6.COM 2

The Committee,

  1. Having examined document ITH/11/6.COM/CONF.206/2,
  2. Adopts the agenda of its sixth session as annexed to this Decision.

Agenda of the sixth session of the Committee

  1. Opening of the session
  2. Adoption of the agenda of the sixth session of the Committee
  3. Admission of observers
  4. Adoption of the summary records of the fifth session of the Committee
  5. Report by the Committee to the General Assembly on its activities (June 2010 to June 2012)
  6. Examination of the reports of States Parties on the implementation of the Convention and on the current status of all elements inscribed on the Representative List
  7. Report of the Consultative Body on its work in 2011
  8. Evaluation of nominations for inscription in 2011 on the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding
  9. Evaluation of proposals to the 2011 Register of Best Safeguarding Practices
  10. Evaluation of International Assistance requests greater than US$25,000
  11. Examination of the annual report of Belarus on the results of the measures taken to ensure the safeguarding of the ‘Rite of Kalyady Tsars (Christmas Tsars)’ inscribed on the Urgent Safeguarding List in 2009
  12. Establishment of a Consultative Body for the examination in 2012 of nominations for inscription on the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding, proposals to the Register of Best Safeguarding Practices and requests for international assistance greater than US$25,000, and adoption of its terms of reference
  13. Report of the Subsidiary Body on its work in 2011 and evaluation of nominations for inscription in 2011 on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity
  14. Establishment of a Subsidiary Body for the examination in 2012 of nominations for inscription on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, and adoption of its terms of reference
  15. Report of the open ended intergovernmental working group on possible measures to improve the treatment of nominations to the Representative List by the Committee, its Subsidiary Body and the Secretariat
  16. Reflection on the criteria for inscription on the Lists
  17. Mechanism for sharing information to encourage multinational nominations
  18. Treatment of correspondence from the public or other concerned parties concerning nominations
  19. Accreditation of non-governmental organizations
  20. Draft plan for the use of the resources of the Fund
  21. Proposals for the celebration of the tenth anniversary of the Convention
  22. Use of the emblem of the Convention by category 2 centres
  23. Date and venue of the seventh session of the Committee
  24. Election of the members of the Bureau of the seventh session of the Committee
  25. Any other business
  26. Adoption of the List of Decisions
  27. Closure of the session

Top