Folk long song performance technique of Limbe performances - circular breathing

The Limbe is a side-blown flute of hardwood or bamboo, traditionally used to perform Mongolian folk long songs. Through the use of circular breathing, Limbe performers are able to produce the continuous, wide-ranging melodies characteristic of the long song. Players breathe in through the nose while simultaneously blowing out through the mouth, using air stored in their cheeks to play the flute without interruption. Single stanzas of folk long song last approximately four to five minutes. A single song consists of three to five or more stanzas, which requires performance of the flute to continue uninterrupted for twelve to twenty-five minutes. Traditional training methods used to acquire this technique include continuously blowing at a candle flame without extinguishing it and blowing through a straw into a glass of water. Limbe playing is characterized by euphonious melodies, melisma, hidden tunes and skilful and delicate movements of the fingers and tongue. The small number of bearers of the element has become cause for concern with a considerable decrease in groups and individual practitioners. This has been caused in part by the predominance of international musical forms and training systems. At present, the frequency and extent of this traditional element’s practice are unstable with only fourteen Limbe practitioners remaining.

Periodic reporting

Mongolia

2005-06-29

Name of element

Report of Mongolia on the status of the element ‘Folk long song performance technique of Limbe performances - circular breathing’

2016

Submitting State(s)

Mongolia

Coaxing ritual for camels (2015)

Mongol Biyelgee, Mongolian traditional folk dance (2009)

Mongol Tuuli, Mongolian epic (2009)

Mongolian calligraphy (2013)

Mongolian traditional practices of worshipping the sacred sites (2017)

Traditional music of the Tsuur (2009)

Social and cultural functions

In 2010, the status and viability of a particular element were on the brink of endangerment due to the influence of social, economic, and popular culture. The traditional setting and viability of the element disappeared, and the number of practitioners decreased significantly. Only a few practitioners remained, mainly centered in the city of Ulaanbaatar. At that time, the only option was to find a way to preserve and transmit the element to future generations through formal training. Although formal training has worked to safeguard the technique of "circular breathing," the traditional setting of the element has transformed, and its core of performing folk long songs by circular breathing was almost lost.

The inscription of this element on the UNESCO list has influenced the awareness of the general public, the number of amateur learners, and the distribution of this element. From 2019 through 2021, with the support of UNESCO's ICH Fund, the National Center for Cultural Heritage and the Mongolian Association of Limbe Performers jointly implemented the project "Strengthening and Stabilizing the Folk Long Performance Technique of Limbe Performers - Circular Breathing through the old repertoire in new generations" in four stages throughout the country. It should be emphasized that this project was implemented in 2019-2023 or during the reporting period.

The Limbe circular breathing instrument was previously practiced in limited regions of Mongolia, but now it has spread to other provinces. To preserve this element, the NCCH and MALP conducted field research and installed ten cabinets for apprenticeship training. Ten master performers trained 44 apprentices using traditional methods. Limbe classes were also taught in high schools in Orkhon Province and Khuvsgol Province. The inclusion of the Limbe curriculum in the "Teacher's Arts Education" program at MNUCA and MSUE has increased the number of people learning and passing on this musical element.

Based on the skill of performing technique and repertoire, practitioners of this element can be classified into "Most talented practitioner" or ‘Master’ and "Practitioner." Ten of forty practitioners belong to the "Most talented practitioners," and they play an important role in the viability of this element.

Today, this element is being performed in traditional settings during celebrations and fests, such as "Naadam - a Mongolian traditional festival," "Tsagaan Sar," weddings, first hair-cutting ceremony, and this shows that the traditional use of the element is being revitalized. Today, this element is being performed in the biggest cultural festivals, folk art festivals, and competitions. Besides, national and local ensembles and theaters are applying this element into their repertoire, making a great contribution to the promotion and dissemination of this element. For instance, as the number of ethnic bands developing traditional music combined with modern music trends increases, there must be a limbe performer in each group to introduce and promote the circular breathing technique of Limbe. Among them, we can mention ethnic bands such as Khusugtun, Hu, Jonon, and Tenger Ayalguu, which promote Mongolian music domestically and globally.

Inscription of the element has led to many new positive impacts in sustainability and the viability is ensured.

Within the frame of the formal training, students in MNUAC, Program for "Teacher's Art Education" jointly elaborated by the MNUAC and Mongolian State University of Education (MSUE), Mongolian State Conservatory, Music and Dance College of Zavkhan Province are learning the element “Folk long song performance technique of Limbe performances - circular breathing” by 2 hours in per week and general length of professional training is between 2 and 4 years. For the non-formal training, apprentices are learning this element in Khovd, Zavkhan, Omnogobi, Dornogovi, Selenge, Ovorkhangai, Khovsgol, Khentii, Tov provinces and "Shine Mongol", "Global" secondary schools, and Mongolian Children’s Palace in Ulaanbaatar city.

After the inscription of the element, many positive approaches came to the viability of this heritage. For instance:
• Concerning the increase of formal and non-formal training, the learners number has increased who are interested and willing to learn this element: when the UNESCO-supported project started, there were 16 people in Ulaanbaatar and 24 people in the local area out of a total of 40 people. With the implementation of the project, the total number of practitioners increased to 130, 58 of them learned through formal training and 72 through informal training.
• Awareness of general public increased on the element: series of content about the element and performers broadcasted on mass media channels (MNB, Star TV, NTV, Khiimor TV, Soyon gegegeruulegch TV, Mongolia HD, UBS, Ekhoron TV, Mongolian Radio), "Nomadic Mongolia" ICH Festival, produced a documentary film which contains 3 years of project implementation besides the history, tradition, and community of the heritage element.
• Researcher number increased who studying the element within the interdisciplinary approach and research monograph was written, reports and research works have been actively discussed in academic journals and conferences
• An open source handout and electronic resources were created: The handout "Learning the folk long song performance technique-circular breathing" with DVD was elaborated, the book "The Art of Mongolian Limbe" a biography of Limbe performers has been published and disseminated created and distributed to the public within the framework of the project.
The intense globalization and urbanization changes are the factors causing diminish the value and tendency towards intangible cultural heritage among the general public, particularly among young generations:
- Although the Government of Mongolia supports the safeguarding of ICH elements and its practitioners, this support could not go to enough level in case of popularizing, rewarding, ensuring living expenses, and supporting the practitioners of this element.
- Students and apprentices could not learn the essence of the element at an adequate level, due to changes in the use of the element,
- The tradition of performing folk long songs with the technique of Limbe performance-circular breathing and with horse-headed fiddle has not yet revitalized,
There are still potential risks of being forgotten or lost due to a lack of skills, discouragement, lack of training, and permanent training

The following activities were organized in order to achieve the expected outcomes. As including:
- To organize public campaign among general public aiming to raise awareness and promote the element and its practitioners,
- To make series of TV programme and disseminate it through public media,
- To make cartoon (animated film) for children between age 4 and 7 for showing story and legend associated to origin of the element,
- To make documetary film,
- To organize comparative research in Tuva Republic, Buryat Republic, Kalmyk Republic of Russian Federation and Inner Mongolian Autonomous Region and Xianjiang Uighur Autonomous Region in Republic of China,
- To publish book and CD with use of results from the comparative research,
- To organize regional competition for practitioners and apprentices,
- To organize research conference between researchers and practitioners.
Outcomes
- Field research for identifying and documentation of practitioners of the element and its old repertoire has been done
- Inventorying and registration a database of the practitioners of circular breathing techniques of Limbe was created
- Fully facilitated cabinet for apprenticeship training was established in the new building of the NCCH. Asides, in order to support apprenticeship training, a total of 9 places, namely, in Gobi-Altai, Dornogovi, Zavkhan, Uvurkhangai, Umungovi, Khovd provinces, the University of Culture and Arts, the Mongolian Conservatory, and the Mongolian Children's House.
- Elaborated the handbook with DVD lessons "Learning the folk long song performance technique-circular breathing"
- Training has been organized in Ulaanbaatar city, 6 participants from 3 regions of Mongolia and Ulaanbaatar city has involved and made 40 limbe instruments for apprenticeship training of circular breathing.
- "Echoing Melodies of Long Songs" 17 long songs of 10 master performers were printed and distributed to the public on a CD.
Books with biographies of limbe performers were printed and disseminated to the public. A comparative research has been conducted by researchers Ts. Tsevegsuren and M. Lkhagvagerel in Tuva Republic, Buryat Republic, Kalmyk Republic of Russian Federation and Inner Mongolian Autonomous Region and Xinjiang Uighur Autonomous Region in the Republic of China, and documentation of the practitioners was carried out in 2023.

Safeguarding activities

A. As part of the campaign to promote intangible cultural heritage (ICH) in high schools, the Limbe performers and practitioners organized heritage promotion training and performances in 16 general education schools of the capital.

In April 2022, the Ministry of Culture jointly organized a series of events to promote 15 ICHs registered by UNESCO. The Mongolian Theater Museum and The National Center of Cultural Heritage jointly organized "The Circular Breathing" photo exhibition and a mini-concert of Limbe Performers.

A total of 26 Limbe performers representing Ulaanbaatar, Uvurkhangai, Umnugovi, Selenge, Khuvsgol, Govisumber, Zavkhan, and Govi-Altai provinces participated in the "Nomadic Mongolia" Intangible Cultural Heritage Festival organized in 2022 and the "Nomadic" World Cultural Festival organized in 2023.

B. To prepare a series of programs and broadcast them on mass media, several TV programs were created and aired, including MNB TV's "Heritage", "Durvon Berkh", Star TV's "Mongolian Identity", Mongolia HD's "Morning Program", Khiimor TV, Soyon Gegeeruulekh TV's "The miracle of the cultural heritage of Nomads: Circular Breathing Technique of Limbe", UBS TV's "Coffee or Tea?", and Mongolian National Radio's "Mongolian Culture and Arts". Interviews were also conducted on NTV and Ekhoron TV to popularize the elements and its practitioners and to introduce the implementation of the project-organized activities to deliver the results to the public.
V. As part of the objective of creating a documentary film, the 30-minute documentary film "The Sound of the Limbe" was created in cooperation with the Culture and Arts Studio of MNB. It was based on the characteristics of the Mongolian Limbe's etymology, tradition, circular breathing technique, field research conducted in 14 provinces, and more than 20 soums of Mongolia, as well as documentation of the practitioners. This was broadcast on social media.

G. To achieve the objective of organizing comparative research in Tuva, Buriad, Halimag of Russia, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region of China, and Xinjiang Uygur, researchers Ts. conducted research and documented the practitioners of the heritage.
D. To achieve the objective of organizing a regional competition among the Limbe performers, a competition of practitioners was held in June 2022 in Ulaanbaatar. A total of 44 participants from the province played 4 long songs each.

E. In June 2022, within the framework of the objective of organizing a conference, the NCCH organized a conference on "Sustainable Development and Folk Long Song Performance Technique of Limbe performers-circular Breathing". Six speakers held theoretical and practical presentations, and more than 70 participants attended.

During the reporting period, COVID-19 coincided with the disruption of planned training and research activities due to quarantine. Although attempts were made to organize the training online, the circular breathing technique of Limbe, which relies heavily on the live relationship between the teacher and the student, was affected, which in turn had an impact on the quality of the training.

Despite the challenges, various activities were organized by practitioners, researchers, universities, and the MALP. These activities included master class performances such as:

- In 2020, MNUAC Limbe teacher Ts. Tsevegsuren held a circular breathing master class at the Smithsonian Institution and the University of Pennsylvania.
- In 2021, Ts. Tsevegsuren conducted an open class for teachers and students of Zavkhany MDS, focusing on the peculiarities of long song singing, fiddling, and limbe playing.
- In 2021-2022, the artists of the Mongolian Grand Theatre of National Art organized training and concerts to promote national art in 16 general education schools in the capital. Limbe performers E. Oğumor and B. Battsengel participated in the training to promote the circular breathing of Limbe.
- In 2022, Tsevegsuren conducted a master class on circular breathing for the participants of the "Naidal" competition held in Ulaan-Ude.
- In 2023, M. Lkhagvagerel, limbe teacher of MNC, conducted a master class for teachers and students of Ulaan-Uud City Music College.
- In April 2023, limbe performer and teacher R. Erdenelhagva organized an open class for the students of the MNC on the method of playing limbe.
- In 2023, M. Lkhagvagerel gave a concert and master class at Moscow Conservatory, Russia.
- On November 14-18, 2023, Ts. Tsevegsuren organized a 2-day training course on "Traditional methods of long singing" at Yarmag and Novotel branch of "The English Language Academy".

In addition, several individuals contributed to Limbe making and training, including:
- G. Nyamjantsan, teacher of the MNC and limbe maker, led the limbemaking course. Also, 40 limbes were made and distributed to the students for training purposes.
- H. Otgonduu, a practitioner from Dornogovi province, made more than 30 jade limbes and introduced them into his works.
- R. Erdenelhagva made more than 60 limbes from red and black wood and used them for training and performances.In the field of research and analysis:
- In February 2020, the report "Circular Breathing and Circular Sound" was discussed at the Smithsonian Institution in the United States, and the article was published in Volume XIY by Mongolian researchers.
- In 2020, the article "Musician's Thinking and Craftsmanship" was published in "Musicology-II" magazine.
- In 2021, an article was published in the magazine published by the Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory on the topic "Studies of the Mongolian flute-limbe with continuous breathing techniques".
- In 2022, Ts. Tsevegsuren's single-theme work "Limbe and Flute Art" was published.
- On October 20, 2023, at the meeting of scholars of art studies, a report was discussed and an article was published, "The current situation of the historical study of Mongolian national music".
- On October 29, 2023, at the 3rd Fiddle Festival in Washington, D.C., the presentation was discussed, "Analysis of the method of playing with the Limbe and flute".

In terms of supporting and popularizing practitioners:
- According to the action plan of the Government of Mongolia, out of 102 practitioners included in the "National List of Practitioners of Intangible Cultural Heritage", 76 underwent a medical examination.
- 10 practitioners and 26 practitioners participated "Nomadic Mongolia" ICH festival and the "Nomadic" World Culture Festival organized in 2023.

The MOC, the Mongolian National Commission for UNESCO, the NCCH, the Government Implementing Agency Culture and Art Authority, the MALP, the MNUAC, the Mongolian State Conservatory, the Mongolian Children’s Palace, the Music and Dance College of Zavkhan Province, the Local Governing Administration, the Citizen’s Representative Khural and the Education, Culture and Art Agency of Khovd, Omnogovi, Dornogovi, Zavkhan and Tov provinces are closely cooperating with practitioners of this element for safeguarding, promoting, researching, and transmitting.
In particular, apprentices and descendants of State Honored Limbe performer L.Tserendorj, members of MALP as U.Batjargal, Ch. Davaajav, Ts.Tsevegsuren, G.Nyamjantsan, R.Erdenelkhagva, B.Tsogtmagnai, B.Otgonduu, and family members of L.Tserendorj, M.Badam and local people and local administration have involved in the safeguarding activities, such as organization of formal and non-formal training, the transmission of this element to young generations, organization of the competition, research conference, events, exhibitions to popularize elder practitioners, publication of books and other related dissemination activities.
Additionally, young artists such as B. Myagmartseren, G. Adyaadorj, G. Nyamzhantsan, Tsogtbayar, E. Mönkh-Erdene, and B. Sengjejav have made significant contributions to promoting Mongolian music art, as well as circular breathing techniques of limbe, through their ethnic bands. They are contributing to introducing these traditional forms of music to younger generations.

Indicate in a timetable when each activity was implemented.

Timetable

1. In 2019-2020 organized research to find, document, and collect the old repertoire played by Limbe instruments.
2. In 2019-2020 created an inventorying andregistration database of practitioners of the element.
3. In 2019-2022 a total of 11 masters with 44 apprenticeship trainees from provinces (Govi-Altai, Dornogvi, Zavkhan, Uvurkhangai, Umnugovi, Khovd provinces, MNUAC, Mongolian State Conservatory) participated in the competition. Asides, The Gala Concert was organized and promoted the element to the general public
4. In 2023, researchers C.Tsevegsuren and M. Lhagwagerel conducted research and documentation of heritage heritage in the Ulaan-Uud city of Buriad, Russin Federation, and in the Hyangan region of Autonomous Inner Mongolia of China.
5. In 2019 500pcs CD were produced and disseminated to the libraries and high schools in provinces and districts of Ulaanbaatar city.
6. In 2019-2023 created and promoted on social media a documentary about element and apprenticeship training of circular breathing 10 practitioners who has organized the training in Ulaanbaatar city, 6 participants from 3 regions of Mongolia and Ulaanbaatar city has involved.
7. In 2019-2021 made limbe instruments for apprenticeship training of circular breathing.
8. In 2020 the meeting to include the knowledge and practice associated to the intangible cultural heritage, especially the “Folk long song performance technique of Limbe performers-circular breathing" has organized by the joint cooperation of the NCCH, MALP and the Mongolian National Commission for UNESCO. The meeting has organized in the UNESCO associated school and participants were from the Ministry of Culture, Institute of Education, the Agency of Education in Ulaanbaatar city, the Mongolian National Museum and music teachers from 9 other secondary schools in the UNESCO-associated school.
9. In 2022 organized a research and theoretical-practical meeting “Folk long song performance technique of Limbe performers-circular breathing-Sustainable development"
10. In 2022 "The masterpices of Mongolian Limbe Practitioners” CDs were produced and distributed to primary schools and libraries.
11. In 2019-2022 a documentary about “Limbe circular breathing traditions and training” was promoted on social.
12. In 2022 500pcs of a biography book were produced and disseminated.
13. In 2022 organized a competition between practitioners of folk long song performance technique of Limbe performers-circular breathing.
14. In 2021-2022 as part of the campaign to promote the ICH element in secondary schools, heritage promotion trainings and performances were organized in 16 general education schools of the capital by Mongolian national art theatre’s flutists and practitioners Ogumor. E and Battsengel.B, and teachers from MNUAC did work to increase public awareness and spread awareness.
15. In 2022 in cooperation with "The Mongolian Theater Museum" and "The National Center of Cultural Heritage", the photo exhibition "The circular breathing" and a mini-concert of Limbe players were organized to increase public awareness.
16. In 2022-2023 in the “Nomadic Mongolia” Intangible Cultural Heritage Festival, an event was organized to promote the participation of the practitioners of the circular breathing of the Limbe, and provided knowledge and understanding to the public.
17. In 2020-2023 the master class increased the awareness of the public, introduced the art of ccircular breathing of the Limbe domestically and abroad, and increased the skills of the students.
18. In 2020-2023 stimulating research and analysis work, creating works on a single topic, increasing public awareness, and supporting young researchers.
19. In 2020-2023 Young practitioners participated in competitions and festivals, and the work of empowering and strengthening their skill repertoire was carried out.
According to the plan of the Government of Mongolia, out of 102 practitioners included in the "National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage Practitioners", out of 102 practitioners, 76 practitioners underwent a medical examination, 2 practitioners of the “Folk Long performance technique of Limbe performers - circular breathing” were included.

Budget expenditures

Provide the detailed amounts of the funds used for the implementation of each activity (if possible, in US dollars), identifying the funding source for each (governmental sources, in-kind community inputs, etc.).

Budget

- In 2019-2022, with the support of the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage Fund, under the contract No. 4500386779, conducted the project "Transmitting and stabilizing the Folk Long performance technique of Limbe performers - circular breathing", the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage Support Fund provided 99,946.00 and 51,461.00 USD from the Government of Mongolia, a total of 151,407.00 USD. It includes:
- a total of 553.5 GB materials were kept in the section of ICH at the State Integrated Database of Cultural Heritage in the NCCH.
- Fully facilitated cabinet for apprenticeship training was established in the new building of the NCCH. Asides, In order to support apprenticeship training, a total of 10 places, namely, Umnogov province, Khovd province, Zavkhan province, State University of Culture and Arts, and Mongolian Conservatory, provided necessary equipment and supplies.
- DVD hand-out has been published and disseminated.
- Created and promoted on social media a documentary about element and apprenticeship training of circular breathing 10 practitioners who has organized the training in Ulaanbaatar city, 6 participants from 3 regions of Mongolia and Ulaanbaatar city has involved.
- Made 40 limbe instruments for apprenticeship training of circular breathing.
- The meeting to include the knowledge and practice associated to the intangible cultural heritage, especially the “Folk long song performance technique of Limbe performers-circular breathing" has organized by the joint cooperation of the NCCH, MALP and the Mongolian National Commission for UNESCO. The meeting has organized in the UNESCO associated school and participants were from the Ministry of Culture, Institute of Education, the Agency of Education in Ulaanbaatar city, the Mongolian National Museum and music teachers from 9 other secondary schools in the UNESCO associated school.
- Organized a research and theoretical practical conference “Folk long song performance technique of Limbe performers-circular breathing-Sustainable development"
- "The Masterpieces of Mongolian Limbe practitioners " CDs were produced and distributed to primary school and librariesIt includes for 17 cover-length songs of the CD was written by flutists L. Tserendorj, M. Dorj, D. Enhtaivan, Ts. Tsevegsuren, R. Erdenelkhagva, G. Adyaadorj, G. Nyamzhantsan, E. Ogumur, B. Myagmartseren, B. Batsengel. Music notations were made /notated/ and published using the musical method.
- Created and promoted on social media a documentary about element and apprenticeship training of circular breathing.
- Practitioner’s biography books were produced.
- Organized competition between practitioners of folk long song performance technique of Limbe performers-circular breathing.
- According to the plan of the Government of Mongolia, out of 102 practitioners included in the "National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage Practitioners", out of 102 practitioners, out of a total of 76 practitioners who underwent medical examination, 2 practitioners of “Folk Long performance technique of Limbe performers - circular breathing” were included.
Also, with the support of individuals, groups, organizations, and communities, the following activities were completed during the reporting period. In this.
- Researchers Ts. Tsevegsuren and M. Lkhagvagerel conducted a comparative study in 2023 in Ulaan-Uud, Buriad, Russia, and in Hyangan Province, China's Autonomous Region. -$5,700 personal expenses of researchers.
- In the framework of the campaign to promote ICH in secondary schools, heritage promotion training, and performances were organized in 16 general education schools of the capital city by Mongolian Grand Theatre of National Art's limber performer and practitioners E. Ogumör and B. Battsengel, and teachers from MNUAC to increase public awareness and dissemination. - With the support of the Mongolian Grand Theatre of National Art,
- In 2022, the Ministry of Culture jointly organized a series of events to promote 15 intangible cultural heritages registered by UNESCO. In this context, The Museum of Mongolian Theater and The National Center of Cultural Heritage jointly organized "The Circular Breathing" photo exhibition and a mini-concert of limbe performers to increase public awareness. -3,000,000 ₮ Mongolian Theater Museum, Mongolian Association od Limbe Performers.
- Participation of the practitioners of the circular breathing art of the limbe in the "Nomadic Mongolia" intangible cultural heritage festival, popularization and promotion, and increased public awareness. - 28,080,000₮ Ministry of Culture of Mongolia
- The master class increased the knowledge of the public, introduced the art of closed breathing of the flute domestically and abroad, and increased the skills of the students. – 27,000,000 ₮ Mongolian Association of Limbe Performers, MNUAC
Stimulating research and analysis work, creating works on a monotopic, increasing public awareness, and supporting young researchers. - 20,000,000₮ Mongolian Association of Limbe Performers, MNUAC
- Young performers participated in the competition and strengthened their repertoire of skills.
- According to the action plan of the Government of Mongolia, out of 102 practitioners included in the "National List of Practitioners of Intangible Cultural Heritage", 76 practitioners underwent a medical examination – 1000 USD MOC.
- In the framework of the project implemented with the support of the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage Fund, 10 practitioners, and 26 practitioners who participated in the "Nomadic Mongolia" Festival of Intangible Cultural Heritage and the "Nomadic" World Culture Festival organized in 2022-2023 were monetary awarded.

During this reporting period, various safeguarding measures were implemented to promote the Mongolian long-song performance technique of Limbe performances - circular breathing. As a result, the technique has become more viable. There has been some progress towards reviving, protecting, teaching, researching, promoting, disseminating, and stabilizing the element. For example:

- Inventorying and Research: The element and its practitioners are inventoried and researched annually. Oral histories of heritage significance are collected, and documentation work is done to clarify the features of the repertoire and playing methods of some practitioners. These efforts contribute to the activities organized in the field of safeguarding heritage.

- Formal and Informal Education: The legacy of the element is passed down to the younger generation through formal and informal education. The curriculum of universities such as MNUAC, MNC, and Zavkhan Province's MDS includes the element. The number of schools in the formal curriculum has increased by two. This has contributed to the increase in the number of students enrolled in the program. The official limbe training program is implemented in schools such as "Uran Egshigg" in Orkhon province and "Avyas" in Khuvsgul province, which are specialized secondary schools for music. Ten training centers were opened in the capital and local areas within the framework of the project and implemented with the support of the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage Fund. However, there is still a need to stabilize and improve the quality of non-formal education and to have permanent financial resources.

- Research, Promotion, Dissemination, and Popularization: During this reporting period, several research articles, books, and manuals were published. Although they have contributed, they are being discussed and used by certain practitioners and professionals. Therefore, it is necessary to put the research work into creative circulation based on innovation.

- Public Awareness and Dissemination: A series of content was made available to the public in cooperation with media organizations. This contributed to the recognition and sustainable development of the element. However, it is worth paying attention to creating content with a more accessible and innovative tone aimed at the masses, including children and youth.

Various activities, such as organizing contests and conferences, publishing books and manuals, popularizing senior practitioners, holding exhibitions, and organizing formal and informal training, are carried out by governmental and non-governmental organizations, international organizations, supporters, practitioners, and their families. However, financial difficulties remain. To ensure the sustainable preservation of the heritage, it is necessary to increase the budget and funds for these activities.

To further improve the legal and economic environment for guaranteeing the well-being of practitioners and creating a system of incentives for them, an independent draft law "On the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage" will be drafted and submitted to the Parliament.

The effective safeguarding measures implemented during the reporting period and stabilization of the heritage's viability are directly related to the participation and initiative of the stakeholders.

Updated safeguarding plan

The updated plan is developed in line with Mongolia's long-term development policy document VISION-2050, the Action Program of the Mongolian government, the Main Directions for the Development of Mongolia in 2021-2025, the Main Directions for Improving the Legal Environment of Mongolia until 2024, the Ministry of Culture’s Strategic plan for 2021-2024. The goal of the plan is to transfer the element of the Folk Long performance technique of Limbe performers - circular breathing from the list of Intangible cultural heritage that needs Urgent safeguarding list to the Representative List of Humanity's Intangible cultural heritage within the next 4 years. It includes:
To strengthen viability and ensure sustainable development:
Stakeholders: Practitioners, Mongolian Association for Limbe performers, Ministry of Culture of Mongolia, Government implementing agency Department of Culture and Arts, National Center for Cultural Heritage, Local representatives (local Department of Culture and Arts)
- Protection measures based on local characteristics (Vision-2050 Mongolia's Long-term Development Policy document, Law on Protection of Cultural Heritage)
- In the draft Law on the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, the skills, assessment, and social protection of the practitioners should be included.

Expected results. The number of practitioners will increase and the skill level will increase.
Expanding the scope of heritage communities:
Stakeholders: Practitioners, Mongolian Association for Limbe performers , Local Department for Culture and Arts
Establish training cabinets and organize training in the provinces of the eastern and central regions of Mongolia.
Expected results: The number of practitioners and apprentices will be increased in the provinces of the eastern and central regions of Mongolia.
Intensification of heritage research:
Stakeholders: Mongolian Association for Limbe performers, academic institutions, and universities
Conduct cross-border comparative research and identify heritage and artistic characteristics.
Increase the number of researchers and promote research works.
Expected results: The number of young researchers will increase, and heritage items will be researched and promoted at the international level.
Education of heritage:
Stakeholders: Practitioners, Mongolian Association of Limbe, Ministry of Culture of Mongolia, Ministry of Education and Science, Government implementing agency Authority of Culture and Arts, National Center for Cultural heritage, universities, Local Department for Culture and Arts
Stabilization of previous apprenticeships
Increase the number of formal and informal training.
Create a succession of teachers and practitioners
Incorporation of heritage elements into the reform of the core curriculum of the primary education system and its influence
Expected results: A favorable soil and legal environment for the sustainable development of formal and informal training and heritage education will be officially created.
Raising public awareness and promoting
Stakeholders: Practitioners, Mongolian Association of Limbe, Ministry of Culture of Mongolia, Ministry of Education and Science, Government implementing agency Authority of Culture and Arts, National Center for Cultural Heritage, universities, Local Department for Culture and Arts, media organizations
Organize training and provide methodological advice in cooperation with administrative units responsible for the cultural heritage of the provinces.
Develop and distribute innovative content in collaboration with media organizations.

Expected results: Development and distribution of innovative content in collaboration with media organizations
Monitoring evaluation: Ministry of Culture of Mongolia, National Center for Cultural Heritage, Mongolian Association of Limbe Performers, and practitioners.
Assessing the status of transfer from the list of Urgent Safeguarding List to the Representative List of Humanity ICH’s
Result: A possibility to transfer from list to list will create a friendly environment with the viability of heritage elements and sustainability will be ensured.

Timetable for future actitivies

Provide a timetable for the updated safeguarding plan (within a time-frame of approximately four years).

00310,00311,00312,00543,00871,00873,01061

Strengthen sustainability and ensure sustainable development
- In 2024 carry out lobby activities to reflect the skills, evaluation and social issues of the practitioners in the independent law for Safeguarding of ICH’s to be submitted to the Parliament.
- 2024-2025 to intensify the plan and implementation of local ICH safeguarding within the framework of the Law on the Protection of Cultural Heritage
Expanding the scope of heritage in local communities
- 2024-2025 establish training cabinets and organize training in the eastern regions of Mongolia (Khentii, Sukhbaatar, Dornod, Govisumber)
- 2026-2027 Establish training cabinets and organize training in the provinces of the central region of Mongolia (Arkhangai, Bulgan, Orkhon, Darkhan-Uul, Tov provinces).
Intensification of heritage research
- 2027 publish the books and CDs on the results of comparative study Publication of books and CDs using comparative research results,
Education heritage
- 2024-2027Organizatie of basic, intermediate and advanced level training in localities
- 2024 lobby activities on Iincorporation of ICH, including "Traditional circular breathing of limbe" into the core curriculum of general education schools,
- 2024-2027Inclusion of " Folk Long performance technique of Limbe performers - circular breathing" in the educational program of the museum,
- Creating a cartoon for 4-7-year-old children showing the history and legend of the Folk Long performance technique of Limbe performers - circular breathing, 2024-2025
Monitoring evaluation 2026-2027
- Develop a methodology for monitoring and evaluating the viability of heritage, and conduct an assessment according to the methodology
- Inclusion and implementation of monitoring and evaluation results in future safeguarding plans

Budget for future activities

Provide the estimates of the funds required for implementing the updated safeguarding plan (if possible, in US dollars), identifying any available resources (governmental sources, in-kind community inputs, etc.).

Strengthen sustainability and ensure sustainable development: 0$
Expanding the scope of heritage in local communities: 39.130$
- 2026-2027 establish training cabinets and organize training in the provinces of the central region of Mongolia (Arkhangai, Bulgan, Orkhon, Darkhan-Uul, Central)
Intensification of heritage research: 10.500$
- 2024-2027 conduct comparative research work in Tuva, Buriad, Khalimag, China, Xinjiang Uighur Autonomous Region, China, – 8.000$
- - 2027 publish the books and CDs on the results of comparative study Publication of books and CDs using comparative research results– 2.500$
Education heritage: 10.170$
- 2024-2027Organizatie of basic, intermediate and advanced level training in localities -8.000$
-2024 lobby activities on Iincorporation of ICH, including "Traditional circular breathing of limbe" into the core curriculum of general education schools, -0$
-2024-2027Inclusion of " Folk Long performance technique of Limbe performers - circular breathing" in the educational program of the museum – 2.170$

Raising public awareness and promoting-10.000$

Monitoring evaluation 2026-2027 -1.500$

Total: 71.300$-Develop a methodology for monitoring and evaluating the viability of heritage, and conduct assessment according to the methodology- Inclusion and implementation of monitoring and evaluation results in future safeguarding plans

00147

Community participation

This updated action plan has been formulated following the "National Program for Safeguarding ICH" approved by the Mongolian Government. The plan has been drafted with the participation of various organizations, including the Ministry of Culture, National Center for Cultural Heritage, NATCOM, the Government implementing agency Authority of Culture and Arts, the Mongolian Association of Limbe Performers, representatives of the elder and younger generations of the practitioners, academics, and opinions from relevant government institutions.
The Ministry of Culture will establish a favorable legal environment, develop policies, allocate the required budget in the state budget, supervise, and provide management, and methodology for the activities of the National Center for Cultural Heritage. The Center will perform various activities such as organizing public awareness and promotion training, creating cartoons, books, and CDs, intensifying research work, organizing inspections, and organizing student training for transmission. All these activities will be carried out in coordination with the organizations specified in the Law on Cultural Heritage Protection.
The Mongolian Association of Limbe Performers, an NGO, will jointly implement the activities included in this plan. They will provide professional methods, and carry out training and research work independently and in cooperation with successors and related organizations.
The practitioners of the circular breathing of limbe are responsible for promoting and preserving this heritage at the national and international levels. They are also responsible for actively participating in other preservation and protection plans. However, it is worth noting that the gender ratio of the practitioners who are inheriting the circular breathing of limbe is imbalanced. Out of the total 193 practitioners, only 11 are women, which is less than 5%. The relatively small number of female practitioners is due to the influence of the developed tradition of the element. The technique of blowing the circular breathing of limbe requires a lot of breath and power from the practitioners, making it rare for a woman to learn it. These women practitioners will contribute to the revised plan by researching and promoting heritage.

2005-06-29

a). Ministry of Culture, Mongolia
Address: Ministry of Culture of Mongolia, Sukhbaatar district, 7th sub-district, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.

Byambasuren DAVAATSEREN
Director of Cultural Heritage Department
Phone: + 976- 51-265609
Fax: 976-
Email: davaatseren@moc.gov.mn
Web:moc.gov.mn
Email: info@moc.gov.mn

Tserendorj TSOLMON
Coordination Officer for Policy Implementation of Intangible Cultural Heritage
Phone: + 976- 51-265617
Fax: 976-
Email: tsolmon@moc.gov.mn
Phone: + 976- 99057308

b). National Center for Cultural Heritage
Family name: Arslan
Givenname: Saruul
Title: Head of Registration and Information Department, National Center for Cultural Heritage
E-mail: saku99030405@gmail.com
Phone:+976 99030405

c). “Mongolian Association of Limbe Performers” NGO
Family name: Tsedevsuren
Given name: Tsevegsuren
Title: Head of NGO, Ph.D
E-mail: tsevegsuren75@gmail.com
Phone:+976 99182023

Based on Article 24.2 of the Law on the Government of Mongolia and Article 29 of the 2003 UNESCO Convention on the Safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage, a working group was established to prepare a periodic report by Order A/353 of the Minister of Culture of Mongolia. Representatives of the Ministry of Culture, the Government's implementing agencyAuthority Culture and Arts, the National Center for Cultural Heritage, local Culture and Arts Departments, the Mongolian National University of Arts and Culture, and the NGO "Mongolian Association for Limbe Performers" participated in the working group.

MR. BATBAYAR Munkhuu

Deputy Minister of Culture, Mongolia