10.COM 2

DECISION 10.COM 2

The Committee,

  1. Having examined document ITH/15/10.COM/2 Rev.,
  2. Adopts the agenda of its tenth session (Windhoek, Namibia, 30 November to 4 December 2015) as follows:

Agenda

1.         Opening

2.         Adoption of the agenda

3.         Observers

4.         Adoption of the summary records of the ninth session of the Committee

5.         Amendment to the Rules of Procedure to include provisions governing voting by secret ballot

6.         Reports of States Parties

a.         Examination of the reports of States Parties on the implementation of the Convention and on the current status of elements inscribed on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity

b.         Examination of the reports of States Parties on the current status of elements inscribed on the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding

c.         Reports of States Parties on the use of International Assistance from the Intangible Cultural Heritage Fund

  1. Reports of the Committee and Secretariat

a.         Report by the Committee to the General Assembly on its activities
(June 2014 to June 2016)

b.         Report by the Secretariat on its activities

8.         Draft plan for the use of the resources of the Intangible Cultural Heritage Fund
in 2016–2017

9.         Voluntary supplementary contributions to the Intangible Cultural Heritage Fund

10.      Report of the Evaluation Body on its work in 2015

a.         Examination of nominations for inscription on the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding

b.         Examination of nominations for inscription on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity

c.         Examination of requests for International Assistance

  1. Modification of the name of an inscribed element
  2. Establishment of the Evaluation Body for the 2016 cycle
  3. Number of files submitted for the 2016 cycle and number of files that can be treated in the 2017 and 2018 cycles
  4. Draft amendments to the Operational Directives on:

a.         Safeguarding intangible cultural heritage and sustainable development

b.         Referral option

c.         Schedule of non-governmental organizations accreditation

  1. Follow-up to decisions and resolutions adopted by the Committee and the
    General Assembly at their previous sessions

a.         Expert meeting on a model code of ethics

b.         Guidelines for the treatment of correspondence with regard to periodic reports

c.         Follow-up on audits and evaluations

  1. Accreditation of new non-governmental organizations and review of accredited non-governmental organizations
  2. Date and venue of the eleventh session of the Committee
  3. Election of the members of the Bureau of the eleventh session of the Committee
  4. Other business
  5. Adoption of the list of decisions
  6. Closure

Top