G.Bayartai, D.Balgam, N.Burmaa and ikhel musical instrument craftsmanship L.Bayarsaikhan and “Ov Erdene-Biyelgee association”, “Innovation center for Mongol dance studies”, “Nomad’s traditional cultural heritage center”, “United Association of Mongolian traditional folk arts”, “Bii biyeleg association of Mongolian traditional folk arts”, “Agsal Khulai” NGOs are involved.

Practitioners actively organized the apprenticeship training, research and promotional activities. While Practitioners were transmitting the Bii biyelgee for their apprentices, they truly aimed to transmit the traditional knowledge associated with history, living style, customs, and rituals of certain ethnic groups.

All stakeholders as practitioners, researchers, scholars, local governing administrators, public, government and non-governmental organizations, cultural divisions, museums and other related organizations are actively involved in the safeguarding, transmission, research, study and promotion of the Bii Biyelgee.

Indicate in a timetable when each activity was implemented.

Timetable

-Between 2018-2021, N.Burmaa, a practitioner of Torguud bii biyelgee has organized 5 times apprenticeship training and taught Torguud bii for 83 persons.
-G.Bayartai practitioner of Bii biyelgee has taught 6 ethnic group’s 10 types of Biyelgee to 376 persons.
-Between 2018-2021, J.Khumbaa, practitioner of Bayad biyelgee taught the Bayad biyelgee for over 200 children and pupils.
-Bii Biyelgee is being taught in the School of Dance Arts at National University of Mongolia by the school “Mongolian traditional dance class” by Mongolian State Honored Artist and professor D.Nanjid. Between 2018-2021, a total of 178 students graduated.
-Annual festival “Oirad tumen” has organized in Uvs province between 2018 and 2021,
-Bii biyelgee festival organized in Khovd province in 2018,
-In 2018, the School of Culture in the Mongolian National University of Culture and Arts has done field research in Eznee khoshuu of Alshaa province in Inner Mongolian Autonomous Region in the People’s Republic of China for studying the present situation, types, and transformation of the Bii Biyelgee of Torguud and made audio and video documentation.
-“Nomadic Mongolia” grand festival of ICH organized in 2018 at Ulaanbaatar city.
-In 2018, the “Mongolian Cultural Festival” organized by the Culture and Arts Agency of Ulaanbaatar city and participants were from Alshaa province in the Inner Mongolian Autonomous Region in the PRC, Republic of Kalmykia, Republic of Tuva, and the Republic of Buryatia in Russian Federation.
-In 2019, comparative research and studies has done on the horse dance and Savkhan dance of Ordos ethnic in Uushin region of Ordos province of Inner Mongolian Autonomous Region in PRC.
-“Bii biyelgee” competition which is organized annually in Nalaikh district of Ulaanbaatar city,
-In 2019 the children’s group from “Agsal Khulai” NGO has got 3rd place of the “Asia Folk-2019” festival by folk performing arts competition,
-In January, 2019 “Naariich biiliich” festival has organized at Bulgan soum of Khovd province,
-In 2020, the School of Culture in the National University of Culture and Arts and the National Center for Cultural Heritage have jointly conducted a field survey in Bayad, Dorvod, Khoton ethnic groups of Uvs province based on registration and information database.
-In 2021 online competition “Ikhelch and biich” has organized by “Baruun Mongolyn Uran Manlai Tov” NGO and 44 participants participated.
-By the support of the Ministry of Culture, the center “Baruun Mongoliin Uran Manlai" organized the project “Cultural heritage of Ikhel” and trained 38 persons from 19 soums of Uvs province. Participants were learnt from both practitioners of Bii Biyelgee and practitioner of Ikhel.
-In 2021 team of the program “Cultural Heritage” in MNB has traveled to Uvs province and made 2 series of TV programs regarding the Bii Biyelgee and ikhel musical instrument and broadcasted to the public.
-In 2021, the training center “Agsal Khulai” has organized the online competition “Naariich, biiliich” and over 50 participants participated in the competition.
-In 2021, by the support of the Ministry of Culture, Mongolia the third ethno modern dance performance “White Vertical Triangle” has performed on stage.

Budget expenditures

Provide the detailed amounts of the funds used for the implementation of each activity (if possible, in US dollars), identifying the funding source for each (governmental sources, in-kind community inputs, etc.).

Budget

Article 41 of the Law on Protection of Cultural Heritage, approved by the Parliament of Mongolia in 2014, states that “The activities for the protection of cultural heritage shall be financed by the state, local budgets, assistance, donations, and funds by Mongolian and foreign citizens, as well as legal entities, international organizations, and other resources.” In Article 13, Section 13.1.13, it is stated that “Allocate funds in the state budget for the activities to promote, transmit, preserve and safeguard the cultural properties inscribed on the World Heritage List and submit nomination proposals of the cultural heritage of the World Heritage List.” Furthermore, Article 15 on “Powers of the Citizens’ Representatives Khurals of provinces, the capital city, soums, and district” and its Section 15.1.1 states “Monitor and approve the necessary budget to develop plans and programs for implementation, as well as provide the implementation of the legislation concerning the protection of cultural heritage within their territory” and Article 16 on “Powers of the Government of provinces and the capital city”, and its Section 16.1.12 states “Identify practitioners of intangible cultural heritage, as well as provide publicly and assistance and organize activities of transmission.” This resolution allows the budget allocated to the local areas to provide expenditure on the safeguarding of intangible cultural heritage.

During this reporting period

1. In July 2018, the School of Culture in the Mongolian National University of Culture and Arts has done field research in Eznee khoshuu of Alshaa province in Inner Mongolian Autonomous Region in the PRC for studying the present situation, types, and transformation of the Bii Biyelgee of Torguud and made audio and video documentation. 4444$
2. In December 2019, comparative research and studies has done on the horse dance and Savkhan dance of Ordos ethnic in Uushin region of Ordos province of Inner Mongolian Autonomous Region in People’s Republic of China. 4000$
3. In July 2020, the School of Culture in the National University of Culture and Arts and the National Center for Cultural Heritage have jointly conducted a field survey in Bayad, Dorvod, Khoton ethnic groups of Uvs province based on registration and information database. 2400$
4. In 2018, the encyclopedia “Dance” published. 15000 $
5. In 2020, the encyclopedia “Cultural Heritage” has published. 15,000$
6. J.Khumbaa “Most talented practitioner of 2020” rewarded 30 million MNT or 12000 $
7. In 2021, online competition “Ikhelch, biich” 1000 $
8. In 2021, “Vertical White Triangle” ethno-modern dance performance 15,000 $
9. In 2021, “Cultural heritage of Ikhel” 8000 $
10. In 2021, online competition by “Agsal Khulai” 1000 $

A total of budget to spent for safeguarding measure is 65,844$

As a result of the safeguarding measures and activities, the viability of the Bii biyelgee heritage element has been enhanced. Some progress has been made in reviving, safeguarding, and studying the tradition of this heritage element, and setting up a sustainable mechanism for promoting and transmitting this heritage.

Registration and information database of cultural heritage has been regularly updated in accordance with the given schedule and the legal environment associated with this heritage element and its practitioners improved. As of 2020, 396 practitioners of this heritage element registered in the State registration and information database of cultural heritage, and compared to 2009 when this heritage element was inscribed on the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding, practitioner and apprentices number increased over 20 times.

In 2020, the Government of Mongolia has made a historic decision that to establish the Ministry of Culture separately from the Ministry of Education, Culture, Science, and Sports. The newly established ministry has 7 departments, and one is the Cultural Heritage Department. The department is responsible for managing the implementation of policies, plans, and laws for the protection of cultural heritage, developing procedures, rules, and legal documents required for their implementation, and providing advice and all-around support.

Initiatives and participation of governmental and non-governmental organizations, practitioners, individuals, and communities in the field of safeguarding, dissemination, promotion, and transmission of intangible cultural heritage have been increased, cooperative relations have been developed and relevant experience has been gained. There is a growing awareness among the public to respect, be proud of, transmit and learn about their intangible cultural heritage.

Researchers and scholars in the field of dance heritage published their research articles and research works for public use. For instance, within the frame of creating the series encyclopedia of Culture and Arts, the encyclopedia “Dance” has created which includes dance heritage information, especially about the “Bii biyelgee-Mongolian traditional folk dance”. This encyclopedia became significant work for researchers and amateur learners to learn more about the living style, form, and type of dance of ethnic groups.
In addition, the field research was very effective work in the research, documentation, creation of registration and information database, reflection of research outcomes in the safeguarding plans, and promoting to the public. The field research conducted in Uvs province in 2020, was very specific on the research was made in the relationship between movement, ritual, and living style of practitioners and ethnic groups, besides that the musical melody was researched by each ethnic group.

The Ministry of Culture (old name Ministry of Education, Culture, Science and Sports of Mongolia), the Government implementing agency Culture and Art Authority, and cultural organizations 21 provinces and Ulaanbaatar city have jointly organized the intangible cultural heritage festival “Nomadic Mongolia-2018”. In addition, the festival “Naariich, biiliich” (Come, let’s dance or let’s do Bii Biyelgee) organized in Khovd province, “Ikhelch, biich” online competition, “Naariich, biiliich” online competition by “Agsal Khulai” center.

Tserendorj

Updated safeguarding plan

In “VISION-2050” Long-term Development Policy of Mongolia, National Action Plan of Government of Mongolia, Guidelines for Development of Mongolia in 2021-2025, “Guidelines for Improving the Laws and Regulations of Mongolia until 2024,” and Strategic Plan of the Ministry of Culture for 2021-2024 incorporates organizing the activities in the field of identification, registration, studying, creation of a registry and database, as well as transmitting, distributing, promoting the intangible cultural heritage and supporting, protecting, educating, and identifying its practitioners. They aim to support the transmission of academic talent and traditional knowledge to future generations and provide a system of support and incentives for groups, communities, and practitioners who have established apprenticeship training. A working group has been established and begun to conduct relevant research, to submit an independent law on “Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage” to the State Great Khural in 2023.

The updated plan is in line with the above policy documents. The purpose of the plan is:

To update the records, research, and documentation of the traditional art of Bii Biyelgee, to transmit, study, promote and strengthen its viability through formal and informal training, raise public awareness, and provide the preparation to transit from the List of Urgent Safeguarding to the Representative List of ICH of Humanity.

The aim of the updated plan:

- To improve the legal environment for safeguarding of this heritage element,
- To update the registration of practitioners,
- Intensify research on this heritage element,
- To increase number of the apprenticeship training,
- To promote and disseminate the knowledge associated with heritage and raise awareness of general public on this,
- To conduct the monitoring
Expected results:
- Supporting mechanism for the heritage practitioner will be determined with the enhancement of the legal environment.
- Practitioners’ registration and surveys will be updated regularly.
- The number of scholars and researchers will be increased and their level of skills will be enhanced. As a result of this, research based safeguarding measures will be taken and safeguarding measures will be intensified.
- Increase of apprenticeship training will increase the number of apprentices and learners of this heritage and apprentice’s skill will be improved (Long term apprenticeship training conducted by high skilled practitioners will increase the number of apprentices)
- As a result of awareness raising campaigns and activities, social value, pride and respect about this heritage will be increased.
- Regular monitoring will enhance the viability of the heritage.
The Government of Mongolia, the Ministry of Culture, the Government Implementing Agency Department of Arts and Culture, the Mongolian National Commission for UNESCO, the Foundation for the Protection of Natural and Cultural Heritage and other governmental and non-governmental organizations, artists, heritage practitioners, students and researchers and other related stakeholders will organize the safeguarding measures, as identification of practitioners, registration, documentation, research, promotion and supporting practitioners in appropriate way.
The implementation of this plan will fully strengthen the viability of the heritage and allow for the transfer from between lists.

Timetable for future actitivies

Provide a timetable for the updated safeguarding plan (within a time-frame of approximately four years).

00310,00312,00543,00871,00873,01061

Timetable

The Government of Mongolia is planning to transfer the “Mongol Biyelgee-Mongolian traditional folk dance” from the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding to the List of Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity in coming years. Therefore, following activities are planning to be implemented in cooperation with governmental and non-governmental organizations, researchers, research institutes, local governments, and the public to safeguard and strengthen the Bii Biyelgee in between 2022 and 2025. As for including:
1. To enhance the legal environment,
The Government of Mongolia is paying special attention to the safeguarding of intangible cultural heritage and had planned to adopt independent “Law on the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage” by 2024. The draft law will be elaborated with stakeholders in between of 2022 and 2024 and will be adopted. The law will improve the system of safeguarding and supporting mechanism for practitioners.

2. Update the registration and records of practitioners
-To clarify skill and knowledge of practitioner with certain criteria and to classify practitioners. For instance: most talented practitioner, talented practitioner, practitioner and apprentice. Policy of transmission will be focused on quality more than quantity.

3. Intensify the research and studies of Bii Biyelgee
-To organize detailed research and studies of Bii biyelgee in Uvs, Khovd, Bayan-Olgii, Selenge, Darkhan-Uul, Tov provinces and Ulaanbaatar city in association with the movement, music, traditional setting, and cultural landscape and to reflect the research outcomes into the safeguarding measures. In addition, to conduct the comparative research and studies on Bii biyelgee of Khalimag Torguud, Dorvod, and Zakhchin in the Russian Federation and Torguud ethnic group in the Xinjiang Uighur autonomous region of the People’s Republic of China. Researchers of intangible cultural heritage and ethnochoreologists will be involved in this research. In addition, a research conference on Bii biyelgee will be organized.

4.Increase the number of apprenticeship training

-To transmit the Mongol Biyelgee-Mongolian traditional folk dance to younger generations through formal and non-formal training. To transmit the heritage element in its tradition setting and cultural landscape along with traditional knowledge, form, symbolic and semantic meaning and the traditional living style.

5.To raise awareness of general public on heritage element and to disseminate and promote the heritage
One of the most important factors in ensuring the viability of heritage is to increase awareness of the heritage, to create a community with knowledge about heritage, to increase the value of heritage, and to build a sense of pride. Therefore, in order to increase public awareness of the heritage, to make a documentary on the heritage of each ethnic group, create digital content related to the heritage, to organize a series of seminars for researchers on the heritage in provinces and Ulaanbaatar city, and to organize festival for this heritage.
6. Monitoring
In 2022-2025, the sustainability of this heritage will be determined by conducting comparison on the annual safeguarding measures and activities, especially the quality of apprenticeship trainings and the number of practitioners on Mongol Biyelgee-Mongolian traditional folk dance.

Budget for future activities

Provide the estimates of the funds required for implementing the updated safeguarding plan (if possible, in US dollars), identifying any available resources (governmental sources, in-kind community inputs, etc.).

Budget

Aiming to enhance the viability of the heritage “Mongol Biyelgee-Mongolian traditional folk dance” following activities will be implemented in between of 2022-2025 by State and local budgets and other funding.

1. To enhance the legal environment- make assessment and research for viability of this heritage element in 2022-2025. Budget 8000$. State and local budgets and other funding
2. Organize apprenticeship training on basis of practitioners in 2022-2025.Budget 8000$.State and local budgets and other funding
3. Organize activities and campaigns to raise awareness of general public on Bii Biyelgee in 2022-2025.Budget 4000$.State and local budgets and other funding
4. Make documentary film for Bii biyelgee dance of 6 different ethnic groups (Bayad, Dorvod, Khoton, Zakhchin, Uriankhai, Torguud) every ethnic group in 2022-2025. Budget 21000$.State and local budgets and other funding
5. Develop the digital content for Bii Biyelgee in 2022-2025.Budget 6000$.State and local budgets and other funding
6. Organize research conference for transmission of Bii biyelgee for young generation in 2022-2025. Budget 5000$.State and local budgets and other funding
7. Organize a Bii biyelgee festival in 2022-2025. Budget 5000$.State and local budgets and other funding
8. Publish a research book for Bii Biyelgee in 2022-2025.Budget 2000$. State and local budgets and other funding

00147

Community participation

The updated safeguarding plan was developed by the Ministry of Culture, the National Center for Cultural Heritage, the Mongolian National Commission for UNESCO, the Department of Culture and Arts of the Government Implementation Agency, senior and young heritage practitioners, and relevant government officials, including opinions of organizations, scholars, in accordance with the policy documents such as the “Law on Protection of Cultural Heritage”, long-term development policy document of Mongolia VISION -2050, the Action Plan of the Government of Mongolia, the Guidelines for the Development of Mongolia for 2021-2025, the Guidelines for Improving the Legislation of Mongolia until 2024, and the Strategic Plan for 2021-2024 of the Ministry of Culture.
The Ministry of Culture will create a favorable legal environment, formulate policies, allocate and monitor the necessary budgets in the state budget, and provide guidance and methodologies for the implementation of national activities by the Government of Mongolia. The National Center for Cultural Heritage will work with trainers and heritage practitioners to organize safeguarding activities, as well as national inventory, festivals and academic conferences.
In addition, the School of Culture in the Mongolian National University of Culture and Arts will be keep doing research and studies in association with Bii biyelgee and its history and myth. Apprenticeship training will be conducted by practitioners.

2005-06-29

a. Ministry of Culture, Mongolia
Address: Ministry of Culture of Mongolia, Sukhbaatar district, 7th sub-district, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.

Byambasuren DAVAATSEREN
Director of Cultural Heritage Department
Phone: + 976- 51-265609
Fax: 976-
Email: davaatseren@moc.gov.mn
Web:moc.gov.mn
Email: info@moc.gov.mn
Tserendorj TSOLMON
Coordination Officer for Policy Implementation of Intangible Cultural Heritage
Phone: + 976- 51-265617
Fax: 976-
Email: tsolmon@moc.gov.mn
Phone: + 976- 99057308

National Center for Cultural Heritage
Address: Mongolia, Ulaanbaatar, Khan-Uul district, 21st khoroo, Buyant Ukhaa 2 district,
Galbadrakh ENKHBAT
Director National Cultural Heritage Center
Phone: + 976-99168200
+ 976- 70110877
Fax: 976-11-312735
Email: enkhbatcch@gmail.com info@ncch.gov.mn

Arslan SARUUL
Specialist in charge of World Heritage Sites, Department for Protection and Rescue of Cultural Heritage in Emergency Situation in National Center for Cultural Heritage
Phone: + 976- 99030405
Email: saku_tuntic@yahoo.com

Mongolian National Commission for UNESCO

Khoskhuu IDER
Programme Specialist for Culture
Phone: + 976-70105652
+ 976-95959542
Fax: 976-11-322612
Email: kh.ider@unesco.mn

School of Culture in the Mongolian National University of Culture and Arts
Director Shine ERDENETSETSEG
Tel: + 976-99108679
E-mail: shierdee@yahoo.com

Tsolmon

By the order of the Minister of Culture of Mongolia No. A / 73 of 2021 “On the establishment of a working group”, a working group was established to develop and prepare the “Periodic Report on Cultural Heritage in Need of the Urgent Safeguarding”. These include representatives from the Ministry of Culture, the Mongolian National Commission for UNESCO, the Government Implementing Agency for Culture and Arts, and the National Center for Cultural Heritage, the Mongolian National Commission for UNESCO and related researchers, scholars and practitioners of Bii Biyelgee.
During the preparation of this periodic report, the working group has done 4 times meetings for collecting data and information from practitioners and cultural organizations in 21 provinces and 9 districts of Ulaanbaatar and for analyzing the gathered data in accordance with the questionnaires of periodic reporting form, and for elaborating the updated safeguarding plan for this heritage element.
The Ministry of Culture, Mongolia, the National Center for Cultural Heritage, Mongolian National Commission for UNESCO, School of Culture in the Mongolian National University of Culture and Arts, the Institute for Studies of Culture and Arts, “Ov Erdene-Biyelgee association”, “Innovation center for Mongol dance studies”, “Nomad’s traditional cultural heritage center”, “United Association of Mongolian traditional folk arts”, “Bii biyeleg association of Mongolian traditional folk arts”, “Agsal Khulai” NGOs and researchers, scholars, and practitioners, such as G.Bayartai practitioner of Dorvod Biyelgee, Sh.Otgonbayar practitioner of Zakhchin biyelgee, R.Samjid practitioner of Uriankhai Biyelgee, J.Khumbaa practitioner of Bayad biyelgee and ikhel, D.Balgan practitioner Khoton Biyelgee, Ts.Buyankhishig and N.Burmaa practitioners of Torguud Biyelgee, and L.Bayarsaikhan craftsmanship of ikhel musical instrument were played the most vital role in the preparation of this report.

Department of Cultural Heritage
Ministry of Culture

NOMIN Chinbat

Minister of Culture, Mongolia

10-12-2021

NOMIN Chinbat

Mongolia

2005-06-29

2009

2013 - 2017

Executive summary of the report

The implementation of safeguarding measures within the timeframe of the report can be divided into triple connections as research, training and artistic works. Additionally, the positive and negative impacts to the heritage element have examined. As for including:
One. Research
- Present situation, changes and transformation of Bii Biyelgee dance of western Mongolian ethnic groups as Bayad, Durvud, Zahchin, Uriankhai, Torguud, Khoton in Khovd and Uvs provinces,
- Series studies have done on the “Savardan” bii biyelgee of Torguud, Tsahar, and Uuld ethnic groups in place Bayangol, Bor tal, Khovog sair known as Mongol provinces, on “Andai” dance in Khuree khoushuu of Jirem province, dances from Barga, Buriad, Ewenki and Orchoon ethnics in Khulunbuir province, dance of Khukh Nuur Mongolians in Inner Mongolian Autonomous region in People’s Republic of China, for making the comparative studies with Bii Biyelgee traditional dance of Mongol nation.
Two. Training
- As a result of expanding the formal and informal training in the local area, the number of Bii practitioner increased. Skill and repertoire of Bii Biyelgee practitioners have increased as a result of organized contests, competitions, and festivals in local, regional and national level.
Three. Promotion
- Social value and status of Bii Biyelgee practitioners have increased as a result of dedicated promoting and familiarizing works. An aspiration to learn and practice the Bii Biyelgee have increased among young generations, and the activities of NGOs and associations works for purpose of Bii Biyelgee safeguarding have expanded. The Bii Biyelgee is being disseminated as a result of inclusion in the interesting and popular performance to the daily life of Mongolians, stage performance, foreign and domestic tourists, researchers, and broadcasts.
Four. Present status:
Compared to the other ICH in Mongolia, the safeguarding measures are taken more on the Bii Biyelgee after the inscription of this element into the UNESCO's List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding, and it is being one of the proofs that providing the long-life of Bii Biyelgee.

Ms

Arslan

Saruul

Division of Intangible Cultural Heritage Center for Cultural Heritage

Central Palace of Culture B
Sukhbaatar square 3
Ulaanbaatar 210620a
1st khooro
P.B.-269
Ulaanbaatar 210648

+976 99099842; +976 99030405

ichfr@monheritage.mn

Ms

Social and cultural functions

The role and significance of the dance Bii Biyelgee in the present society and culture are being stabilized and improved by the books, documentaries and TV programs created on this element by the governmental and non-governmental organizations, scholars, and practitioners who are working for safeguard this element.
Bii Biyelgee practitioners have own specifics that reflected from
1. Environmental effects from nature and geography where they are living
2. Origin of their family/clan
3. Social and historical lived experience of history.
The traditional folk dance Bii Biyelgee is inherited from one to another generation of people live in western provinces as Khovd, Uvs, and Bayan-Olgii. Bii Biyelgee is not only belonged to performance art, but also covers a wide range of knowledge associated with the universe, traditional custom, festivities, religion, and traditional craftsmanship of Mongolians, therefore its practitioner is not the only performer of dance but also the bearer of diverse culture and knowledge. As a result of the research study, total 54 including 44 unrepeatable variations of Bii Biyelgee have identified, and as practitioners of Bii Biyelgee, they obliged to transmit their skill, knowledge, story, and narratives associated with Bii Biyelgee to another generation as its original version. When practitioners perform the Bii Biyelgee, they do use traditional costumes and accessories that express each ethnic group. Cultural and intellectual specifics of each ethnic group have featured on those implements and expressed by its design, color, ornaments, decorations, embroideries, weaves, stitches, leader, hide, golden and silver and so on.
In modern days, these implements including traditional costumes and accessories have inherited to people only within the performance of Bii Biyelgee. It is impossible to picture the Bii Biyelgee without a musical instrument. Bii Biyelgee becomes a complete when practitioner improvised the movements in association with musical instruments including Ikhel, Tovshuur, Tsuur, Tsuur, and Yatga. Nowadays, the traditions to perform the Bii Biyelgee with Ikhel and Tovshuur in Oirad Mongols, with Tsuur and Ikhel in Altai Uriankhains, with Tovshuur /shanz/ in Torguud are being practiced. These are showing that how Bii Biyelgee is being an inseparable part of daily life and fundamental cultural expression of related community besides showing the social and cultural significance and functions.
The traditional folk dance Bii Biyelgee is inseparable connections with the custom, psychology, language and culture of Mongolians, and it supports and creates a pleased and satisfied life, and also being one of the important condition and positive factors in the harmonious life and developing sustainably. Symbolizing the best part of the human relationship to other, is the main objective of the folk dance Bii Biyelgee and it well suits to the main concepts of human right declaration, the concept of respectfulness between humankind, and also the sustainable development goals. The Bii Biyelgee became an originality and model of the Mongol dance within its transmission to today, and is being developed as a living culture and playing important role in the protection of world cultural diversity.

After the implementation of the National Project “Mongolian traditional folk dance-Bii Biyelgee”, and the inscription on the UNESCO’s List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding, a number of changes came to transmit, disseminate and to make research for this element, and brought numerous positive influences to the existence capability of the “Bii Biyelgee”.
An aspiration to learn and practice the tradition of Mongolian traditional folk dance Bii Biyelgee is being increased among young generations, and the public support and involvement also improved.
From this point, it is enabled to include the Mongolian traditional folk dance into the safeguarded heritage element, but before this, there are several factors to be taken into consideration. As for including
3. Training: although the transmission of Bii Biyelgee is being done by the training /practitioner and apprentice/ in a certain level, the tradition of this element is still being under the risk of disappearance due to the aging of practitioners and decreases of practitioners from year to year. Although, there are 338 bearers have registered and inventoried on the Registration and Information State Database of intangible cultural heritage, very few of them are practicing the traditional way of performing Bii Biyelgee. There is a high risk of assimilation and standardization can be happened in rhythm, movement, characteristic, symbolism, and other rituals associated with Bii Biyelgee of different ethnic groups.
4. Commercialization: Traditional way of performing Bii Biyelgee is being lost due to the tendency to use this folk dance as form of entertainment to attract tourists rather than to safeguard, and dance training centers are using for their survival. It can be said that the traditional setting of this element has completely transformed from herder’s ger (yurt) to the concert stage over the last 50 years. It is necessary to put back and strengthen its traditional use in the original setting such as various celebrations, rituals associated with nomadic living style besides with on-stage promotion. It is obvious that the changes and developments can happen to the intangible cultural heritage elements in this era of globalization, but the traditions cannot be ignored. In relation to the tradition of Bii Biyelgee, it is necessary to take into consideration following matters. As for including:
- To develop the traditional way of performing Bii Biyelgee in separate from the staged version,
- To safeguard the specific features, performance technique and manners of each ethnic group’s Bii Biyelgee
- To re-develop the research of melody for Bii Biyelgee
- To activate the apprenticeship training,
- To classify the practitioners
In the future:
1. To intensify the comparative studies on Bii Biyelgee /Torguud, Zahchin and Durvud in Khalimag of Russian Federation, Torguud, Oold, Tsahar of Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region in PRC, Darkhads in Ordos, Khoshuud, Khorchin, Barga and Buriad in Khokhnuur/
2. To involve the Bii Biyelgee scholars into this work
3. To improve the formal and informal training /to transmit the original way of performing, stories and narratives associated with Bii Biyelgee/
4. To promote in national and international level /to organize competitions and festivals/
5. To train the trainers who will teach the Bii Biyelgee by policy
6.To revitalize the original melody of Bii Biyelgee in collaboration with the Institute for Culture and Arts Studies

Objectives: /between 2014 and 2017/
- To study, safeguard, and develop the Mongolian traditional folk dance Bii Biyelgee
- To expand the traditional apprenticeship training and academic training for transmitting the traditional folk dance Bii Bieylgee
- To identify, familiarize, promote, disseminate and support the Bii Biyelgee practitioners
- To raise awareness of public on knowledge associated with Bii Biyelgee, and increase their involvement in the safeguarding of dance.
- To start the preparation work for transferring the Bii Biyelgee to the UNESCO’s Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity
Results:
- In 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017 the School of Dance Arts have organized the fieldwork for research studies of Bii Biylegee and made audio and video documentation.
- Fundamental academic training for Bii Biyelgee is being developed successfully at the School of Dance Art in Mongolian State University of Culture and Arts /MSUAC/.
- Documentation have done for basic melody of Bii Biyelgee, 4 picking of Ikhel, 12 strokes of Tovshuur.
- “Mongol dance” summer school is being organized at domestically and internationally since 2014.
As a result of the formal and informal training for transmitting the Bii Biyelgee, the number of practitioners and apprentices reached to 338 as of 2017.
- Registration and information database of Bii Biyelgee; and integrated list of Bii Biyelgee practitioners; and catalog have done
- The skill and repertoire of people who are practicing the Bii Biyelgee have improved and increased as a result of the competitions and festivals organized in local, regional, and national level. The “State first contest for Bii Biyelgee” have successfully organized in 1-3rd of July 2017 by the Local Administration of Khovd Province. Over 500 people including Dorvod, Zahchin, Torguud, Myangad, Oold, Uriankhai and Tuva practitioners have attended in the competition. On the one hand, this was a big initiative taken to the transmission and safeguarding of Bii Biyelgee by the local administration. Additionally, it was appreciable that the scientific conference for the studies of Bii Biyelgee has organized.
The analysis on the form filled by participants in the contest shows that: 90% of participants proved that traditional way of performing Bii Biyelgee is existing in the Western Mongolian 6 ethnic groups (Bayad, Dorvod, Khoton, Torguud, Zakhchin, Uriankhai) and it needs to be examined and documented.
- 6 series of TV program have done by media in relation to the story, history and symbolic narratives of Bii Biyelgee between 2014 and 2016
- The initiative and involvement of the community, local administration, public, and government organizations have increased the safeguarding of Bii Biyelgee, and its transmission to the young generations.
The social value and status of the Bii Biyelgee practitioners have increased as a result of the promotion and familiarization works to the public. On the one hand, these results have shown that the traditional folk dance Bii Biyelgee is being safeguarded and on the way to overcame the risk of disappearance. On the other hand, it is necessary to take into consideration the risks mentioned in the B2 section and take the necessary measures.

Safeguarding activities

The Government of Mongolia has implemented the National Project “Mongolian traditional folk dance Bii Biyelgee” in between 2009 and 2014 for expanding the formal and informal training, identifying and familiarizing practitioners of this element. Although the National Project implementation has finished, those works related to the safeguarding of this element is now being continued. Aiming to safeguard, develop and transmit the Mongolian folk dance Bii Biyelgee to the young generations, following systematic activities have done as including research studies – training - artistic work- promotion.
Within the frame of the objectives for studying, safeguarding, and developing the Mongolian traditional folk dance Bii Biyelgee:
Between 2014 and 2017, the School of Dance Arts in MSUAC has done research studies inside and outside of Mongolia for studying the dances belong to Mongol nation. Indeed, this research studies brought a chance to make comparative studies on the Bii Biyelgee of different ethnic groups with same origin as Mongol, and collected a huge data and materials on Bii Biyelgee studies. For instance:
- In 2014, research studies on Bii Biyelgee of Zahchin ethnic in Jargalant, Mankhan soum (county), Dorvod ethnic in Dorgon, Torguud ethnic in Bulgan soum, Uriankhai ethnic in Duut soum in Khovd province, Dorvod in Olgii, Omnogovi soums, Bayad in Malchin soum, Khoton in Tarialan soum of Uvs province,
- In 2014, research studies on Dichkemdeg, Tavshluur and Chicherdee Bii in Republic of Khalimag in Russian Federation, and in 2015, research studies on Bii Biyelgee of Mongol ethnics in place Bayangol, Bor tal, Khovogsair and Urumqi in Xinjiang Uighur Autonomous Region of PRC,
- In 2016, research studies on Andai dance in Khuree Khoshuu in collaboration with National University of Inner Mongolian Autonomous Region, and research studies on Bii Biyelgee and related culture of Upper Mongols or Khoshuud Mongols in Ju Khokh Nuur Tibet Autonomous Region in PRC,
- In 2017, research studies on Bii dance of Barga, Buriad, Ewenki, Orchoon ethnics in Khulunbuir in PRC. As a result of these studies total 71 hours audio and video documentation have done. The “Center for Studies of Mongol dance and Innovation” with international membership has established under the Institute for the Culture and Arts in MSUAC for expanding this research studies.
Within the frame of objective to expand the traditional apprenticeship training, and academic training for transmitting the Bii Biyelgee to the young generations:
- Between 2014 and 2017, several NGOs have established, and are carrying out the activities in national and international level, as a result of the policy taken by the Government of Mongolia for supporting the joint voluntary between artists and practitioners to let them bring an effective cultural activities. The national level Associations and NGOs are organizing the informal training of Bii Biyelgee based on the facility of cultural organizations, high schools, and kindergartens in soums and provinces. Talented youths who have aspiration to learn Bii Biyelgee are voluntarily being taught by highly skilled senior practitioners of Bii Biyelgee in this training.
- Basic academic training of Bii Biyelgee is successfully developing in the School of Dance Arts in MSUAC in accordance with practice and experience of Bii Biyelgee scholar, professor and State Honored Artist D.Nanjid. Additionally, those people graduated from this university are successfully transmitting their knowledge and skills relate to Bii Biyelgee to the other people.
- Since 2014, the School of Dance Arts in MSUAC has been organizing the summer course as “Mongol dance”, in domestic and international level. Bii Biyelgee practitioners and instructors of other Mongol dances are teaching dance classes in this course. In particular, teaching the dance Bii Biyelgee in its original space of the Mongolian traditional Ger was efficient.
In the frame of the formal training:
- Since 2016, the formal training for Mongol dance based on the Bii Biyelgee movements, is being organized at the School of Dance Arts in MSUCA, and the Dance and Music College in Zavkhan province. For instance: total 180 students graduated from the School of Dance Arts since its establishment in 2014. Aiming to improve and develop the curriculum, the School of Dance Arts in MSUAC is pursuing the policy to include the Mongol nation’s dances as Savardan Bii, Khalimag Bii and Andai into the academic training on the basis of the research study, and to transmit these dances to the younger generation in its original way of performing.
In the frame of the informal training:
- Total 1916 people from high schools and kindergartens in Ulaanbaatar city and provinces including teachers, pupils and kindergarten children have involved in the non-formal training, and started performing in front of the colleagues in the school for reporting what they have learnt. In the performance, they do use the traditional clothes and accessories that expresses the specific of each ethnic group.
- Practitioners of ICH are carrying out the apprenticeship trainings as charged service. For instance: Between 2014-2017, Ms. Bayartai daughter of the Mr. Genden who was a well-known practitioner of Bayad Bii has organized the optional training in accordance with contract. She has taught the Bii Biyelgee for 1544 people including teachers and pupils. For instance: 80 teachers and 500 pupils from 28th High School in Bayangol district, 100 teachers and 500 pupils from 61st High School in Chingeltei district, 14 teachers and 104 children from 89th kindergarten in Bayangol district, 8 teachers from private kindergarten
“Dalai Bagachuud” in Chingeltei district, 14 teachers from 62nd kindergarten in Bayanzurkh district, and 224 dance specialized people involved in the summer course “Mongol dance” organized from the School of Dance Arts in MSUAC. In addition, Ms. Sh.Otgonbayar a practitioner of the Zahchin Bii Biyelgee has taught to 224 people including 60 pupils from 35th High School, and 224 dance specialized people involved in the summer course “Mongol dance” organized from the School of Dance Arts in MSUAC. Additionally, Mr. B.Zolbayar a son of Banzai who was well-known practitioner of Zahchin Bii Biyelgee has taught Zahchin Bii Biyelgee to 88 pupils from 33rd High school.
- Within the framework of the national project implemented on the Bii Biyelgee, total 12200 people have involved in the formal and informal, apprenticeship training organized at the cultural centers, cultural palaces, and high schools in soums (county) and districts.
In the frame of objective to identify, familiarize, promote, support the ICH practitioners:
There was 436 Bii Biyelgee practitioners registered on the Registration and Information State Database of intangible cultural heritage in 2014, and as of 2017, this number decreased to 338. Indeed, this decrease shows that most of the practitioners involved in the “National Project for Mongol Bii Biyelgee” were elders. Therefore, it is now demanding to familiarize, promote these few number of Bii Biyelgee practitioners, and to give support on transmission of their knowledge and skills associated with Bii Biyelgee to the young generations.
For promoting the Bii Biyelgee to the public, following activities have done:
- Results of activities done by the School of Dance Art in MSUAC between 2014 and 2017.
- “Motherland of the Epic” 53 minutes documentary film was made, as a result of research studies done on Savardan Bii of Xinjian Mongols, and dance related story and rituals.
- “A sun rises everyday" documentary shows the culture related with wedding ritual of Bayad ethnic group starts with “Elhendeg” Bii and finishes with “Joroo mori”.
- “A land close to sun” 30 minutes documentary; The theme of the documentary is showing the variation of Khoshuud Mongolian’s Bii Biyelgee dance with game.
- “From the Cultural Heritage of Oirad” 35 minutes documentary film has done for promoting the tradition and culture associated with Bii Biyelgee of Bayad, Dorvod, Khoton ethnic groups in Uvs province.
- “ A Mongol dance” documentary film from summer course; main theme of this documentary was to show how Bii Biyelgee is performed inside the ger (the dance space), and relationship between nature and human, relationship between human.
- “A Mongol dance”12 series of TV program have done and disseminated to the public
- The biennial contest for State Honored Artist D.Nanjid has organized by the School of Dance Arts in MSUAC in two categories as staged Mongol dance and traditional way of performing Bii Biyelgee. Total 150 students have performed in the contest as category of solo, duet, triple, and group.
- The dancers from the National Ensemble of Music and Dance of Mongolia have successfully attended in the dance festival organized in Italy in 2015, and the international folk-dance festival “One Asia in dance” organized in Korea in 2016.
- In 2017, the School of Dance Arts in MSUAC have successfully attended in the international festival ATEC organized by Asia Theatre Education Centre in PRC, with its 40 minutes performance that based on the Bii Biyelgee, and promoted the Bii Biyelgee.
- Total 320 Bii Biyelgee practitioners and apprentices from Mongolia, the Buryat Republic and Tuva Republic of Russian Federation, and Inner Mongolian Autonomous Region of PRC have attended in the “International dance festival for Mongol nation” organized in 2014.
- The folk performing group “Altai” has attended to the national spring dance festival “Ysyha” organized at the Sakha Republic of Russian Federation in 2014, and promoted the Bii Biyelgee
- The Music and Dance Theatre of Khovsgol province has attended to the international dance festival organized at France in 2014.
- Bii Biyelgee practitioners are teaching in the summer school “Mongol dance” by MSUAC, is being one way to promote them to the international level.
The skill and repertoire of Bii Biyelgee practitioners have increased as a result of local, regional and national level festivals and competitions organized within the involvement and initiatives of local community, local people, and governmental organizations for safeguarding and transmission of Bii Biyelgee to the next generations. As for including:
- Between 2009 and 2013, the Bii Biyelgee and folk-dance contests and festivals have organized in Ulaanbaatar city, Dornogovi, Uvs, Omnogobi, Darkhan-Uul provinces by the initiatives of local government, and total 2500 young people have attended.
- In 2013, the dance contest “We love dance -1000” has organized by Khogsuu ensemble in Ovorkhangai province, and 1000 people have involved.
- In 2013, first time 5000 people have performed and promoted the traditional folk dance Bii Biyelgee in the opening and closing ceremony of the Naadam, Mongolian Traditional Festival /92nd Anniversary of the People’s Revolution.
- In 2013, the folk ensemble “Khogsuu” has organized apprenticeship training and concert for showing the demonstration of Bii Biyelgee performance, and total 15195 people in 21 provinces of Mongolia and 9 districts of Ulaanbaatar city have involved including new apprentices, Bii Biyelgee practitioners and ordinary people in age between 3 and 85.
- In 2014, first time the “Dance festival of Western Region” has organized in Uliastai city of Zavkhan province for celebrating the World Day of Dance, and 540 people who practicing the Bii Biyelgee have attended from Bayan-Olgii, Khovd, Govi-Altai, Uvs provinces. Within the framework of this festival, the scientific conference and dance concert organized.
- Total 500 practitioners and apprentices in age between 3 and 85 have involved in the “First state contest of Bii Biyelgee”, organized in Khovd province in 2017.
- The festival “Oirad tumen” is organized at Uvs province in every July, and it is being an important platform where practitioners, apprentices can meet and share their experiences.
- Total 800 pupils from 9 districts of Ulaanbaatar city and Tov province have involved in the “Bii Biyelgee” annual contest organized by the Cultural Center of Nalaikh district in Ulaanbaatar city between 2014 and 2017, and promoted the Bii Biyelgee of Bayad, Dorvod, Khoton, Uriankhai, Zakhchin and Torguud to the public.
For promoting the Bii Biyelgee practitioners and bearers:
- Between 2014 and 2017, total 16 series of TV program have done on the story, history and symbolic narratives of traditional folk dance Bii Biiyelgee, and disseminated to the public. As a result of this work, the social value and status of practitioners have increased.
- Between 2010 and 2014, the repertoire of 36 elder Bii Biyelgee practitioners from Uriankhai, Zahchin, Torguud, Myangad, Oold ethnic groups in Khovd province, Tuva have documented by audio and video.
- In 2013 and 2014, the DVD “Traditional folk dance Bii Biyelgee” has published for promoting the practitioners of Torguud, Bayad, Zahchin, Khoton, Dorvod, Uriankhai Bii Biyelgee who are practicing the element as its traditional way; and for transmitting this
- “Traditional Bii Biyelgee” DVD has published and distributed in 2013 and 2014, for promoting practitioners bearing the traditional way of performing Bii Biyelgee of Torguud, Bayad, Zakhchin, Khoton, Dorvod and Uriankhai, and to transmit the traditional way of performing Bii Biyelgee to young generations
For raising awareness and involvement of public on dance Bii Biyelgee:
Based on the research and studies of Bii Biyelgee, a new contemporary performances have choreographed and it is showing that the fundament to develop the research-training-artistic performance in triple connections is being built, such as to apply the characteristics of Bii Biyelgee into the stage performance, and to include the Savardan, Khalimag Bii, and Andai dances into the training curriculum, and to choreograph the perfect contemporary performances and so on.

“Ikh khogsuu” association was founded in 2010. Main mission of this association is: to safeguard that folk performing arts ready to be forgotten, and to inherit these heritage to the young generations, and to use for further research studies, and to promote worldwide.
“Bii Biyeleg – Mongolian traditional folk dance association” NGO has dance practitioners and bearers from Zahchin, Uriankhai, Bayad, Durvud, Torguud, Khoton ethnic groups, and has been working for researching, promoting, and familiarizing Bii Biyelgee practitioners and protect their rights and interests.
Above mentioned 2 NGO has not organized any activities related to research studies, and training of Bii Biyelgee within the last 3 years.
“Association for transmitting the Mongolian traditional folk dance Bii Biyelgee” NGO has 50 practitioners representing the Bii Biyelgee of the Bayad, Dorvod and Khoton ethnic groups. This NGO carries out the non-formal training for the people in collaboration with cultural organizations and high schools in province and city. Ms. G.Bayartai, a member of this NGO has taught Bii Biyelgee to the 28th High School.
“Heritage Treasure - Association of Bii Biyelgee” NGO carries out the safeguarding measures, research studies and promotion activities for the Bii Biyelgee. This NGO has been working with the School of Dance Arts in MSUAC on following activities, such as to clarify and transmit the distinctive variations of Bii Biyelgee, to identify the terminology related to Bii Biyelgee, to elaborate the training methodology of Bii Biyelgee, and to combine the academic and apprenticeship training and so on.
“The Center for Mongolian dance studies and innovation” is working under the Institute of Culture and Arts Studies of MSUAC with triple purposes as research studies- training- artistic performances. Working frame as follows: research studies; trainings as formal, informal, short term and targeted training; and to create the art performances with member schools of MSUAC based on the research studies. As of today, the center has 5 international members. In 2017, the center has done the research studies for the dances of Barga, Buriad Mongols, and Ewenki (Manchu-Tungus), and Orchoon ethnic groups in Khulunbuir of PRC.
“Nomads authentic cultural heritage center” was established in September of 2017. The main objective of this NGO is to carry out comparative studies on nomadic cultural heritage /Mongol and Turkic/, and make documentation and art performances. This NGO just started the study on the distribution of Bii Biyelgee dance and its related myth and story for people live along to the range of Mongol Altai-Sayan.
“United association for the transmission of Mongolian folk performing arts” was established in October of 2017. Activity framework is: to teach, transmit, study and promote the Bii Biyelgee.

Timetable and budget

Indicate in a timetable when each activity was implemented and the funds that were used for its implementation, identifying the source of funding for each (governmental sources, in-kind community inputs, etc.).

The Law on the Protection of Cultural Heritage, Mongolia has amended in 2014 by the State Great Khural, and its amendments brought the possibilities to spend money from local budget for the safeguarding of intangible cultural heritage. For instance:
On the 41st Article, it is mentioned that: activities for the protection of cultural heritage shall be financed by state budget, local budget, assistance, donations and funds provided by Mongolian and foreign citizens, as well as legal entities and international organizations, and other resources. On the 13.1.13th Article, it is mentioned that: the state will finance the measures to be taken related to nominate the cultural heritage to the UNESCO's List, and safeguarding, transmission, dissemination of cultural heritage listed in the UNESCO's List within the annual state budget. The 15th Article of the law is about the common authority given to the Citizen’s Representative Khural of Province, Ulaanbaatar city, soum and district for protection of cultural heritage. For instance, on the Article 15.1.1, it is mentioned that: to provide the implementation of legislations concerning the protection of cultural heritage, to develop plan and programmes for implementation, and to monitor and approve the necessary budget in the implementation. Article 16 is about the authority of Governors of Provinces and Ulaanbaatar city. On the Article 16.1.12 it is mentioned that: to search and identify practitioners of intangible cultural heritage, and to provide publicity, assistance and organize activities of transmission.
Based on the aforementioned Articles of the Law, the Government of Mongolia has paid total 92 million Mongolian tugrik to the national project “Mongolian traditional folk dance Bii Biyelgee” between 2009 and 2014. According to the 15th Article of the Law on the Protection of Cultural Heritage, the Khovd and Uvs provinces have organized safeguarding measures for the Bii Biyelgee in their territory and financed it. In the frame of the project and research work of “Mongolian traditional folk dance Bii Biyelgee”, the MSUAC has spent total 34.700 US dollars.

It was a significant decision to inscribe the “Mongolian traditional folk dance Bii Biyelgee” to the UNESCO's List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding while the tradition of the element was under the edge of the disappearance. The inscription of the Mongolian traditional folk dance Bii Biyelgee into the UNESCO's List has had a huge effects not only in the mindset of people who respect the traditional art and culture, but also affected to the increase of the range of people who interest and study the Bii Biyelgee, and saved the Bii Biyelgee from the risk of forgotten and lost, and to take systematic measures for further safeguarding. As a result of this inscription, the Government of Mongolia has been implementing the National Project “Mongolian traditional folk dance Bii Biyelgee” for 6 years, and this project is giving a huge contribution to the safeguarding, dissemination, transmission, and promotion of traditional folk dance Bii Biyelgee. Aforementioned activities were organized within the frame of research, promotion, training (formal and informal), and to choreograph new artistic works, and gave outcomes to the transmission and safeguarding of Bii Biyelgee. Further following improvements will increase the outcomes more, for instance: involvement of practitioners in the training, and publishing the book, handouts from the result of training, to make documentary and TV products, and to convert into audio and video version using with modern technology. Due to lack of finance, aforementioned research has not published to the public. If the documentary, CD, DVD, and book was created, the participation and motivation of community people, groups, and individuals could have been broader.
In the future:
1. It is necessary to increase the budget to be used in the further safeguarding activities and measures.
2. To start the preparation work to transfer the Bii Biyelgee from the UNESCO List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding to the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.

Arslan

Updated safeguarding plan

The Ministry of Education, Culture, Science and Sports has developed the "National Comprehensive Program on Protection of Cultural Heritage 2018-2025" to further safeguard the Mongolian Traditional Dance - Bii Biyelgee. The Program aims to invest in some of the key areas of intangible cultural heritage field, to conduct researches, to organize trainings, to implement projects and to provide a sustainable livelihood. These include:
- Organize the studies on ICH and heritage bearers withal the local history, culture, traditions and conditions.
- Improve the database of registration of the Intangible Cultural Heritage and develop informational activities in accordance with modern technology and make it public.
- Conducting formal and informal apprentice trainings on the ICH
- Create a theoretical and practical training base of the ICH (bearers, cultural specialists and other relevant sectors)
- Support the bearers of the ICH and improve their social values
- Improve the legal environment to include and develop the ICH in the context of the creative industry.
- Training, re-training and specialization of the ICH's experts.
As part of this Comprehensive National Program the priority will be to further improve the economic and legal environment for the provision of incentive systems, life insurance, social security for heritage bearers.
The National Program will reflect the initiatives of non-governmental organizations, individuals, communities, groups and academics.
In the budget of the National Program, the Government of Mongolia has allocated a total of 500 million MNT. It is also necessary to obtain assistance from local, international organizations and national producers to implement projects and programs.
During the 2018-2021 period Mongolia is aiming to transfer the Mongolian Traditional Dance - Bii Biyelgee from the UNESCO’s List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding to the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.

00147

Community participation

In the implementation of the National Project of Mongolian traditional folk dance- Bii Biyelgee has been activelly involved the governmental organizations as National Center for Cultural Heritage under the Ministry of Education, Culture, Science and Sports of Mongolia, the School of Dance Arts in MSUAC, the Institute of Culture and Art Studies, and NGOs including as “Heritage Treasure - Association of Bii Biyelgee”, “The Center for Mongolian dance studies and innovation”, “Nomads authentic cultural heritage center”, “United association for the transmission of Mongolian folk performing arts”, and G.Bayartai a practitioner of Dorvod Bii, Sh.Otgonbayar practitioner of Zahchin Bii, R.Samjid practitioner of Uriankhai Bii, J.Khumbaa practitioner of Bayad Bii and player of Ikhel, Balgan a practitioner of Khoton Bii, Buyankhishig a practitioner of Torguud Bii, D.Enkhgerel, M.Munguntsetseg, J.Erdenekhorloo instructors of Mongol dance in the School of Dance Arts in MSUAC. If the related financial problem solved in the future, following tasks will be fulfilled, as including aforementioned practitioners will conduct the training for traditional way of performing the Bii Biyelgee, and the Institute of Culture and Arts Studies will carry out research on history, culture, myths and narratives associated with Bii Biyelgee, and “Nomads authentic cultural heritage center” NGO will carry out the fieldwork for Bii Biyelgee of Mongol nation.

2005-06-29

a. National Center for Cultural Heritage
Director: Galbadrakh ENKHBAT
??: 210620 a, Sukhbaatar sq3, Sukhbaatar district, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
e-mail: cch@monheritage.mn, cch_fund@monheritage.mn
Tel: 976-11-312735,976-11-70110877
Fax: 976-11-312735
Head of the Division for the Protection of ICH : A.Saruul
Tel: + 976-99030405
e-mail: saku_tuntic@yahoo.com

b. Nomads Authentic Cultural Heritage Center NGO
President, PhD, Sh.Erdenetsetseg
??: ??ngolia, Ulaanbaatar Baga toiruu-46, SUIS-I, Room-303
e-mail: Shierdee@yahoo.com
Tel: 976-99108679 (mobile); 976-70137055 (off.);
Fax: 976-70137055

Saruul

Members in the commission established in March of 2012, for writing the report for taken safeguarding measures for the ICH elements registered on the UNESCO's List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding have involved, aiming to provide the broad involvement of governmental and non-governmental organizations, Bii Biyelgee practitioners and individuals in this report. In the writing of report, all the parties including state and provincial organizations, community, individuals, and artists have involved, who were working in the activities related to safeguarding, registration, transmission, research, promotion of Bii Biyelgee, and sent their printed reports.

Division of Intangible Cultural Heritage
Center for Cultural Heritage

Ts.Tsogzolmaa

Minister of Education, Culture, Science and Sports

30-11-2017

Cover sheet

Mongolia

29-06-2005

Mongol Biyelgee: Mongolian traditional folk dance

2009

2009 - 2013

Executive summary of the report

Mongol Biyelgee is an outstanding form among the traditional performing arts of Mongolia. It is a peaceful expression of ethnicity and identity and promotes and strengthens mutual understanding among different Mongolian ethnic groups. Mongols transmit aesthetic and physical upbringing through Biyelgee , thus significance and function of biyelgee among Mongols is broad and diverse in terms of its breadth and importance.
Tightly linked to Mongolian traditional customs, mentality and language, the Biyelgee supports and encourage community well-being and happiness, while providing an essential factor for sustainable development, and a peaceful and tranquil life.
Therefore, between 2009-2014 Mongolian Government has decreed and implemented with success a National Safeguarding Plan of the "Mongolian traditional folk dance: Biyelgee" :
Objectives
The aim of the project is to revitalize and safeguard and transmit the Biyelgee.
The objectives are to:
• Strengthen the research and establish registration-information database through a field-survey focusing on the current state of biyelgee;
• Improving the viability of the biyelgee by training new generation of performers, while also reviving traditional method of apprenticeship-training;
• Improving the capacity-building of the bearers, concerned NGOs, community-based organizations and professionals by involving in safeguarding measures;
• Raise the awareness among general public through production of media and;
During the report period following protection activities accomplished by the Government body, local government body and NGOs:
- Organized local and nationwide competitions among the Biyelgee dancers and bearers. Also evaluated their ability, repertory and granted and glorified them as disseminating their knowledge. It is very important to signal the grand evolution in their repertory and capacity.
- Accomplished the project of training apprenticeship based on traditional teaching method of senior dancer's experiences in order to strengthen and support the bearers and community's heritage and knowledge to be transmitted to the future generations. Since then the Biyelgee dancer and apprentice's number has increased. Since the inscription of the element on the UNESCO List of ICH, bearers and communities are more sensitive to transmit their knowledge,
Overall effectiveness:
- The local and governmental organizations, communities and bearers are more involved in its development projects
- The public participation has increased.
- The fact that we are promoting the Biyelgee to the public, bearers are acknowledged by Mongolian people and it helped to rise their social status. Also it attracts the younger generation to interest the art of Mongolian traditional folk dance Biyelgee to study and research subjects.
- Many Unions and Associations have been created and organizes relevant activities in order to safeguard and protect the Biyelgee.
- It is very interesting to observe the need of this heritage in everyday life of Mongolians. Because Biyelgee is very demanded and present on every folk performing stages, in tourism sector, TV recording and on research subject. It became a very interesting heritage and continue to develop even more.
- The inscription of the element in the UNESCO Urgent needs of safeguarding List of ICH has pulled its development even faster than the other ICH elements. So then, we might say that its safeguarding measures are more advanced compared to others that insure its sustainability.

Mr

Jargalsaikhan

Tsoodol

Head of the ICH division

Address

Center for Cultural Heritage, Cultural Palace B, Sukhbaatar square 3, Sukhbaatar District, Ulaanbaatar 210620a, Mongolia

+976-11-312735

Fax number

tsjargalsaikhan@monheritage.mn; ichfr@monheritage.mn

Social and cultural functions

The “Biyelgee” represents not only a performing art form but also has its own role in festivity, tradition and customs. It's function also associated in the creative industry and the craftsmanship. Because Mongolian people dance the “Biyelgee” during feasts, weddings, family or work related ceremonies to share their joy and fortune.
“Biyelgee” is executed in traditional costumes depending on their ethnic origin. Each ethnic group has their own manner of dress-making and ornamentation. Thus has very specific colors, patterns, design and way of wearing. It also includes variety of craft arts categories; sewing, embroidery, leather-making and gold, silver smiting. These craft arts are very specific and rare Mongolian craftsman’s products sometimes only made for “Biyelgee” wearing. It also represent the particular knowledge and treasure of its community. Nowadays this tradition of wearing such specific costumes is only conserved in “Biyelgee” custom. Besides, with the help of “Biyelgee”, Ekil musical instrument (ancestor of the Morin khuur) has been conserved and played till today without interruption. Thus we can confirm that they protected and developed each other mutually.
Thus confirm the role of the “Biyelgee”in everyday life social and cultural functions that show how this heritage became the pillar of the community and its identity.
As the “Biyelgee” is performed during happy events, it also interlinked with Mongolian language, tradition and psychology, that guarantees its sustainable positive impact associated with happiness.
As the “Biyelgee” has such a good impact to gather and allow the communities to dialogue and respect each other’s diversity, we can say that this element fit perfectly with the goal to sustainable development objectives. We can also consider that the “Biyelgee” is not only the living root of Mongolian dance art but also has contributed in the cultural heritage of humanity by its safeguarding role.
Within Mongolia, Khalkha Mongols constitute almost four-fifth of the population of about 2,8 million, while the other Mongolian groups – including Dorvod, Buryat, Bayad, Torguud, Khotgoid and Dariganga, account for about one-eight of the population. From within these ethnic groups of Torguud, Zakhchin, Oold, Uriankhai and Myangad in Khovd province who have continued to keep the original tradition of the Biyelgee dance until today.

The inscription of the element on the UNESCO Urgent Safeguarding List of ICH has pulled its development even faster than the other ICH elements. So then, we might say that its safeguarding measures are more advanced compared to others that insure its sustainability. Since the inscription of the element on the UNESCO List of ICH, bearers and communities are more sensitive to transmit their knowledge, the local and governmental organizations are more involved in its development projects and the public participation has increased. Also it attracts the younger generation to interest the art of Mongolian traditional folk dance Biyelgee to study and research on this subject. Thus may allow us to consider this heritage being out of danger to vanish but there's still the necessity to give attention on certain issues.
We may say today that this heritage has been transferred since 50 years from herders household to the concert podium. We must promote and develop its activity in its context associated with herder's customs and traditions. Give him back its honored and respected position and reinforce its social and community functions. This intangible cultural heritage have to survive in this worldwide era by innovating itself incessantly, however we shouldn't leave its root tradition behind.
It is very important to safeguard and develop Biyelgee in both environments, we have to follow the new technology for its professional development and create new spaces to practice while equalizing its protection.
It is also very important to be aware that Biyelgee should not become a tool to entertain tourists and money earning activity that waste its traditional context and customs.
Even if the government takes considerable measures to safeguard this heritage in its original form, the high ages of bearers, urbanism, environmental context and non adapted apprenticeship systems tend to give negative impact on its folk root.
There's also a high possibility to standardization of this art form.

Objectives and results

The Government set following purposes during the reporting time in order to protect and keep the “Biyelgee” traditions. These are:
-To study, protect, develop and enrich the Mongolian traditional folk art of “Biyelgee”.
-To increase “Biyelgee” bearers and practitioners value and promote in the society and emphasize them
-To transmit the art of “Biyelgee” to the next generation and to increase and improve the number of its teaching and apprenticeships
-To increase the “Biyelgee” audiences, rise the public awareness, understanding and participation in the society.
Outcomes
- Database had been created from registration and documentation materials gathered during Filed survey. This database is to be enriched and improved year by year basis even beyond the completion of the Project
- The traditional apprenticeship method will have restored. By enlarging the professional and apprentice training of the “Biyelgee”, practitioners number has considerably increased
- The Government with support of related NGO’s organized local and nationwide competitions among the Biyelgee practitioners and inheritors. Also evaluated their ability and repertory and granted and glorified them as disseminating their work. These competitions had a positive impact to study and disseminate epic stories and encouraged the ones on the field and helped them to be proud of the special heritage that they are inherited. They got more motivated to study more about the biyelgee of their previous generations.
- Interlinked traditional knowledge and ICH elements such as; traditional costumes craftsmanship, the musical instruments called "Ekil" and "Togshuur" practices are very connected to practice the “Biyelgee”, their practices been developed in parallel.
- Increase of the involvement, initiative and participation of the local government, public motivation and state organizations for protection and transmission activities of the “Biyelgee”.
- In order to increase Biyelgee performers value in the society and glorify them the Government registered them in the National list of the talented people who inherited ICH in high level and prized them with money and certificate. Since “Biyelgee” practitioners won important social and cultural values, we can consider that the Mongolian traditional folk dance “Biyelgee” is out of danger.
- Also some television programs made on the same topic and many interviews, articles and news about Biyelgee published on newspapers, magazines and websites. It was a part of dissemination work and it helped to improve the social awareness and value about the Biyelgee.
Challenges:
There are less senior bearers as the time flows, and the teaching method is not in the traditional and environmental context of each specific folk biyelgee. It has created a tendency to gather all biyelgee dancers and sharing experiences that mixes their knowledge. Which became a negative impact on conservation of the specific local folk biyelgee by creating new national tendencies.

Safeguarding activities

2009-2014 Mongolian Government has decreed and implementing successfully a National Safeguarding Plan of the "Mongolian traditional folk dance: “Biyelgee” in the objectives to safeguard, develop, transmit the element to the next generation by training and apprenticeship, emphasize and support the “Biyelgee” bearers. During the implementation of the National Plan relevant state and non-state parties, communities, practitioners have been involved actively and contributed an important role.
Activities
A: Field study and inventorying
- A field survey were undertaken to focus on the current state of Epic, its repertoire and associated customs and rituals
B. Safeguarding and Transmission
- National artists and volunteers have gathered together to create sustainable cultural activities which established several organizations; "Union of Mongolian folk art-“Biyelgee” ", "Union of folk dance “Biyelgee” transmission" and "Union of heritage treasure". These organization's main activities are linked to develop and safeguard the local “Biyelgee” specificity and offer legal protection to the practitioners.
- Also they co-organize workshops with cultural organizations and secondary schools in central and local area. By hiring the senior practitioners as teachers to the younger generation. The students who participate in these classes are volunteers.
- By the 2010 decree 546 on the protection of the ICH element of the Minister of Culture, Education and Science, we organized training and apprenticeship programmes involving 81 individuals for 16,2 million tugriks budget. From this budget, 3 million tugriks were distributed as a support to 15 bearers who where involved in the programme.
- In 2012, "Talents" programme has been approved by the ministry and the workshop been held 18-28th March 2013, organized by the "Hugsuu ensemble" and local NGO's to support and teach to over 400 students from nationwide. Handbooks and DVD's have published to spread over cultural centers.
- Since many schools and kindergartens are involved to teach the art of “Biyelgee”, over 1200 children are practicing and wear traditional costumes and ornaments.
- Since 2012, M Kh.Magazdai from Uvs province - ‘khotont biyelgee’, M B.Buyanjargal from Naranbulag soum – ‘durvud biyelgee’, M T.Duuren from Zuungobi soum – ‘bayad biyelgee’ and Ms B.Badamtsetseg from Khovd aimag – ‘zakhchin biyelgee’, are made contract with the Culture and Arts Committee to teach and apprentice their knowledge. Since 2009, 31 professional dancers been graduate with degree in “Biyelgee” from the Mongolian State University of Arts and Culture, Music and Dance College of Ulaanbaatar and Zavkhan province.
- "Ikh khugsuu" association has been established in 2010 by Biyelgee practitioners with the objectives to restore some forgotten art of bielgee, to transmit the heritage to the next generation and to promote and spread this art in the world. Since then, based on Ministry of Culture's A/160 decision, the association has been organizing Bielgee workshops and apprenticeships in 21 province of Mongolia from 15th February 2013 till 20 April 2013. This activity involved 15 325 individuals of 3 to 75 years old.
C: Awareness raising, dissemination and promotion
- We have produced and distributed 20min promotional documentary film, “Biyelgee” inventorying, registration and list of practitioners and a completed catalogue on Mongolian folk dance “Biyelgee”. Now 436 practitioners have been registered.
- To promote the Mongolian national ICH, we have published books such as "Mongolian National Intangible Cultural Heritage" and " Rare and Unique Mongolian national ICH". Also published an introduction to “Biyelgee”, biography of highly talented bearers and photo collections.
- In December 2010, Ministry of Culture and Arts and Culture Committee, NGO's have organized a national competition with 3 age categories where 120 practitioners are participated.
- Mongolian National Folk Arts Festival is organized every 5 years. In 2011 among 820 participants, 142 participants were “Biyelgee” practitioners.
- In 2012 with the association of Culture and Arts committee, we have produced a documentary film and with the help of scholars and researchers, series of educational DVD to distribute in secondary schools.
- Last few years there were many publications concerning the “Biyelgee” such as; "Wonder of “Biyelgee” ", 2010- Pr D.Nanjid, State University of Arts and Culture, "Dictionary of Mongolian Dance Arts" 2010- Pr J.Erdenekhorloo, SUAC.
- 7th June 2013, in the "Talent" programme framework, 1023 “Biyelgee” practitioners of all levels have been gathered and danced for 90min in Arvaikheer, Uvurkhangai Province. It was TV broadcasted on air to public. The participants were all from different provinces.
- Governmental and non-governmental organization that conduct activities to safeguard and protect the “Biyelgee”, scholars and researchers, bearers and practitioners are continuing to increase its social and cultural functions through publishing books and articles, creating documentary films, and TV programs.

The safeguarding measures were elaborated with full participation of the ICH bearers, concerned representatives of relevant NGOs, and their opinions and recommendations were freely been reflected in the National Safeguarding Plan of the Mongol Epic.
The main activities under this project for safeguarding the epic, conducting research, advertising and transmitting to the younger generation were implemented with full participation of the epic performers and associations established by themselves.
Associations:
- "Mongolian folk dance - Biyelgee transmission" association been also very present to promote the Bielgee spectacles during the opening of the national feast of Naadam in 2009, 2011 and 2012. The association has 50 practitioners as members.
- "Heritage treasure-Biyelgee" association works and studies on ethnical diversity of the Biyelgee. The association contributes more in studying its associated custom and vocabulary, identifying its method of learning.
- "Ikh khugsuu" association has been established in 2010 by Biyelgee practitioners with the objectives to restore some forgotten art of bielgee, to transmit the heritage to the next generation and to promote and spread this art in the world. Since then, based on Ministry of Culture's A/160 decision, the association has been organizing Bielgee workshops and apprenticeships in 21 province of Mongolia from 15th february 2013 till 20 april 2013. This activity involved 15 325 individuals of 3 to 75 years old.
- The Union of "Mongolian folk dance Biyelgee" has reunited communities from Zakhchin, Uriankhai, Bayad and Durvud ethnics and started to study the Biyelgee, promote and acknowledge the talented bearers, and protect the legal rights for its practitioners. Since 2009 the union organizes each year on 29th of April a Biyelgee dance festivity. In 2010, this festivity involved 5 provinces and 450 participant
Provinces:
- In 2010, Bayan-Ulgii province has organized Kazakh and Uriankhai Biyelgee festival named after a Mongolian national artist, dance teacher M R.Samjid. This activity has contributed highly to Kazakh Biyelgee to be safeguarded and protected.

Name of activity - Implementing body – Timeline - Fund(USD)
1. Ceremony of receiving Certificate of inscription into the UNESCO’s List of Urgent Safeguarding; Ministry of Education, Culture and Science and Center for Cultural Heritage – 2009, USD 1.076
2. Acknowledgement of the bearers possessing a high level of skills and knowledge /15 person/ ; Ministry of Education, Culture and Science and Center for Cultural Heritage – 2010-2012; USD 2.150
3. To conduct the apprenticeship training in Khovd and Uvs provinces; Art Committee Government agency; 2012-2013; USD 1.792
4. Creation of registration-information database at local and national level; Center for Cultural Heritage; 2009-2012; USD 4.301
5. To organize local and nationwide competitions among Biyelgee dancers and bearers /every year/; Ministry of Education, Culture and Science; 2009-2012; USD 8.602
6. “Apprenticeship training on Biyelgee dance” project; “Ikh Khugsuu association” NGO; 2013; USD 16.487 /lump sum/
7. Nationwide competition “Biyer metgekh Ugalz”, Art Committe

B.3.e

The fact that the “Biyelgee” has been inscribed brought us a major step. Since it was inscribed, there were a major change on public opinions concerning this heritage. It influenced public and the practitioners vision of Mongolian folk dance - “Biyelgee” as an rare et unique heritage of our nation. It created more interest and even attracted younger generation to study and acknowledge this art.
Also the Mongolian government has taken some action to safeguard and support its development. Mongolia has established 6 years National Safeguarding plan to promote and transmit this heritage to our future generation. It's positive effect is very visible in our society. As a result “Biyelgee” has became part of our everyday life and the concerned community, bearers and practitioners do perfectly understand that it is their identity. And they are very proud of their own heritage.
All the activities and related works have done very precious results as the “Biyelgee” is developing other related heritage such as embroidery, craftsmanship and

B.4. Community participation

Community participation

The Biyelgee practicing communities are actively involved in the Mongolian folk dance- Biyelgee development activities in order to safeguard, protect, restore, develop, disseminate, transmit, inherit, teach and promote it through media, publication and radio. For example:
Since 2012, M Kh.Magazdai from Uvs province- khotont bielgee, M B.Buyanjargal from Naranbulag soum - 'durvud biyelgee', M T.Duuren from Zuungobi soum - 'bayad biyelgee' and Ms B.Badamtsetseg from Khovd aimag - 'zakhchin biyelgee', are highly involved in the heritage transmission project and made contract with the Culture and Arts Committee to teach and contribute their traditional knowledge to the next generation. National artists and volunteers have gathered together to create sustainable cultural activities which established several organizations; "Union of Mongolian folk art Biyelgee", "Union of folk dance Biyelgee transmission" and "Union of heritage treasure". These organization's main activities are linked to develop and safeguard the local Biyelgee specifi

B.5. Institutional context

1. the competent body(ies) involved in its management and/or safeguarding;
  2. the organization(s) of the community or group concerned with the element and its safeguarding.

Ms Ts.Tsendsuren
Head of the Cultural Heritage Departement,
Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism
Government building X, Place Barilgachid, Chingeltei District,
Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Tel: +976-9312-4367
Fax: +976-11-310466
email: tsendsuren0525@yahoo.com
Department is responsible for the method and planning of safeguarding the cultural heritage.
Centre for Cultural Heritage
This is a professional and certificated organization and its ICH section established in 2008 in order to protect both tangible and intangible cultural heritage. Organization works in worldwide to safeguard and protect documents and videos, research on ICH bearers, inventorying transmission program for future generations and central archive for registration and information.
Address: Mongolia, 21 06 20 a, Ulaanbaatar, Sukhbaatar district, Sukhbaatar square 3, Jamiyang’s street, B section of Central Cultural palace
POBox: Ulaanbaatar 210628, Mongolia
Director: G.Enkhbat
Tel Phone: + 976-11-312-735
+ 976-70110877
Fax

B.6. Participation of communities in preparing this report

Describe the measures taken to ensure the widest possible participation of the communities, groups and, where applicable, individuals concerned as well as relevant non-governmental organizations during the process of preparation of this report.

In March 2012 the Government have established a commission to work on the national activity reports for the different measures taking by Mongolia to safeguard and protect the elements inscribed on UNESCO List of Urgent Safeguarding of ICH. This commission is represented by governmental and non governmental organizations, community, practitioners, bearers and individuals. Above mentioned members of the commission were approved. And during the process of preparation of this report, the community, practitioners and individuals have assisted and give information about their contribution to the activity depending their field and some community and association have sent an written report of their local activity.

C. Signature on behalf of the state party

The report should conclude with the original signature of the official empowered to sign it on behalf of the State, together with his or her name, title and the date of submission.

M.Tumenjargal

Vice-Minister of Culture, Sports and Tourism of Mongolia