Cossack’s songs of Dnipropetrovsk Region

Cossack songs are sung by communities of the Dnipropetrovsk region which tell stories about the tragedy of war but also the personal relationships of Cossack soldiers. Singers practise the tradition in three different groups: Krynycya, Boguslavochka and Pershocvit. The songs are sung for pleasure and so practitioners can have a connection to the past – their ancestors and their community’s history. Many of the singers, both men and women, are aged in their 70s and 80s and have been involved in the practice for most of their lives. The groups operate around two main performers: the first who has knowledge of all the song lyrics starts the singing, then the second begins (in an upper voice), followed by the rest of the group (with middle and lower voices). If male singers are not present in the group, women impersonate them by deepening their voices. The singers normally meet regularly and while not requiring an audience, may sometimes give a concert. It is a tradition that is transmitted within families where younger members learn from those more experienced, but its continuity is now in question due to an aging bearer population and the sparsity of other knowledge sources for new generations to learn from.

Periodic reporting

Ukraine

2008-05-27

2016

Submitting State(s)

Ukraine

01-01-2016 - 31-12-2020

Executive summary of the report

The report contains information on safeguarding measures during 2017-2020. The report provides information about the main goals and results achieved during the reporting period, activities of local communities and non-governmental organizations.
In order to protect the IHC element the Program of preservation and development of cultural and natural heritage sites located in Dnipropetrovsk region, elements of intangible cultural heritage for 2014-2025 was developed. It determines the strategy for identifying, developing, promoting and ensuring the viability, integrity and authenticity of cultural and natural heritage, elements of intangible cultural heritage of Dnipropetrovsk region, contributes to ensuring the appropriate level of their preservation and protection, development of interregional and international cooperation.
Dnipropetrovsk Regional Council initiates and conducts many activities for research, protection, promotion of IHC element – workshops, folklore expeditions, forums etc. Both local communities and regional culture and education institutions are involved in their implementation. Dnipropetrovsk Regional Council has published 3 collections of songs, including 2 with audio CDs and 1 with music text. Dnipropetrovsk Academy of Music on the basis of modern records prepared an audio teacher from the Cossack songs of the villages of Kocherezhky and Boguslav, and the town of Pidhorodnе. A large number of information and reference materials are published and distributed.
Every year, field research and folklore expeditions to the bearers of the element continue to be organized throughout the area of distribution of the element; new bearers and songs have been found, previously unknown singing traditions have been studied.
There is an improvement in the demographic situation. Representatives of the younger generation are replacing bearers who can no longer work and sing according to their old age. In the communities where the bearers of Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region live, the process of knowledge transfer over songs to young performers has been established. New musical bands and ensembles which reproduce the traditional style of singing, have been created (ethno-band "Spivanochka", the band "Dyven", ensembles "Kalynonka", "Kalita" and "Lyubava" and children's folk group "Pereveslo"). The training of new staff is facilitated by annual workshops with the participation of element bearers in Dnipropetrovsk region.
Local communities, where bearers of the Cossacks songs have been identified, organize events to protect the element. During the events, communities respect the parity of women and men by providing them with equal rights and opportunities. In addition to community representatives, scientists, musicologists and experts take part in the events. New vocal bands are being created in the communities.
Website "Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region" (http://cossackssonus.com.ua) as well as a Facebook page and YouTube channel "Laboratory of Folklore and Ethnography of the Dnipropetrovsk Academy of Music" were created.
An updated Plan for the protection of the Cossacks songs for 2021-2024 was adopted to continue the implementation of safeguarding measures.

Ms

Malinina

Galyna

International Cooperation Department Ministry of Culture and Information Policy of Ukraine

19 I. Franko str., Kyiv 01601

+380442340433

gmalinina@ukr.net

Ms

Social and cultural functions

The safeguarding process of “Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region” enhances community cohesion, promotes contact and exchanges between different stakeholders and publics. During the reporting period, the communities, local authorities, various branches of governmental and cultural institutions of Dnipropetrovsk region, NGOs are united around the idea of protection and preservation of the Cossacks songs.
Dnipropetrovsk region is a historical center of the Cossacks in Ukraine, local people are the bearers of a unique historical and cultural heritage. Recognition of Cossack heritage strengthens the Ukrainian national identity and raises the importance of these songs in society. This recognition gives the opportunity to reinterpret the element and to consider it as a resourse of community development in the modern age. There are hopes that Cossack songs will not only be saved from destruction but will also become a part of people's lives, like other elements of traditional culture, such as painted dishes or traditional elements in casual clothing. The Cossacks are a freedom-loving people, they have always defended their land with honor. And now Cossack spirit allows to proudly defend the peace and independence of Ukraine.
Another important social and cultural function is the cohesion of generations through the knowledge transfer. New musical bands and ensembles which reproduce the traditional style of singing, have been created. In addition, young vocal artists come to elder bearers to adopt the traditions of their singing and continue their craft.

Dnipropetrovsk Regional Council initiates and conducts many activities for research, protection, promotion of IHC element – workshops, folklore expeditions, forums etc. Both local communities and regional culture and education institutions are involved in their implementation. The Dnipropetrovsk Regional Council has published 3 collections of songs, including 2 with audio CDs and 1 with music text. Dnipropetrovsk Academy of Music on the basis of modern records prepared 1 audio teacher from the Cossack songs of the villages of Kocherezhky and Boguslav, and the town of Pidhorodnе. A large number of information and reference materials are published and distributed.
Local communities have purchased modern audio equipment for Verbkivska and Bohdanivska, Pidhorodne local communities. It contributed to technical opportunities to speed up the learning of Cossack songs, improve the performing skills of singers from the villages of Kochenozhky and Pidhorod. As a result of research conducted by Dnipropetrovsk Academy of Music named after M. Glinka audio and video recordings of authentic Cossack songs are available now.
Informational and educational work including various activities (meetings, seminars, trainings, conferences, workshops as well as conducted annual training seminars to promote ICH element. These activities` result in communities is raising the general awareness of the representatives about the ICH, its significance both for the members of the local communities and for Ukraine as a whole.
In the communities where the bearers of Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region live, the process of knowledge transfer over songs to young performers has been established. New musical bands and ensembles which reproduce the traditional style of singing, have been created. The training of new staff is facilitated by annual workshops with the participation of element bearers in Dnipropetrovsk region.
The demographics of practitioners:
As of 2020 in the folk amateur folklore ensemble "Pershotsvit" died or could not work actively due to age – 2 persons, mastered the art of singing – 7 persons; in the folk amateur folklore and ethnography band "Krynytsia" died or could not work actively because of age – 4 persons, mastered the art of singing 7 persons, in the folk amateur folk ensemble "Boguslavochka" died or could not work actively because of age – 2 persons, mastered the art of singing – 6 persons.
During 2019-2020, work on gender orientation is carried out. Boys are involved in singing Cossack songs. Art schools provide equal access to singing.

Objectives and results

During the reporting period, according to the plan of protection of the ICH element "Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region" (hereinafter - the ICH element) the following activities and results were achieved:
1. Conducting field studies to identify the element:
- 19 field studies (2017 - 2019) to identify the ICH element in the town of Podhorodne, Zhovti Vody and 14 districts of the region;
- More than 560 authentic Cossack songs (more than 40 hours) were recorded in the performance of the ICH element bearer;
- New places of preservation of the element (more than 11 villages) and the new element bearer there were discovered.

2. Holding events in the settlements where the practice of ensemble performance of Cossack songs was revealed:
- 31 events (meetings, workshops, scientific and practical seminars, educational and cultural, scientific and practical conferences, etc.) with the participation of the bearers of the element and members of local communities;
- International ethnomusicological symposium (Dnipropetrovsk Academy of Music).

3. Students and teachers of the Dnipropetrovsk Academy of Music have made Audio and video recording of the repertoire of the band "Krynytsia" during the scientific and folklore expedition.

4. Purchase of 3 sets of equipment (laptops, stereos, players, headphones) for teaching Cossack songs (for local communities of of the villages of Kocherezhky and Boguslav, and the town of Pidhorodnе):
Result: the acceleration of learning Cossack songs, improving the performance skills of singers from the villages of Kocherezhky, Boguslav, and the town of Pidhorodnе

5. The Program of preservation and development of cultural and natural heritage sites located in the Dnipropetrovsk region, elements of intangible cultural heritage for 2014-2025 was approved.

6. Placement of relevant social advertising and publications:
Relevant social advertising, thematic programs on TV and radio, publications in the media were shared. According to the results of research of Cossack songs, the Regional Council published 3 collections of songs including 2 with audio CDs and 1 with music text, 5 booklets; Bohdanivka village council of Pavlograd district – 1 collection, Glinka Academy – 4 collections with audio CDs, Oles Honchar Dnipro National University – 1 collection, recorded 2 audio CDs, created 2 audio CDs; Glinka Academy – 1 audio self-teaching guide from the Cossack songs of the villages of Kocherezhky and Boguslav, and the town of Pidhorodnе

7. Creation and support of website “Cossack Songs of Dnipropetrovsk Region”; search of audio, video records of the songs, radio archives:
Website "Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region" as well as a Facebook page and YouTube channel "Laboratory of Folklore and Ethnography of the Dnipropetrovsk Academy of Music" were created. Audio of the Laboratory of Folklore of 1988, 1990, 1992, 1993 (352,017 minutes) were digitized and published in the collection.

8. Since 2016 a laboratory of folklore and ethnography in the Folklore Center for the Study of Folk Music has studied the element.

9. More than 30 master classes and more than 50 lectures on techniques, manners and traditions of performing Cossack songs were held for young people.

According to the tasks:
1. A study was conducted to identify authentic Cossack songs among the oldest inhabitants of the village by members of the ensemble "Boguslavochka" and the students of Boguslav School)
2. Students are taught the practice of ensemble singing of Cossack songs, the student ethnoband "Spivanochki" is created. Cooperation with the bearers of authentic Cossack songs – ensembles "Krynytsia", "Boguslavochka", "Pershotsvit". An expedition was sent to the villages of Shulhivka and Sorochyn of Petrykivka district to study the authentic singing of Cossack songs, Ukrainian song traditions, forgotten, little-known, partially lost songs.
3. Research activities were carried out, express expeditions were carried out to settlements that cover the territories where signs of steppe Cossack singing were recorded. The result is a terminologically formulated lost element of the performing tradition of the Cossack singing of the Lower Dnieper region (polyphonic long singing style of performane). Audio recordings of Cossack songs were made, collections were published, videos were prepared.
4. A folklore expedition was sent to the folk group "Krayany". The result – an audio CD with a digital recording of the group and a video were published. (Research laboratory of folk dialects and literature of the Dnipro region together with the problem-research laboratory of musical ethnography at the National Music Academy of Ukraine named after P. Tchaikovsky, 2018).
5. Field study was conducted to identify the ICH element in the towns of Pidhorodne, Zhovti Vody and in the Verkhnodniprovsky, Krynychansky, Magdalynivsky, Mezhivsky, Novomoskovsky, Pavlogradsky, Petrykivsky, Petropavlovsky, Pokrovsky, Pyatihatsky, Sofiyivsky, Tomakivsky, Tsarychansky, Yuriyivsky districts. The result - more than 560 authentic Cossack songs were recorded, more than 40 hours of audio and video recordings were made. New element bearers have been identified in the villages of Vyshchetarasivtsi, Krutenky, Kyslychuvaty of Tomakivskyi district, Chornechchyna, Stepanivka and Kovpakivtsi of Magdalinivskyi district, Bozhedarivtsi settlements of Krynychanskyi district, Aulakh of Verkhnodniprovskyi district, Pavlochevo and Boguslavka villages.
6. Students and teachers of the Glinka Academy carried out a scientific and folklore expedition to the town of Pidhorodne for the purpose of audio and video recording of the repertoire of the ensemble “Krynytsia”, a film-presentation “Krynytsia” was created. The city community recorded an audio CD with songs from the repertoire of the group "Krynytsia".
7. Collections "Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region" with music notes and a CD (Dnipropetrovsk Regional Council in cooperation with NGO "Women Plus"), audio tutors of Cossack songs of villages Kocherezhky and Boguslav, town of Pidhorodne, Tokmakivsky and Petropavlivskyi districts song in polyphonic works for bandura "," Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region in the cantata "The Cossack walked through the valley" (Dnipropetrovsk Academy of Music named after M. Glinka), folklore and ethnographic collections with musical transcriptions ("Boguslavochka" in cooperation with Bogdanivka village council of Pavlograd district)
8. New musical groups, ensembles, bands have been created, that reproduce the disappearing manner of singing Cossack songs on the basis of beares recordings, namely the ethno-band "Spivanochka" of Kamyansk Music College, the ensemble "Kalita" and the band "Diven", folk ensemble "Lyubava" and children's folk group "Pereveslo" of Pavlograd district, vocal ensemble "Kalynonka" of Boguslav village house of culture, children's group "Krynychenka" in Pidhorodne, group "Lileya".

Not only by local communities of Pavlograd and Dnipro districts, where the bearers of Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region live, but also by the whole Dnipropetrovsk region (Dnipro, Kryvyi Rih, Kamyansky, Nikopolsky, Petropavlovsky, Tsarychansky, Tomakivsky and Agiostolovsky districts, etc.).
NGO "Women Plus" and municipal enterprise "Representation of the Prydniprovia" are co-organizers of annual regional seminars - trainings for teachers of art schools as well as are partners in development of the web-site about Cossacks songs.
Dnipropetrovsk Regional Association of Local Self-Government Bodies is a voluntary non-profit association of 215 local councils. It actively promotes the element by holding festivals, seminars, round tables, preparation and publication of reference books, collections, brochures, organizes the participation of bearers in events in Ukraine and abroad, etc. In 2017, Association launched the annual regional festival "Cossack Songs of Dnipropetrovsk region."
Pidhorodetska, Bohdanivska, Verbkivska, Mezhyritska and Troitska united territory communities of Pavlograd district, on the territory of which there are ensembles “Pershotsvit”, “Boguslavochka”, bands-followers “Krayany”, “Lileya”, “Lyubava”, “Pereveslo”, “Kalinnka” carry out activities aimed at protection and preservation of the element.
The “Krynytsia” ensemble operates on the territory of the Pidhorodyenskaya united territorial community. It independently searches for and revives little-known songs among the older generation.
Dnipro Academy of Continuing Education implements a number of informational and educational events, workshops, conferences on the protection of the ICH element.
The Dnipropetrovsk regional organization of the National All-Ukrainian Music Union together with the Glinka Academy conducts research and educational work. The members of the union coordinate the work of the Folklore Center for the Study of Folk Music and the Laboratory of Folklore and Ethnography, which have been operating at the Glinka Academy since 2016.
With the participation of representatives of the music union on the basis of Glinka Academy, the ethnographic band "Kalyta" and the band "Dyven" were created, which specialize in performing Cossack songs discovered during field studies. Bands learn how to perform songs directly from the bearers of the element.
Dnipropetrovsk regional public organization "Sicheslavsk Zaporizhian Cossacks" cooperates with representatives of united territory communities, where bearers of the element live.

Indicate in a timetable when each activity was implemented.

2017:
• folklore expeditions to Petropavlovsk, Pokrovsky, Mezhivsky districts;
• publication of a collection of songs "Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region" with an audio CDs;
• introduction of expeditionary materials to the curricula of the courses "Recording and Deciphering of Folklore" and "Folk Music" at the Glinka Academy;
• the ceremonial group is created on the basis of the choir of the Cossack song "Samara Sloboda" (Novomoskovsk) .
2018:
• folklore expeditions to Pyatihatsky, Novomoskovsky, Pavlogradsky districts and the town of Zhovti Vody;
• folklore expedition to the village of Kocherezhky;
• a collection "Intangible Cultural Heritage of Dnepropetrovsk region" with notes was published;
• presentation of audio self-teaching guide of Cossack songs from the villages of Kocherezhok and Boguslav, the town of Pidhorodne on the basis of modern records;
• presentation of audio self-teaching guide from songs of Petropavlovsk district, audio CD "Cossack songs performed by folk group "Krayany" was recorded;
• round table on the theme "Preservation of intangible cultural heritage in Dnipropetrovsk region" was held;
• a children vocal band "Krynychenka" was formed on the basis of the group "Krynytsia" (Pidhorodne);
• the ensemble "Boguslavochka" took part in the II International Folklore Festival "World Wide" (Pulawy, Poland);
• the ensemble "Krynychenka" took part in the VIII International Folklore Festival "Sea of Rhythm" (Balchik, Republic of Bulgaria);
2019:
• Folklore expeditions to Yuriyivsky, Sofiyivsky, Petrykivsky districts;
• sets of modern audio equipment, dictaphones, etc. for the cultural institutions in town of Pidhorodne and village of Boguslav were purchased at the expense of local communities;
• creation of the band "Dyven";
• the local community of Pidhorodne created an audio CD with the repertoire of the ensemble "Krynytsia";
• creation of 3 information booklets about the ensembles "Boguslavochka", "Krynytsia", "Pershotsvit";
• the film-presentation "Krynytsia" was created;
• round table "Practice of preservation and prospects of development of ICH elements of Dnipropetrovsk region" (Pidhorodne and Kocherezhky);
• the amateur vocal ensemble “Lileay”, a satellite group of the ensemble “Pershitsvit” took part in the X folk festival of dance, music and singing “Music, dance and sea” (Paralia, Greece);
• regional workshop for methodologists and group leaders in vocal-choral and folklore genres "Methods of work in the Ukrainian folk choir";
• Expedition of the band "Spivanochki" to the villages of Petrykivka district;
• band "Spivanochki" took part in the VII International Festival-Competition of Arts "Wawelskie Skarby" (Krakow, Poland, I place), VI International Folklore Festival "Biserno more" (Budva, Montenegro);
• creation of an educational video film "Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region";
• creation of the official website "Cossack songs of Dnepropetrovsk region", page in the social network "Facebook" and YouTube channel.
2020:
• local festival "Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region" was held;
• band "Spivanochki" took part in the X World Folklore Championship "WORLD FOLK 2020" (Bulgaria);
• III regional educational and cultural conference "Let's preserve the heritage together" was held online (December 2, 2020). The theme of the conference was "Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region".

Budget expenditures

Provide the detailed amounts of the funds used for the implementation of each activity (if possible, in US dollars), identifying the funding source for each (governmental sources, in-kind community inputs, etc.).

Budget

Planned sources of funding - state, regional, local budgets, other sources not prohibited by current Law of Ukraine.
However, the financial component of this plan has undergone significant adjustments in connection with the reform of decentralization and the reform of district councils, the creation of united territory communities, which affected the reform of local government and local budgets, respectively.
Budget expenditures:
1. Conducting field studies to identify the element "Cossack songs of Dnepropetrovsk region" – $ 23331.
2. Holding meetings in the settlements where the practice of ensemble performance of Cossack songs was revealed, with the participation of the bearers of the element and members of the local community in order to prepare a plan for the preservation of this practice - $ 128868.
3. Audio and video recording of the repertoire of the group "Krynytsia" – $ 1690
4. Creation of 3 audio self-teaching guides on Cossack songs of the villages of Kocherezhok and Boguslav, the town of Pidhorodne on the basis of modern records and records of past years – $ 8800
5. Purchase of 3 sets of equipment for teaching Cossack songs (for members of the communities of Kocherezhky and Boguslav villages, town of Pidhorodny) – $ 14398
6. Implementation of the program for preservation of the practice of ensemble singing of Cossack songs in town of Pidhorodne – $ 11850
7. Implementation of the program for preservation the practice of the ensemble of Cossack songs in the village of Kocherezhky (master classes, participation in festivals, seminars) - $ 14337
8. Implementation of a program for preservation the practice of the ensemble of Cossack songs in the village of Boguslav - $ 4475
9. Production and placement of social advertising, thematic programs on TV and radio, media and the Internet publications – $ 44000
10. Creation and functioning of a scientific and practical laboratory for the study and preservation of long polyphonic singing of Dnipropetrovsk region – $ 34836
11. Conducting lectures and master classes for young people and interested persons on the techniques, manners and traditions of Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region – $ 15717
12. Creation and support of the web-site "Cossack songs of Dnepropetrovsk region". Search for audio and video recordings of Cossack songs from Dnipropetrovsk region in the archives of TV, radio, educational and research institutions, local cultural organizations, private collections, their digitization (if necessary) to place them in free access on the Internet – $ 22932

1. Conducting field studies to identify the ICH element by students of Glinka Academy and Research Laboratory of Ukrainian Folklore of Dnipro National University allowed identifying a significant previously unexplored layer of Cossack folk art, authentic examples of Cossack songs, which correspond to the historical evidence and conclusions of scientists.

2.Audio and video recording of the repertoire of the group "Krynytsia" allowed to reveal the originality, authenticity of the manner of performance of historical Cossack songs. The band preserves and performs a large number of songs that are no longer found anywhere in Ukraine. Given the respectable age of the performers, audio and video recording of their singing allows to perpetuate the historical fact of existence and preservation of the element.

3. On the basis of the collected material in the villages of Kocherezhky and Boguslav, the town of Pidhorodne folklore and ethnographic collections with musical transcriptions, CDs have been produced which can be used as self-teacher guides.

4. Sets of modern audio equipment, dictaphones, etc. were purchased at the expense of local communities for communal cultural institutions, where the groups "Krynytsia", "Boguslavochka" and "Pershotsvit" sing, and which are visited by members of the local communities of Kocherezhky, Boguslav and Pidhorodny.

5. Adoption of the local program of preservation and development of ICH element "Cossack songs of Dnepropetrovsk region" in town of Pidhorodne and Peremohy village and the allocation of the necessary funding for its activities contributed to the implementation of measures to protect the ICH element in this area.

6. Adoption of local programs for the preservation of the ICH element promotes folklore singing in the local communities.

7. Numerous stories on local and national TV and radio channels, materials in the local press are devoted to the topic of preservation and popularization of the IHC element. Every event dedicated to the issue of element protection is highlighted in the media.

8. The establishment of the Laboratory of folklore and ethnography at Glinka Academy allowed to involve more experts, scientists, musicologists, historians, bearers of the element, music teachers, authentic performers to identify the features of Cossack songs, to explore and expand their repertoire.

9. Conducting lectures and workshops for young people and stakeholders on the technique, manner and traditions of Cossack songs of Dnepropetrovsk region helps to raise public awareness of the the Cossack period in the history of this region, creating new creative bands, whose repertoire includes little-known ancient Cossack songs and spreading awareness about it among the population of the region. During the reporting period, the ICH element became better known not only among music professionals, bearers of the element, but also among ordinary citizens. Cover songs are created on the basis of ancient songs, they are included in the repertoire not only of ethnic groups, but also modern instrumental groups.

Malinina

Updated safeguarding plan

On March 27, 2020 Dnipropetrovsk Regional Council approved the updated Plan for the protection of the Cossacks songs for 2021-2024:
1.Conducting folklore expeditions, field studies with audio and video recording of the bearers’ repertoire to identify the ICH element in the districts of the region.
Outcome: Identification of bearers of Cossack songs and practices of ensemble singing, recording of audio, photo, video or text information; creation of lists and database of vocal performance forms of the IHC element.

2. Searching for archival records of the ICH element and work with them: preparation of found materials for publication (including digitization), their publication in print, audio and video formats (including in the form of catalogs).
Outcome: Introduction of new archival materials into scientific circulation, definition of ancient melodies and techniques of performing the ICH element.

3. Creation and support of the activity of educational and practical laboratories of folk regional singing at cultural and educational institutions.
Outcome: Carrying out scientific, research work to identify the bearers of Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region, involvement of specialists, students, pupils of educational institutions of the region in research activity.

5. Creation of necessary material and technical conditions to support the bearers of the element (folk amateur bands, independent performers, informal groups, etc.), including the purchase of additional sets of equipment for teaching Cossack songs (for Kocherezhky and Boguslav, Pidhorodne local communities).
Outcome: Strengthening the potential of the current performers of the ICH element, strengthening the motivation to preserve the element, improving performance skills.

6. Introduction and holding of local festivals, creative performances, other events to promote the ICH element.
Outcome: Presentation of the element to a wide audience, popularization of the element, transfer of the technique of performing Cossack songs.

7. Introduction of scholarships or awards for persons or groups who have made a special contribution to the protection of the element
Outcome: Support for element bearers and researches.

8. Creation of necessary material and technical conditions for the qualitative organization of process of transfer of ICH element (audio, video manuals on transfer of an element with inclusion of the best expeditionary samples, and the reproducing audio and video equipment).
Outcome: Organization trainings on "Cossack songs of Dnepropetrovsk region", study and dissemination of song performance techniques in the traditional manner of singing and polyphony.

9. Implementation of joint projects with countries around the world, including festivals, exhibitions, etc. with the presentation of the element and encouragement of intercultural dialogue.
Outcome: Raising awareness of the element, its promotion at the international level, increasing visibility.

The Plan is supported by the Ministry of Culture and Information Policy of Ukraine by conducting educational events - conferences, seminars, workshops. Also the Ministry provides cooperation between the branches of executive power and local governments in IHC protection sector and develop legal acts on ICH protection.

Timetable for future actitivies

Provide a timetable for the updated safeguarding plan (within a time-frame of approximately four years).

Every year, during 2021-2024
• Folklore expeditions, field research to identify the element "Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region" with audio and video recording of the repertoires of the bearers of the element (4 times a year: May - June, September – October);
• Publication of the collection of the element: printed, audio format of Cossack songs based on modern records of new bearers of the element and records of past years (October);
• Scientific and methodical seminar-workshop "Intangible musical heritage of Dnipropetrovsk region through the prism of generations" (November);
• Master classes on techniques, manners and traditions of performing Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region for young people and interested people (during the year);
• Local festivals, creative performances and other events to promote the ICH element (during the year);
• Promotional events around the world with the presentation of the ICH element (during the year);
• Searching for archival records of the element and work with them in order to prepare the found materials for publication (in particular, digital) (during the year).

2021
• Creation of a video film about the bearers of folk ensemble "Pershotsvit";

2022
• Introduction of scholarships and awards for persons or groups who have made a special contribution to the protection of the element;
• Preparation audio self-teaching guide on Cossack songs of the village of Boguslav based on modern records and records of past years (September);
• Publication of archival records of the element in printed, audio and video formats (in particular in the form of catalogs) (during the year).

2023
• Creation of a video film about the folklore ensemble "Boguslavochka" (April);
• Preparation of the audio self-teaching guide on Cossack songs of the village of Kocherezhky based on modern records and records of past years (August).

2024
• Conducting a vocal contest of Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region among young people (April);
• Purchase and updating of sets of equipment for teaching Cossack songs to members of the communities of Kocherezhok and Boguslav villages and other settlements of the region (during the year).

Budget for future activities

Provide the estimates of the funds required for implementing the updated safeguarding plan (if possible, in US dollars), identifying any available resources (governmental sources, in-kind community inputs, etc.).

Budget

To implement the Plan for the protection of the Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region for 2021 - 2024, it is planned to allocate funds from regional and local budgets.
Budget for 2021 -2024:
• Conducting field studies to identify the Cossack songs in the new areas of Dnepropetrovsk region with audio and video fixing – $ 26850;
• Publication of the collection of the element: printed, audio format of Cossack songs of the villages of Kocherezhky and Boguslav, town of Pidhorodne based on modern records of new bearers of the element and records of past years – $ 8200;
• Searching for archival records of the element and work with them in order to prepare the found materials for publication (in particular, digital); publication in print, audio and video formats (including in the form of catalogs) – $ 8950;
• Support of activity of educational and practical at cultural and educational institutions –$ 5970;
• Support of the web-site "Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region" – $ 14915;
• Creation and support of Internet pages and sharing digital information – $ 7500;
• Organization of local festival "Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region" with the participation of the bearers of the tradition of performing a long Cossack song – $ 29830;
• Organization of a vocal contest of Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region among young people – $ 7500;
• Organization of local festivals, contests, creative performances and other events to promote the element – $41800;
• Introduction of scholarships and awards for persons or groups who have made a special contribution to the protection of the element – $ 6000;
• Support for programs to preserve the practice of ensemble singing of Cossack songs in the town of Pidhorodne, the villages of Kocherezhky and Boguslav – $ 3000;
• Implementation of joint projects with countries around the world, including promotions (festivals, exhibitions, etc.) with the presentation of the element and encouragement of intercultural dialogue – $ 30000;
• Creation of necessary material and technical conditions for the qualitative organization of process of transfer of ICH element (audio, video manuals on transfer of an element with inclusion of the best expeditionary samples, and the reproducing audio and video equipment) – $ 11200;
• Distribution of social advertising, video and audio clips, creation of a series of programs, publications in print, production and distribution of visual, souvenir products – $ 19400;
• Organization of the process of transfer of the element through non-formal learning (conducting open lectures, master classes, seminars) for young people and interested persons – $ 22500.

00230

Community participation

Local communities of the region will be involved in activities to protect the ICH element, will hold workshops, promotional activities, conferences, seminars, round tables with the participation of element bearers and experts on the protection of ICH elements. Safeguarding measures will be highlighted in the local media and in the Internet.
Representatives of local communities of Pidhorodny, Bohdanivska, Verbkivska, Mezhyritska and Troitske of Pavlograd district as well as local communities of Petrykivsky, Tsarychansky, Tomakivsky, Apostolovsky, Petropavlovsky, Kryvorizhny districts will continue to participate in transferring knowledge about the element through non-formal learning (open lectures, workshops, seminars) and special educational institutions for young people and stakeholders with the participation of bearers of the ICH element. Individual representatives of communities will also be involved in popularization and research as well as local cultural institutions and museums, which are centers for the preservation of folk traditions.
Local community of Pidhorodne will continue to support the activities of the ensemble "Krynytsia" and children's band "Krynychenka" and provide material and technical support for them, participation in regional, national, international cultural and educational projects and events; will ensure the implementation of the local program of preservation of the element "Cossack songs of Dnipropetrovsk region” in town of Pidhorodne and the village Peremoha.
Bogdanivka, Verbkivska, Mezhyritska and Troitske local communities of Pavlogradsky district will continue to ensure the activities of 2 bearers’ ensembles and more than 5 vocal bands.
The Updated ICH Protection Plan will continue to engage NGOs, such as Women Plus, Development Centre “Democracy through Culture”, Sicheslav Festivals Association “ArtEthno-Fest”, that have experts in the field of ICH protection. Public organizations will promote the ICH element among various segments of the population will be involved in the organizational and material support of the measures of the element protection plan, and introduce knowledge transferring measures for future generations.
The public organization "Women Plus" will continue cooperation with the regional council and local communities, with the bearers of the element, support the site of the element ICH, participate in the implementation of measures to protect the element through the organization of folklore expeditions, festivals, competitions, conferences, research, information, and promotional work to publish informational and educational reference literature.
The Dnipropetrovsk Regional Association of Local Self-Government Bodies will continue to conduct events to protect and promote the ICH element, in particular, the annual regional festival "Cossack Songs of Dnipropetrovsk Region", in which ICH element bearers are participating; prepare information and reference literature on the Cossacks songs, etc.
NGO "Sicheslav Zaporizhian Cossacks" will be actively involved in informational, educational, organizational activities, disseminating information about it. Members of the public organization will study Cossack songs from the bearers of the element and will perform them during the events, involving the young generation of Cossacks in their performances.
NGO "Ukrainian Association of Young Researchers of Folklore", which was one of the leading organizations in the field of protection of Cossack songs, did not participate in activities related to the protection of the ICH elements and ceased to exist.

2008-05-27

Institutional context

Dnipropetrovsk Regional Council is the main body of the local government of Dnipropetrovsk region, the regional coordinator of the Preservation Program and developer of cultural and natural heritage sites located in Dnipropetrovsk region.

Dnipropetrovsk Regional State Administration implements state policy in the field of culture and art, protection of cultural heritage in the region; fruitfully cooperates with communities, is the organizer of many meetings, seminars, conferences, contests, etc. with the participation of the bearers of the element.

Following institutions will be co-organizators of the protection and promotion events concerning the element and its safeguarding:
• Municipal Enterprise "Representation of Prydniprovya";
• Dnipropetrovsk regional methodical center of club work and folk art – a center for the preservation and promotion of ICH;
• Center of folk art "Divokray" of Dnipropetrovsk regional council;
• Dnepropetrovsk National Historical Museum;
• Dnipropetrovsk Academy of Music;
• Dnipropetrovsk Professional Art College of Culture;
• Dnipro Academy of Continuing Education;
• Kamyansk Music College;
• academic folklore and choreographic ensemble "Slavutych";
• Dnipro National University.

Galyna

The Ukrainian Center for Cultural Studies is authorized by the Ministry of Culture and Informational Policy of Ukraine to provide scientific and methodological support for the Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage and to monitor elements of intangible cultural heritage included in the National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage; provides the results of monitoring the viability of the element.

Dnipropetrovsk Regional Council is the regional coordinator of the report preparation; implements measures to protect the ICH element in the region; interacts with local communities and bearers.

Representatives of Pidhorodne, Bohdanivska, Verbkivska, Mezhyritska and Troitska local communities of Pavlograd district as well as local communities of Petrykivsky, Tsarychansky, Tomakivsky, Apostolovsky, Petropavlovsky, Kryvorizhny districts provide information for the report.

NGO "Center for Development "Democracy through Culture" provided consultations during the preparation of the report.

Ministry of Culture and Information Policy of Ukraine is the main coordinator and focal contact point for the report preparation.

International Cooperation Department
Ministry of Culture and Informational Policy of Ukraine